Stroke N' Stride 2018 - Race 2


Stroke n' Stride 2018 - Race 2 Results
Individual
Female
Overall M/F Team M/F Team Mixed Age Group Bib Name Age AG Time Swim Run
1 - - 1 309 Marlie du Toit 27 Female 20-29 0:24:37.5 0:10:31.1 0:14:06.3
2 - - 1 436 Kyra Rabess 13 Female 13-19 0:24:41.0 0:09:01.1 0:15:39.8
3 - - 2 356 Marcie Dear 23 Female 20-29 0:25:35.0 0:11:07.7 0:14:27.2
4 - - 1 348 Donna Graham 51 Female 50-59 0:26:55.2 0:10:21.6 0:16:33.5
5 - - 3 318 Tracy Payne 26 Female 20-29 0:26:59.1 0:10:13.4 0:16:45.6
6 - - 1 334 Elaine Anderson 33 Female 30-39 0:27:15.0 0:11:31.9 0:15:43.0
7 - - 2 325 Kelsey Jackson 30 Female 30-39 0:27:21.1 0:11:46.4 0:15:34.6
8 - - 4 321 Sarah Wium 27 Female 20-29 0:28:00.8 0:12:26.4 0:15:34.4
9 - - 5 398 Annalet Meyer 29 Female 20-29 0:28:02.6 0:12:36.8 0:15:25.8
10 - - 3 336 Gemma Cowan 32 Female 30-39 0:28:26.2 0:10:55.4 0:17:30.8
11 - - 6 323 Talia Davidoff 27 Female 20-29 0:29:56.9 0:11:46.4 0:18:10.5
12 - - 4 376 Nicola Freeth 30 Female 30-39 0:30:02.7 0:14:33.4 0:15:29.3
13 - - 1 315 Shelley Wilkinson 43 Female 40-49 0:31:08.2 0:11:39.9 0:19:28.2
14 - - 5 333 Jalene Cruz 31 Female 30-39 0:31:34.8 0:14:57.8 0:16:36.9
15 - - 2 355 Natalie Dear 53 Female 50-59 0:32:16.5 0:14:22.0 0:17:54.5
16 - - 2 412 Emma Graham-Taylor 45 Female 40-49 0:32:29.3 0:12:33.8 0:19:55.4
17 - - 7 317 Gerda Strydom 27 Female 20-29 0:32:37.3 0:14:38.2 0:17:59.1
18 - - 3 403 Jennifer Cargo 45 Female 40-49 0:32:48.2 0:12:40.6 0:20:07.5
19 - - 6 420 Michelle Veldhoven 34 Female 30-39 0:32:55.2 0:12:36.7 0:20:18.5
20 - - 7 377 Christine Drewe 36 Female 30-39 0:35:37.5 0:14:59.3 0:20:38.2
21 - - 4 302 Sammy Murphy 43 Female 40-49 0:37:12.8 0:13:47.6 0:23:25.2
22 - - 5 338 Marion Jones 41 Female 40-49 0:42:01.2 0:14:42.2 0:27:19.0
Male
Overall M/F Team M/F Team Mixed Age Group Bib Name Age AG Time Swim Run
1 - - 1 394 Patrick Harfield 40 Male 40-49 0:20:59.5 0:08:49.1 0:12:10.4
2 - - 1 415 Jason Trautman 28 Male 20-29 0:21:29.2 0:08:46.8 0:12:42.4
3 - - 1 359 Jake Stellatella 13 Male 13-19 0:22:03.5 0:08:37.8 0:13:25.7
4 - - 1 435 Jamie Hughes 35 Male 30-39 0:22:56.8 0:09:04.3 0:13:52.4
5 - - 2 432 Sean Lilley 28 Male 20-29 0:23:04.3 0:10:16.5 0:12:47.7
6 - - 2 330 Esmond Brown 30 Male 30-39 0:23:45.4 0:11:01.3 0:12:44.1
7 - - 3 332 Greg Meaker 35 Male 30-39 0:24:27.3 0:09:57.8 0:14:29.4
8 - - 3 391 Kendall Ebanks 27 Male 20-29 0:24:59.9 0:10:29.0 0:14:30.8
9 - - 1 337 Kim Eckart 56 Male 50-59 0:25:00.7 0:09:22.9 0:15:37.7
10 - - 4 387 Matt Volkwyn 34 Male 30-39 0:25:02.0 0:12:28.5 0:12:33.4
11 - - 2 378 JP Hanekom 45 Male 40-49 0:25:25.9 0:11:13.6 0:14:12.3
12 - - 3 347 Conrad Proud 42 Male 40-49 0:25:43.6 0:12:25.6 0:13:18.0
13 - - 4 390 Tim Dawson 42 Male 40-49 0:26:07.0 0:09:26.7 0:16:40.2
14 - - 5 304 Llion Ogden 41 Male 40-49 0:26:13.6 0:12:32.7 0:13:40.9
15 - - 4 367 Adam Leak 27 Male 20-29 0:26:28.5 0:10:46.7 0:15:41.8
16 - - 5 402 Adam Baker 32 Male 30-39 0:26:42.9 0:09:55.6 0:16:47.2
17 - - 5 316 Christot du Toit 28 Male 20-29 0:26:48.8 0:11:00.8 0:15:48.0
18 - - 2 362 Josh Weaver 16 Male 13-19 0:26:54.5 0:12:48.2 0:14:06.2
19 - - 2 341 Andrew Galloway 51 Male 50-59 0:27:10.9 0:12:11.6 0:14:59.2
20 - - 6 368 Michal Bonikowski 47 Male 40-49 0:27:42.2 0:11:33.5 0:16:08.7
21 - - 7 422 Cesar Aparil 40 Male 40-49 0:27:45.9 0:12:49.3 0:14:56.6
22 - - 1 326 Chris Sutton 66 Male 60+ 0:27:59.8 0:13:41.9 0:14:17.9
23 - - 6 313 Markus Kruger 31 Male 30-39 0:28:02.4 0:13:13.5 0:14:48.8
24 - - 7 423 Yazzer Abdulah 33 Male 30-39 0:28:19.0 0:12:24.9 0:15:54.0
25 - - 8 380 Jason Deamer 30 Male 30-39 0:28:36.2 0:12:15.7 0:16:20.4
26 - - 6 358 Tyron' Oettle 27 Male 20-29 0:28:37.5 0:10:46.4 0:17:51.0
27 - - 8 324 Jeremy Superfine 44 Male 40-49 0:29:01.1 0:12:41.6 0:16:19.4
28 - - 9 424 Ben Strangeway 33 Male 30-39 0:29:03.8 0:14:37.4 0:14:26.4
29 - - 9 429 Andrew Suitor 46 Male 40-49 0:29:15.6 0:11:22.7 0:17:52.9
30 - - 3 381 Mike Fullerton 50 Male 50-59 0:29:35.0 0:10:38.4 0:18:56.5
31 - - 7 363 Delano Eksteen 27 Male 20-29 0:29:35.6 0:12:01.4 0:17:34.2
32 - - 4 303 Gavin McDougall 51 Male 50-59 0:29:49.7 0:10:37.2 0:19:12.4
33 - - 5 301 Ivan Jones 50 Male 50-59 0:30:15.5 0:13:15.2 0:17:00.3
34 - - 10 388 Chris Bailey 40 Male 40-49 0:30:16.5 0:10:52.2 0:19:24.2
35 - - 11 433 Martin Davis 43 Male 40-49 0:30:18.5 0:13:41.0 0:16:37.4
36 - - 6 431 James Lunn 51 Male 50-59 0:30:42.1 0:12:42.2 0:17:59.8
37 - - 8 439 Quintin Smuts 28 Male 20-29 0:30:44.5 0:16:06.4 0:14:38.1
38 - - 10 408 Grant McHendry 33 Male 30-39 0:31:16.5 0:12:14.5 0:19:01.9
39 - - 11 397 Chris Turrell 33 Male 30-39 0:31:22.7 0:14:38.8 0:16:43.8
40 - - 9 308 Craig Pascoe 29 Male 20-29 0:31:42.0 0:13:58.2 0:17:43.8
41 - - 10 382 Adam Barrie 25 Male 20-29 0:31:53.2 0:13:48.2 0:18:05.0
42 - - 12 343 Mac Imrie 48 Male 40-49 0:31:57.5 0:14:26.1 0:17:31.3
43 - - 7 365 Chris Rowland 51 Male 50-59 0:32:59.7 0:14:46.3 0:18:13.3
44 - - 2 373 Steve Surrey 61 Male 60+ 0:33:08.7 0:16:34.6 0:16:34.0
45 - - 8 426 Bruno Deluche 50 Male 50-59 0:33:23.5 0:13:59.7 0:19:23.7
46 - - 11 405 Trevor Dunbar 28 Male 20-29 0:33:30.7 0:13:51.7 0:19:38.9
47 - - 13 305 Dennis Murphy 40 Male 40-49 0:33:50.7 0:14:05.1 0:19:45.5
48 - - 14 350 Damian Pentney 43 Male 40-49 0:34:16.7 0:15:12.4 0:19:04.2
49 - - 15 306 Rennie Khan 45 Male 40-49 0:35:21.5 0:17:05.9 0:18:15.5
50 - - 9 430 Sergio Coni 59 Male 50-59 0:35:49.7 0:16:02.5 0:19:47.2
51 - - 3 310 Rodger Yeomans 70 Male 60+ 0:36:07.4 0:16:20.9 0:19:46.4
52 - - 16 352 Stephen Baker 48 Male 40-49 0:38:57.0 0:18:23.6 0:20:33.4
Relay Teams
Female
- 2 - - 328 In the Zone -1   0:24:55.6 0:09:50.0 0:15:05.5
- 5 - - 311 OlĂ©! -1   0:27:09.4 0:11:55.9 0:15:13.5
- 8 - - 421 Bug n' Jack - Team Ogier 1 -1   0:32:05.6 0:12:37.7 0:19:27.9
Male
- 1 - - 372 345 -1   0:19:49.9 0:08:12.6 0:11:37.3
- 3 - - 400 Swim & Fin -1   0:26:23.2 0:11:40.6 0:14:42.6
- 4 - - 386 Team Name -1   0:26:49.5 0:11:42.6 0:15:06.8
- 7 - - 384 Team Tonge -1   0:28:47.8 0:12:09.2 0:16:38.5
Team Mixed
- - 1 - 357 345 SSC -1   0:19:36.5 0:07:26.9 0:12:09.6
- - 2 - 443 The Performance Lab -1   0:25:40.6 0:10:20.9 0:15:19.7
- - 3 - 354 Team Shegan -1   0:28:09.5 0:13:27.7 0:14:41.8
- - 4 - 399 Surf and Turf - Team Ogier 4 -1   0:30:26.0 0:12:39.8 0:17:46.2
- - 5 - 369 Team Seafire -1   0:46:27.5 0:20:34.7 0:25:52.7

Stroke and Stride is a 3-series fund raiser race to support young triathletes and community charities. It attracts a wide range of abilities; from those that just want to get out and have some fun through to seasoned athletes.

The swim distance increases each week whilst the run stays the same at 2 miles.

Participate in 1, 2 or 3 of the races - individually or as a team:

  • Race 1 - August 1st - 400m swim, 2 mile run - 5:45pm start
  • Race 2 - August 8th - 600m swim, 2 mile run - 5:45pm start
  • Race 3 - August 15th - 800m swim, 2 mile run - 5:45pm start

Minimum age on race day is 13. Under 18's must be accompanied by a parent or legal guardian.

CI$ Entry Fees: Individuals: $15 per race / $35 all 3. Teams: $25 per race / $60 all 3. Triathlon Association Membership required. Available for $15 at registration.

Series Scoring: 10 Points are awarded to the 1st finisher in each category, 9 for the 2nd, 8 for the 3rd and so on until 1 Point for 10th place. Overall results are calculated by Total Points, and then by Total Time if all races have been completed. Awards (top 3 male, female and teams) and spot prizes: Awarded following the 3rd race.

For more information: cita@triathlon.ky


Event Details


Aug 8, 2018

17:45 hrs

600m Swim + 2 mile run

Sunset House

Road, Open Water

Multi-Event, Team Relay Race

Location - Sunset House


Address:
  • Sunset House
  • South Church Street
  • George Town, Grand Cayman
  • Cayman Islands