Wind of Hope 5k - 2019


Apologies to those runners who believed the start of this run was 6.45am, as advertised on CaymanActive. The Timers were asked to start the runners and walkers at 6.30am and consequently a bunch of runners missed the official start time. This caused a bunch of problems for the Timers; some bibs were given out quickly at the start and we did not know to whom each bib belonged to, whether male of female or what age group, so we apologies if any awards given out incorrectly immediately after the race.

Fortunately, we were able to be creative with the system and were able to reprogram to provide both Gun-Times and Chip-Times, which is the difference between the official start and when those crossed the mat at the start line.  This was not as easy as it sounds and Theo and Derek spent a couple of hours after the race had finished going through all the race chip data.

We also had to track down a number of people for those unknown bib numbers to confirm age groups, gender etc but we believe the results below accurately reflects everyone's chip-time and gun-time 

Place Bib Name Age Group M/F M/F Place Gun Time Pace Chip Time Club
1 243 Abraham Whittaker Male 20-29 M 1/27 18:14.53 5:52 / mi 18:13.88 345AC 
2 223 James Crooks Male 12-19 M 2/27 18:45.22 6:02 / mi 18:44.46 345AC
3 245 Yazzer Abdulah Male 30-39 M 3/27 20:12.56 6:30 / mi 20:11.80 345AC
4 218 Ben Strangeway Male 30-39 M 4/27 21:14.01 6:50 / mi 21:08.83  
5 238 Nathan Robnett Male 40-49 M 5/27 23:13.18 7:28 / mi 23:11.83  
6 274 Emily Harrison Female 40-49 F 1/26 23:55.40 7:42 / mi 23:54.32  
7 225 Melanie Johnson Female 40-49 F 2/26 24:14.69 7:48 / mi 24:13.70 Hash
8 242 Liddy Murphy Female 30-39 F 3/26 24:53.29 8:00 / mi 24:48.79  
9 248 Yolande Lopez Female 40-49 F 4/26 25:18.37 8:08 / mi 25:16.81  
10 226 Ephantus Thumbi Male 30-39 M 6/27 26:42.35 8:35 / mi 26:40.30  
11 205 Craig Bodden Male 20-29 M 7/27 27:12.60 8:45 / mi 27:04.63  
12 234 Zenobia Bradley Female 30-39 F 5/26 27:22.41 8:48 / mi 27:21.05  
13 217 Laura Mcgeever Female 30-39 F 6/26 27:31.57 8:51 / mi 27:25.65  
14 212 Maria Leonce Female 50-59 F 7/26 28:32.67 9:11 / mi 28:30.30  
15 221 Sogol Lohi Female 40-49 F 8/26 29:03.55 9:21 / mi 28:52.40  
16 237 Lara Connolly Female 40-49 F 9/26 29:07.23 9:22 / mi 29:03.17  
17 247 Janet Gardner Female 50-59 F 10/26 29:17.99 9:25 / mi 28:40.10  
18 216 Suzanne Sadlier Female 30-39 F 11/26 29:32.37 9:30 / mi 29:26.97  
19 278 John Dabbs Male 20-29 M 8/27 30:07.25 9:41 / mi 27:34.69  
20 214 Fernando Agudo Male 20-29 M 9/27 30:11.98 9:43 / mi 30:08.61  
21 232 Carlos de Serpa Pimentel Male 50-59 M 10/27 30:14.52 9:44 / mi 30:11.92  
22 219 Sam Agyemang Male 30-39 M 11/27 30:21.99 9:46 / mi 30:07.23  
23 211 Maria Blandford Female 40-49 F 12/26 30:24.71 9:47 / mi 30:22.34  
24 235 Julie Cuartero Female 40-49 F 13/26 31:00.02 9:58 / mi 30:56.50  
25 236 Diarmuid Mceleney Male 30-39 M 12/27 31:04.46 10:00 / mi 31:02.22  
26 281 Jeffrey Short Male 40-49 M 13/27 31:04.96 10:00 / mi 24:34.58  
27 241 Corrine Glasgow Female 60-69 F 14/26 31:19.02 10:04 / mi 31:15.73  
28 244 Ben Leung Male 40-49 M 14/27 31:20.92 10:05 / mi 31:19.07  
29 209 Luis Rodriguez Male 20-29 M 15/27 31:43.56 10:12 / mi 31:39.05  
30 246 Lauren Nelson Female 50-59 F 15/26 31:45.39 10:13 / mi 25:14.84  
31 240 Anne Kirkwood Female 40-49 F 16/26 32:44.27 10:32 / mi 32:26.87  
32 227 Robert Szalk Male 30-39 M 16/27 33:22.72 10:44 / mi 19:22.48  
33 224 Claire Murray Female 20-29 F 17/26 35:12.90 11:20 / mi 29:39.03  
34 215 Sophia Alleyne Female 40-49 F 18/26 35:31.84 11:26 / mi 35:28.99  
35 210 Francisco Sanchez Male 30-39 M 17/27 35:51.24 11:32 / mi 35:47.32  
36 275 Ell Conolly Female 30-39 F 19/26 35:55.79 11:33 / mi 35:38.62  
37 276 Brad Conolly Male 40-49 M 18/27 35:55.79 11:33 / mi 35:39.54  
38 204 Jason Abraham Male 30-39 M 19/27 36:05.51 11:37 / mi 36:02.82  
39 206 Ileana Ebanks Female 20-29 F 20/26 36:07.85 11:37 / mi 36:00.75  
40 277 Annice Conolly Female 40-49 F 21/26 36:40.36 11:48 / mi 36:23.92  
41 203 Jezzel de Lara Male 30-39 M 20/27 36:50.90 11:51 / mi 36:45.10  
42 282 Aniko Ives Male 20-29 M 21/27 37:44.65 12:08 / mi 32:10.78  
43 213 Celia Hydes Female 40-49 F 22/26 37:45.69 12:09 / mi 37:40.12  
44 239 Daisy Galindo Female 50-59 F 23/26 37:50.38 12:10 / mi 37:45.50  
45 208 Artemio Lopez Male 30-39 M 22/27 37:58.21 12:13 / mi 37:53.56  
46 233 Eva Byrne Female 50-59 F 24/26 39:01.21 12:33 / mi 38:57.38  
47 280 James Robinson Male 20-29 M 23/27 39:06.39 12:35 / mi 34:29.35  
48 279 Christina Feng Female 20-29 F 25/26 39:06.64 12:35 / mi 34:29.42  
49 250 Patrick Sakowski Male 20-29 M 24/27 40:14.33 12:57 / mi 24:24.52  
50 231 Kurt Mckenzie Male 40-49 M 25/27 48:57.84 15:45 / mi 35:59.32  
51 251 Damari Green Male 20-29 M 26/27 50:27.84 16:14 / mi 35:12.10  
52 201 Tracey Jackman Female 50-59 F 26/26 50:44.49 16:19 / mi 50:32.33  
53 229 Brennan Ebanks Male 30-39 M 27/27 51:13.62 16:29 / mi 38:41.22  
54 207 Cira Olmo Female 40-49 F * 52:38.46 16:56 / mi 43:31.80  
55 249 Amity Tivis Male 20-29 M 21/27 54:20.23 17:29 / mi 41:16.01  
56 228 Tara Thompson Female 40-49 F * 57:45.02 18:35 / mi 55:09.39  
57 222 Judith Colebank Female 40-49 F * 57:45.22 18:35 / mi 55:17.82  
58 202 Shara Rose Female 40-49 F * 60:01.38 19:50 / mi 53:58.14  
* 230 Antonio Christian Male 30-39 M * DNF   DNF  

Event Details


Jun 9, 2019

6.30am hrs

5k

Smith Cove

Road

Road Race

Location - Smith Cove


Address:
  • Smith Cove
  • South Church Street
  • South Sound
  • Grand Cayman
  • Cayman Islands