Turkey Trot 5k and 10k 2018


 Another pleasant morning outside the Holiday Inn, North Sound with 200+ walkers and runners participating in the Turkey Trot 5k Walk/Run or the 10k, which helps raise funds towards Meals on Wheels. The route is a loop around the North Sound Golf Course but not sure what went wrong as many runners reported it was about 200 meters short and double that for the 10k. 

As with many road races this time of year the 5k was dominated by many of the youngsters with Victor Magalhaes taking top spot in an impressive time of 16.18. Sherlock Brooks took second in 18.41 with Tiffany Cole third place and first female. Paul Henry was next and third place male with Ava Hider not far behind for second place female.

In the 10k it was Marius Acker and Abraham Whittaker well ahead by half-way and finished the race a huge distance from the rest. Marius won in 36.42 with Abraham second in 37.02. Kim Eckart ran very well to finish third overall and in the ladies race it was Amy Dyer who came in first place with Jessica O'Neal second and Michelle Cartwright third.

Well done to Pat Bazel and team of very good volunteers, to the chefs for the omelets (yummy) and to the sponsors who make these things happen by covering essential costs.

Turkey Trot 5k 2018
Place Bib Name AG AG Place M/F Place Time Pace Club
1 248 Victor Magalhaes M18-30 1 1 16:18.71 5:15 345AC
2 269 Sherlock Brooks M18-30 2 2 18:41.43 6:00 345AC
3 243 Tiffany Cole F18-30 1 1 18:51.64 6:04 345AC
4 267 Paul Henry M31-55 1 3 18:58.25 6:06  
5 227 Ava Hider F11-17 1 2 19:32.90 6:17 345AC
6 218 Pierre Sokohl M11-17 1 4 19:45.45 6:21 345AC
7 166 Hugh Anderson M31-55 2 5 20:49.91 6:42  
8 165 Elaine Anderson F31-55 1 3 20:57.31 6:44  
9 180 James Crooks M11-17 2 6 21:16.46 6:50 345AC
10 219 Charles Sokohl M18-30 3 7 21:24.87 6:53 345AC
11 217 Thomas Timoney M18-30 4 8 21:27.61 6:54  
12 239 Scott Harrison M18-30 5 9 21:39.40 6:58  
13 194 Gill Gordon F31-55 2 4 21:50.43 7:01 345AC
14 175 Tanner Manning M18-30 6 10 24:06.37 7:45  
15 225 Samuel Plauffe M31-55 3 11 24:18.44 7:49  
16 176 David Agar M18-30 7 12 24:45.12 7:58  
17 226 Samantha Peene F11-17 2 5 24:45.18 7:58 345AC
18 273 Yolande Lopez F31-55 3 6 24:47.09 7:58  
19 206 Christian Hughes M31-55 4 13 25:14.32 8:07  
20 193 Matthew Adam M31-55 5 14 25:22.12 8:09  
21 221 Ilona Groark F31-55 4 7 25:24.30 8:10  
22 173 Ciara Plunkett F18-30 2 8 25:26.02 8:11  
23 182 Carol Mckenzie F31-55 5 9 25:59.10 8:21  
24 250 Judith Colebank F31-55 6 10 26:20.40 8:28  
25 186 Christian de Banks M18-30 8 15 26:36.26 8:33  
26 280 Marlon Bispath M31-55 6 16 26:39.42 8:34 PWC
27 274 Laura Mcgeever F31-55 7 11 26:42.53 8:35  
28 204 James Shapland M31-55 7 17 26:48.11 8:37  
29 240 Emma Draffin F18-30 3 12 26:56.63 8:40  
30 228 Michelle Veldhoven F31-55 8 13 27:01.69 8:41  
31 174 Ben Sheffield M18-30 9 18 27:12.27 8:45  
32 261 Nikkie Feringa F31-55 9 14 27:43.93 8:55  
33 185 Poppy Bazell F18-30 4 15 27:46.25 8:56  
34 231 Tara Thompson F31-55 10 16 28:03.53 9:01  
35 201 Dalton Wright M31-55 8 19 28:09.65 9:03  
36 272 Jim Ehman M31-55 9 20 28:10.06 9:03  
37 232 Mike Mcwatt M31-55 10 21 28:10.18 9:04  
38 207 Petrina Moore F31-55 11 17 28:10.91 9:04  
39 235 Veronica Sneesby F18-30 5 18 28:43.35 9:14  
40 195 Luxi Zhou F31-55 12 19 28:47.06 9:15  
41 151 Corinne Glasgow F56+ 1 20 28:51.14 9:17  
42 155 Mike Penner M56+ 1 22 29:00.22 9:20  
43 156 Kelli Dawson F31-55 13 21 29:35.28 9:31  
44 254 Jamie Preuss F31-55 14 22 29:39.61 9:32  
45 253 Celia Hydes F31-55 15 23 29:40.92 9:33  
46 234 Amanda Schultz F18-30 6 24 29:40.94 9:33 PWC
47 251 Maria Blanford F31-55 16 25 29:53.82 9:37  
48 278 Jeph Welcome M31-55 11 23 29:58.34 9:38  
49 212 Lex Robinson F18-30 7 26 30:03.76 9:40  
50 242 Ann Jones F31-55 17 27 30:04.08 9:40  
51 223 Joanne Saminara F18-30 8 28 30:04.14 9:40  
52 236 Steve Surrey M56+ 2 24 30:04.48 9:40  
53 189 Paola Juarez Machado F31-55 18 29 30:08.05 9:41  
54 168 Ruth Kelleher F31-55 19 30 30:10.96 9:42  
55 256 Garth W Clarke M31-55 12 25 30:15.28 9:44  
56 162 Mari-Lize Booyens F18-30 9 31 30:17.11 9:44  
57 209 Graham Robinson M31-55 13 26 30:46.88 9:54  
58 177 Janine Webber F31-55 20 32 30:57.43 9:57  
59 279 Juliette Troke F31-55 21 33 30:57.61 9:57  
60 233 Melissa Mcwatt F31-55 22 34 30:58.47 9:58  
61 187 Opalyn Errazo F31-55 23 35 30:59.44 9:58  
62 257 Cassandra Bodden F31-55 24 36 31:25.43 10:06  
63 247 Shirley Wevers F31-55 25 37 31:37.43 10:10  
64 245 Shruty Garrison F31-55 26 38 31:38.45 10:11  
65 213 Teona Tishinets F31-55 27 39 31:44.95 10:13  
66 202 Lisa Broadbridge F31-55 28 40 31:55.88 10:16  
67 249 Patricia Muschette F31-55 29 41 32:06.91 10:20  
68 199 Josaiah Leblanc M11-17 3 27 32:17.69 10:23  
69 208 Stephanie Menko F11-17 3 42 32:40.22 10:30  
70 266 Lisa Parks F31-55 30 43 32:41.39 10:31  
71 183 Josephine Linton F31-55 31 44 32:56.24 10:36  
72 167 Camille Stark F11-17 4 45 33:41.10 10:50  
73 230 Sophia Franklin F11-17 5 46 33:41.89 10:50  
74 229 Kate Franklin F31-55 32 47 33:45.53 10:51  
75 198 Nelson Carrasco M31-55 14 28 34:08.75 10:59  
76 192 Lilly Bodden F31-55 33 48 34:27.49 11:05  
77 184 Karina Alvarado Barrantes F18-30 10 49 35:30.55 11:25  
78 268 Rachael Reynolds F31-55 34 50 36:04.81 11:36  
79 260 Daniel Magennis M11-17 4 29 37:48.88 12:10  
80 224 Solvena Moore F31-55 35 51 38:11.23 12:17  
81 205 Eva Hughes F56+ 2 52 38:23.12 12:21  
82 222 Charles Bruce Moore M56+ 3 30 38:52.06 12:30  
83 152 Wyatt Jalim M0-10 1 31 38:54.35 12:31  
84 153 Bruce Jalim M31-55 15 32 38:54.48 12:31  
85 164 John Ah Kang M18-30 10 33 39:38.75 12:45  
86 210 Alero Abrams F31-55 36 53 41:07.69 13:14  
87 255 Garth N Clarke M11-17 5 34 42:35.58 13:42  
88 158 Leigh Smellie F31-55 37 54 44:20.72 14:16  
89 203 Louane Silva F31-55 38 55 52:05.78 16:46  
90 171 Areana Watler F18-30 11 56 1:06:01.94 21:15  
Turkey Trot 10k 2017
Place Bib Name AG AG Place M/F Place Time Pace Club
1 244 Marius Acker M31-55 1 1 36:42.00 5:54 345AC
2 211 Abraham Whittaker M18-30 1 2 37:02.17 5:57 345AC
3 191 Kim Eckart M56+ 1 3 45:40.22 7:20  
4 246 Wes Heistand M31-55 2 4 45:49.03 7:22  
5 200 Marco Miranda M31-55 3 5 45:55.72 7:23 345AC
6 215 Amy Dyer F18-30 1 1 45:58.94 7:24  
7 163 van Zyl Fourie M18-30 2 6 47:25.25 7:37  
8 264 Christopher Leedam M31-55 4 7 48:03.95 7:44  
9 276 Ivan Jones M31-55 5 8 48:09.36 7:44  
10 277 Hugh Turner M18-30 3 9 48:15.23 7:45  
11 190 Jessica O'neal F31-55 1 2 49:19.58 7:56  
12 262 Herman Feringa M31-55 6 10 49:41.71 7:59  
13 238 Michelle Cartwright F31-55 2 3 49:52.43 8:01  
14 154 Emily Harrison F31-55 3 4 49:59.63 8:02  
15 169 Steve Durksen M31-55 7 11 50:05.96 8:03  

16

17

237

203

Cara Hennessy

Louanne SSilva

F31-55

F31-55

4

5

5

6

50:38.79

52:05.78

8:09

8:23

 

 

18 275 Josh Julien M18-30 4 12 54:06.99 8:42  
19 179 Judy Wight F56+ 1 7 54:51.95 8:49  
20 252 Janet Gardner F31-55 6 8 55:37.74 8:57  
21 188 Martin Kirchsteiger M31-55 8 13 56:39.61 9:07  
22 263 Kirsty Leedam F31-55 7 9 57:21.81 9:13  
23 270 Alexandra Ebanks F18-30 2 10 58:39.39 9:26  
24 178 Ahmed Elsheshtawy M18-30 5 14 58:40.38 9:26  
25 241 Gary Redfern M31-55 9 15 59:28.24 9:34 Hash
26 216 Johann Santos M31-55 10 16 59:56.84 9:38  
27 271 Ben Leung M31-55 11 17 1:03:48.14 10:16  
28 265 Rodger Yeomans M56+ 2 18 1:04:06.51 10:19 Hash
29 170 Kristin Sullivan F31-55 8 11 1:04:08.86 10:19  
30 172 Brooke Nowak F18-30 3 12 1:05:13.72 10:29  
31 197 Sherri Fleming F31-55 9 13 1:05:50.88 10:35  
32 196 Agnes Schaffer F31-55 10 14 1:06:27.82 10:41  
33 258 Tara Davidson F31-55 11 15 1:06:29.67 10:42  
34 220 Mandy Bussanich F31-55 12 16 1:06:30.27 10:42  
35 259 Declan Magennis M31-55 12 19 1:06:31.66 10:42  
36 214 Laura Charanza F31-55 13 17 1:06:34.22 10:42  
37 181 Lisa Watler F31-55 14 18 1:06:38.20 10:43  
38 157 Shena Ebanks F31-55 15 19 1:07:33.95 10:52  

Event Details


Nov 24, 2018

06.30am hrs

5k and 10k

North Sound Golf Club

Road

Road Race

Location - North Sound Golf Club


Address:
  • North Sound Golf Club
  • Safehaven Drive
  • George Town
  • Cayman Islands