Olympic Day 5k 2018


A change of venue for this year's Olympic Day 5k had runners starting and finishing outside the Boxing Gym and following the old route which made for the perfect 5k distance. The runners head around to the three-way stop, turn right on Academy Way and follow around to Walkers Road. Crossing and down Denholm Thompson Way and turn right at the end where the first water stop was near Pure Art. Continue along South Church Street for about a mile and turn left on to Walkers Road again (where the second water stop was) and heading back the way they came from Academy Way and follow around back to the Boxing gym.

Last year's winner Levi Superville was back )aged 14 and represented Cayman at the Carifta Games and placing 4th on the 3,000 meters and 5th in the 1,500 meters) and successfully defended his title in a decent time of 17:55 whilst veteran runner Marius Acker continues his comeback as he held off the challenge from the following bunch of runners Sean Lilley, Matt Harkness and Enrico Carmassi.

In 6th place overall was first female and new champion Ava Hider (another Carifta athlete who camne 4th in the 1,500 and 6th in the 3,000) completed the 5k distance in a time of 19:54. Second lady across the line was Martene Fitzgerald with 12 year old Charlotte Kerr in third. Massive well done to 9 year old Doireann Lynch who romped home as 4th place female in a time under 24 minutes.

Thanks to the Olympic Committee for putting on this event every year, which is FREE to all. Excellent raffle prizes too which is always nice when your number comes up.

Full results below.

Olympic Day 5k 2018 Results
Place Bib Name AG AG Place Sex Place Time Mile pace Club
1 65 Levi Superville M12-14 1 1 17:55.33 5:46 345AC
2 34 Marius Acker M40-49 1 2 19:28.48 6:16 345AC
3 95 Sean Lilley M20-29 1 3 19:31.00 6:16  
4 147 Matt Harkness M30-39 1 4 19:31.52 6:17  
5 101 Enrico Carmassi M40-49 2 5 19:42.88 6:20 345AC
6 134 Ava Hider F15-19 1 1 19:54.20 6:24 345AC
7 189 Josh Weaver M15-19 1 6 20:48.20 6:41 345AC
8 52 Pierre-Louis Sokohl Sokohl M15-19 2 7 21:03.95 6:46 345AC
9 35 Yazzer Abdulah M30-39 2 8 21:19.65 6:51  
10 86 Paul Henry M30-39 3 9 21:22.81 6:52  
11 46 Paul Williams M50-59 1 10 22:19.38 7:11 345AC
12 166 Cullainn Lynch M12-14 2 11 22:25.29 7:13 345AC
13 174 Martene Fitzgerald F30-39 1 2 22:25.30 7:13  
14 110 Randy Andrew M30-39 4 12 22:38.96 7:17  
15 1 Andrew Peene M12-14 3 13 22:47.64 7:20 345AC
16 139 Goncalo Alves M50-59 2 14 22:54.12 7:22  
17 20 Deron Biles M50-59 3 15 23:04.72 7:25  
18 106 Vikram Dookhy M30-39 5 16 23:21.02 7:30  
19 54 Charles-Antoine Sokohl M15-19 3 17 23:32.07 7:34 345AC
20 99 Brandon Williams M20-29 2 18 23:40.61 7:37 345AC
21 177 David Franco M15-19 4 19 23:44.10 7:38  
22 32 Denver Casayuran M20-29 3 20 23:49.17 7:40  
23 175 Charlotte Kerr F12-14 1 3 23:50.54 7:40 345AC
24 167 Doireann Lynch F0-11 1 4 23:56.93 7:42 345AC
25 2 Sami Peene F15-19 2 5 24:07.03 7:45 345AC
26 39 Rogerio Pitta M30-39 6 21 24:08.21 7:46  
27 40 Joshua Hayden M0-11 1 22 24:29.11 7:52 345AC
28 146 Chris Leedam M30-39 7 23 24:29.51 7:52  
29 142 Mark Miranda M30-39 8 24 24:43.10 7:57  
30 74 Joel Llamido M40-49 3 25 24:57.49 8:01  
31 92 Nick Grief M40-49 4 26 25:55.40 8:20  
32 44 Eduardo Escobar M20-29 4 27 26:01.86 8:22  
33 97 Martin Tedd M60-69 1 28 26:10.11 8:25  
34 111 Manolo Giannico M20-29 5 29 26:14.27 8:26  
35 173 Brennen Vavra M12-14 4 30 26:24.94 8:30 345AC
36 103 Luke Almond M30-39 9 31 26:34.47 8:33  
37 27 Glen Nilo Dungo M40-49 5 32 26:55.40 8:39  
38 18 Edwin Machingambi M40-49 6 33 27:07.33 8:43  
39 113 Sean Leon M0-11 2 34 27:34.75 8:52  
40 3 Toni Pinkerton F50-59 1 6 27:43.03 8:55 345AC
41 157 Mylene Menard F30-39 2 7 27:55.16 8:59  
42 155 Mike Almendarez M30-39 10 35 27:55.28 8:59  
43 90 Scott Crytser M20-29 6 36 28:05.60 9:02  
44 138 Maria Manuela Alves F40-49 1 8 28:10.30 9:04  
45 83 Roger Davies M70+ 1 37 28:17.30 9:06 Hash
46 93 Kate Grief F40-49 2 9 29:49.86 9:36  
47 112 Karan Andrew F40-49 3 10 30:01.20 9:39  
48 33 Melchor Belangel M20-29 7 38 30:06.33 9:41  
49 13 Maria Leonce F50-59 2 11 30:10.23 9:42  
50 144 Kirsty Leedam F30-39 3 12 30:11.72 9:43  
51 56 Sherwin Lou Tayag M40-49 7 39 30:21.42 9:46  
52 115 Lizzie Rae F30-39 4 13 30:30.38 9:49  
53 70 Wendy Gonzales F30-39 5 14 30:40.01 9:52  
54 125 Dax Johnson M40-49 8 40 30:40.37 9:52  
55 117 Marylyn Camargo F40-49 4 15 31:07.93 10:01  
56 78 Chantal Cominos F20-29 1 16 31:09.14 10:01  
57 42 Mary Ann Grande F30-39 6 17 31:17.47 10:04  
58 149 Igor Magalhaes M15-19 5 41 31:17.47 10:04  
59 81 Karthik Adapa M12-14 5 42 31:18.06 10:04  
60 100 Andy Bonner M40-49 9 43 31:25.84 10:06  
61 5 Maria Blandford F40-49 5 18 31:26.16 10:07  
62 31 Jan Patrick Junio M30-39 11 44 31:34.02 10:09  
63 77 Nicole Saunders F20-29 2 19 31:41.06 10:11  
64 124 Ben Leung M40-49 10 45 31:49.47 10:14  
65 127 Amini Awe F40-49 6 20 31:49.57 10:14  
66 143 Kristine Miranda F30-39 7 21 31:51.25 10:15  
67 171 Cheri Langston F40-49 7 22 31:53.97 10:16  
68 61 Ma. Theresa Obispo F50-59 3 23 31:56.56 10:16  
69 154 Nathan Suitor M0-11 3 46 31:59.48 10:17  
70 156 Cyndie Suitor F40-49 8 24 31:59.48 10:17  
71 29 Joan Manzano F20-29 3 25 32:10.63 10:21  
72 122 Lourdes Sanchez F20-29 4 26 32:11.02 10:21  
73 121 Ashley Brown F20-29 5 27 32:11.46 10:21  
74 76 Joanne Seminara F20-29 6 28 32:46.16 10:32  
75 23 Ryan Fernandez M40-49 11 47 32:51.46 10:34  
76 66 Marita Superville F40-49 9 29 32:52.73 10:34 345AC
77 150 Aaron Finch M12-14 6 48 32:54.86 10:35  
78 182 David Bridgeman M50-59 4 49 32:57.18 10:36  
79 96 Zoe Davies F50-59 4 30 32:57.22 10:36  
80 116 Zifikile Kunene F20-29 7 31 33:47.52 10:52  
81 172 Robert Szalk M30-39 12 50 34:06.50 10:58  
82 119 Shanice Kelly F20-29 8 32 34:06.70 10:58  
83 187 Emily Belo F30-39 8 33 34:36.22 11:08  
84 140 Rob Airey M50-59 5 51 34:40.50 11:09  
85 158 Rochelle Protacio F30-39 9 34 34:54.06 11:14  
86 28 Marifel Dungo F40-49 10 35 35:15.74 11:20  
87 24 Kimberly Bunag F30-39 10 36 35:17.18 11:21  
88 170 Sigrid Menschaart F30-39 11 37 35:33.36 11:26  
89 169 Lisa Garnham F50-59 5 38 35:47.86 11:31  
90 120 Melanie Johnson F40-49 11 39 35:55.31 11:33 Hash
91 128 Mason Mcdonald M0-11 4 52 37:14.37 11:59  
92 129 Jodi Mcdonald F30-39 12 40 37:14.81 11:59  
93 53 Exequiel Domingo M40-49 12 53 37:55.58 12:12  
94 60 Jenny Llaneza F20-29 9 41 37:55.58 12:12  
95 178 Alvin Deontoy M30-39 13 54 37:55.58 12:12  
96 63 Christian Agayo M20-29 8 55 37:55.58 12:12  
97 58 Oscar Tapis M40-49 13 56 37:55.58 12:12  
98 179 Eva Rosales F30-39 13 42 37:55.61 12:12  
99 57 Vernalyn Teh F30-39 14 43 37:55.61 12:12  
100 165 Guillaume Roy M30-39 14 57 38:18.07 12:19  
101 87 Lucy Brewer F40-49 12 44 38:22.68 12:21  
102 72 Dino Ojerio M40-49 14 58 38:26.37 12:22  
103 62 Mlada Kojic-Bilic M30-39 15 59 38:26.63 12:22  
104 102 Monique Malcolm F30-39 15 45 38:27.09 12:22  
105 114 Alessandra Nicastro F20-29 10 46 38:29.28 12:23  
106 168 Kelvin Mercedes M20-29 9 60 38:29.62 12:23  
107 73 Eddie Ojerio M40-49 15 61 38:30.17 12:23  
108 141 Felipe Franco M20-29 10 62 39:08.61 12:35  
109 135 Amber Yates F50-59 6 47 39:14.99 12:37 345AC
110 184 Vanessa Allard F40-49 13 48 39:18.56 12:39  
111 163 Bielka Andrews F40-49 14 49 39:30.19 12:42  
112 9 Crisanta Cartin F30-39 16 50 39:30.56 12:42  
113 64 Oscar Quililan M30-39 16 63 39:58.43 12:51  
114 30 Kristine Pablo F30-39 17 51 41:29.78 13:21  
115 91 Christian Joy Salonga F20-29 11 52 41:45.94 13:26  
116 10 Diane ObaƱa F30-39 18 53 42:50.06 13:47  
117 185 Jacqueline Reid F40-49 15 54 43:03.90 13:51  
118 36 Gladys Peria F20-29 12 55 43:10.11 13:53  
119 151 Kieran Finch M12-14 7 64 44:00.93 14:10  
120 152 Helen Finch F40-49 16 56 44:02.03 14:10  
121 51 Bianca Paola Cruz F20-29 13 57 45:14.39 14:33  
122 50 Jeffrey Gonzales M40-49 16 65 45:15.19 14:33  
123 89 Rey Mariveles M50-59 6 66 45:45.73 14:43  
124 180 Jordanne Saunders F12-14 2 58 46:02.19 14:49  
125 181 Shawnette Saunders F40-49 17 59 46:02.29 14:49  
126 84 Gill Gordon F40-49 18 60 46:02.87 14:49 345AC
127 4 Celia Hydes F40-49 19 61 46:07.35 14:50  
128 69 Alicia Obispo F60-69 1 62 48:02.41 15:27  
129 75 Cion Ojerio F50-59 7 63 48:04.54 15:28  
130 164 Julia Tomac F30-39 19 64 49:17.10 15:51  
131 183 Lindsay Bridgeman F50-59 8 65 51:15.93 16:30  
132 11 Elsis Cabalsa F30-39 20 66 51:16.03 16:30  
133 186 Julia Baker F40-49 20 67 51:16.23 16:30  
134 79 Anne Catig F30-39 21 68 51:28.82 16:34  
135 47 Mary Ann Dela Cruz F30-39 22 69 51:41.92 16:38  
136 48 Jovy Del Rosario F30-39 23 70 51:43.27 16:38  
137 145 Apple Cherry Mirador F30-39 24 71 52:25.45 16:52  
138 190 Isabel Cagulada F50-59 9 72 52:56.81 17:02  
139 191 Rafael Cagulada M50-59 7 67 52:59.13 17:03  
140 126 Siena Mcdonald F0-11 2 73 53:20.39 17:10  
141 21 Jaye Biles F50-59 10 74 53:20.48 17:10  
142 131 Mike Mcdonald M30-39 17 68 53:22.48 17:10  
143 98 Colleen Williams F50-59 11 75 54:29.99 17:32 345AC
144 82 Alexandra Adapa F40-49 21 76 54:30.43 17:32  
145 80 Kassandra Adapa F0-11 3 77 54:51.27 17:39  
146 153 Gerardo Ochoa-Vargas M50-59 8 69 55:16.34 17:47  
147 160 Kevin Fawcett M30-39 18 70 55:50.99 17:58  
148 159 Jill Litrenta F20-29 14 78 55:54.00 17:59  
149 67 Aileen Valencia F30-39 25 79 56:03.43 18:02  
150 38 Roberto Clemente M50-59 9 71 56:34.46 18:12  
151 45 Verona Davis F50-59 12 80 56:42.88 18:15  
152 188 R. Natalie Edman F20-29 15 81 56:56.32 18:19  
153 104 Alessandra Kosmos F30-39 26 82 57:00.99 18:21  
154 85 Melanie Rivers F40-49 22 83 57:01.96 18:21  
155 109 Maria Cocco F30-39 27 84 57:03.68 18:21  
156 118 Fabio Andreabbol M40-49 17 72 57:04.98 18:22  
157 37 Alexis Peria F30-39 28 85 57:16.07 18:25  
158 41 Liberty Calzada F20-29 16 86 57:16.45 18:26  
159 123 Claire Griffin F30-39 29 87 57:56.18 18:38  
160 176 Christelyn Ramos F30-39 30 88 57:56.18 18:38  
161 148 Lorna Murphy F30-39 31 89 57:56.19 18:38  
162 88 Jovie Mariveles F40-49 23 90 58:13.50 18:44  
163 12 Exequiel Annang M50-59 10 73 58:13.50 18:44  
164 94 Jon Guron M20-29 11 74 58:16.05 18:45  
165 55 Rosaline Bustamante F40-49 24 91 58:21.91 18:47  
* 6 Corrine Ebanks F40-49 * * No Time 0:00  
* 7 May de Castro F30-39 * * No Time 0:00  
* 8 Gespie Mari F30-39 * * No Time 0:00  
* 14 Kyla Machingambi F0-11 * * No Time 0:00  
* 15 Keith Machingambi M0-11 * * No Time 0:00  
* 16 Chloe Machingambi F12-14 * * No Time 0:00  
* 17 Nomathamusanqa Machingambi F30-39 * * No Time 0:00  
* 19 Rudo Mavinga F20-29 * * No Time 0:00  
* 22 Leila Fernandez F40-49 * * No Time 0:00  
* 25 Marivic Bunag F50-59 * * No Time 0:00  
* 26 Larry Bunag M50-59 * * No Time 0:00  
* 43 Jenzen Bonayon F30-39 * * No Time 0:00  
* 49 Christelyn Ramos F30-39 * * No Time 0:00  
* 59 Cesar Aparil M40-49 * * No Time 0:00  
* 68 Victor Valencia M30-39 * * No Time 0:00  
* 71 Jackie Lou Dela Cruz F30-39 * * No Time 0:00  
* 105 Rhenz Fajardo M20-29 * * No Time 0:00  
* 107 Juvi Anne Clemente F20-29 * * No Time 0:00  
* 108 Christianette Amido F30-39 * * No Time 0:00  
* 130 Edward Todd M50-59 * * No Time 0:00  
* 132 Marieke Birkett F30-39 * * No Time 0:00  
* 133 Lilla Arliani F30-39 * * No Time 0:00  
* 136 Irene Villegas F30-39 * * No Time 0:00  
* 137 Vicki Gray F30-39 * * No Time 0:00  
* 161 Caitlin Andrews F12-14 * * No Time 0:00  
* 162 John Andrews M30-39 * * No Time 0:00  

Event Details


Jun 23, 2018

5k

Truman Bodden Sports Complex

Road

Road Race

Location - Truman Bodden Sports Complex


Address:
  • Truman Bodden Sports Complex
  • Olympic Way
  • George Town
  • Grand Cayman
  • Cayman Islands