Olympic Day 5k 2019


A cool morning for this years race which started and finished outside the Boxing Gym on Olympic Way. Runners run down to Academy Way and follow to Walkers Road. Over Walkers and turn down Denholm Thompson, turning left at the end (near Pure Art) and following South Sound Road. Turning left again on to Walkers and right on to Academy Way, running back to the finish line outside the Boxing Gym.  

Many people turned up just before the start so apologies for any misspelling of names as volunteers quickly scribbled names and handed out bibs to ensure the race started on time. After the usual race brief, just short of 200 entrants headed off down the course.  

The winner was a visitor from the US Gavin Kuhlenbeck who completed the course in 16:56 with Victor Magalhaes sticking with him most of the way and finished a few seconds behind with Esmond Brown third in 17:34. Robert Szalk had an impressive fourth place in 18:30 with Alexander Smith, James Crooks and Yazzer Abdulah taking the next three spots.

In eighth place overall but first female home was Triathlete Laura Hicks in 20:04. Ava Hider was second and visitor Michelle McCullough taking third and Jennifer Coleman in fourth.  

Well done to the Cayman Islands Olympic Committee and the other sporting bodies who assisted. The full results are below; but unfortunately someone informed the timers the race was finished and the timing box was switched off for three minutes until we realised there were others still coming over the line. All those who were in this category, we grouped you all together at the foot of the results.

Olympic Day 5k
Place Bib Name AG AG Place Sex Place Time Pace Club
1 807 Gavin Kuhlenbeck M15-19 1 1 16:56.07 5:27  
2 805 Victor Magalhaes M15-19 2 2 17:11.63 5:32 345AC
3 838 Esmond Brown M30-39 1 3 17:34.95 5:39  
4 887 Robert Szalk M30-39 2 4 18:30.74 5:57  
5 1092 Alexander Smith M15-19 3 5 18:36.16 5:59  
6 777 James Crooks M12-14 1 6 18:51.56 6:04 345AC
7 812 Yazzer Abdullah M30-39 3 7 20:02.94 6:27  
8 793 Laura Hicks F30-39 1 1 20:04.79 6:27 345AC
9 883 William Gibort M20-29 1 8 20:07.58 6:28  
10 870 Frazer Mnnican M20-29 2 9 20:10.94 6:29  
11 752 Paul Williams M50-59 1 10 20:23.80 6:33 Movers
12 814 Winston Sobers M40-49 1 11 20:24.58 6:34 Movers
13 904 Dj Evans M30-39 4 12 20:33.38 6:36 345AC
14 891 Cullainn Lynch M12-14 2 13 20:37.58 6:38 345AC
15 1093 Ava Hider F15-19 1 2 21:12.00 6:49 345AC
16 763 Rogerio Pitta M30-39 5 14 21:35.01 6:56  
17 760 Mohammad Alaidah M30-39 6 15 21:54.78 7:03  
18 806 Michelle Mccullough F40-49 1 3 23:16.36 7:29  
19 819 Randy Andrew M30-39 7 16 23:19.34 7:30  
20 882 Goncalo Alves M50-59 2 17 23:48.46 7:39  
21 886 Jennifer Coleman F40-49 2 4 23:54.30 7:41  
22 764 Quentin Ebanks M40-49 2 18 23:58.49 7:42  
23 989 Luke Almond M30-39 8 19 24:07.74 7:45  
24 790 Melenie Johnson F40-49 3 5 24:10.94 7:47 Movers
25 872 Lauren Nelson F50-59 1 6 24:29.02 7:52  
26 780 Brandon Williams M20-29 3 20 24:47.23 7:58 345AC
27 841 Ephantus Thumbi M30-39 9 21 25:23.70 8:10  
28 879 Thomas Penner M12-14 3 22 26:12.45 8:26  
29 786 Glen Dungo M40-49 3 23 26:29.94 8:31  
30 772 Jackson Ngamate M30-39 10 24 27:07.37 8:43  
31 1088 Michael Almendarez M30-39 11 25 27:16.83 8:46  
32 1089 Mylene Menard F30-39 2 7 27:16.96 8:46  
33 978 Sandy Hew F50-59 2 8 27:26.43 8:49  
34 881 Manuela Alves F50-59 3 9 27:37.24 8:53  
35 821 Joan Mburu F40-49 4 10 27:41.40 8:54  
36 765 Gabriella Ronquillo F30-39 3 11 27:54.58 8:58  
37 971 Maria Leonce F50-59 4 12 28:01.56 9:01 Movers
38 1085 Marita Naz F30-39 4 13 28:16.71 9:06  
39 775 Sherwin Dayag M40-49 4 26 28:20.80 9:07  
40 756 Julie Cuartero F40-49 5 14 28:23.92 9:08  
41 884 Tara Schmar F30-39 5 15 28:25.08 9:08  
42 896 Daniel Kish M0-11 1 27 28:42.02 9:14 345AC
43 893 Fernando Agudo M20-29 4 28 28:42.68 9:14  
44 880 Michael Penner M50-59 3 29 28:45.05 9:15  
45 866 Mary-Ann Grande F30-39 6 16 28:47.92 9:16  
46 829 Gerry Redfern M40-49 5 30 28:49.47 9:16 Hash
47 1081 Lito Ventura M30-39 12 31 28:57.12 9:19  
48 895 Oswaldo Garcia M30-39 13 32 29:13.07 9:24  
49 869 Lauren Wray F20-29 1 17 29:15.63 9:25  
50 868 Laura Butler F20-29 2 18 29:16.11 9:25  
51 990 Leigh Dassonville F50-59 5 19 29:28.59 9:29  
52 820 Karan Andrew F40-49 6 20 30:12.39 9:43  
53 981 Leleith Ebanks F30-39 7 21 30:26.25 9:47  
54 970 Maria Blandford F40-49 7 22 30:36.44 9:51  
55 784 Joel Factor M50-59 4 33 30:46.17 9:54  
56 902 Ivan Bertran M50-59 5 34 30:50.09 9:55  
57 909 Ben Leung M40-49 6 35 31:14.85 10:03  
58 773 Samuel Njoroge M30-39 14 36 31:17.23 10:04  
59 889 Chilian Ellison F50-59 6 23 31:23.63 10:06  
60 986 David Hughes M0-11 2 37 31:31.67 10:08  
61 759 Ryan Fernandez M40-49 7 38 31:39.07 10:11  
62 987 Claire Hughes F40-49 8 24 31:43.57 10:12 345AC
63 782 Exequiel Domingo M40-49 8 39 31:53.80 10:15  
64 873 Darren Jack M50-59 6 40 31:57.78 10:17  
65 983 Robert Lindley M40-49 9 41 32:07.34 10:20  
66 982 Alys Lindley F40-49 9 25 32:07.75 10:20  
67 892 Luis Rodriguez M20-29 5 42 32:34.53 10:29  
68 874 Arlyn Goles F30-39 8 26 32:55.33 10:35  
69 803 Jannath Rubio F40-49 10 27 32:58.58 10:36  
70 898 Celia Hydes F40-49 11 28 33:02.47 10:38 Movers
71 799 Stephanie Plews F40-49 12 29 33:06.63 10:39  
72 794 Crisanta Carrtin F30-39 9 30 33:07.74 10:39  
73 808 Merylyn Camargo F40-49 13 31 33:16.91 10:42  
74 798 Alice Bromby F0-11 1 32 33:27.19 10:46  
75 797 Michael Bromby M40-49 10 43 33:27.24 10:46  
76 906 Matt Lee M40-49 11 44 34:01.46 10:57  
77 809 Ami Shushan M30-39 15 45 34:04.03 10:57  
78 754 Crazon Fernandez F40-49 14 33 34:07.47 10:59  
79 818 Rolando Ocampo M40-49 12 46 34:32.60 11:07  
80 849 Zokovahn Dumpit M30-39 16 47 35:05.71 11:17  
81 878 Artemio Lopez M30-39 17 48 35:14.11 11:20  
82 776 Bessie Dteh F30-39 10 34 35:23.48 11:23  
83 900 Robert Airey M50-59 7 49 35:48.90 11:31  
84 903 Daisy Galindo F50-59 7 35 35:58.15 11:34  
85 785 Marfel Dungo F40-49 15 36 36:01.91 11:35  
86 774 John Meghoo M50-59 8 50 36:51.84 11:51  
87 802 Phil Smith M40-49 13 51 37:20.52 12:01  
88 877 Lucinda Diaz F30-39 11 37 37:32.68 12:05  
89 876 Ashlyn Clark F12-14 1 38 37:46.10 12:09  
90 811 Kristine Pablo F30-39 12 39 37:47.09 12:09  
91 813 Lovern Pascual F30-39 13 40 37:58.79 12:13  
92 1091 Rennesha Palmer F20-29 3 41 38:23.69 12:21  
93 835 Latoia Anderson F30-39 14 42 38:23.75 12:21  
94 980 Michael Havlin M50-59 9 52 38:49.15 12:29  
95 830 Johnson Rosalie F40-49 16 43 38:57.27 12:32  
96 899 Mikahla Anderson-Barnes F15-19 2 44 39:03.39 12:34  
97 1083 Christopher Solomon M30-39 18 53 39:30.03 12:42  
98 973 Lucy Brewer F40-49 17 45 39:54.04 12:50  
99 1094 Amber Yates F50-59 8 46 39:54.32 12:50 345AC
100 894 Francisco Sanchez M30-39 19 54 39:54.76 12:50  
101 804 Daniele Magalhaes F40-49 18 47 39:55.30 12:50 345AC
102 875 Devin Clark M40-49 14 55 39:58.18 12:51  
103 845 Ardra Avanan M0-11 3 56 40:09.42 12:55  
104 762 David Moran M20-29 6 57 40:11.84 12:56  
105 837 Rachelle Addun F20-29 4 48 41:55.33 13:29  
106 769 Djohn Bryan M0-11 4 58 43:16.17 13:55  
107 897 Cira Olmo F40-49 19 49 43:17.13 13:55  
108 979 Joy Akal F40-49 20 50 43:33.43 14:01  
109 840 Sydia Shawrojas F40-49 21 51 43:33.75 14:01  
110 800 Caesar Tilo M50-59 10 59 43:51.44 14:06  
111 831 Tania Watlers/webb F40-49 22 52 44:18.88 14:15  
112 842 Marcia Brown F40-49 23 53 44:22.50 14:16  
113 822 Nadine Jones F50-59 9 54 44:44.95 14:24  
114 795 Luoane Silva F30-39 15 55 44:50.81 14:26  
115 817 Paul Yaneza M30-39 20 60 44:56.30 14:27  
116 824 Richards Jones M40-49 15 61 44:56.71 14:27  
117 823 Jheanele Jones F20-29 5 56 44:56.96 14:28  
118 792 Neil-Owen Macalme M20-29 7 62 44:57.47 14:28  
119 1098 Liza Lao F30-39 16 57 45:35.54 14:40  
120 791 Regie Padino F40-49 24 58 45:35.87 14:40  
121 1095 Gladys Peria F30-39 17 59 45:35.94 14:40  
122 885 Susanna Vivas F40-49 25 60 45:51.13 14:45  
123 755 Benjo-Marie Suna F40-49 26 61 45:52.02 14:45  
124 1082 Chelita Ventura F30-39 18 62 45:52.54 14:45  
125 770 Zachary Lawrence M0-11 5 63 46:25.09 14:56  
126 991 Joyce Oretimeth F30-39 19 63 46:45.94 15:03  
127 783 Kimberly Bunag F30-39 20 64 47:34.46 15:18  
128 1084 Amelia Rodriguez F30-39 21 65 48:41.01 15:40  
129 988 Jessica Almond F20-29 6 66 48:59.54 15:46  
130 758 Mara Genina Navarro F20-29 7 67 49:13.22 15:50  
131 867 Marisol Pajara F30-39 22 68 50:03.58 16:06  
132 843 Rosie Benares F50-59 10 69 50:03.74 16:06  
133 832 Taelesha Cassells F30-39 23 70 50:18.75 16:11  
134 847 Amanda Faduila F12-14 2 71 50:33.03 16:16  
135 788 Wevina Pascal F40-49 27 72 50:33.94 16:16  
136 781 Colleen Williams F50-59 11 73 51:53.18 16:42  
137 901 Sarah Bertran F50-59 12 74 51:53.28 16:42  
138 1090 Tracey Jackman F50-59 13 75 52:49.20 17:00  
139 851 Rohan Antunez M15-19 4 64 53:10.01 17:06  
140 974 Jenzen Bonayon F30-39 24 76 53:10.21 17:06  
141 815 Carmalita Ebanks F50-59 14 77 53:42.63 17:17  
142 890 Flordaliza Gerbolingo F40-49 28 78 54:50.12 17:38  
143 850 Ivy Vargas F30-39 25 79 54:51.86 17:39  
144 827 Blacke Watler M12-14 4 65 55:02.11 17:42  
145 825 Ben Meade M40-49 16 66 55:04.38 17:43  
146 993 Nivedita Samita F0-11 2 80 55:24.74 17:50  
147 1096 Mariz Peria F20-29 8 81 58:40.91 18:53  
148 839 Jamie Pruss F40-49 29 82 58:40.97 18:53  
149 833 James Shaunna F30-39 26 83 58:40.97 18:53  
150 836 Andonsa Harrison F40-49 30 84 58:42.85 18:53  
151 1097 Bernadette Canares F30-39 27 85 58:43.85 18:54  
152 1080 Chrissy Harford F50-59 15 86 58:44.11 18:54  
153 768 Racquel Parsons F30-39 28 87 59:05.59 19:01  
154 852 Nivedita Ghosh F40-49 31 88 59:39.51 19:12  
155 816 Ruby Sese F50-59 16 89 59:57.76 19:17  
156 908 Elyshia Lee F0-11 3 90 1:00:36.39 19:30  
157 905 Marissa Blancaflor F40-49 32 91 1:00:51.52 19:35  
158 766 Sophie Watler F0-11 4 92 1:01:10.64 19:41  
159 972 Eziethemae Bodden F50-59 17 93 1:03:10.75 20:20  
160 907 Chloe Lee F0-11 5 94 1:03:24.48 20:24  
161 888 Racquel Oficial F50-59 18 95 1:05:44.12 21:09  
162 995 Babel Cagulada F50-59 19 96 1:10:15.30 22:36  
163 994 Michael Stern M30-39 21 67 1:14:57.22 24:07  
164 996 Rafael Cagulada M50-59 11 68 1:15:01.53 24:08  
* 753 Spencer Turner M50-59 * * 55:30-58:30 0:00  
* 757 Conrad Ponsica M40-49 * * 55:30-58:31 0:00  
* 761 David Reid M50-59 * * 55:30-58:32 0:00  
* 767 Delores Watler F40-49 * * 55:30-58:33 0:00  
* 771 Rashead Lawrence M12-14 * * 55:30-58:34 0:00  
* 778 Mishael Abat F20-29 * * 55:30-58:35 0:00  
* 779 Rachael Angaanaga F20-29 * * 55:30-58:36 0:00  
* 787 Eva Yaeso F40-49 * * 55:30-58:37 0:00  
* 789 Esterlita Cuyma F60-69 * * 55:30-58:38 0:00  
* 796 Maria Costa F60-69 * * 55:30-58:39 0:00  
* 801 Christine Smith F40-49 * * 55:30-58:40 0:00  
* 810 November Ang F20-29 * * 55:30-58:41 0:00  
* 826 Mona Meade F40-49 * * 55:30-58:42 0:00  
* 834 Melanie Rivers F40-49 * * 55:30-58:43 0:00  
* 844 Anggia Pranandita F30-39 * * 55:30-58:44 0:00  
* 871 Mary-Ann Keys F40-49 * * 55:30-58:45 0:00  
* 846 Amman Amanta M0-11 * * 55:30-58:46 0:00  
* 848 Rega Krishyan M40-49 * * 55:30-58:47 0:00  
* 853 Nivedita Samir M40-49 * * 55:30-58:48 0:00  
* 975 Peter Pajara M40-49 * * 55:30-58:49 0:00  
* 976 Riza Yap F40-49 * * 55:30-58:50 0:00  
* 977 Jessly Blandford F20-29 * * 55:30-58:51 0:00  
* 984 Jessica Wolfenden F30-39 * * 55:30-58:52 0:00  
* 985 Federico Vallarino M40-49 * * 55:30-58:53 0:00  
* 992 Corrine Ebanks F40-49 * * 55:30-58:54 0:00  
* 1086 Jelisha Matthews F20-29 * * 55:30-58:55 0:00  
* 1087 Stacey Richards F30-39 * * 55:30-58:56 0:00  
* 828 Sarah Watler F0-11 * * 55:30-58:57 0:00  

Event Details


Jun 22, 2019

0700 hrs

5km

Truman Bodden Sports Complex

Road

Road Race

Location - Truman Bodden Sports Complex


Address:
  • Truman Bodden Sports Complex
  • Olympic Way
  • George Town
  • Grand Cayman
  • Cayman Islands