Stroke and Stride 2016 - Week 1


First race of the Stroke n' Stride series suits stronger runners as the swim is only 400 meters but increases each week, whilst the run remains 2 miles every week. The time for the swim is recorded as the timing chip passes the mat so includes any time in transition area.

The first out of the water was Ian and Alexander McCallum who entered as individuals and were on the run before the first team. In the team race it was 'Team Swipe who held a 31 second advantage going into the run phase. The first solo female was Andrea Killam-Higgo with Veronique and Marie-Claude Poirier close behind.

Will Edwards (Team Swipe) set off on the run in the team race with training partner Dominic Dyer (Team 345) 31 seconds adrift. Dom tried to catch up on the first mile but by the turn-round realised and seeing a fresh Will he was not going to catch up and settled for fastest run of the day, but only 8 seconds quicker than Will. The real race was for third place team as there were a bunch fairly close to each other leaving transition but in the end it was 'Team Ando' who came home third.

In the ladies race, Veronique and Marie-Claude moved into the lead and came across the line together, although officially half of a second split them.Andrea is not the strongest runner and was overtaken by Jane hale and Maya Lewis for third and forth place.

In the male individual race the McCallum brothers dropped out of podium placesas the stronger runners came through. Stuart Bray claimed first home with Jamie Hughes second and thanks to a very impressive run of 12.36 it was Gregg Taylor who was home third.

Well done to all competitors and big thanks to all volunteers

Team              
Overall M/F Div Place Bib Name Division Time Swim Run
1 1 446 Team Swipe Team Mixed 0:16:56.1 0:05:59.9 0:10:56.2
2 1 445 Team 345 Male 0:17:19.7 0:06:31.4 0:10:48.2
3 2 439 Team Ando Team Mixed 0:21:36.9 0:08:16.9 0:13:19.9
4 2 441 California Connection Male 0:22:49.7 0:07:15.7 0:15:33.9
5 3 436 Silent Assassins Team Mixed 0:24:24.4 0:10:44.0 0:13:40.4
6 4 440 Kendalls Team Mixed 0:24:24.6 0:11:47.7 0:12:36.8
7 3 435 Dart 1 Male 0:24:54.5 0:08:46.6 0:16:07.8
8 1 449 Double Trouble Female 0:25:05.2 0:07:43.4 0:17:21.7
9 5 444 Is This a Race ? Team Mixed 0:25:21.5 0:10:13.8 0:15:07.7
10 2 442 Cailini Female 0:25:56.0 0:10:34.8 0:15:21.2
11 3 448 Splash and Dash Female 0:27:03.2 0:09:47.7 0:17:15.4
12 6 438 Red & Blu Team Mixed 0:27:34.9 0:10:24.1 0:17:10.8
13 4 447 Blonde and Blonder Female 0:28:52.2 0:09:09.6 0:19:42.5
14 7 443 Localish Team Mixed 0:30:42.3 0:09:25.5 0:21:16.8
15 4 434 Dart 2 Male 0:31:19.7 0:13:28.2 0:17:51.4
Male                  
Place Age Group Bib Name AG Time Swim Run AGPoints M Points
1 1 387 Stuart Bray Male 30-39 0:19:43.7 0:06:28.4 0:13:15.3 10 10
2 2 338 Jamie Hughes Male 30-39 0:20:34.1 0:07:00.6 0:13:33.4 9 9
3 1 332 Gregg Taylor Male 40-49 0:20:38.0 0:08:01.3 0:12:36.6 10 8
4 1 335 Iain McCallum Male 13-19 0:21:05.0 0:05:46.5 0:15:18.4 10 7
5 1 349 Ken flash Ebanks Male 20-29 0:21:07.2 0:07:33.1 0:13:34.1 10 6
6 2 312 Brandon Williams Male 13-19 0:21:08.6 0:06:31.8 0:14:36.7 9 5
7 3 392 Zachary Moore Male 13-19 0:21:36.3 0:06:19.6 0:15:16.6 8 4
8 3 320 Dale Avery Male 30-39 0:21:42.6 0:07:35.6 0:14:06.9 8 3
9 2 346 Jon Roney Male 40-49 0:21:45.4 0:07:19.0 0:14:26.4 9 2
10 4 400 DJ Evans Male 30-39 0:22:08.9 0:07:46.3 0:14:22.6 7 1
11 3 318 Conrad Proud Male 40-49 0:22:26.7 0:09:08.0 0:13:18.6 8  
12 4 348 JP Hanekom Male 40-49 0:22:41.5 0:08:29.9 0:14:11.6 7  
13 2 303 Alexander McCallum Male 20-29 0:22:45.0 0:05:50.5 0:16:54.5 9  
14 1 350 Kevin Higgo   0:23:03.2 0:08:38.1 0:14:25.0    
15 3 395 Michael Ford Male 20-29 0:23:22.6 0:07:53.3 0:15:29.2 8  
16 5 302 Alex Harling Male 40-49 0:23:29.4 0:07:20.5 0:16:08.8 6  
17 6 397 Chris Smith Male 40-49 0:23:32.1 0:09:08.6 0:14:23.5 5  
18 7 309 Andrew Pullar Male 40-49 0:23:35.7 0:09:05.6 0:14:30.1 4  
19 1 352 Kim Eckart Male 50-59 0:23:47.2 0:08:17.3 0:15:29.8 10  
20 5 322 Dan Bryer Male 30-39 0:24:06.8 0:09:45.7 0:14:21.1 6  
21 6 383 Shane Delaney Male 30-39 0:24:39.4 0:09:44.7 0:14:54.6 5  
22 4 313 Brian Munro Male 20-29 0:24:49.4 0:09:22.1 0:15:27.3 7  
23 7 369 Paul Smith Male 30-39 0:25:48.9 0:10:05.2 0:15:43.7 4  
24 8 361 Matthew Kitching Male 30-39 0:25:57.8 0:10:22.1 0:15:35.7 3  
25 9 324 David Bees Male 30-39 0:26:13.1 0:09:25.2 0:16:47.9 2  
26 8 337 Jake Smith Male 40-49 0:26:21.6 0:09:19.2 0:17:02.3 3  
27 10 315 Cesar Rico Aparil Male 30-39 0:26:25.9 0:11:12.0 0:15:13.8 1  
28 11 347 Jonathan Winson Male 30-39 0:26:37.2 0:11:22.7 0:15:14.5    
29 12 316 Chris Bailey Male 30-39 0:26:46.5 0:08:31.2 0:18:15.3    
30 9 319 Craig Morgan Male 40-49 0:26:49.3 0:09:24.9 0:17:24.3 2  
31 13 343 Jimmy Dontas Male 30-39 0:26:50.0 0:10:23.8 0:16:26.2    
32 14 356 Marco Miranda Male 30-39 0:26:51.2 0:11:20.8 0:15:30.3    
33 10 323 Dave Bennett Male 40-49 0:26:51.8 0:10:19.2 0:16:32.6 1  
34 15 375 Ronan OKeeffe Male 30-39 0:26:56.6 0:13:06.4 0:13:50.1    
35 11 345 John Taylor Male 40-49 0:26:58.5 0:09:11.5 0:17:46.9    
36 12 382 Scott Ruby Male 40-49 0:27:03.9 0:11:34.8 0:15:29.1    
37 16 331 Grant McHendry Male 30-39 0:27:15.2 0:09:48.5 0:17:26.7    
38 13 321 Damien Austin Male 40-49 0:27:21.4 0:11:09.9 0:16:11.5    
39 17 370 Richard Kerr Male 30-39 0:27:32.9 0:12:16.9 0:15:16.0    
40 18 311 Benjamin Tonner Male 30-39 0:27:47.7 0:11:04.2 0:16:43.5    
41 14 371 Robert Powell Male 40-49 0:28:01.6 0:13:24.8 0:14:36.8    
42 5 398 Michael Lockwood Male 20-29 0:28:11.9 0:08:00.3 0:20:11.6 6  
43 15 393 Zoltan Gorocs Male 40-49 0:28:13.8 0:11:07.1 0:17:06.7    
44 2 366 Mike Stevens Male 50-59 0:28:13.8 0:12:03.6 0:16:10.2 9  
45 19 390 Wolraad Euvrard Male 30-39 0:28:24.1 0:09:32.5 0:18:51.6    
46 16 333 Guy Dilliway Male 40-49 0:28:45.9 0:13:03.5 0:15:42.4    
47 3 385 Simon Palmer Male 50-59 0:29:02.1 0:10:31.2 0:18:30.8 8  
48 6 326 Elzke Hoehler Male 20-29 0:29:05.0 0:10:18.6 0:18:46.3 5  
49 17 354 Lorenzo Aiolfi Male 40-49 0:29:55.3 0:11:29.5 0:18:25.8    
50 7 399 Jonathan webster Male 20-29 0:30:11.5 0:11:45.6 0:18:25.8 4  
51 20 391 Yazzer Abdulah (RadZ) Male 30-39 0:30:16.5 0:13:10.8 0:17:05.6    
52 18 367 Nick Hewitt Male 40-49 0:30:32.7 0:09:22.4 0:21:10.3    
53 19 329 George Jack Male 40-49 0:30:34.3 0:13:31.9 0:17:02.4    
54 1 374 Rodger Yeomans Male 60+ 0:31:43.4 0:12:32.2 0:19:11.2 10  
55 4 310 Andrey Kharitidi Male 13-19 0:31:47.2 0:16:17.4 0:15:29.7 7  
56 20 308 Andrew Bowie Male 40-49 0:31:57.5 0:09:55.8 0:22:01.6    
57 4 396 Perry Rombough Male 50-59 0:32:12.3 0:10:54.5 0:21:17.8 7  
58 21 317 Christian Begg Male 30-39 0:32:56.0 0:11:23.2 0:21:32.7    
59 22 336 Ian Roberton Male 30-39 0:33:01.0 0:16:12.5 0:16:48.5    
60 8 376 Rudolf Hoehler Male 20-29 0:33:17.4 0:12:02.8 0:21:14.5 3  
61 23 368 Nick Hoffman Male 30-39 0:33:56.2 0:13:05.6 0:20:50.6    
62 24 325 Denis Murphy Male 30-39 0:34:55.4 0:14:16.5 0:20:38.8    
63 9 314 Burak Aker Male 20-29 0:35:02.1 0:12:10.8 0:22:51.2 2  
64 25 307 Andrew Bellfield Male 30-39 0:35:14.4 0:13:29.3 0:21:45.0    
65 26 341 Jeremy Snead Male 30-39 0:35:43.2 0:11:04.5 0:24:38.6    
66 21 394 Jojo Besana Male 40-49 0:36:40.9 0:16:52.1 0:19:48.7    
67 27 377 Ryan Dumaguing Male 30-39 0:39:34.1 0:18:26.6 0:21:07.5    
68 22 372 Robin Windhaber Male 40-49 0:42:19.2 0:13:46.4 0:28:32.8    
Female                  
Place Age Group Bib Name AG Time Swim Run AGPoints F Points
1 1 389 Veronique Poirier Female 30-39 0:23:26.9 0:08:08.2 0:15:18.6 10 10
2 2 359 Marie-Claude Poirier Female 30-39 0:23:27.4 0:08:26.9 0:15:00.4 9 9
3 3 339 Jane Hale Female 30-39 0:24:09.0 0:08:44.9 0:15:24.1 8 8
4 4 363 Maya Lewis Female 30-39 0:24:41.3 0:09:02.2 0:15:39.0 7 7
5 1 306 Andrea Kilam-Higgo TBC 0:25:01.7 0:07:19.9 0:17:41.8 TBC 6
6 1 351 Kia Macfee Female 20-29 0:25:26.4 0:08:46.6 0:16:39.8 10 5
7 5 328 Genevieve Georgiades Female 30-39 0:25:30.1 0:08:54.7 0:16:35.3 6 4
8 2 304 Alexandra Prebble Female 20-29 0:25:44.3 0:09:17.3 0:16:26.9 9 3
9 3 327 Ems Melland Female 20-29 0:25:46.7 0:09:31.9 0:16:14.7 8 2
10 4 373 Robyn Kammer Female 20-29 0:26:27.1 0:09:25.9 0:17:01.2 7 1
11 5 330 Grace Carrington Female 20-29 0:27:37.7 0:10:34.5 0:17:03.2 6  
12 6 353 Lizzie Rae Female 30-39 0:28:48.1 0:11:15.8 0:17:32.2 5  
13 6 378 Sally Collyer Female 20-29 0:28:54.7 0:09:45.7 0:19:08.9 5  
14 7 305 Alison Dean Female 30-39 0:30:03.0 0:10:14.3 0:19:48.6 4  
15 8 340 Jennifer raine Female 30-39 0:30:16.5 0:10:52.1 0:19:24.4 3  
16 9 365 Michelle Veldhoven Female 30-39 0:30:39.3 0:10:20.4 0:20:18.8 2  
17 1 358 Marie Wilson Female 50-59 0:31:04.9 0:11:57.2 0:19:07.6 10  
18 10 334 Hayley Bubb Female 30-39 0:31:16.9 0:13:23.8 0:17:53.0 1  
19 11 355 Lori Jager Female 30-39 0:32:10.6 0:10:46.1 0:21:24.5    
20 7 342 Jessica Redhead Female 20-29 0:32:22.9 0:11:37.8 0:20:45.0 4  
21 8 301 Alaina Patino Female 20-29 0:32:56.5 0:12:05.7 0:20:50.8 3  
22 1 379 Sammy Murphy Female 40-49 0:33:43.1 0:11:15.6 0:22:27.5 10  
23 9 381 Sarah Dombowsky Female 20-29 0:38:07.9 0:13:52.7 0:24:15.2 2  
24 10 364 Michelle Foxon Female 20-29 0:38:13.3 0:12:57.0 0:25:16.3 1  
25 12 380 Sarah Curtis Female 30-39 0:40:48.0 0:19:01.9 0:21:46.1    
26 13 401 Katie Russell Female 30-39 0:40:49.5 0:19:02.6 0:21:46.9    
27 14 360 Marion Jones Female 30-39 0:48:19.6 0:16:53.3 0:31:26.2    
28 15 357 Maria Kharitidi Female 30-39 0:48:20.1 0:16:53.0 0:31:27.0    

Event Details


Aug 5, 2016

Cardinal Avenue

Location - Cardinal Avenue


Address:
  • Cardinal Avenue
  • George town
  • Grand Cayan