STRIDE Against Cancer Half Marathon 2017


Excellent conditions for the STRIDE Half-Marathon organised by and to raise funds for the Cayman Islands Cancer Society.  Many hundreds of people support this event each year and although the majority prefer the shorter distance of around 10k, there were around 100 who completed the Half-Marathon distance, with 74 wearing the timing chip.

The route starts on West Bay Road next to Public Beach and heads straight into George Town, through Harbour Drive headings towards South Sound via South Church Street.  The turn-round point is next to Caribbean Paradise then heading back to where they started, except the finish line is a little further and located in the car park of public beach, around 200 meters further.

A very good time of 39:08 for Chadwick Webster who was unchallenged at the turn round.  Tom Gammage was second in around 46 minutes with Scott & Nikki and Michael O'Connor within a minute or so behind Tom. A small group with Olivia Shanks, Matt 'Sticks' Volkwyn and Aaron Walker were a further minute behind with other notables distance runners like Beth Florek not too far behind. The conditions were favourable for those looking for negative splits and many were able to do so - see below.

By the end the winning time of 1:20.17 was easy winner Chadwick Webster and Aaron and Tom came through the finish line together although Tom's chip was marginally ahead so he gets second place. Olivia Shanks ran very well to win the ladies race in 1:36.30 and nice to see the return of Beth who came in second female with Nikki Christian once again just finishing ahead of training partner Scott Ruby.

On another note, one runner did not secure the ankle chip well and it came off at some stage during the run. If anyone found it, please email dereklarner@racecaribbean.net

Well done to the staff and volunteers with CICS and a big thanks to sponsors

 STRIDE 2017 Full Results
Half-Marathon
Place Gender Place Bib Total time Ave 1k pace SexPlace Turn round split Return time
1 Chadwick Webster 35 1:20:17.10 3:48 1 00:39:08.50 00:41:08.60
2 Tom Gammage 60 1:31:44.40 4:20 2 00:45:58.30 00:45:46.20
3 Aaron Walker 54 1:31:44.70 4:20 3 00:47:49.50 00:43:55.30
4 Matt Volkwyn 75 1:32:36.80 4:23 4 00:47:49.30 00:44:47.60
5 Michael O'connor 45 1:36:09.30 4:33 5 00:47:00.80 00:49:08.50
6 Olivia Shanks 22 1:36:30.90 4:34 1 00:47:50.70 00:48:40.30
7 Beth Florek 49 1:38:57.60 4:41 2 00:49:32.80 00:49:24.90
8 Nikki Christian 9 1:39:28.90 4:42 3 00:46:25.50 00:53:03.40
9 Scott Ruby 8 1:39:29.60 4:42 6 00:46:33.90 00:52:55.70
10 Chris Smith 74 1:42:16.50 4:50 7 00:51:22.20 00:50:54.30
11 Dan Bryer 55 1:42:19.80 4:51 8 00:50:43.60 00:51:36.20
12 Geoff Cornwall 15 1:43:23.40 4:54 9 00:50:44.40 00:52:39.10
13 Mark Hogan 47 1:44:23.10 4:56 10 00:51:23.40 00:52:59.80
14 Charlotte Cloete 21 1:45:02.90 4:58 4 00:51:40.60 00:53:22.40
15 Teresa Frenette 1 1:45:26.30 4:59 5 00:50:22.20 00:55:04.10
16 Mark Reed 12 1:47:37.50 5:06 11 00:53:20.40 00:54:17.20
17 Haresh Buxani 27 1:49:33.60 5:11 12 00:54:21.00 00:55:12.70
18 Michael Almendarez 62 1:50:44.30 5:14 13 00:55:55.80 00:54:48.60
19 Lucas Vander Walt 10 1:51:11.80 5:16 14 00:57:30.10 00:53:41.70
20 Chris Sutton 41 1:51:28.70 5:17 15 00:55:30.10 00:55:58.60
21 Dave Bennett 37 1:51:29.50 5:17 16 00:55:30.20 00:55:59.40
22 Jennifer Coleman 38 1:51:37.50 5:17 6 00:56:48.40 00:54:49.10
23 Michelle Bailey 4 1:52:03.90 5:18 7 00:56:59.00 00:55:04.90
24 Nicola Freeth 50 1:53:47.20 5:23 8 00:56:32.20 00:57:15.10
25 Gill Comins 53 1:53:55.80 5:24 9 00:57:11.30 00:56:44.60
26 Emily Davies 68 1:56:02.40 5:30 10 01:00:27.60 00:55:34.90
27 Bruce Mataugal 51 1:56:31.50 5:31 17 00:56:28.80 01:00:02.80
28 Rajesh Buxani 48 1:57:48.90 5:35 18 00:57:59.70 00:59:49.20
29 Alexandra Bodden 80 1:58:33.50 5:37 11    
30 Mark Miranda 56 1:59:00.40 5:38 19 00:59:11.70 00:59:48.80
31 Jay Breen Cruz 61 1:59:07.20 5:38 20 00:58:50.00 01:00:17.20
32 Paul Vitale 70 1:59:32.00 5:39 21 00:52:29.50 01:07:02.50
33 Jalene Cruz 59 1:59:54.70 5:41 12 00:59:37.30 01:00:17.40
34 Richard Connolly 58 2:01:27.50 5:45 22 00:58:59.80 01:02:27.70
35 Richard Gordon 69 2:02:44.70 5:49 23 01:01:53.70 01:00:51.10
36 Mike Kenna 43 2:04:49.10 5:54 24 00:59:53.50 01:04:55.60
37 Bill Fleury 32 2:07:27.80 6:02 25 01:08:44.00 00:58:43.80
38 Fortune Muhlanga 25 2:07:45.20 6:03 26 01:03:07.70 01:04:37.60
39 Janet Gardner 39 2:07:50.80 6:03 13 01:02:15.70 01:05:35.20
40 Carolyn Maguire 44 2:07:51.10 6:03 14 01:00:00.80 01:07:50.40
41 Anthony George 11 2:08:35.80 6:05 27 00:54:06.00 01:14:29.90
42 Jason Wong 34 2:09:31.40 6:08 28 01:09:50.90 00:59:40.60
43 Dennis Senga 2 2:09:44.20 6:08 29 01:05:04.70 01:04:39.60
44 Sarah Gavin 31 2:11:54.90 6:15 15 01:07:23.20 01:04:31.70
45 Natalie Mallingson 46 2:12:09.60 6:15 16 01:06:04.40 01:06:05.20
46 Tapine Mhizha 67 2:12:27.20 6:16 30 01:04:44.20 01:07:43.10
47 Gandhi Inturi 30 2:12:27.30 6:16 31 01:07:57.10 01:04:30.20
48 Angela Deeney 24 2:12:38.30 6:17 17 01:04:52.20 01:07:46.20
49 Gosia Uriniska 23 2:12:38.50 6:17 18 01:05:00.50 01:07:38.10
50 Katrina Stewart 17 2:13:36.70 6:19 19 01:05:07.80 01:08:29.00
51 Ana-Marie Trifan 52 2:14:05.20 6:21 20 01:08:47.70 01:05:17.50
52 Richard Jones 3 2:18:57.40 6:35 32 01:08:08.60 01:10:48.90
53 Kevin Haywood Crouch 5 2:19:08.60 6:35 33 01:05:05.30 01:14:03.30
54 Andy Bonner 33 2:22:14.80 6:44 34 01:08:39.10 01:13:35.70
55 Mark Cook 29 2:22:42.40 6:45 35 01:06:56.50 01:15:45.90
56 Nichola Hall 36 2:22:52.80 6:46 21 01:10:45.80 01:12:07.10
57 Deann White 28 2:23:25.30 6:47 22 01:09:13.10 01:14:12.30
58 Nitzan Hakim 16 2:26:04.10 6:55 23 01:14:39.60 01:11:24.60
59 Amber Roman 18 2:26:04.20 6:55 24 01:14:52.40 01:11:11.80
60 Reim Ramga 64 2:26:06.40 6:55 36 01:14:09.10 01:11:57.30
61 Karina Mcdermott 65 2:26:09.10 6:55 25 01:14:08.10 01:12:01.10
62 Farrah Sbaiti 63 2:26:57.30 6:57 26 01:10:42.50 01:16:14.90
63 Wayne Morgan 20 2:38:42.60 7:31 37 01:10:48.20 01:27:54.40
64 Craig Morgan 19 2:38:43.10 7:31 38 01:10:51.90 01:27:51.30
65 Yendy González 40 2:51:38.70 8:08 27 01:11:47.20 01:39:51.50
66 Sean Glidden 6 2:54:58.50 8:17 39 01:23:38.00 01:31:20.60
67 Kelly Watson 13 2:55:10.00 8:18 28 01:19:25.00 01:35:45.10
68 Elizabeth Weber 14 2:55:12.00 8:18 29 01:19:21.90 01:35:50.20
69 Rohan Marshall 42 2:57:13.00 8:24 40 01:26:16.70 01:30:56.30
70 Stephanie Beaudet 72 3:01:33.80 8:36 30 01:26:29.90 01:35:03.90
71 Alexandria Antonie 73 4:31:53.70 12:53 31 02:20:56.20 02:10:57.50
72 Karen Ayad 57 4:31:55.80 12:53 32 02:20:58.00 02:10:57.80
73 Lesley Arthur 26 No Time 0:00 * 01:31:52.70  
74 Matt O'keeffe 66 No Time        

Event Details


Jan 29, 2017

13M

TBC

Road

Half-Marathon

Location - TBC


Address:
  • TBC