345 Athletic Club runners dominate the Hell N’ Back 10k taking the top 6 positions and many of the age group awards.  This year’s race had a group of quicker runners staying together as a pack for much of the course, which was beneficial in windy conditions enabling the top 5 to complete the distance in under 40 minutes.    In form athlete Dominic Dyer split the pack as he made his move picking up the pace 3-4k out in the end winning easily in 36:43. The next three places were taken by marathoners Aaron Walker, Matt ‘Sticks’ Volkwyn and Conrad Proud.

In the ladies race it was Sara Ellis who ran a super time of 41:11 easily clear of her competitors. Emily Wieringa and Amada Howell took the next to places. Below are the full results and at the foot of the pages shows age group winners.

Thanks to Pirates Week office and all the volunteers

Place Bib Name AG Time 1k Pace Club
1 137 Dominic Dyer M15-19 36:43.91 3:40 345 AC
2 58 Aaron Walker M30-39 38:17.41 3:49 345 AC
3 108 Matt Volkwyn M30-39 38:23.49 3:50 345 AC
4 178 Conrad Proud M40-49 38:48.27 3:52 345 AC
5 187 Victor Magalhaes M15-19 39:15.88 3:55 345 AC
6 176 William Edwards M15-19 40:31.51 4:03 345 AC
7 92 Peter Kendall M30-39 40:40.42 4:04
8 67 Sara Ellis F30-39 41:11.54 4:07
9 69 Tom Gammage M40-49 41:15.91 4:07 345 AC
10 144 Juan Pablo Valerio M12-14 41:20.33 4:08 345 AC
11 87 Ronan O’keeffe M30-39 41:22.72 4:08 345 AC
12 223 Kendall Ebanks M20-29 42:29.42 4:14
13 72 Theo Lefkos M30-39 42:34.59 4:15
14 168 Barnabas Bako M40-49 42:46.17 4:16
15 167 Samuel Young M20-29 43:12.17 4:19 345 AC
16 183 Tobias Muchene M30-39 43:34.09 4:21
17 71 Dale Avery M30-39 43:52.97 4:23
18 109 Tommy Kehoe M12-14 44:09.59 4:24 345 AC
19 65 Steve Wieringa M40-49 44:35.15 4:27
20 147 Michael Testori M20-29 44:44.49 4:28 345 AC
21 16 Tim Frawley M40-49 44:50.57 4:29
22 77 Enrico Carmassi M40-49 45:12.73 4:31
23 116 Kim Eckart M50-59 45:24.17 4:32
24 6 Paul Burke M30-39 45:39.25 4:33
25 73 Shane Delaney M30-39 45:46.11 4:34
26 53 Andrew Pullar M40-49 46:08.04 4:36
27 74 Paul Smith M30-39 46:26.77 4:38
28 85 Charles O’ Duranceau M40-49 46:49.85 4:40
29 152 Johann Prinsloo M40-49 46:59.20 4:41
30 68 Emily Wieringa F30-39 46:59.51 4:41
31 160 Roger Mahieu M50-59 47:19.23 4:43
32 179 Dominic Ross M40-49 47:23.93 4:44
33 91 Goncalo Alves M50-59 47:29.71 4:44
34 198 Jackie Guevel M20-29 47:38.42 4:45
35 10 Keith Doyle M40-49 48:02.77 4:48
36 61 George Gorham M20-29 48:32.96 4:51
37 172 Amanda Howell F40-49 48:41.56 4:52
38 103 Gus Pope M50-59 49:10.46 4:55
39 4 Gabriel Simon M30-39 49:42.54 4:58
40 88 Massimo Tirotta M30-39 49:47.80 4:58
41 1 Anita Zagorski F40-49 50:10.68 5:01
42 155 Matt Seegelaar M30-39 50:36.22 5:03
43 105 Rui Baptista M50-59 50:36.56 5:03
44 182 Natalie Mallinson M20-29 50:45.35 5:04
45 169 Daniel Martin Aquino M40-49 50:58.38 5:05
46 75 Bin Pfleghardt F40-49 51:02.98 5:06
47 106 Gordon Kennedy M50-59 51:55.64 5:11
48 110 Lisa Kehoe F40-49 52:02.98 5:12 345 AC
49 70 Caitlin Brooks M20-29 52:32.86 5:15
50 189 Claudia Hale F50-59 53:29.74 5:20
51 20 Johan Bjuro M50-59 53:50.34 5:23
52 185 Agnieszka Linkowski F30-39 53:53.68 5:23
53 83 Gareth Dixon M20-29 54:03.60 5:24
54 17 Steven Durksen M50-59 54:33.60 5:27
55 180 Brendan Smith M50-59 54:57.10 5:29
56 24 Adam Godfrey M12-14 54:59.48 5:29 345 AC
57 95 Sarah Gavin F30-39 55:03.68 5:30
58 11 Caroline Courtis M60+ 55:18.52 5:31
59 192 Cathy Deguire F40-49 55:20.26 5:32
60 18 Bernice Schubert F50-59 55:23.34 5:32
61 78 Robyn Kammer M20-29 55:24.74 5:32
62 163 Chris Dekoning M30-39 56:03.88 5:36
63 86 David Barron M30-39 56:04.07 5:36
64 46 Lucila Ruiz M20-29 56:10.48 5:37
65 31 Christine Keeble F40-49 56:16.64 5:37
66 196 Woody Foster M40-49 56:23.70 5:38
67 12 Felicity Cross M60+ 56:33.09 5:39
68 104 Rick Kelly M60+ 56:38.33 5:39
69 66 Deborah Ellis M60+ 57:01.92 5:42
70 23 Jamie Blake F40-49 57:12.54 5:43
71 188 Rachael van Beek F30-39 57:13.31 5:43
72 100 Laura O’ Riordan F40-49 57:52.88 5:47
73 184 Debra Lapierre F50-59 58:09.74 5:48
74 82 Andrew Iobst M20-29 58:17.98 5:49
75 181 Catherine Clarke F40-49 58:19.50 5:49
76 158 Michael Harrington M50-59 58:37.42 5:51
77 153 Jennifer Powell M20-29 59:05.09 5:54
78 25 Matthew Godfrey M15-19 59:12.55 5:55 345 AC
79 64 Laurie Copeland F40-49 59:14.39 5:55
80 186 Neil Anton Fernandez M30-39 59:15.15 5:55
81 170 Mikaeyla Dacres F12-14 59:28.24 5:56 345 AC
82 171 Angeline Li-Liang F40-49 59:28.39 5:56
83 194 Peeta Sandu F40-49 1:00:19.83 6:01
84 102 Will Wiseman M20-29 1:00:29.32 6:02
85 90 Julie-Ann Jack F40-49 1:00:36.06 6:03
86 76 Jessica Reynolds F30-39 1:01:14.70 6:07
87 8 Rodger Yeomans M60+ 1:01:15.89 6:07
88 94 Shane Gavin M40-49 1:01:50.70 6:11
89 93 Geoff Tresman M60+ 1:01:53.23 6:11
90 89 Samantha Gordon M20-29 1:01:58.17 6:11
91 204 Peter Stafford M50-59 1:02:00.67 6:12
92 195 Kamilla Szypulska F30-39 1:02:45.49 6:16
93 197 Stephanie Wight F30-39 1:02:56.41 6:17
94 159 Chad Gritzmaker M40-49 1:03:24.76 6:20
95 96 Julie Cumber F40-49 1:03:44.59 6:22
96 54 Carol Mckenzie F40-49 1:03:57.35 6:23
97 107 Anna Mccallister F40-49 1:04:01.02 6:24
98 27 Jennifer Harding M20-29 1:04:39.33 6:27
99 59 Chris Bodden M20-29 1:04:51.32 6:29
100 151 Charity Epp F30-39 1:05:55.99 6:35
101 157 Hannah Seegelaar F30-39 1:06:08.61 6:36
102 101 Megan Iseman M20-29 1:07:24.26 6:44
103 79 Alexandra Kowalczyk F40-49 1:07:47.14 6:46
104 9 Tara Thompson F40-49 1:08:49.84 6:52
105 156 Tom Lynch M20-29 1:10:55.61 7:05
106 165 Laura Coulter F40-49 1:11:52.95 7:11
107 98 Susan Payne F50-59 1:12:44.91 7:16
108 161 Jamie Preuss F40-49 1:13:06.99 7:18
109 162 Ibolya Szucs F50-59 1:13:07.67 7:18
110 177 Jamie Mulgrew F30-39 1:13:58.51 7:23
111 84 Lisa Parks F40-49 1:14:06.55 7:24
112 26 Sarah Godfrey F50-59 1:14:10.77 7:25 345 AC
113 80 Joseph Iobst M50-59 1:14:50.79 7:29
114 173 Amanda Summa F30-39 1:15:09.96 7:30
115 174 Marc Summa M40-49 1:15:10.02 7:31
116 202 Annick Pasquali F50-59 1:16:50.59 7:41
117 203 Kimberly Kruse F30-39 1:17:16.31 7:43
118 201 Francoise Minzette F50-59 1:18:28.42 7:50
119 97 Jonathan Payne M50-59 1:19:15.50 7:55
120 164 Rohan Marshall M40-49 1:21:52.32 8:11
121 166 Jennifer Moffatt F40-49 1:23:40.79 8:22
122 200 Kadie Pentley F30-39 1:25:53.10 8:35
123 199 Damien Pentley M30-39 1:25:54.72 8:35
124 190 Julia Hale F15-19 1:29:09.51 8:54
125 191 Joe Sullivan M50-59 1:29:10.41 8:55
126 63 Laura Butz F30-39 1:34:46.29 9:28
127 62 Claire Dunning F30-39 1:34:47.68 9:28
128 175 Meredith Bright F30-39 1:36:23.46 9:38
DNF 111 Molly Kehoe F12-14 0:00 345 AC
Place Bib Name Time Ave 1k pace
Hell N’ Back 10k 2016 Female 12-14
1 170 Mikaeyla Dacres 59:28.24 5:56
Hell N’ Back 10k 2016 Female 15-19
1 190 Julia Hale 1:29:09.51 8:54
Hell N’ Back 10k 2016 Female 20-29
1 198 Jackie Guevel 47:38.42 4:45
2 182 Natalie Mallinson 50:45.35 5:04
3 70 Caitlin Brooks 52:32.86 5:15
Hell N’ Back 10k 2016 Female
1 67 Sara Ellis 41:11.54 4:07
2 68 Emily Wieringa 46:59.51 4:41
3 185 Agnieszka Linkowski 53:53.68 5:23
Hell N’ Back 10k 2016 Female 40-49
1 172 Amanda Howell 48:41.56 4:52
2 1 Anita Zagorski 50:10.68 5:01
3 75 Bin Pfleghardt 51:02.98 5:06
Hell N’ Back 10k 2016 Female 50-59
1 189 Claudia Hale 53:29.74 5:20
2 18 Bernice Schubert 55:23.34 5:32
3 184 Debra Lapierre 58:09.74 5:48
Hell N’ Back 10k 2016 Female 60+
1 11 Caroline Courtis 55:18.52 5:31
2 12 Felicity Cross 56:33.09 5:39
3 66 Deborah Ellis 57:01.92 5:42
Hell N’ Back 10k 2016 Male 12-14
1 144 Juan Pablo Valerio 41:20.33 4:08
2 109 Tommy Kehoe 44:09.59 4:24
3 24 Adam Godfrey 54:59.48 5:29
Hell N’ Back 10k 2016 Male 15-19
1 137 Dominic Dyer 36:43.91 3:40
2 187 Victor Magalhaes 39:15.88 3:55
3 176 William Edwards 40:31.51 4:03
Hell N’ Back 10k 2016 Male 20-29
1 223 Kendall Ebanks 42:29.42 4:14
2 167 Samuel Young 43:12.17 4:19
3 147 Michael Testori 44:44.49 4:28
Hell N’ Back 10k 2016 Male 30-39
1 58 Aaron Walker 38:17.41 3:49
2 108 Matt Volkwyn 38:23.49 3:50
3 92 Peter Kendall 40:40.42 4:04
Hell N’ Back 10k 2016 Male 40-49
1 178 Conrad Proud 38:48.27 3:52
2 69 Tom Gammage 41:15.91 4:07
3 168 Barnabas Bako 42:46.17 4:16
Hell N’ Back 10k 2016 Male 50-59
1 116 Kim Eckart 45:24.17 4:32
2 160 Roger Mahieu 47:19.23 4:43
3 91 Goncalo Alves 47:29.71 4:44
Hell N’ Back 10k 2016 Male 60+
1 104 Rick Kelly 56:38.33 5:39
2 8 Rodger Yeomans 1:01:15.89 6:07
3 93 Geoff Tresman 1:01:53.23 6:11