Cross Island Relay 2018


Another excellent day for running as the overnight rain ceased around 5.30am, which the leg 1 runners I'm sure were very thankful for (as were the course marshals and volunteers for that matter) and with cool temperature and light breeze this is as good as it gets.  All 90 teams turned up to collect the baton in the location of the public beach near Gun Bay, and after a brief from the starter the race was officially started at 2 minutes past 6am.

LEG 1 - The first leg of a relay race is just like any other race as everyone sets off at the same time and after the initial jostling for position runners settle into their rhythm. The first few minutes had Chadwick Webster (Mourant) taking the lead as he headed into the darkness at quite a pace and not far behind him was Will Edwards (345AC - MDR A). After a mile or so they were running together but into the second half of the leg the youthful Will pressed the accelerator and started putting some distance between himself and Chadwick who continued to push hard himself to ensure the gap did not get too large. By the end Will reached in a time of 23:03 and Chadwick was just over 30 seconds behind in 23:37. Meanwhile, marathon runner Phil Reed (CML Nova Breaking2 Project) was also running at an impressive pace and moved ahead of the chasing pack to finish in 24:36. The next runner crossing the line was Abraham Whittaker from another 345AC team (345AC Experience) in 25:07 with DJ Evans clipping his heels in 25:21. The fastest female Leg 1 runner was Marlie Du Toit (KPMG Getting Busy) in 28:31 with Catherine Hayward-Hughes (Ogiers Oracles 1) second quickest in 29:02. Kirstie Krypner (Walkers Running V2.0) third in 29:27.

LEG 2 - from this leg the teams are already spread out and for many runners there is no-one to run and keep company with and therefore it is more about pace judgment; do you start easy and try get quicker towards the end, or perhaps start faster and maintain the pace for as long as possible until you got little left and have to hang on for grim death over the last mile, or perhaps try running even paced through the 4 miles and hope to hit that sweet-spot for a personal best performance! There is no right answer as it depends on who is in front of you and whether you believe you can catch them, or perhaps someone is starting just after you and you don't want to be overtaken by that dude. Back to the race - Will handed the baton to Tommy Kehoe who tried the 'Go hard for as Long as you can' tactic to put some distance between him and the guy chasing (Patrick Harfield) who had taken over from Chadwick. Patrick is one of the best distance runners in Cayman at the moment and used his experience to close the gap, which he achieved just before the water stop around half-way and went on to complete the fastest run of the day in a very impressive 22:29 giving Mourant a clear advantage by 4+ minutes from Tommy who completed in 27:12. The next fast time on this leg was achieved by Conrad Proud (FN Sports Club) moving his team into contention with William Peake (The HufflePuffs) third quickest leg 3 running in 26:53, and 4th was Andrew McLaughlin in 26:53. Fastest female was Gill Gordon (345AC - Gurls) 29:44 giving this team the lead in the ladies race. Gill's time was a mere three seconds ahead of Elaine Anderson  (Walkers Running V2.0) 29:14 and Amy Dyer not far away in 29:22.

LEG 3 - very little decided the front two teams as both Andrew Keast (Mourant) and Victor Magalhaes (345AC MDR A) both ran 23:40 and the gap remained around 4 minutes at the sharp end. A great performance from last week's 'Stride' half-marathon joint winner Esmond Brown who completed in 23:55 moving WNRC Smells Like Team Spirit through the ranks. This leg seemed to be a favourite with the ladies as Tiffany Cole (345AC Gurls) was not only the quickest leg 3 female in 25:32 but the fastest female of the day. Last week's ladies Stride champ Olivia Shanks was next quickest female in 25:52 keeping F45 Trailblaizer maintaining the status Quo between the two top all female teams with 345AC edging it at this stage.

LEG 4 - The gap between the top teams was narrowed over this leg by two minutes as Levi Superville pulled out a 24:23 against Hayden Isbister's 26:49, which certainly makes the race more interesting when teams are closely matched and fight it out for the top spot. The Stride Half-Mara seems to be the training ground for this race as the fastest leg 4 runner was the other joint winner Gregley Gayle who completed in 23:47. Fresh from a quick leg 3 Esmond Brown just had time to get his breath back change the bib number and was running leg 4 for his second team Appleby Slow Pacers and completed this leg in a very impressive 25:39. The quickest female was Carly Young (Red Sail Sport) in 29:40, Breda Meehan second in 30:02 and Isabella McGeough close behind in 30:23

LEG 5 - fresh from running a personal best 1,500 meters on the track on Saturday night (as were many of the teenagers running today) Juan Pablo Valerio grabbed the baton from Levi and having watched Marius Acker take the baton 1 minute and 35 seconds ahead of him, Pabbers must surely must have felt he had a huge mountain to climb as he saw Marius turn on to Shamrock Road - I can say from personal experience that once Marius goes past you at full speed there is very little you can do about it and you normally settle for second place. Fortunately (and not so much for Marius) Marius has been nursing injuries and is no-where near his best but wanted to help out his team as even and unfit Marius is better than most mere mortals when fully fit. I don't know at what stage of the run Pabbers realised that he was closing the gap but he certainly performed out of his socks and completed as the fastest leg runner in 23:58, whilst Marius completed in 25:04 (second quickest leg 5 run) and the gap at the end was now just 39 seconds. Will Edwards is another who was running a second leg this time for Red Sail Sports and the third quickest 25:23. The top three ladies were Michelle Vinton (Harmonic 1) in 26:47, Brigette Shine (PWC Crafting a Dream) in 29:59 and Gill Gordon (F45 Cayman) running a second leg in 30:00 and this team ahead of her other team - hedging your bets eh!

LEG 6 - I appreciate there were lots of mini-battles between teams during each leg especially between the corporate teams, and watching the day's activities it seems that you all enjoyed the tussles between teams and individuals, with the odd bit of banter.  After just over 2 hours of racing Mourants were leading as Greg Meaker took the baton from Marius and off he went down South Sound. Juan Pablo was sprinting towards the changeover point and thrust the baton to Derek Larner who set off to chase and try close the gap - similar to last year's relay except the gap was bigger and Derek failed to close it. For those of you who have been the chaser you know what I'm saying when it is much easier to chase someone if you can actually see them as it gives you a bit of hope if you see that gap shrinking. Conversely, if you are the one being chased... now we go back to the earlier tactics. Do you go hard as possible to kill the "hope" the chaser might have of catching you, or perhaps start slowly and let the chaser run hard to catch you and when they reach you, you pick up speed and see if they can maintain it, or perhaps just ignore everything around you, switch off and run your own pace and what will be will be!  Greg may not have realised that the gap between the top two was so close as he did not attempt to go out hard as he might have otherwise done. Derek decided to chase quite hard in the hope of closing the gap and then it was a matter of hanging on for dear life. To his surprise he could see the gap closing with every stride and two sub 6 minute miles the gap was just a few seconds with 2 miles to go. When you catch a runner, it is tempting to slow down and try catch your breath but the problem is when you try to speed back up and your legs are having none of it. Derek has ran the leg 6 of the Cross Island Relay at least 10 times and has tried every approach and today decided the best tactic was not to slow down but go past hard as possible and hold the pace for as long as possible and try put some daylight between the teams, which paid off. The last mile was very hard but Greg was unable to respond and in the end to gap was just over 2 minutes.

In the Corporate division there was battle for 3rd and 4th place as Daniel Cargill (Harmonic 1) put in a decent effort of 27:31 but is was not enough to take third place from KPMG Getting Busy (Marlie du Toit, Heath Hellenberg, Kevin Gibney, Roman Dagesh, Adam McSharry-Downie and Richard Kerr) as Richard hung on over leg 6 doing enough to secure the podium finish. Mark Tilley also had a decent run in 27:13 to secure second corporate team for Red Sail Sports (Chase Young, Bill Edwards, Doug Anderson, Carly Young, Will Edwards and Mark Tilley) but the winners of this years corporate team went to Walkers Running (Andrew Barker, Hugh Anderson, Chris Brett Young, James Murrie, Theo Lefkos and Peter Kendall) with Peter Kendall running a quick leg in 25:37. 

In the ladies race it was WNRC Miles to Martinis who came in third thanks to the combined efforts of Nicola Freeth, Jasmine Brown, Carole Sttewart, Jalene Cruz, Marion Pandohie and Anya Park). The ladies top two had swapped a number of times but by the end is was 345AC Gurls in second place with Kiara McLaughlin, Gill Gordon, Tiffany Cole, Mikaeyla Dacres, Charlotte Kerr and Ava Hider, and the winner this year was F45 Trailblazer with Leanne Thorne, Amy Dyer, Olivia Shanks, Breeda Meehan, Gill Gordon and Evelin Ritch.

There trophies for the top five teams - in fifth place was 345AC Jams with Josh Weaver, Adam Godfrey, Oisin McGeough, James Crooks, Pierre Sokohl and Charles Sokohl. Fourth place was 345AC Experience with Abraham Whitakker, Rowan Mclean, Sherlock Brooks, Fabian McCallum, Donjae Blake and Okeeve Hamilton.

Third place was WNRC with Ben Strageway, Jason Deamer, Esmond Brown, Tom Cowling, Toby Bowles and Matt Volkwyn. Second was Mourant with Chadwick Webster, Patrick Harfield, Andrew Keast, Levi Superville, Juan Pablo Valerio and Derek Larner

Big thanks to Fidelity Bank for sponsoring the event, to the Hash House Harriers for organising and a big thanks to all volunteers for making the day work.

Full results below. Note some batons were not changed over the mat, or simply did not register.

HASH HOUSE HARRIERS - CROSS ISLAND RELAY 2018 RESULTS
Place Bib Team Team Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4 Leg 5 Leg 6 Division
1 46 345 AC Mdr A 2:26:39.24 23:03.70 27:12.57 23:40.93 24:23.82 23:58.56 24:19.68 Open
2 28 Mourant 2:28:53.91 23:37.51 22:29.11 23:40.67 26:49.18 25:04.77 27:12.70 Open
3 77 WNRC Smells Like Team Spirit 2:38:07.78 27:00.67 27:56.34 23:55.60 28:29.70 25:34.50 25:10.98 Open
4 88 Walkers Running 2:40:01.84 27:53.38 27:24.39 25:33.66 27:28.27 26:04.95 25:37.20 Corporate
5 6 345 AC Experience 2:43:21.70 25:07.45 28:10.30 27:03.01 29:49.22 26:41.29 26:30.46 Open
6 49 Red Sail Sports 2:46:45.28 27:12.88 29:11.57 28:03.13 29:40.04 25:23.91 27:13.76 Corporate
7 72 345 AC The Jams 2:50:34.91 27:26.74 28:01.90 28:12.10 28:47.46 29:42.37 28:24.37 Open
8 79 FN Sports Club 2:53:33.11 29:00.05 25:37.37 26:35.70 26:45.87 35:15.49 30:18.66 Open
9 56 Aegis 3 2:54:06.93 34:21.09 29:32.49 29:18.87 23:47.26 28:56.87 28:10.38 Open
10 45 KPMG Getting Busy 2:54:50.05 28:31.26 28:46.42 28:25.08 28:08.64 25:48.60 35:10.06 Corporate
11 82 Harmonic 1 2:56:18.81 29:55.22 30:25.25 27:43.43 33:56.06 26:47.08 27:31.79 porate
12 9 F45 Trailblazer 2:58:32.61 32:45.80 29:22.75 25:52.23 30:02.93 30:00.50 30:28.43 All Female
13 25 345 AC Gurls 2:59:35.26 31:59.39 29:11.44 25:32.04 31:28.55 34:12.61 27:11.25 All Female
14 87 Walkers Running V2.0 3:00:38.72 29:27.93 29:14.80  27:09.81e  33:08.25e 30:37.16 31:00.79 Corporate
15 23 F45 Cayman 3:02:30.44 30:36.68 30:56.28 30:57.07 28:20.27 29:46.52 31:53.64 Open
16 44 Intertrust 3:03:42.78 29:56.87 29:48.02 29:54.71 30:24.39 32:11.32 31:27.49 Open
17 2 PWC Stella And The Lads 3:03:44.76 26:38.62 29:43.80 27:25.14 38:51.06 30:32.04 30:34.13 Corporate
18 20 Cross Feet 7mile 3:04:16.50 30:22.82 31:44.19 32:52.44 31:45.05 29:21.10 28:10.92 Open
19 59 Victorius Secrets 3:09:30.39 30:29.53 32:29.93 32:44.70 32:03.38 30:21.22 31:21.65 Open
20 90 Aon Focal Eile 3:10:06.43 30:40.77 31:35.93 27:33.63 34:40.67 36:45.57 28:49.88 Corporate
21 26 345 AC The Muppets 3:10:12.17 28:23.88 26:53.06 39:19.67 30:23.32 34:51.56 30:20.69 Open
22 42 Deloitte Men 3:10:50.17 38:20.85 35:34.42 29:18.83 27:50.73 30:37.45 29:07.91 Corporate
23 24 Kensington Rockets 3:11:28.07 29:38.82  30:05.72e  30:11.23e 35:56.25 34:07.21 31:28.86 Corporate
24 4 PWC Partners 3:12:10.71 33:14.10 35:46.44 31:31.74 31:29.07 31:20.18 28:49.21 Corporate
25 35 Grant Thornton Too Big To Fail! 3:14:58.75 29:54.60 30:35.10 33:17.73 32:56.72 33:39.99 34:34.62 Corporate
26 50 Dartians On The Run 3:15:31.30 25:21.84  25:21.84e  31:25.84e 41:27.40 31:25.45 33:10.43 Corporate
27 47 Aureum Re 3:16:04.20 32:56.50 32:31.19 35:28.98 35:21.93 28:04.57 31:41.07 Corporate
28 17 Movers For Life Inspiration 3:16:09.54 27:44.98 33:19.07 30:26.34 37:43.23 35:30.99 31:24.96 Open
29 63 345 AC The Flying Pigs 3:16:22.84 32:01.59 34:43.03 31:16.78 36:30.35 31:25.54 30:25.57 Open
30 11 Galloping Genesis 3:17:32.37 31:27.78 31:12.16 33:08.69 35:54.25 30:14.42 35:35.08 Open
31 75 WNRC Miles To Martinis 3:17:37.15 30:25.33 34:03.24 33:20.25 32:52.44 33:09.80 33:46.12 All Female
32 10 Rawlinson & Hunters 3:18:15.30 32:22.51 37:05.66 29:16.37 28:56.62 37:36.74 32:57.42 Corporate
33 1 PWC Old Man Runners 3:18:23.20 28:57.32 27:04.39 30:09.38 38:54.40 34:22.33 38:55.41 Corporate
34 36 Ritz Carlton Lions 3:18:46.24 33:35.20 38:20.90 31:40.51 29:16.16 33:53.76 31:59.74 Corporate
35 21 Crossfit 7 Hour 3:19:14.99 35:30.74 28:18.08 33:10.03 34:25.02 30:09.87 37:41.29 Open
36 86 CML Nova Breaking2 Project 3:19:36.16 24:36.36 28:23.07 29:10.23 33:08.45 48:53.17 35:24.91 Corporate
37 41 F45 Team Training 3:20:51.30 28:51.89 35:29.56 31:18.98 29:27.17 37:31.09 38:12.63 Open
38 48 Red Sail Catamaran Crew 3:22:27.88 38:26.93 33:56.09 35:20.30 28:54.21 34:36.54 31:13.84 Corporate
39 76 WNRC Scrambled Leggs And Achin' 3:22:56.80 38:47.23 34:11.75 37:03.02 33:45.46 29:51.88 29:17.49 Open
40 7 Girls In Limbo 3:23:16.09 33:03.47 33:29.30 32:09.74 36:33.40 35:10.11 32:50.09 All Female
41 81 Girls That Flu 3:23:22.01 30:21.97 34:34.73 35:32.34 31:02.18 37:46.06 34:04.74 All Female
42 34 Easy Does It 3:24:10.03 34:19.51 34:01.40 31:54.45 30:46.20 37:46.92 35:21.57 Open
43 43 Run4fun 3:24:17.82 32:44.43 29:19.03 35:02.26 41:09.15 31:51.28 34:11.68 Open
44 22 The Hufflepuffs 3:25:00.48 34:28.05 26:39.89 32:51.78 41:33.53 35:01.62 34:25.65 Corporate
45 62 Dart AIG 3:27:08.70 34:09.09 35:57.19 29:22.09 31:26.48 40:03.16 36:10.71 Corporate
46 60 Team F45 3:27:29.65 35:20.81 33:12.66 36:23.54 33:23.02 32:56.80 36:12.83 Open
47 40 Kalahari Veldmuise (kpmg) 3:27:56.97 35:41.64 32:37.73 37:12.36 35:59.04 32:27.36 33:58.87 Corporate
48 80 Grumpy Old Men 3:28:09.95 41:22.59 33:22.28 33:47.99 34:21.29 33:37.98 31:37.85 Open
49 73 Butterfield 3:28:27.70 40:24.01 00:36:48.25 00:33:25.76 00:30:43.80 00:38:05.21 29:00.69 Corporate
50 30 Ogier Oracles 1 3:29:48.04 29:02.69 00:28:16.17 00:32:19.21 00:40:08.95 00:46:11.49 33:49.55 Corporate
51 32 Mufg Team 1 3:30:37.33 33:30.62 00:47:39.62 00:27:52.66 00:35:34.74 00:34:42.45 31:17.26 Corporate
52 54 Aegis 1 3:30:51.58 36:39.81 00:41:22.59 00:39:58.83 00:31:06.25 00:27:38.15 34:05.97 Open
53 66 Flying Monkeys 3:31:02.43 38:33.26 00:35:09.83 00:36:51.16 00:40:30.18 00:29:41.87 30:16.14 Open
54 37 Catch Us If You Can 3:31:11.81 39:47.17  31:20.38e  36:35.45e 00:35:13.55 00:38:19.06 29:56.23 Open
55 83 Harmonic 2 3:31:20.28 37:55.95 00:32:23.12 00:31:01.77 00:41:24.71 00:38:46.77 29:47.97 Corporate
56 61 Six Pack 3:32:10.89 33:33.67 00:35:32.50 00:36:34.92 00:32:39.63 00:40:45.74 33:04.46 Open
57 3 PWC Bitcavians 3:32:11.10 35:31.64e 00:29:36.45e 00:33:03.37 00:35:51.79 00:44:12.57 33:35.29 Corporate
58 85 A Pack Of Accountants 3:32:59.99 33:58.74 00:32:54.13 00:38:41.00 00:36:19.27 00:35:03.48 36:03.39 Corporate
59 67 Chicken Feet Pinoy Runner 3:33:09.99 35:52.32 00:35:35.23 00:44:44.33 00:36:25.54 00:30:18.61 30:13.97 Open
60 38 Deloitte Women 3:35:25.62 38:20.24 00:35:35.38 00:42:37.53 00:34:22.05 00:33:31.36 30:59.08 Corporate
61 84 WNRC Brits On The Rum 3:36:30.68 34:18.78 00:41:25.01 00:33:07.27 00:37:45.76 00:28:12.03 41:41.85 Open
62 12 Mourant Ozannes 3:37:39.36 35:00.70 00:39:12.00 00:43:14.04 00:30:40.67 00:30:11.36 39:20.61 Corporate
63 78 Maplesfs Sharks 3:38:51.36 33:11.30 00:32:07.78 00:34:01.72 00:37:31.10 00:34:15.04 47:44.45 Corporate
64 58 Dames Of Thrones 3:40:09.74 32:47.05 00:36:55.04 00:34:14.58 00:44:50.94 00:38:33.03 32:49.13 All Female
65 8 CIS Perspires 3:40:21.86 39:01.86 00:37:25.10 00:32:48.61 00:35:25.42 00:31:13.83 44:27.05 All Female
66 70 Maplesfs Hawks 3:40:29.87 40:16.56 00:33:52.11 00:37:51.49 00:33:38.97 00:42:05.67 32:45.09 Corporate
67 15 Movers For Life Conquerors 3:41:39.47 37:15.80 00:38:47.63 00:38:19.84 00:35:11.87 00:37:41.96 34:22.39 Open
68 89 Lendage Cookies 3:43:25.22 32:59.43 00:45:48.22 00:43:35.28 00:35:18.57 00:34:33.07 31:10.68 Open
69 33 MUFG Fitsubishi 3:45:29.20 37:29.71 00:38:16.62 00:39:43.09 00:38:27.63 00:36:04.77 35:27.41 Corporate
70 69 Girls On The Run 3:45:36.20 36:48.80 00:39:24.91 00:41:26.79 00:38:50.69 00:37:50.42 31:14.61 All Female
71 39 Relay Rollers 3:46:48.51 37:41.41 00:30:49.11 00:39:03.05 00:37:15.95 00:44:39.65 37:19.36 All Female
72 31 Ogier Oracles 2 3:48:26.87 29:02.25 00:31:23.71 00:40:24.03 00:41:02.09 00:51:19.77 35:15.05 Corporate
73 16 Movers For Life Go Getters 3:49:50.32 30:37.83 00:50:00.96 00:36:25.32 00:36:30.35 00:45:22.10 30:53.77 Open
74 71 Cayman Cruisers 3:50:03.60 42:41.84 00:40:46.79 00:44:38.08 00:36:16.61 00:32:35.87 33:04.43 Open
75 27 Appleby Slow Pacers 3:50:08.05 35:07.51 00:49:21.34 00:36:57.58 00:25:39.75 00:38:06.17 44:55.72 Corporate
76 51 Knock Out Fitness 3:51:46.54 32:28.32 00:28:15.67 00:39:04.43 00:45:17.22 00:42:00.41 44:40.51 Open
77 57 McGrath Tonner 3:53:45.90 31:41.68 00:36:15.67 00:31:33.88 00:39:11.46 00:47:50.27 47:12.97 Corporate
78 74 WNRC Girl Power 3:53:46.96 38:12.94 00:37:12.10 00:33:18.39 00:44:11.67 00:46:31.87 34:20.01 All Female
79 53 CUC Striders 1 3:54:56.87 31:42.44 00:44:59.04 00:44:15.37 00:37:26.80 00:43:18.38 33:14.86 Corporate
80 5 PWC Crafting A Dream 3:55:33.91 37:25.34 00:42:03.71 00:37:38.90 00:43:23.76 00:29:59.81 45:02.41 Corporate
81 64 Pata Team 4:00:42.21 36:22.48 00:38:34.74 00:38:49.72 00:42:11.70 00:39:47.89 44:55.70 Open
82 52 Marriott 4:02:59.78 43:07.32 00:36:10.02 00:44:04.90 00:39:19.00 00:40:11.29 40:07.27 Corporate
83 55 Aegis 2 4:03:19.12 39:21.19 00:33:04.72 00:43:28.96 00:47:02.19 00:43:00.17 37:21.90 Open
84 13 RSM Cayman Ltd. 4:03:34.35 35:05.55 00:40:41.85 00:38:11.26 00:53:27.91 00:42:56.14 33:11.65 Corporate
85 65 CUC Striders 3 4:09:12.69 32:04.57 00:56:21.87 00:47:38.36 00:33:24.31 00:36:21.80 43:21.80 Corporate
86 18 Movers For Life Motivators 4:10:49.24 41:31.14 00:36:32.95 00:38:44.79 00:43:20.22 00:47:51.17 42:49.00 Open
87 14 Movers For Life Boot Camp 4:18:23.59 38:50.64 00:45:57.75 00:36:44.36 00:43:00.83 00:50:18.09 43:31.93 Open
88 29 The Frequent Flyers 4:33:40.74 41:38.91 00:47:32.08 00:51:51.70 00:44:59.05 00:52:24.49 35:14.55 Open
89 68 CUC Striders 2 4:59:48.99 54:37.31 00:55:39.41 00:42:36.96 00:53:00.32 00:42:49.84 51:05.16 Corporate
90 19 Movers For Life Never Give Up 5:15:13.32 44:28.81 00:52:39.05 00:46:39.09 00:58:08.23 01:03:23.65 49:54.50 Open

 

Runner 1 Leg 1
Will Edwards 23:03.70
Chadwick Webster 23:37.51
Phil Reed 24:36.36
Abraham Whittaker 25:07.45
Darrel Evans 25:21.84
Sean Lilley 26:38.62
Ben Strangeway 27:00.67
Chase Young 27:12.88
Josh Weaver 27:26.74
Paul Williams 27:44.98
Andrew Barker 27:53.38
Wyatt Bodden 28:23.88
Marlie Du Toit 28:31.26
Jason Fitzgerald 28:51.89
Ricardo Agrella 28:57.32
Jeff Jakubiak 29:00.05
Daniel Hayward-Hughes 29:02.25
Catherine Hayward Hughes 29:02.69
Kirstie Krypner 29:27.93
George Gorham 29:38.82
Hugh Dickson 29:54.60
Alex Johnson 29:55.22
Warren Keens 29:56.87
Jenny Coleman 30:21.97
Scott Ruby 30:22.82
Nicola Freeth 30:25.33
Keith Doyle 30:29.53
Barry-John Goude 30:36.68
Randy Andrew 30:37.83
Bryan Fitzgerald 30:40.77
Paul Smith 31:27.78
Chris Leedam 31:41.68
Corey Miller 31:42.44
Kiara McLaughlin 31:59.39
Andrew Peene 32:01.59
Alvin Calub 32:04.57
Robbie Cribb 32:22.51
Emily Belo 32:28.32
Gabriela Zilio 32:44.43
Leanne Thorne 32:45.80
Cynthia Hew 32:47.05
Kristen Lomas 32:56.50
Wendy Lennon 32:59.43
Lisa Kehoe 33:03.47
Jarladth Travers 33:11.30
Peter Small 33:14.10
Carole Stewart 33:30.62
Karina McDermot 33:33.67
Doris Avalos 33:35.20
Chris Gauk 33:58.74
Jan Feik 34:09.09
Harriet Waterhouse 34:18.78
Astrid De Castro 34:19.51
Richard Jones 34:21.09
James Elliott 34:28.05
Adam Barrie 35:00.70
Molly Cribb 35:05.55
Marit Hudson 35:07.51
Toni Pinkerton 35:20.81
Mark Cook 35:30.74
Louw Pretorius 35:41.64
Enda McMahon 35:51.64
Raquel Santoyo 35:52.32
Jeffrey Ganzales 36:22.48
Lizette Yearwood 36:39.81
Janet Gardner 36:48.80
Marcia Robinson 37:15.80
Caitlin Mathiassen 37:25.34
Benedicto Benito 37:29.71
Cally Daly 37:41.41
Sarah Ramkhelawan 37:55.95
Caroline Courtis 38:12.94
Laura Abel 38:20.24
Johann Van Huyssteen 38:20.85
Dave Styeemson 38:26.93
Erno Virag 38:33.26
Erica Lam 38:47.23
Paul Puckerin 38:50.64
Kristine Hankins 39:01.86
Marsha Eleweanya 39:21.19
Karen Ford 39:47.17
Peter Huber 40:16.56
Jacqueline Terry 40:24.01
Marcelo Magalhaes 41:22.59
Maria Leonce 41:31.14
Bielka Andrews 41:38.91
Lyneth Monteith 42:41.84
Valeria Masis 43:07.32
Yvette Stubbs 44:28.81
Tracey Hydes 54:37.31
Runner 2 Leg 2
Patrick Harfield 22:29.11
Conrad Proud 25:37.37
William Peak 26:39.89
Andrew McLaughlin 26:53.06
Richard Wainwright 27:04.39
Tommy Kehoe 27:12.57
Hugh Anderson 27:24.39
Jason Deamer 27:56.34
Adam Godfrey 28:01.90
Rowan McLean 28:10.30
Cesar Rico Aparil 28:15.67
Bradley Kryger 28:16.17
Hugh McCaffrey 28:18.08
Ryan Gosse 28:23.07
Heath Hellenberg 28:46.42
Gill Gordon 29:11.44
Bill Edwards 29:11.57
Elaine Anderson 29:14.80
Ronaldo Custodio 29:19.03
Amy Dyer 29:22.75
Marco Miranda 29:32.49
Thomas Timoney 29:36.45
Hugo Van Rensberg 29:43.80
Ryan Schroeder 29:48.02
Claude Plamondon 30:05.72
Toby Buist 30:25.25
Michal Segal 30:35.10
Alex Bartlett 30:49.11
Mike Scott 30:56.28
Paul Drake 31:12.16
Flip Du Plessis 31:20.38
Giorgio Subiotto 31:23.71
Robert Weekley 31:25.84
Howard Byrne 31:35.93
Angela Czarnocki 31:44.19
Scott Somerville 32:07.78
Nish Vora 32:23.12
Alex Goulden 32:29.93
Ian Lomas 32:31.19
Sarah Wium 32:37.73
Chris Gauk 32:54.13
Shomari Blake 33:04.72
Emma Santiago 33:12.66
Everton Ellis 33:19.07
Padraig Hoaire 33:22.28
Edel Anderson 33:29.30
Jeffrey Powery 33:52.11
Chris Torrie 33:56.09
Megan Dand 34:01.40
Jasmine Brown 34:03.24
Michael Green 34:11.75
Wendy Gaze 34:34.73
Ben Vagniez 34:43.03
Violetta Pusztai 35:09.83
Sami Peene 35:29.56
Jean Crossan 35:32.50
Eben Nel 35:34.42
Jonathan Clet 35:35.23
Yvonne Conradie 35:35.38
Damian Pentney 35:46.44
Jacqueline Thomson 35:57.19
Daniel Aquino 36:10.02
Kirsty Leedam 36:15.67
Jose Contreras 36:32.95
Mike McWatt 36:48.25
Traci Bradley 36:55.04
Edward Ford 37:05.66
Sam Farrel 37:12.10
Julia Meyerhoff 37:25.10
Joshua Lee 38:16.62
Alexandra Anitoaie 38:20.90
Christianette Amido 38:34.74
Paula Ford 38:47.63
Jaclyn Mannheim 39:12.00
Sinead Lynch 39:24.91
Warren Goosen 40:41.85
Corinne Glasgow 40:46.79
Gina Argenzio 41:22.59
Jen Stranegway 41:25.01
Marique Cloete 42:03.71
Raymond Barnes 44:59.04
Emma Jane Cooke 45:48.22
Paula Erskine 45:57.75
John Andrews 47:32.08
Anneka Bavalia 47:39.62
Daniella Bodden 49:21.34
Nadine Jones 50:00.96
Sadie Nelson 52:39.05
Kanika Gupta 55:39.41
Anika Conolly 56:21.87
Runner 3 Leg 3
Andrew Keast 23:40.67
Victor Magalhaes 23:40.93
Esmond Brown 23:55.60
Tiffany Cole 25:32.04
Chris Brett Young 25:33.66
Olivia Shanks 25:52.23
Marlon Crowe 26:35.70
Sherlock Brooks 27:03.01
Tom Hagger 27:09.81
Richard Brinkis 27:25.14
Tom Byrne 27:33.63
Deon Slabbert 27:43.43
Alan Kennedy 27:52.66
Doug Anderson 28:03.13
Oisin McGeough 28:12.10
Kevin Gibney 28:25.08
Graham Blyth 29:10.23
Martin Trott 29:16.37
James Birkett 29:18.83
Corne Gouws 29:18.87
Jordan Haye 29:22.09
Charlotte Cloete 29:54.71
Brian Munro 30:09.38
Tom Dillon 30:11.23
Winston Sobers 30:26.34
David Fiebig 30:57.07
Jason Keating 31:01.77
Seb Bjuro 31:16.78
Richard Mansi 31:18.98
Colin Hanson 31:31.74
Mike Waugh 31:33.88
Sandu Magheran 31:40.51
Lauren Christie 31:54.45
Michelle Bailey 32:09.74
Emma Sutherland 32:19.21
Moses Ebanks 32:40.35
Simon Raftopolous 32:44.70
Mary Martin 32:48.61
Nick Hoffman 32:51.78
Jay Sneah 32:52.44
Julise de Wet 33:03.37
Jessica Waller 33:07.27
Roger Priaulx 33:08.69
Joanna Poyssick 33:10.03
Samuel Ouriach 33:17.73
Nicola Freeth 33:18.39
Carole Stewart 33:20.25
Aaron Haylock 33:25.76
Derek Haines 33:47.99
Gary Redfern 34:01.72
vangie Steen 34:14.58
Manuela Alves 35:02.26
Matt Moss 35:20.30
Ciaran Morgan 35:28.98
Jamie Blake 35:32.34
Joanne Lawson 36:23.54
Richard Jones 36:25.32
Alicia Robinson 36:34.92
Tania Bisset 36:35.45
Sophia Williams 36:44.36
Niki Szutsuszcri 36:51.16
Dean Bennett 36:57.58
James Lunn 37:03.02
Chantelle Erasmus 37:12.36
Chantal Cominos 37:38.90
David Mungall 37:51.49
Zach Sheridan 38:11.26
Zenobia Bradley 38:19.84
Darren Jack 38:41.00
Yensi Contreras 38:44.79
Wilma Fernandez 38:49.72
Stellerie Noyons 39:03.05
Daniel Foley 39:04.43
Brennan Vavra 39:19.67
Mark Sweetman 39:43.09
Marlon Soriano 39:58.83
Abi Wilding 40:24.03
Simone Sheehan 41:26.79
Allison Hydes 42:36.96
Devina Signh 42:37.53
Jordyn Williams 43:14.04
Lisa Parks 43:28.96
Kim Grandage 43:35.28
Siska Putri 44:04.90
Judith Bennett 44:15.37
Lilly Bodden 44:38.08
Ma Theresa Obispo 44:44.33
Karina Barrantes 46:39.09
Careen Craig 47:38.36
Charles Gilman 51:51.70
Runner 4 Leg 4
Gregley Gayle 23:47.26
Levi Superville 24:23.82
Esmond Brown 25:39.75
Kendall Ebanks 26:45.87
Hayden Isbister 26:49.18
James Murrie 27:28.27
Jason Trautman 27:50.73
Roman Dagesh 28:08.64
Ronan O'Keeffe 28:20.27
Tom Cowling 28:29.70
James Crooks 28:47.46
Joe Paolone 28:54.21
Kevin Huys 28:56.62
Tobias Muchene 29:16.16
Mark Walley 29:27.17
Carly Young 29:40.04
Fabian McCallum 29:49.22
Breda Meehan 30:02.93
Isabella McGeough 30:23.32
Vikram Dookhy 30:24.39
Shane Donovan 30:40.67
Paul Smith 30:43.80
Brandon Copici 30:46.20
Rebekah Brooks 31:02.18
Gandhi Inturi 31:06.25
Oliver Close 31:26.48
Mikaeyla Dacres 31:28.55
Charles Bolland 31:29.07
Shane Delaney 31:45.05
Michael Padarin 32:03.38
Conrad Gough 32:39.63
Jalene Cruz 32:52.44
Alan Shek 32:56.72
Melissa Lim 33:08.25
Tim Womack 33:08.45
Danny Santiago 33:23.02
Jeremy Ebanks 33:24.31
Dalton Watler 33:38.97
Ileann Powery 33:45.46
Gary Quigley 33:56.06
Derek Haines 34:21.29
Tracy Payne 34:22.05
Brian Eden 34:25.02
Chris Fenn 34:40.67
Chris Dingsdale 35:11.87
Oscar Herrera 35:13.55
James Grandage 35:18.57
Rachel Funk 35:21.93
Jessica Mittelman 35:25.42
Kennedy Mutanga 35:34.74
Dolf de Wet 35:51.79
Lee Hart 35:54.25
Sally Munro 35:56.25
Gerda Strydom 35:59.04
Dimitri Bodden 36:16.61
Lauren Nelson 36:19.27
Jojo Besana 36:25.54
Declan Van Dam 36:30.35
Karan Andrew 36:30.35
Rebecca Hayward 36:33.40
Janine van Huyssteen 37:15.95
Sylvester Coleman 37:26.80
Elizabeth Muschamp 37:31.10
Daniel Campbell 37:43.23
Ian Dawson 37:45.76
Stephanie Lawson 38:27.63
Sinead Byrne 38:50.69
Yen Yeo Wong 38:51.06
Jeremy Hadley 38:54.40
Chelsie Inniss 39:11.46
Anna Pusztai 39:19.00
Tara Thompson 40:08.95
Manu 40:30.18
Emma Graham-Taylor 41:02.09
Roberto Toffoli 41:09.15
Richardt Nortier 41:24.71
Michelle Veldhoven 41:27.40
Jessica Jurgens 41:33.53
Rochelle Protacio 42:11.70
Paul Inniss 43:00.83
Celia Hydes 43:20.22
Melanie Snyman 43:23.76
Jo Bond 44:11.67
Sarah Neven 44:50.94
Vanessa Gilman 44:59.05
Rogerio Pitta 45:17.22
Liz Weber 47:02.19
Randy Mellaneo 53:00.32
Felix Caserial 53:27.91
Charles Best 58:08.23
Runner 5 Leg 5
Juan Pablo Valerio 23:58.56
Marius Acker 25:04.77
Will Edwards 25:23.91
Toby Bowles 25:34.50
Adam McSharry-Downie 25:48.60
Theo Lefkos 26:04.95
Abraham Whittaker 26:41.29
Michelle Vinton 26:47.08
San Jay Gayle 27:38.15
Alex Lacombe 28:04.57
Ben Strangeway 28:12.03
Robert Powell 28:56.87
Brett Sepi 29:21.10
Enrico Carmassi 29:41.87
Pierre Sokohl 29:42.37
Michael Diamond 29:46.52
Matt O'Keefe 29:51.88
Brigitte Shine 29:59.81
Gill Gordon 30:00.50
Mikhail Bakalov 30:09.87
Alex Last 30:11.36
Jonathan hawkes 30:14.42
Janro Pederan 30:18.61
Tim Bradley 30:21.22
Charlie Freeman 30:32.04
Martin Davies 30:37.16
Jim Gladysz 30:37.45
Jayme Farrell 31:13.83
Simon Conway 31:20.18
Chris Palmer 31:25.45
Culainn Lynch 31:25.54
Marco Gaspar 31:51.28
Evert Brunekreef 32:11.32
Van Zyl Fourie 32:27.36
Daniel Novak 32:35.87
Anthony Lawson 32:56.80
Marion Pandohie 33:09.80
Kirsten Cellier 33:31.36
Andrew Tyson 33:37.98
Simon Garnett 33:39.99
Sasinathan Raju 33:53.76
Genevieve Georgiades 34:07.21
Charlotte Kerr 34:12.61
Warren Hartley 34:15.04
David Lilley 34:22.33
Chris Lennon 34:33.07
Morne Duploy 34:36.54
Leo Kassam 34:42.45
Doireann Lynch 34:51.56
Paul Madden 35:01.62
Jeff Short 35:03.48
Claire Lloyd-Hickey 35:10.11
Alexandr Conolly 35:15.49
Edwin Machingambi 35:30.99
Jason Perras 36:04.77
Richard Hew 36:21.80
Brad Weyer 36:45.57
Zack Jones 37:31.09
Mark Edmunds 37:36.74
Myron Blair 37:41.96
Elaine Whitefield 37:46.06
Kim Dennison 37:46.92
Caoire Kennedy 37:50.42
Raymond Ebanks 38:05.21
Christian Victory 38:06.17
Alexandra Ebanks 38:19.06
Janet Doyle 38:33.03
Brianna Hydes 38:46.77
Julie Cuartero 39:47.89
Jamie-Lauren McTaggart 40:03.16
Richard Saculles 40:11.29
Julie Cumber 40:45.74
Priscila Martin 42:00.41
Bianca Anderson 42:05.67
Vincent Mosley 42:49.84
Kirby Ballecer 42:56.14
Joanna Haynes 43:00.17
Tony Hancock 43:18.38
Cristian Crescente 44:12.57
Kate Bosman 44:39.65
Chris-Lobain Wedderburn 45:22.10
Aveana Watler 46:11.49
Debbie Mitchell 46:31.87
Alex Davies 47:50.27
Patricia Muschette 47:51.17
Rosie Ryan 48:53.17
Charmane Dalhouse 50:18.09
Kara Rankine 51:19.77
Sarah Tatum 52:24.49
Deborah Ebanks 63:23.65
Runner 6 Leg 6
Derek Larner 24:19.68
Matt Volkwyn 25:10.98
Peter Kendall 25:37.20
Okeeve Hamilton 26:30.46
Ava Hider 27:11.25
Greg Meaker 27:12.70
Mark Tilley 27:13.76
Daniel Cargill 27:31.79
Barni Bakaro 28:10.38
James Murray 28:10.92
Charles Sokohl 28:24.37
Richard Pooley 28:49.21
Quintin Smuts 28:49.88
Geoff Cornwall 29:00.69
Alex Verreault 29:07.91
Chris Sutton 29:17.49
David Byrne 29:47.97
Karen Dyck 29:56.23
Cesar Rico Aparil 30:13.97
Erno Virag 30:16.14
Mike Stevens 30:18.66
Kiara McLaughlin 30:20.69
Clancy Hannon 30:25.57
Evelin Ritch 30:28.43
Adam Leak 30:34.13
Paul Williams 30:53.77
Kelsey Jackson 30:59.08
Joe Williams 31:00.79
Martin Cooke 31:10.68
Gio Muller 31:13.84
Jennifer Coleman 31:14.61
Paul Skinner 31:17.26
Mike Mannisto 31:21.65
Jeromoni Patrice 31:24.96
Jaco Smit 31:27.49
Mike Almendarez 31:28.86
Ronaldo Custodio 31:37.85
David Brosnan 31:41.07
Murray McGregor 31:53.64
Vilas Kotawale 31:59.74
Michael Oldfield 32:45.09
Catriona McKinnon 32:49.13
Kirsten McMillan 32:50.09
Brian O'Malley 32:57.42
Kevin Connolly 33:04.43
Radames Tognazzo 33:04.46
David Fiebig 33:10.43
Sharnelle Byles 33:11.65
Stephen Baker 33:14.86
Ben Jones 33:35.29
Anya Park 33:46.12
Ross Wilding 33:49.55
Juan-Claude Delport 33:58.87
Emily Harrison 34:04.74
Yolande Lopez 34:05.97
Vlad Logvinov 34:11.68
Julia Mayerhoff 34:20.01
Edgar Bennett 34:22.39
Aoife Madden 34:25.65
James Hutchings 34:34.62
Richard Kerr 35:10.06
Tom Gaw 35:14.55
Oliver Goodwin 35:15.05
Sam Hennings 35:21.57
Vinny Donnelly 35:24.91
Jessica Deegenaars 35:27.41
Marcus Cubillo 35:35.08
Louise Somers 36:03.39
Kyle Mason 36:10.71
Chris Duggan 36:12.83
Mim Mc-Sharry Downie 37:19.36
Cheri Langston 37:21.90
Sarah Gavin 37:41.29
Grecia Iuculano 38:12.63
Jason Horton 38:55.41
Brennan Ebanks 39:20.61
Neil Bandiola 40:07.27
Maggie Dawson 41:41.85
Maria Blandford 42:49.00
Cordell Gutierres 43:21.80
Shena Ebanks 43:31.93
Cheriyln Sutherland 44:27.05
Yendy Gonzalez 44:40.51
Alex Abat 44:55.70
Jeremy Snead 44:55.72
Mari-Lize Booyens 45:02.41
Ben Tonner 47:12.97
Marline Williams 47:44.45
Luraine Dunkley 49:54.50
Peter Williams 51:05.16

The Cayman Islands' Hash House Harriers present its annual relay race across Grand Cayman the first Sunday of February. Teams of 6 runners complete a leg of 4 miles each carrying a baton, the first leg starting in the area of Gun Bay at 6am (so Leg 1 runner be prepared to run in the dark for 20-25 minutes) and finishes the other side of East End. Leg 2 runner takes over the baton and continues along Sea View Road and finishes just before reach Frank Sound Road. Leg 3 takes over just as the route reaches Bodden Town.

Leg 4 ends in Savannah, whilst the final changeover between leg runners 5-6 is on the closed road where Durty Reids used to be.

For more information about the Hash House Harriers, please click the link

https://www.caymanhash.com/


Event Details


Feb 4, 2018

0600 hrs

24 Miles

Smith Cove

Road

Road Race

Location - Smith Cove


Address:
  • Smith Cove
  • South Church Street
  • South Sound
  • Grand Cayman
  • Cayman Islands