Stroke and Stride 2016 - Race 2


The second race in the three-race series was completed on a perfect evening at Sunset House. The swim section is increased from 400 meters to 600 meters whilst the run remains at 2 miles so each week the stronger swimmers benefit. Hmm, the author being a selfish runner should arrange another series  where the run is increased each week :)

Anyhow,  in the team race there were 24 teams compared to 15 a week earlier. First strike went to new team 'Shake n' Bake' who was first out of the sea a good 13 seconds ahead of last week's champs 'Team Swipe' with race 1 runners up 'Team 345' a further 50 seconds adrift. But as we know from last week, one needs a strong run to get on the podium and with Carifta Silver and Bronze medalist Dominic Dyer claiming fastest run in 10.40 he was first over the line for Team 345.  A reverse of last week as Will Edwards suffered a recurring hip injury running 1.5 minutes slower than his previous performance to come home second. Shake n' Bake hung on for third .

In the individual Males race once again it was the McCallum brothers dominating in the water with Alex 10 seconds lead over Iain across the transition timing mat. Zachary Moore and Brandon Williams and last week's overall champ Stuart Bray were next to follow, all under 10 minutes.  Pacing is everything in a multi event and experienced athletes know just how much to hold back on the swim. Experience indeed was what came from Stuart Bray as an impressive run saw him once again overtake all before him to come over the line in first place. Iain's lead after the swim might not have kept Stuart at Bay, but provided a sufficient buffer to hold of the rest of the field. Learning from last week was Alex who paced himself much better and improved his run by well over a minute to come home third.

In the ladies race it was Marie-Claude Poirier who improved in the water by being first out of the water and 37 seconds ahead of Veronique Poirier who was second out the water again.Last weeks leader at this stage was Andrea Kilam-Higgo who was unable to repeat this as Lee-Anne Corin, Jane Hale and Kia Macfee all came over the transition mat before her.  The first two home after the run remained Marie-Claude then Veronique, a reverse order of week 1, and in third place was Andrea overtaking Jane, Kia and Lee-Anne for the podium finish.

Rank Bib Name Sex AG Time Run Swim Points Wk 1 Points Wk 2 Total Points
1. 445 Team 345 M Team M/F 0:19:56.1 0:10:40.7 0:09:15.4                    10                    10 20
1. 446 Team Swipe   Team Mixed 0:20:59.8 0:12:25.4 0:08:34.3                    10                    10 20
2. 437 Shake n' Bake   Team Mixed 0:21:58.7 0:13:37.2 0:08:21.4                        9 9
3. 439 Team Ando   Team Mixed 0:24:52.2 0:13:12.3 0:11:39.8                      9                      8 17
2. 424 TRAC 2 M Team M/F 0:25:11.7 0:14:48.7 0:10:22.9                     -                      9 9
3. 441 California Connection M Team M/F 0:25:38.7 0:15:11.3 0:10:27.4                      9                      8 17
4. 428 BreakAway Squad M Team M/F 0:25:45.5 0:14:19.1 0:11:26.3                        7 7
4. 426 Is This a Race 2?   Team Mixed 0:26:23.1 0:11:50.3 0:14:32.7                        7 7
5. 425 The Terriers   Team Mixed 0:27:10.1 0:14:30.4 0:12:39.7                        6 6
5. 430 TRAC M Team M/F 0:27:34.9 0:17:12.6 0:10:22.2                        6 6
6. 440 Kendalls   Team Mixed 0:27:43.7 0:12:17.1 0:15:26.5                      7                      5 12
7. 436 Silent Assassins   Team Mixed 0:28:28.1 0:13:14.5 0:15:13.6                      8                      4 12
6. 431 Rocky & Bullwinkle M Team M/F 0:28:52.3 0:16:50.1 0:12:02.1                        5 5
7. 435 Dart 1 M Team M/F 0:29:12.1 0:15:52.3 0:13:19.7                      8                      4 12
8. 442 Cailini F Team M/F 0:29:48.5 0:14:45.2 0:15:03.2                      9                    10 19
9. 449 Double Trouble F Team M/F 0:29:53.3 0:18:46.1 0:11:07.2                    10                      9 19
10. 429 Milo Men M Team M/F 0:30:51.8 0:17:23.6 0:13:28.1                        3 3
11. 423 Dart 3 (wk2) M Team M/F 0:31:04.5 0:17:50.3 0:13:14.1                        2 2
12. 448 Splash and Dash F Team M/F 0:31:50.0 0:17:41.7 0:14:08.2                      8                      8 16
8. 438 Red & Blu   Team Mixed 0:32:15.3 0:16:56.2 0:15:19.0                      5                      3 8
13. 447 Blonde and Blonder F Team M/F 0:32:43.4 0:19:58.8 0:12:44.5                      7                      7 14
14. 427 Chapman & Parker Turtles F Team M/F 0:34:33.4 0:21:59.6 0:12:33.7                     -                      6 6
9. 433 Dart 3 (wk1)   Team Mixed 0:34:48.3 0:20:32.4 0:14:15.9                        2 2
15. 421 Dart 4 M Team M/F 0:37:59.2 0:17:23.5 0:20:35.7                        1 1
    Is This a Race ?   Team Mixed                            6                     - 6
    Localish   Team Mixed                            4                     - 4
 TotalRank Bib Name Sex AG Time Run Swim Overall Points wk 2
1 387 Stuart Bray M Male 30-39 0:22:49.3 0:13:28.7 0:09:20.5 10
2 335 Iain McCallum M Male 15-19 0:24:13.8 0:15:35.2 0:08:38.6 9
3 303 Alexander McCallum M Male 20-29 0:24:17.2 0:15:49.2 0:08:28.0 8
4 346 Jon Roney M Male 40-49 0:24:28.6 0:14:29.8 0:09:58.8 7
5 312 Brandon Williams M Male 15-19 0:24:59.1 0:15:43.2 0:09:15.9 6
6 392 Zachary Moore M Male 12-14 0:25:04.8 0:16:12.4 0:08:52.3 5
7 359 Marie-Claude Poirier F Female 30-39 0:25:41.4 0:14:56.8 0:10:44.5 10
8 400 DJ Evans M Male 30-39 0:26:12.1 0:14:44.7 0:11:27.4 4
9 395 Michael Ford M Male 20-29 0:26:17.3 0:14:49.4 0:11:27.8 3
10 349 Ken flash Ebanks M Male 20-29 0:26:41.5 0:15:18.0 0:11:23.4 2
11 348 JP Hanekom M Male 40-49 0:26:45.0 0:14:26.9 0:12:18.0 1
12 389 Veronique Poirier F Female 30-39 0:26:47.4 0:15:26.0 0:11:21.4 9
13 350 Kevin Higgo M Male 40-49 0:26:57.3 0:16:56.3 0:10:01.0  
14 306 Andrea Kilam-Higgo F Female 30-39 0:27:21.2 0:15:07.2 0:12:13.9 8
15 324 David Bees M Male 30-39 0:27:22.7 0:15:05.6 0:12:17.0  
16 339 Jane Hale F Female 30-39 0:27:37.0 0:15:34.5 0:12:02.5 7
17 302 Alex Harling M Male 40-49 0:27:58.7 0:17:16.8 0:10:41.9  
18 309 Andrew Pullar M Male 40-49 0:28:12.9 0:15:11.8 0:13:01.0  
19 322 Dan Bryer M Male 30-39 0:28:14.6 0:14:31.7 0:13:42.8  
20 351 Kia Macfee F Female 20-29 0:28:18.0 0:16:12.0 0:12:05.9 6
21 383 Shane Delaney M Male 30-39 0:28:21.5 0:14:35.5 0:13:46.0  
22 397 Chris Smith M Female 40-49 0:28:24.5 0:14:33.8 0:13:50.6  
23 313 Brian Munro M Male 20-29 0:29:13.4 0:15:27.3 0:13:46.0  
24 416 Jody McFarland F Female 50-59 0:29:14.5 0:16:27.9 0:12:46.6 5
25 414 William McFarland M Male 50-59 0:29:25.1 0:18:07.3 0:11:17.7  
26 369 Paul Smith M Male 30-39 0:29:35.2 0:15:34.3 0:14:00.8  
27 373 Robyn Kammer F Female 20-29 0:29:39.0 0:16:47.2 0:12:51.7 4
28 363 Maya Lewis F Female 30-39 0:29:52.0 0:16:49.5 0:13:02.5 3
29 410 Lee-Anne Corin F Female 40-49 0:29:56.3 0:18:18.8 0:11:37.5 2
30 409 Peter Stafford M Male 50-59 0:30:05.3 0:18:29.4 0:11:35.8  
31 316 Chris Bailey M Male 30-39 0:30:09.6 0:18:42.0 0:11:27.5  
32 382 Scott Ruby M Male 40-49 0:30:20.6 0:14:46.2 0:15:34.4  
33 345 John Taylor M Male 40-49 0:30:46.3 0:18:13.2 0:12:33.1  
34 331 Grant McHendry M Male 30-39 0:30:48.3 0:17:52.6 0:12:55.7  
35 343 Jimmy Dontas M Male 30-39 0:30:55.7 0:17:03.0 0:13:52.6  
36 304 Alexandra Prebble F Female 20-29 0:30:57.5 0:17:03.5 0:13:53.9 1
37 404 Thomas H. Hanson M Male 20-29 0:31:01.6 0:17:56.1 0:13:05.5  
38 347 Jonathan Winson M Male 30-39 0:31:05.7 0:15:48.5 0:15:17.2  
39 323 Dave Bennett M Male 40-49 0:31:15.6 0:16:32.0 0:14:43.6  
40 370 Richard Kerr M Male 30-39 0:31:28.1 0:15:46.9 0:15:41.1  
41 319 Craig Morgan M Male 40-49 0:31:44.2 0:18:22.5 0:13:21.6  
42 8 Michael Fullerton M Male 30-39 0:31:45.5 0:19:55.1 0:11:50.4  
43 408 Alvaro Nunez M Male 40-49 0:32:00.0 0:18:10.3 0:13:49.6  
44 378 Sally Collyer F Female 20-29 0:32:02.7 0:18:05.6 0:13:57.1  
45 333 Guy Dilliway M Male 40-49 0:32:18.7 0:15:17.8 0:17:00.9  
46 385 Simon Palmer M Male 50-59 0:32:24.3 0:18:46.3 0:13:38.0  
47 326 Elzke Hoehler M Male 20-29 0:32:30.1 0:18:30.9 0:13:59.2  
48 405 Andrew Suitor M Male 40-49 0:32:30.8 0:19:05.2 0:13:25.5  
49 398 Michael Lockwood M Male 20-29 0:32:32.7 0:20:58.4 0:11:34.3  
50 390 Wolraad Euvrard M Male 30-39 0:32:36.2 0:18:55.6 0:13:40.5  
51 393 Zoltan Gorocs M Male 40-49 0:32:36.5 0:17:36.7 0:14:59.7  
52 321 Damien Austin M Male 40-49 0:32:37.3 0:16:21.7 0:16:15.6  
53 403 Dan Altneu M Male 30-39 0:32:40.0 0:19:37.3 0:13:02.6  
54 411 Wayne Morgan M Male 40-49 0:32:54.2 0:18:42.5 0:14:11.6  
55 356 Marco Miranda M Male 30-39 0:33:04.5 0:16:50.3 0:16:14.2  
56 352 Kim Eckart M Male 50-59 0:33:14.1 0:21:23.0 0:11:51.0  
57 375 Ronan OKeeffe M Male 30-39 0:33:15.0 0:13:45.1 0:19:29.8  
58 353 Lizzie Rae F Female 30-39 0:33:29.0 0:17:41.7 0:15:47.3  
59 399 Jonathan webster M   0:33:48.5 0:17:00.1 0:16:48.4  
60 354 Lorenzo Aiolfi M Male 40-49 0:33:50.0 0:17:09.5 0:16:40.5  
61 391 Yazzer Abdulah (RadZ) M Male 30-39 0:34:09.9 0:16:04.0 0:18:05.8  
62 305 Alison Dean F Female 30-39 0:34:20.4 0:20:07.2 0:14:13.2  
63 367 Nick Hewitt M Male 40-49 0:34:25.1 0:22:00.3 0:12:24.8  
64 340 Jennifer raine F Female 30-39 0:34:33.8 0:19:49.5 0:14:44.2  
65 371 Robert Powell M Male 40-49 0:34:41.1 0:14:08.0 0:20:33.1  
66 1 Amy Grilli F Female 20-29 0:34:52.0 0:17:45.5 0:17:06.4  
67 2 Joe Grilli M Male 20-29 0:34:52.2 0:17:46.0 0:17:06.1  
68 329 George Jack M Male 40-49 0:35:06.1 0:16:26.3 0:18:39.8  
69 358 Marie Wilson F Female 50-59 0:35:24.0 0:18:48.3 0:16:35.7  
70 3 Elisabeth Schreiner F Female 30-39 0:35:42.1 0:20:30.9 0:15:11.2  
71 5 Nancy Diaz Powery F Female 50-59 0:35:47.7 0:20:07.6 0:15:40.1  
72 308 Andrew Bowie M Male 40-49 0:35:58.6 0:22:25.6 0:13:32.9  
73 365 Michelle Veldhoven F Female 30-39 0:36:18.8 0:21:03.3 0:15:15.4  
74 379 Sammy Murphy F Female 40-49 0:36:24.8 0:20:27.6 0:15:57.2  
75 388 Tracey Elliott F Female 40-49 0:36:38.4 0:21:11.3 0:15:27.1  
76 418 David Holland M Male 30-39 0:36:40.1 0:18:05.7 0:18:34.4  
77 396 Perry Rombough M Male 50-59 0:36:44.7 0:21:09.6 0:15:35.0  
78 406 Alexander Wibberley M Male 20-29 0:37:12.3 0:18:40.6 0:18:31.6  
79 412 David Watler M Male 40-49 0:37:15.9 0:21:50.7 0:15:25.1  
80 407 Ana Fernandez F Female 40-49 0:37:21.7 0:19:40.8 0:17:40.8  
81 420 Celeste More F Female 20-29 0:38:01.6 0:21:25.8 0:16:35.7  
82 342 Jessica Redhead F Female 20-29 0:38:05.5 0:21:07.5 0:16:58.0  
83 341 Jeremy Snead M Male 30-39 0:38:31.5 0:24:03.9 0:14:27.6  
84 364 Michelle Foxon F Female 20-29 0:38:35.5 0:21:24.2 0:17:11.3  
85 376 Rudolf Hoehler M Male 20-29 0:39:25.7 0:22:13.9 0:17:11.7  
86 307 Andrew Bellfield M Male 30-39 0:40:02.6 0:22:13.9 0:17:48.7  
87 310 Andrey Kharitidi M Male 15-19 0:40:29.7 0:19:21.8 0:21:07.8  
88 336 Ian Roberton M Male 30-39 0:40:47.5 0:17:17.7 0:23:29.7  
89 325 Denis Murphy M Male 30-39 0:41:08.5 0:20:18.9 0:20:49.5  
90 394 Jojo Besana M Male 40-49 0:41:27.1 0:19:04.3 0:22:22.7  
91 4 Allen Bloomrosen M Male 50-59 0:42:04.5 0:20:07.4 0:21:57.0  
92 360 Marion Jones F Female 30-39 0:43:28.1 0:25:23.5 0:18:04.5  
93 413 Sophia McKenzie F Female 30-39 0:44:41.9 0:26:05.7 0:18:36.2  
94 377 Ryan Dumaguing M Male 30-39 0:47:04.6 0:20:58.6 0:26:05.9  
95 372 Robin Windhaber M Male 40-49 0:50:10.6 0:28:42.8 0:21:27.8  
96 357 Maria Kharitidi F Female 30-39 0:52:46.6 0:29:37.2 0:23:09.4  

Event Details


Aug 11, 2016

Cardinal Avenue

Location - Cardinal Avenue


Address:
  • Cardinal Avenue
  • George town
  • Grand Cayan