West Bay Seventh Day Adventist 5k 2016


The West Bay Seventh Day Adventist inaugural 5k walk / run was well attended and participants seemed happy to have a fun run in West Bay for a change. The weather was cloudy which kept the heat at bay, which is always a bonus although there was a short rain shower later.

The course started and finished at Ed Bush Stadium with runners heading down Garston Smith Drive, turning left on West Church Street (that becomes Batabano Road) and then onto the relatively new part of Esterley Tibbetts Highway. Just after a mile into the course, runners turn right at the first roundabout on the highway and follow the By-Pass to Willie Farrington Drive. where they turned left heading towards West Bay Road opposite Fosters, which just happens to be the 2 mile mark. Turning right on West Bay Road and right again at the Four-Way Stop at Centennial Towers it takes runners back on West Church Street where you turn back up Garston Smith Drive and finish where you started.

Toeing the starting line was race favorite Chadwick Webster with Paul Williams and Tony Mendez hoping for a podium finish.  Once the race started it was Chadwick who set the pace and was relatively unchallenged with Paul being his nearest challenger. Tony was hanging back and biding his time whilst Gegley Gayle was in third place for much of the course.

How things can unfold though!! Whilst Chadwick was finding the pace very easy at the front and jogging home to win comfortably, at the final turn he looked over his right shoulder and could see no one so thought this one was in the bag so jogged towards the finish for the prize.  What he failed to do was look over his left shoulder or he would have noticed that Paul had taken a short cut via Reverend Blackman Road and lopping a couple hundred meters off the course and then sprinted passed Chadwick to come over the finish line first.

Fortunately for Paul,  Chadwick was very kind about it and did not make a fuss to the WB SDA organisers so Paul was presented with the winners trophy.  However, call me old fashioned if you will but this is not right. ....... I have typed different versions of the next sentence and each time I've read it, I decided to scrap it.  I will leave the reader to decide what I am thinking!

Meanwhile, the race was on for the next spot with Tony closing on Gegley and they two had a ding-dong battle for a while until just after the four-way stop when Tony made a decisive move and gradually pulled away and put some daylight between the two of them by the finish. Young Dalbert Johnson was next over the line but was helped along in that he was sat on his bike, but still good to see the young man participate.

Well done to Judy Rivers who has suffered numerous sporting injuries in recent years but shook them off to race home first female. Second and third spot was a close affair at the end but it was Sarah Mylott who edged out Puspa Rumba but 5 seconds to take second spot.

Full results below. Note, Many people paid but decided either not to turn up or in some cases decided not to wear their timing chip, hence those names with no times.

Thanks to Paula Mendez and team of volunteers from the WB SDA and to all who supported

Place Bib Name AG Sex Place Time Ave Mile Pace
1 136 Paul Williams M50-59 1 20:09.86 6:29
2 193 Chadwick Webster M40-49 2 20:10.25 6:29
3 80 Tony Mendez M40-49 3 21:44.65 6:59
4 56 Gegley Gayle M30-39 4 22:11.95 7:08
5 189 Dalbert Johnson M0-11 5 23:36.06 7:35
6 173 George Gorham M20-29 6 23:58.24 7:42
7 98 Judy Rivers F30-39 1 24:25.52 7:51
8 87 Ragland Mowatt M50-59 7 28:20.12 9:07
9 141 Melbourne Williams   8 28:27.79 9:09
10 91 Sarah Mylott F30-39 2 28:30.22 9:10
11 101 Puspa Rumba F30-39 3 28:35.68 9:12
12 116 Marlon Soriano M30-39 9 28:53.38 9:17
13 90 Tom Mylott M30-39 10 29:09.23 9:23
14 178 Osiris Alemar F40-49 4 30:27.53 9:48
15 95 Rhoan Pryce M30-39 11 31:13.99 10:03
16 8 Edgar Bennett M30-39 12 31:48.25 10:14
17 60 Devon Giscombe M40-49 13 32:19.39 10:24
18 174 Megan Evans F0-11 5 37:14.34 11:59
19 24 Elsa Clarke   6 37:22.70 12:01
20 102 Sabin Rumba M20-29 14 37:23.27 12:02
21 74 Antonette Lyons   7 37:40.90 12:07
22 31 Euel Davis M40-49 15 38:00.12 12:13
23 21 Derrick Carnegie M50-59 16 38:15.47 12:18
24 140 Noel Williams M40-49 17 38:25.97 12:22
25 172 Shelly-Anne Cupid F40-49 8 38:27.62 12:22
26 175 Dean Evans M40-49 18 38:56.83 12:32
27 19 Zein Brown F30-39 9 39:00.91 12:33
28 20 Mikaela Bush F0-11 10 40:41.04 13:05
29 103 Michelle Samuda F40-49 11 40:52.65 13:09
30 67 Tania Jackson F40-49 12 41:17.67 13:17
31 13 Patricia Blake F40-49 13 42:14.76 13:35
32 85 Audrey Morgan F50-59 14 42:16.33 13:36
33 110 Linett Smith F50-59 15 42:22.90 13:38
34 179 Daniela Shibli F0-11 16 42:56.15 13:49
35 37 Reinaldo Dracket   19 43:13.93 13:54
36 191 Maurice Chambers M40-49 20 43:14.07 13:54
37 120 Sylvester Stewart M60+ 21 43:15.22 13:55
38 192 Georgia Isaacs F50-59 17 43:16.74 13:55
39 188 Jaycee Welcome F0-11 18 44:40.32 14:22
40 186 Julie Parchment F30-39 19 45:04.75 14:30
41 185 Lucy Ann Smith F50-59 20 45:05.27 14:30
42 190 Tania Johnson F30-39 21 46:02.85 14:49
43 30 Joan Davis F50-59 22 46:22.41 14:55
44 137 Chamayrane52 Williams   23 46:57.87 15:06
45 183 Carol Wint F50-59 24 46:59.33 15:07
46 177 Shirley Johnson F60+ 25 47:46.97 15:22
47 176 Diana Whyte F40-49 26 47:47.16 15:22
48 57 Pamela Gayle   27 47:49.63 15:23
49 187 Aleque Bennett F0-11 28 48:05.01 15:28
50 6 Kashena Bennett F30-39 29 48:05.97 15:28
51 170 Paulette Pinnock F60+ 30 48:45.44 15:41
52 22 Roseta Carnegie F50-59 31 48:45.81 15:41
53 133 Palma Welds F50-59 32 48:48.48 15:42
54 134 Alyssah Whittaker F12-14 33 49:16.86 15:51
55 50 Kobe Fletcher   22 49:17.11 15:51
56 182 Corrine Evans-Ebanks F40-49 34 49:21.32 15:53
57 72 Carol Lumsden F50-59 35 49:32.10 15:56
58 92 Jacqueline Powell F40-49 36 50:11.89 16:09
59 73 Diana Lyon F50-59 37 50:16.84 16:11
60 69 Miriam Larax F50-59 38 50:21.64 16:12
61 34 Deandro Dracket M30-39 23 50:40.10 16:18
62 35 Doris Dracket   39 50:41.05 16:18
63 38 Denisha Dracket F20-29 40 50:53.65 16:22
64 180 Shanette Johnson F30-39 41 51:04.51 16:26
65 138 Vanessa Williams F20-29 42 51:04.86 16:26
66 89 Olive Myles F60+ 43 52:45.96 16:59
67 196 Earldrin Amis   24 52:59.96 17:03
68 5 Dean Barnett   44 57:33.51 18:31
69 39 Madeline Ebanks F40-49 45 57:33.59 18:31
70 131 Elizabeth Vallejos F50-59 46 57:57.26 18:39
71 169 Iris Bush F40-49 47 58:35.07 18:51
72 184 Hope Ebanks F30-39 48 58:35.89 18:51
73 32 Andreka Davis   49 59:37.75 19:11
74 232 Edna Lanzaderas   50 59:39.02 19:11
75 23 Juliet Cenon F30-39 51 59:58.42 19:18
76 68 Edna Lanzaderas F50-59 52 1:00:00.45 19:18
77 197 Elizabeth Vallejos F50-59 53 1:02:05.86 19:59
78 27 Kathleen Collado   54 1:02:08.09 19:59
79 63 Daphne Green F60+ 55 1:13:59.92 23:49
80 25 Elio Clarke M60+ 25 1:14:00.52 23:49
81 194 Vernell Powery F60+ 56 1:14:12.46 23:53
82 49 Melody Farrington F40-49 57 1:15:07.89 24:10
83 47 Tammy Farrington F50-59 58 1:21:14.04 26:08
84 195 Gina Powery F40-49 59 1:28:51.84 28:36
85 17 Ivy Brown F60+ 60 1:31:05.28 29:19
* 171 Zihniah Webster F0-11 * No Time 0:00
* 181 Natalie Grant F30-39 * No Time 0:00
* 1 Osiris Aleman F40-49 *   0:00
* 2 Harold Alexander M50-59 *   0:00
* 3 Livingston Bailey M15-19 *   0:00
* 4 Christoper Baker   *   0:00
* 9 Sybil Berry   *   0:00
* 10 Shawn Biscette M30-39 *   0:00
* 11 Jasmine Blades   *   0:00
* 12 Elroy Blades   *   0:00
* 14 Trevor Blake   *   0:00
* 15 Speedy Blake   *   0:00
* 16 Marcia Brown F40-49 *   0:00
* 18 Sashoy Brown   *   0:00
* 26 Sutherland49 Clive   *   0:00
* 28 Devonte Dacres   *   0:00
* 29 Tisha Davidson F30-39 *   0:00
* 33 Wilmoth Dr, Shillingford M40-49 *   0:00
* 36 Rose Dracket F50-59 *   0:00
* 40 Mary Ebanks   *   0:00
* 41 Ebanks   *   0:00
* 42 Ebanks   *   0:00
* 43 Ebanks   *   0:00
* 44 Ebanks   *   0:00
* 45 Travis Eleczander M15-19 *   0:00
* 46 Ivan Farrington M60+ *   0:00
* 48 Lana Farrington F40-49 *   0:00
* 51 Liliana Forbes F50-59 *   0:00
* 52 Wendy Forbes   *   0:00
* 53 Dahlia Forrest F40-49 *   0:00
* 54 Antonette Fray   *   0:00
* 55 Deborah Gallego   *   0:00
* 58 Gregly Gayle M30-39 *   0:00
* 59 Sylvia German-Smith F60+ *   0:00
* 61 Franklyn Gladston M40-49 *   0:00
* 62 Deon Grant F50-59 *   0:00
* 64 Lisa Green F30-39 *   0:00
* 65 Anneka Greenway F30-39 *   0:00
* 66 Kerry Ann Hamilton F30-39 *   0:00
* 70 Washburn Lawrence M40-49 *   0:00
* 71 David Lindo M40-49 *   0:00
* 75 Antonette Lyons   *   0:00
* 76 Ansurd Mcleod M60+ *   0:00
* 77 Lloyd Mcpherson M50-59 *   0:00
* 78 Veroyn Mcpherson F40-49 *   0:00
* 79 Rosalie Mendez F40-49 *   0:00
* 81 Michael Mighty M40-49 *   0:00
* 82 Halrick Moodie M30-39 *   0:00
* 83 Haliegh Moore F15-19 *   0:00
* 84 Primrose Moore   *   0:00
* 86 Audrey Morgan   *   0:00
* 88 Darya Munroe F12-14 *   0:00
* 93 Gena Powerty F40-49 *   0:00
* 94 Venell Powery F60+ *   0:00
* 96 Marcia Rankin F50-59 *   0:00
* 97 Gloria Reid-Mowatt F50-59 *   0:00
* 99 Sandra Rose   *   0:00
* 100 Garfield Ross   *   0:00
* 104 Dausea Scott F40-49 *   0:00
* 105 Joelyn Scott F15-19 *   0:00
* 106 Rudollph Scott M50-59 *   0:00
* 107 Shawn Scott   *   0:00
* 108 Charita Shetty F40-49 *   0:00
* 109 Jerome Smith M30-39 *   0:00
* 111 Franklin Smith M60+ *   0:00
* 112 Ursula Smith F60+ *   0:00
* 113 Fenslie Smith M40-49 *   0:00
* 114 Ortense Smith F40-49 *   0:00
* 115 Lynette Smith   *   0:00
* 117 Marlon Sorimo M30-39 *   0:00
* 118 Albert Stephenson M50-59 *   0:00
* 119 Sashia Stevenson   *   0:00
* 122 Sherene Sutherland F40-49 *   0:00
* 123 Seth Swabey M0-11 *   0:00
* 124 Robert Swaby M40-49 *   0:00
* 126 Doreen Sylvster F60+ *   0:00
* 127 Linden Thompson   *   0:00
* 128 Dayra Triana-Munroe F40-49 *   0:00
* 129 Markland Tucker M30-39 *   0:00
* 130 Noreen Tucker F30-39 *   0:00
* 132 Zahniah Webster   *   0:00
* 135 Jolen Whyte F20-29 *   0:00
* 139 Tracy-Ann Williams F30-39 *   0:00
* 142 Tracey-Ann31 Williams   *   0:00
* 143 Paula Wright   *   0:00

Event Details


Nov 27, 2016

Cardinal Avenue

Location - Cardinal Avenue


Address:
  • Cardinal Avenue
  • George town
  • Grand Cayan