A great day in the office for Ben Creasey in this year’s Duathlon event as he romped home a good 90 seconds ahead of ultra-marathoner Ali King who came through in 11:55 and a slightly longer transition time. Ben had started fastest on the first 2 mile run with a speedy time of 11:41 and a smooth 28 second transition to the bike, where his performance of a sub 30 minute ride was the main difference between him and Ali. On the second run, Ali ran 12:15, which was the quickest run 2 of the day but the time cushion Ben had created on the bicycle was too much to close. Meanwhile, Jamie Hughes probably wished his running was a little quicker as his bike ride was the quickest of the day (29:04) complimented by speedy transition times and was the third athlete to complete the entire disciplines in less than 1 hour.

In the ladies race it was Nadine Gray, fresh from recent winning performances on the running races winning impressively this morning in just about every area in an overall time of 1:04:14. Rebecca Wall and Justine Plenkiewicz had a close battle for the minor places, with Nikki Christian assisted by Scott Ruby having an impressive morning completing in just under 1 hour and 10 minutes. The Full Results below.

Thanks to Trevor Murphy and the CITA team of volunteers and thanks to Dave McGrath and Ben Tonner for their sponsorship.

Duathlon Males
Posn Bib Name AG Run 1 T1 Bike T2 Run Finish
1. 49 Ben Creasey Male 20-29 11:41 00:28 29:41 00:28 12:57 0:55:17.9
2. 47 Ali King Male 30-39 11:55 00:42 31:19 00:32 12:15 0:56:46.2
3. 56 Jamie Hughes Male 30-39 13:04 00:29 29:04 00:27 14:24 0:57:30.4
4. 24 Marius Deysel Male 30-39 13:37 00:37 31:31 00:32 15:12 1:01:32.6
5. 4 JP Hanekom Male 40-49 13:07 00:55 33:04 00:36 14:20 1:02:05.2
6. 77 Gabe Rabess Male 40-49 13:55 01:20 31:28 00:45 15:29 1:02:58.7
7. 43 Marlon Crowe Male 20-29 13:34 00:59 33:29 00:52 14:46 1:03:41.7
8. 3 Chris Sutton Male 50+ 14:51 00:47 31:22 00:39 16:19 1:04:01.0
9. 69 Greg Meaker Male 30-39 13:42 00:54 33:19 01:02 15:38 1:04:36.8
10. 165 Dale Avery Male 30-39 14:25 00:33 34:31 00:31 16:30 1:06:32.3
11. 86 Cesar Rico Aparil Male 30-39 14:45 01:12 33:37 00:38 16:40 1:06:54.6
12. 42 Yazzer Abdulah Male 30-39 14:31 01:08 33:24 00:49 16:59 1:06:54.6
13. 36 Jon Roney Male 40-49 15:23 00:52 34:16 00:44 16:03 1:07:20.6
14. 21 Piotr Sokoluk Male 30-39 15:09 01:01 33:45 00:31 16:58 1:07:25.5
15. 37 James Murray Male 40-49 13:42 01:04 36:39 01:05 15:16 1:07:47.7
16. 25 Paul Burke Male 30-39 14:05 00:49 36:48 00:58 15:25 1:08:07.1
17. 40 Ian Smith Male 30-39 15:00 00:36 35:05 00:32 17:02 1:08:18.2
18. 54 Sean Kelly Male 40-49 15:15 01:09 33:20 00:50 17:56 1:08:31.8
19. 80 Dan Bryer Male 30-39 15:08 01:03 35:56 00:48 16:03 1:09:00.8
20. 38 Mick Whyte Male 40-49 15:54 01:01 35:41 01:09 15:29 1:09:15.1
21. 72 Enrico Carmassi Male 40-49 13:54 00:37 39:00 00:23 15:44 1:09:40.3
22. 162 Guy Dilliway-Parry Male 40-49 15:20 00:56 37:33 00:49 15:05 1:09:46.0
23. 14 Dave Bennett Male 40-49 16:00 00:53 34:24 01:11 17:17 1:09:46.6
24. 12 Scott Ruby Male 40-49 14:17 01:04 37:12 02:12 15:13 1:09:59.9
25. 58 Kevin Connolly Male 20-29 15:21 00:53 33:27 01:18 19:06 1:10:07.9
26. 76 Laurent Weber Male 50+ 16:38 01:24 31:52 01:17 19:01 1:10:15.0
27. 233 Theo Lefkos Male 30-39 13:10 00:42 41:47 00:23 14:10 1:10:15.3
28. 159 Sean Hill Male 30-39 15:51 02:02 34:20 01:17 16:45 1:10:17.1
29. 228 Michal Bonikowski Male 40-49 15:53 01:12 35:00 01:12 17:00 1:10:19.6
30. 88 Marco Miranda Male 40-49 13:58 01:23 37:37 01:08 16:44 1:10:52.9
31. 155 Eric Cronier Male 50+ 15:53 00:51 35:30 01:05 17:59 1:11:20.6
32. 71 Josh Weaver Male 15-19 13:49 01:13 39:15 00:51 16:36 1:11:45.8
33. 26 Zoltan Gorocs Male 40-49 16:49 00:52 35:50 00:32 17:50 1:11:54.8
34. 161 Jeremy Superfine Male 40-49 14:58 01:20 36:24 01:33 17:38 1:11:56.5
35. 23 Toby Bowles Male 20-29 13:28 00:39 42:24 00:34 15:23 1:12:30.3
36. 2 Martin Wilkinson Male 50+ 16:48 01:29 37:08 01:16 16:22 1:13:06.8
37. 65 Ben Tonner Male 30-39 16:13 00:50 36:51 00:42 18:54 1:13:32.4
38. 11 Dennis Senga Male 40-49 16:50 01:17 35:29 01:12 19:09 1:14:00.4
39. 31 Bradford Betzner Male 30-39 15:27 01:51 37:50 01:35 17:25 1:14:09.4
40. 6 George Jack Male 40-49 15:43 00:44 39:58 00:36 17:33 1:14:36.4
41. 91 Gavin Gray Male 40-49 16:56 01:08 32:58 00:55 22:49 1:14:49.3
42. 15 Jarladth Travers Male 30-39 17:10 01:48 35:21 01:34 19:15 1:15:10.0
43. 154 Matteo Manfio Male 30-39 16:22 00:35 39:42 00:46 18:01 1:15:29.3
44. 168 Paolo Polloni Male 50+ 18:33 00:44 35:44 00:43 19:50 1:15:36.2
45. 35 Lorenzo Aiolfi Male 40-49 16:35 01:09 37:30 00:53 19:42 1:15:51.4
46. 62 Mark Miranda Male 30-39 16:53 00:59 39:31 00:36 18:29 1:16:30.4
47. 79 Evert Brunekreef Male 50+ 15:47 01:03 40:16 00:49 19:17 1:17:14.3
48. 17 Allen Ahern Male 50+ 16:15 00:39 41:24 00:34 18:40 1:17:35.3
49. 51 Denis Murphy Male 30-39 18:58 01:09 37:19 01:19 20:40 1:19:29.1
50. 1 Wolraad Euvrard Male 30-39 17:56 01:50 38:07 01:31 20:39 1:20:05.0
51. 70 Gareth Dixon Male 20-29 18:05 01:32 40:30 01:45 18:26 1:20:19.0
52. 152 Jan Robinson Paderan Male 20-29 16:50 00:57 41:49 00:45 20:36 1:20:59.3
53. 166 Gavin McDougall Male 50+ 18:28 00:40 39:22 00:47 21:49 1:21:08.5
54. 18 Neil Samson Male 30-39 20:14 00:53 39:33 00:57 22:47 1:24:28.2
55. 32 Mark Cook Male 40-49 19:00 01:35 43:14 01:46 19:48 1:25:26.1
56. 151 Thomas Salazar Male 20-29 19:19 01:25 39:55 01:18 23:33 1:25:31.5
57. 29 Ian Lomas Male 50+ 19:47 00:57 43:23 00:36 20:53 1:25:38.6
58. 90 Richard Kerr Male 30-39 16:36 01:04 48:23 00:56 19:27 1:26:27.3
59. 89 Jojo Besana Male 40-49 18:38 01:15 39:53 01:34 25:07 1:26:29.7
60. 204 Joseph Domingo Male 30-39 20:23 01:19 41:26 01:20 22:38 1:27:08.2
61. 74 Mark Gumpright Male 40-49 19:48 01:02 41:12 00:55 24:51 1:27:49.7
62. 164 Michael Oldfield Male 30-39 15:57 00:37 52:27 00:32 19:05 1:28:39.8
63. 10 Andrew Bellfield Male 30-39 19:48 00:55 43:30 00:37 24:34 1:29:26.2
64. 150 Radames Tognazzo Male 50+ 16:37 01:37 38:48 01:30 32:02 1:30:35.5
65. 230 Rodger Yeomans Male 50+ 20:35 01:34 43:01 02:15 23:09 1:30:35.6
66. 149 Rohan Marshall Male 40-49 23:38 01:03 38:42 01:19 28:24 1:33:08.7
DNS 250 Jeffrey Jakubiak Male 50+
DNS 252 Pedro Ramos Male 20-29
DNS 251 Bill McFarland Male 50+
DNS 257 Jeffrey Jakubiak Male 50+
DNS 258 Bill McFarland Male 50+
DNS 259 Pedro Ramos Male 20-29
Duathlon Females
1. 19 Nadine Gray Female 40-49 13:56 00:54 33:28 00:39 15:15 1:04:14.7
2. 22 Nikki Christian Female 20-29 14:16 00:19 37:58 02:11 15:13 1:09:59.4
3. 85 Rebecca Wall Female 30-39 15:29 01:03 38:10 00:58 16:08 1:11:51.2
4. 28 Justine Plenkiewicz Female 30-39 16:21 00:54 36:51 00:44 17:08 1:12:01.7
5. 20 Anita Warhurst Female 20-29 14:48 00:55 40:28 00:38 15:56 1:12:46.9
6. 53 Amy Strzalko Female 30-39 16:41 01:10 37:28 00:47 20:12 1:16:19.9
7. 234 Sarah Kelly Female 40-49 16:44 01:04 39:52 00:58 18:29 1:17:09.7
8. 158 Lauretta Bennett Female 40-49 16:00 02:01 40:40 02:39 15:59 1:17:22.8
9. 156 Jasmine Brown Female 30-39 18:05 01:13 38:35 00:57 19:21 1:18:14.3
10. 50 Sarah Gavin Female 30-39 18:12 01:08 38:02 01:10 20:50 1:19:24.7
11. 64 Maggie Tomlin Female 30-39 20:27 00:45 35:37 00:55 21:48 1:19:34.0
12. 172 Katrina Stewart Female 30-39 19:40 01:49 38:12 01:31 20:51 1:22:06.1
13. 52 Michelle Veldhoven Female 30-39 19:17 01:20 41:51 00:50 20:55 1:24:15.4
14. 34 Carolynn Vivian Female 40-49 20:06 01:10 42:23 01:04 22:48 1:27:34.1
15. 73 Elaine Mcgriele Female 30-39 20:35 00:44 48:42 00:37 22:29 1:33:09.4
248 Alex Bartlett Female 20-29
253 Farrah Sbaiti Female 30-39
254 Trish Taylor Female 50+
255 Alex Bartlett Female 20-29
260 Farrah Sbaiti Female 30-39
261 Trish Taylor Female 50+
256 Francesca Earl Female 30-39
249 Francesca Earl Female 30-39