Early start again with Seventy runners wishing to be timed in the annual SDA Conference 10k run; the remainder of the participants were walkers that set off earlier and were not timed, and therefore are not included in the results below.  The 10k race starts on Walkers Road near to the turning for Websters Estate with runners heading out and turning left onto South Sound. Before coming to the end, they turned left onto Old Crewe Road and turning left at the roundabout and down the Linford Pierson bypass. At the end of the bypass, turn right to Bobby Thompson Way, then left at the lights to Smith Road. Finally heading on to Walkers Road and finishing at the Seventh Day Adventist church.

Heading the pack today was teen sensation Levi Superville from 345 AC who was an easy winner with a superb time of 37:59 and a new personal best time for him. Gregley Gayle continues to perform very well with a decent performance of 40:18 for second place, whilst Alex Morrison, a visitor from Scotland came home third in 41:16. Abraham Whittaker also  from 345AC ran a good time and finished in fourth place.

In the ladies race it was two Emilys who were jostling for the top spot but by the finish it was Ms Davies who won with Ms Harrison in second place.

SDA Conference 10k 2017 overall results
Place Bib Name AG AG Place Sex Place Time 1k ave time Club
1 9 Levi Superville M12-14 1 1 37:59.0 3:47 345AC
2 24 Gregley Gayle M30-39 1 2 40:18.1 4:01
3 76 Alex Morrison M30-39 2 3 41:16.3 4:07
4 299 Abraham Whittaker M20-29 1 4 42:15.5 4:13 345AC
5 78 Jason Hodges M30-39 3 5 44:16.2 4:25
6 13 Tony James M20-29 2 6 44:47.5 4:28
7 10 Norland Beckford M20-29 3 7 46:02.4 4:36
8 70 David Shibli M50-59 1 8 46:18.3 4:37 345AC
9 80 Gavin Gray M40-49 1 9 47:50.1 4:47
10 36 Emily Davies F30-39 1 1 48:48.8 4:52 345AC
11 160 Marco Mirando M40-49 2 10 51:24.9 5:08 345AC
12 288 Emily Harrisson F40-49 1 2 52:17.4 5:13
13 295 Ghandi Intry M30-39 4 11 52:44.6 5:16
14 120 Aaron Brown M40-49 3 12 55:12.2 5:31
15 15 Shane Blake M20-29 4 13 55:47.1 5:34
16 28 Derek Williams M40-49 4 14 56:58.5 5:41
17 238 Takeyce Palmer F40-49 2 3 57:08.5 5:42
18 51 Shian O’connor M20-29 5 15 58:59.3 5:53
19 286 Oasiris Aleman F50-59 1 4 58:59.7 5:53
20 55 Raul Fuenez M40-49 5 16 59:09.4 5:54
21 132 Unknown UNKNOWN 1 17 59:42.9 5:58
22 297 Kel Thompson M50-59 2 18 1:00:37.3 6:03
23 72 Mikaeyla Dacres F12-14 1 5 1:01:05.3 6:06 345AC
24 52 Albert Walker M20-29 6 19 1:01:24.3 6:08
25 156 George Campbell M40-49 6 20 1:01:58.7 6:11
26 89 Sandra Rose F50-59 2 6 1:02:09.5 6:12
27 158 Kevin Pinnock M40-49 7 21 1:02:22.6 6:14
28 62 Pedro E Calzado M50-59 3 22 1:05:15.1 6:31
29 113 Maria Blanford F40-49 3 7 1:05:16.2 6:31
30 95 Dene Bailey M50-59 4 23 1:06:29.9 6:38
31 131 Melbourne Williams M50-59 5 24 1:07:04.1 6:42
32 281 Quintin Mendez M40-49 8 25 1:07:22.5 6:44
33 77 Patrick Thompson M40-49 9 26 1:07:33.9 6:45
34 275 Tia Bernard F12-14 2 8 1:07:37.4 6:45
35 54 Maria Leonce F50-59 3 9 1:08:19.4 6:49
36 172 Maxine Thompson F50-59 4 10 1:09:46.7 6:58
37 29 Edgar Bennett M30-39 5 27 1:10:11.2 7:01
38 140 Marita Superville F40-49 4 11 1:11:26.8 7:08 345AC
39 88 Thelwell Ellisa F40-49 5 12 1:11:45.0 7:10
40 60 Isabelle Mason F30-39 2 13 1:11:48.7 7:10
41 56 Celia Hydes F40-49 6 14 1:12:15.5 7:13
42 8 Hugh Ellis M40-49 10 28 1:13:14.9 7:19
43 208 Jose Romero M30-39 6 29 1:15:17.3 7:31
44 291 Liani Rankine F12-14 3 15 1:15:40.2 7:34
45 124 Yamsi Romero F30-39 3 16 1:16:15.0 7:37
46 40 Johnathon Woods M15-19 1 30 1:17:27.8 7:44
47 116 Allen Cubas M15-19 2 31 1:17:28.0 7:44
48 32 Janelle Style F15-19 1 17 1:17:38.7 7:45
49 148 Dennis Hue M60+ 1 32 1:17:52.9 7:47
50 153 Danielle Hemmings M20-29 1 18 1:18:05.2 7:48
51 123 Hyacinth Doyley F50-59 5 19 1:18:09.3 7:48
52 2 Concepcion Mccoy F50-59 6 20 1:18:40.1 7:52
53 234 Ramon Martinez M50-59 6 33 1:19:43.0 7:58
54 282 Kacey Reid M20-29 7 34 1:21:30.0 8:09
55 300 Lizan Ebanks F50-59 7 21 1:22:03.7 8:12
56 106 Franklin Grant M60+ 2 35 1:22:03.9 8:12
57 112 Olukeni James F15-19 2 22 1:25:49.1 8:34
58 119 Sherine Stewart F40-49 7 23 1:26:02.1 8:36
59 203 Kacey Borden F15-19 3 24 1:27:32.2 8:45
60 23 Kayden Smith F30-39 4 25 1:28:42.8 8:52
61 27 Dane Allen M20-29 8 36 1:30:03.0 9:00
62 69 Andrew Bryan M20-29 9 37 1:30:15.6 9:01
63 19 Patrick Thompson M12-14 2 38 1:30:17.9 9:01
64 53 Pedro J Calzado M15-19 3 39 1:30:39.1 9:03
65 11 Marcia James Smith F50-59 8 26 1:31:14.4 9:07
66 280 Daniela Shibli F0-11 1 27 1:31:15.7 9:07
67 110 Dianna Brooks F50-59 9 28 1:32:03.1 9:12
68 165 Barbara Wright F60+ 1 29 1:32:39.0 9:15
69 163 Jewel Meikle F40-49 8 30 1:33:00.5 9:18
70 278 Daniel Myles M12-14 3 40 2:05:54.4 12:35