South Sound Stride 2017


With this event not taking place in 2016, it was not only good to see the race back this year but also that so many of you participated with around 300 registered in the main 5k with dozens more kids also involved in the kids race.

The route starts from Old Crewe Road and is a simple out and back route with runners heading to South Sound Road with the half-way turnaround adjacent to the Rugby Club and finishing at the First Baptist School.

Matt "Sticks" Volkwyn was the quickest of the day in a decent time of 18:53 with Gregley Galye in second and Darryn Monaghan third. Top three ladies had Nadine Gray a clear winner and followed by Justine Plenciewicz and Laura Friedman. Please see below for full results.

Well done to Shane Blake and team for the organisation and of course a big shout out to all the many sponsors.

South Sound Stride 2017 Results
Place Bib Name AG AG Place Sex Place Gun  Time 1k Pace
1 282 Matt Volkwyn M30-39 * 1 18:53.86 3:46
2 121 Gregley Gayle M30-39 * 2 19:33.11 3:54
3 201 Darryn Monaghan M30-39 * 3 20:28.54 4:05
4 3 Toby Bowles M20-29 1 4 20:36.39 4:07
5 29 Marco Miranda M40-49 1 5 20:57.33 4:11
6 199 Liam Monaghan M12-15 1 6 21:33.87 4:18
7 143 Nadine Gray F40-49 * 1 21:48.77 4:21
8 4 Haresh Butane M20-29 2 7 23:21.37 4:40
9 275 Justine Plenelewicz F30-39 * 2 24:39.66 4:55
10 12 Steve Durksen M50-59 1 8 25:06.20 5:01
11 18 Laura Friedman F30-39 * 3 25:51.84 5:10
12 148 Ray Brown M50-59 2 9 25:56.93 5:11
13 183 Carmen Cagabcab F30-39 1 4 26:16.48 5:15
14 91 Patrick Powell M40-49 2 10 26:20.53 5:16
15 119 Sean Leon M9-11 1 11 26:29.74 5:17
16 118 Randy Andrew M30-39 1 12 26:31.19 5:18
17 220 Ross Meirnet M50-59 3 13 27:53.08 5:34
18 44 Corey Stokes M30-39 2 14 27:53.20 5:34
19 292 Cleon Davis M40-49 3 15 28:15.14 5:39
20 100 Matthew Nicol M12-15 2 16 28:31.19 5:42
21 27 Carol Mckenzie F40-49 1 5 28:36.92 5:43
22 145 Karan Andrew F30-39 2 6 28:48.86 5:45
23 36 Zane Powell M16-19 1 17 28:59.99 5:47
24 297 Maria Hudson F30-39 3 7 29:04.50 5:48
25 35 Suzanne Powell F40-49 2 8 29:10.46 5:50
26 198 Chris Bodden M20-29 3 18 29:10.95 5:50
27 209 Agueda Blake F40-49 3 9 29:26.36 5:53
28 130 David Lewis M9-11 2 19 29:26.45 5:53
29 59 Matthew Bodden M9-11 3 20 29:39.36 5:55
30 274 Philip Wison M40-49 4 21 29:42.63 5:56
31 153 Tony Hancock M60+ 1 22 30:03.40 6:00
32 64 Maria Leonce F50-59 1 10 30:19.51 6:03
33 264 Aj Obi M16-19 2 23 30:43.51 6:08
34 214 Jay Sadaranqani M30-39 3 24 31:22.13 6:16
35 138 Kevin Poole M50-59 4 25 31:37.48 6:19
36 142 Gavin Gray M40-49 5 26 31:53.00 6:22
37 39 Paul Reynolds M40-49 6 27 31:57.55 6:23
38 258 Shimari Fisher M12-15 3 28 31:59.39 6:23
39 111 Wendy Hoo Sue F50-59 2 11 32:18.86 6:27
40 107 Abby Stubblefield F9-11 1 12 32:22.88 6:28
41 152 Demesio Frederick M20-29 4 29 32:23.09 6:28
42 298 N.n. 298   * * 32:23.09 6:28
43 108 Jordan Stubblefield M30-39 4 30 32:23.57 6:28
44 123 Estefani Prieto F20-29 1 13 32:27.46 6:29
45 26 Anna Mccallister F40-49 4 14 33:22.72 6:40
46 127 Rohanna Finch F16-19 1 15 33:30.58 6:42
47 101 Morag Nicol F50-59 3 16 33:39.18 6:43
48 126 Patricia Muschette F40-49 5 17 33:45.68 6:45
49 200 Nicole Monaghan F30-39 4 18 34:28.74 6:53
50 92 Roxan Bolt F40-49 6 19 34:35.21 6:55
51 144 Saul Langlois M30-39 5 31 35:07.34 7:01
52 128 Asanya Lewis F6-8 1 20 35:22.10 7:04
53 89 Celia Hydes F40-49 7 21 35:40.80 7:08
54 233 Vanessa Allard F40-49 8 22 36:01.42 7:12
55 196 Charles Gzeinsk M40-49 7 32 36:17.89 7:15
56 117 Sarah Ryan F30-39 5 23 36:22.64 7:16
57 256 Georgia Kirby F30-39 6 24 36:22.86 7:16
58 188 Matteo Lawson M U6 1 33 36:26.18 7:17
59 187 Joanne Lawson F30-39 7 25 36:26.41 7:17
60 186 Anthony Lawson M40-49 8 34 36:26.41 7:17
61 80 Amanda Henkis F30-39 8 26 36:40.30 7:20
62 181 Samuel Nyyssonen M9-11 4 35 36:49.31 7:21
63 189 Nathan Lawson M12-15 4 36 36:53.23 7:22
64 273 Angelyn Wilson F50-59 4 27 37:01.67 7:24
65 178 Karl Nyyssonen M40-49 9 37 37:03.88 7:24
66 141 Daniel Cooper M9-11 5 38 37:41.58 7:32
67 93 Nadesha Edwards F30-39 9 28 37:44.69 7:32
68 90 Emma Powell F9-11 2 29 37:45.72 7:33
69 136 Delaini Ducent F9-11 3 30 37:47.65 7:33
70 134 Daniel Ducent M6-8 1 39 37:52.60 7:34
71 98 Gerry Robinson F50-59 5 31 37:55.58 7:35
72 166 Shekira Hydes F20-29 2 32 38:02.53 7:36
73 202 Llandino Mclean M20-29 5 40 38:34.20 7:42
74 23 Matthew Javier M16-19 3 41 38:38.83 7:43
75 171 Rohan Marshall M40-49 10 42 38:42.52 7:44
76 291 Jacqueline Tearle F40-49 9 33 38:48.51 7:45
77 62 Kieran Finch M12-15 5 43 39:01.83 7:48
78 56 Jonathan Bodden M9-11 6 44 39:30.11 7:54
79 24 Michelle Morta F30-39 10 34 39:31.05 7:54
80 164 Daisy Galindo F50-59 6 35 40:17.35 8:03
81 232 Jacqueline Reid F40-49 10 36 40:38.16 8:07
82 129 Asynthia Lewis F40-49 11 37 41:20.73 8:16
83 203 David Lewis M40-49 11 45 41:20.81 8:16
84 60 Aaron Finch M9-11 7 46 41:28.55 8:17
85 259 Wendy Fisher F40-49 12 38 41:30.07 8:18
86 33 Juliet Osbourne F40-49 13 39 41:49.79 8:21
87 225 Jade Robinson F9-11 4 40 41:54.75 8:22
88 223 Juana Robinson F40-49 14 41 41:57.90 8:23
89 61 Helen Finch F40-49 15 42 42:16.57 8:27
90 105 William Ryan M40-49 12 47 42:46.68 8:33
91 296 Bowman Gabriela F6-8 2 43 42:46.82 8:33
92 290 Charlotte Weight F40-49 16 44 42:49.39 8:33
93 81 Roderick Parchment M30-39 6 48 43:08.58 8:37
94 110 Tanya Chin-Yee F30-39 11 45 43:24.11 8:40
95 86 Brian Morain M50-59 5 49 44:06.14 8:49
96 85 Denise Delpesh-Morain F40-49 17 46 44:06.29 8:49
97 229 Tyra Robinson F12-15 1 47 44:36.46 8:55
98 228 Tara Robinson F40-49 18 48 44:37.13 8:55
99 281 Julien Mendes M12-15 6 50 44:51.81 8:58
100 135 Deija Myles F16-19 2 49 44:53.90 8:58
101 213 Kaley Bennett F9-11 5 50 44:54.91 8:58
102 13 Lexi Joi Ebanks Garcia F9-11 6 51 44:55.05 8:59
103 125 Tadiwa Govereh F16-19 3 52 44:59.44 8:59
104 217 Amanda Robinson F16-19 4 53 44:59.70 8:59
105 211 Lynda Mukarakate F12-15 2 54 45:26.34 9:05
106 137 Thais Ducent F30-39 12 55 46:04.91 9:12
107 139 Abriann Cooper F9-11 7 56 46:45.99 9:21
108 99 Iona Nicol F9-11 8 57 46:51.81 9:22
109 165 Juliet Grant F40-49 19 58 47:18.41 9:27
110 286 Bobby Joseph M40-49 13 51 47:18.84 9:27
111 87 Kimberly Morain F9-11 9 59 47:20.19 9:28
112 239 Christian Francis M U6 2 52 47:22.77 9:28
113 238 Sophia Francis F40-49 20 60 47:34.40 9:30
114 162 Briya Bell F6-8 3 61 48:07.99 9:37
115 277 Kai Robinson M6-8 2 53 48:13.25 9:38
116 57 Luke Bodden M9-11 8 54 48:16.48 9:39
117 14 L-Jay Ebanks Garcia M6-8 3 55 48:20.04 9:40
118 247 Randy Christian M50-59 6 56 48:35.35 9:43
119 222 Kareem Robinson M40-49 14 57 48:41.58 9:44
120 279 Michaiah Bryan M20-29 6 58 48:41.62 9:44
121 280 Michelle Bryan F20-29 3 62 48:41.75 9:44
122 224 Zachary Robinson M6-8 4 59 48:41.81 9:44
123 250 Sharon Banks F40-49 21 63 48:44.85 9:44
124 55 Darbra Bodden F40-49 22 64 49:12.19 9:50
125 221 Julie Meirnet F50-59 7 65 49:16.91 9:51
126 226 Annissa Atterbury F40-49 23 66 49:20.71 9:52
127 170 Naomi Law F30-39 13 67 49:46.63 9:57
128 168 Isabella Law F U6 1 68 49:47.00 9:57
129 88 Carlene Wilson F50-59 8 69 50:01.06 10:00
130 155 Joeffry Oliveros M60+ 2 60 50:06.15 10:01
131 227 Reese Atterbury F9-11 10 70 50:23.31 10:04
132 216 Joanna Robinson F9-11 11 71 50:24.33 10:04
133 263 Uche Obi M40-49 15 61 50:27.17 10:05
134 218 Bentley Robinson M50-59 7 62 50:28.19 10:05
135 65 Ritwik Mangal M30-39 7 63 50:28.27 10:05
136 63 Garima Chawla F20-29 4 72 50:29.35 10:05
137 192 Kyla Machingambi F6-8 4 73 50:34.15 10:06
138 284 Marley Thompson F6-8 5 74 50:45.05 10:09
139 163 Cassandra Bodden F30-39 14 75 50:45.92 10:09
140 174 Courtney Yates F30-39 15 76 50:45.93 10:09
141 191 Edwin Machingambi M40-49 16 64 50:46.30 10:09
142 115 Rawl O'sullivan M50-59 8 65 51:02.73 10:12
143 285 Graham Thompson M50-59 9 66 51:07.19 10:13
144 5 Cynthia Chan F40-49 24 77 51:21.54 10:16
145 11 Christine Demsys F50-59 9 78 51:21.56 10:16
146 267 Hazel Henriguez F50-59 10 79 51:32.10 10:18
147 251 Christian Thompson M9-11 9 67 52:06.59 10:25
148 249 Donna Thompson F40-49 25 80 52:08.08 10:25
149 271 Vanessa Allott F40-49 26 81 52:11.24 10:26
150 276 Rosalind Robinson F40-49 27 82 52:12.38 10:26
151 16 Maylene Eden F30-39 16 83 52:21.00 10:28
152 6 Hamid Charles M60+ 3 68 52:21.02 10:28
153 260 Melissa Watler F30-39 17 84 52:36.98 10:31
154 234 Tessa Suckoo F30-39 18 85 52:40.64 10:32
155 185 Steve Bullings M40-49 17 69 52:41.10 10:32
156 122 Davina Edwards F30-39 19 86 52:41.38 10:32
157 204 Annabelle de La Cruz   * 87 52:41.58 10:32
158 190 Cavell Goulbourne F30-39 20 88 52:41.66 10:32
159 283 Stephanie Mcdonald   * 89 52:48.29 10:33
160 184 Jenique Smith F20-29 5 90 52:48.44 10:33
161 235 Hannah Suckoo F6-8 6 91 53:20.38 10:40
162 254 James Banks M9-11 10 70 53:20.89 10:40
163 215 Bhavya Modi M9-11 11 71 53:33.37 10:42
164 22 Madison Javier F9-11 12 92 53:43.96 10:44
165 230 Grayce Heywood F6-8 7 93 53:45.90 10:45
166 231 Dionne Heywood F40-49 28 94 53:55.50 10:47
167 77 Kalama Bennett F50-59 11 95 53:57.56 10:47
168 169 Jasper Law M U6 3 72 53:59.35 10:47
169 21 Jessica Hurlston F20-29 6 96 54:04.36 10:48
170 103 Pam Maurice F60+ 1 97 54:10.79 10:50
171 167 Campbell Law M40-49 18 73 54:13.06 10:50
172 102 Mike Maurice M60+ 4 74 54:19.02 10:51
173 212 Rutendo Mukarakate F30-39 21 98 54:20.32 10:52
174 210 Gina Mukarakate F6-8 8 99 54:20.50 10:52
175 72 Angie Jere F40-49 29 100 54:26.46 10:53
176 74 Maya Jere F U6 2 101 54:26.78 10:53
177 262 Devon Eddie M40-49 19 75 54:37.80 10:55
178 109 Brittania Chin-Yee F6-8 9 102 54:42.68 10:56
179 73 Jade Jere F6-8 10 103 54:55.34 10:59
180 75 Nchane Jere M40-49 20 76 54:55.74 10:59
181 19 Lj Garcia M40-49 21 77 55:08.85 11:01
182 15 Tasha Ebanks Garcia F40-49 30 104 55:09.78 11:01
183 261 Amelia Eddie F9-11 13 105 55:10.70 11:02
184 289 Nuvia Manderson F50-59 12 106 55:44.34 11:08
185 288 Franz Manderson M50-59 10 78 55:44.34 11:08
186 8 Tanya Chin F30-39 22 107 55:52.40 11:10
187 7 Chelsea Chin F16-19 5 108 55:52.47 11:10
188 114 Christine Ritch F50-59 13 109 56:06.70 11:13
189 241 Kathy Jorge F50-59 14 110 56:06.83 11:13
190 104 Deborah Ryan F40-49 31 111 56:19.49 11:15
191 237 Christen Suckoo M40-49 22 79 56:42.18 11:20
192 236 Caleb Suckoo M9-11 12 80 56:42.56 11:20
193 242 Jackson Mohammad M9-11 13 81 57:06.11 11:25
194 243 Robin Mohammad F30-39 23 112 57:07.21 11:25
195 10 Anya Davis F9-11 14 113 57:22.31 11:28
196 132 Ferona Bartley-Davis F40-49 32 114 57:22.52 11:28
197 193 Lisa Welman F30-39 24 115 57:27.02 11:29
198 20 Georgia Harding F30-39 25 116 57:27.72 11:29
199 194 Jodi Welman F6-8 11 117 57:27.86 11:29
200 158 Nichelle Scott F30-39 26 118 57:57.54 11:35
201 157 Matthias Scott M6-8 5 82 57:58.70 11:35
202 240 Sandra Cuffy F50-59 15 119 59:37.75 11:55
203 253 Alexia Mohammed F9-11 15 120 1:02:44.29 12:32
204 252 Victoria Mohammed F9-11 16 121 1:02:45.11 12:33
205 177 Areini Joseph F6-8 12 122 1:02:53.17 12:34
206 272 Lachlan Allott M6-8 6 83 1:03:11.76 12:38
207 58 Lyndhurst Bodden M50-59 11 84 1:03:42.34 12:44
208 295 Ghangi Gwekwete M6-8 7 85 1:03:51.52 12:46
209 294 Edward Gwekwete M30-39 8 86 1:04:03.60 12:48
210 78 Sarah Bushea F30-39 27 123 1:05:16.23 13:03
211 287 Aleyda Ciraco   * 124 1:05:53.32 13:10
212 151 Anet Ferguson F20-29 7 125 1:05:57.15 13:11
213 82 Sade' Parchment F12-15 3 126 1:06:28.69 13:17
214 266 Samuel Smith M30-39 9 87 1:07:04.59 13:24
215 265 Amaris Smith F20-29 8 127 1:07:04.93 13:24
216 300 N.n. 300   * * 1:07:16.88 13:27
217 299 N.n. 299   * * 1:07:16.90 13:27
218 53 Nikhila George F U6 3 128 1:07:34.33 13:30
219 208 Marjorie Bush Dixie F40-49 33 129 1:10:08.73 14:01
220 45 Kaelon Thompson M6-8 8 88 1:11:47.20 14:21
221 42 Nicholay Robinson M6-8 9 89 1:11:53.14 14:22
222 41 Jesenia Robinson F30-39 28 130 1:12:35.52 14:31
223 293 Riley Pagayona M6-8 10 90 1:14:40.91 14:56
224 96 Ronela Marie Pagayona F30-39 29 131 1:14:42.06 14:56
225 95 Ricky Pagayona M30-39 10 91 1:14:42.51 14:56
* 1 Donjae Blake M12-15 * *   0:00
* 2 Stephany Blake F20-29 * *   0:00
* 9 Linda Cross F60+ * *   0:00
* 17 Charity Epp F30-39 * *   0:00
* 25 Gugulethu Moyo F30-39 * *   0:00
* 28 Angela Miranda F30-39 * *   0:00
* 30 Madison Miranda F16-19 * *   0:00
* 31 Charmaine Moss F40-49 * *   0:00
* 32 Lorna Murphy F30-39 * *   0:00
* 34 Amol Pargaonkar M40-49 * *   0:00
* 37 Alice Reynolds F9-11 * *   0:00
* 38 Jude Reynolds M12-15 * *   0:00
* 40 Rachael Reynolds F40-49 * *   0:00
* 43 Beverley Samuels F50-59 * *   0:00
* 46 Carlee Vernon F40-49 * *   0:00
* 47 Nohua Vernon M6-8 * *   0:00
* 48 Hart Dacosta M6-8 * *   0:00
* 49 Jocelyn Dacosta F40-49 * *   0:00
* 50 Kirsten Roderick F6-8 * *   0:00
* 51 Lance Roderick M40-49 * *   0:00
* 52 Shelly Roderick F40-49 * *   0:00
* 54 Rosa Verburgh F6-8 * *   0:00
* 66 Claudine Ramdon F40-49 * *   0:00
* 67 Julian Ramdon M U6 * *   0:00
* 68 Nari Ramdon M50-59 * *   0:00
* 69 Gabe Howell M9-11 * *   0:00
* 70 Kai Howell M12-15 * *   0:00
* 71 Wes Howell M40-49 * *   0:00
* 76 Stacy Boxwell F40-49 * *   0:00
* 79 Vanessa Conolly F30-39 * *   0:00
* 83 Cheyenne Smith F30-39 * *   0:00
* 84 Rochiene Sonlin F20-29 * *   0:00
* 94 Jenny Bradbridge   * *   0:00
* 97 Collin Robinson M12-15 * *   0:00
* 106 Sanchez R. Brooks M30-39 * *   0:00
* 112 Rumbi Kaguda F20-29 * *   0:00
* 113 Samantha Pedley F30-39 * *   0:00
* 116 Sherene Lopez Monzon F40-49 * *   0:00
* 120 Gina Argenzio F40-49 * *   0:00
* 124 Vimbai Gurure M40-49 * *   0:00
* 131 Brianna Grizzel F6-8 * *   0:00
* 133 Rachel Kring F30-39 * *   0:00
* 140 Carrol Cooper F40-49 * *   0:00
* 146 Jovonnie Anglin M20-29 * *   0:00
* 147 Kristie Archer F20-29 * *   0:00
* 149 Careen Craig F30-39 * *   0:00
* 150 Denise Dixon F30-39 * *   0:00
* 154 Lotia Lawrence F40-49 * *   0:00
* 156 Erin Powell F20-29 * *   0:00
* 159 Abi Anderson F9-11 * *   0:00
* 160 Doug Anderson M30-39 * *   0:00
* 161 Olivia Anderson F6-8 * *   0:00
* 172 Alanna Warwick-Smith F20-29 * *   0:00
* 173 Elaine Whitefield F30-39 * *   0:00
* 175 Alexander Bodden M12-15 * *   0:00
* 176 Lilly Bodden F40-49 * *   0:00
* 179 Janine Nyyssonen F40-49 * *   0:00
* 180 Oscar Nyyssonen M6-8 * *   0:00
* 182 Andre Barrett M20-29 * *   0:00
* 195 Jacqulyn Scott F40-49 * *   0:00
* 197 James Pedley   * *   0:00
* 205 Luis Feliz M30-39 * *   0:00
* 206 Luis Ernesto Feliz M6-8 * *   0:00
* 207 Heidi Dixon F16-19 * *   0:00
* 219 Karlene Singh F30-39 * *   0:00
* 244 Elijah Bain M6-8 * *   0:00
* 245 Paul Thompson M50-59 * *   0:00
* 246 Darlene Thompson F50-59 * *   0:00
* 248 Jordan Jennings M20-29 * *   0:00
* 255 Jenna Synman F30-39 * *   0:00
* 257 Shirmarc Fisher M9-11 * *   0:00
* 268 Trecate Yong F20-29 * *   0:00
* 269 Adena Miller F50-59 * *   0:00
* 270 Denise Brown F40-49 * *   0:00
* 278 Jaden Yearwood M12-15 * *   0:00

Event Details


May 27, 2017

5k

TBC

Road

Road Race

Location - TBC


Address:
  • TBC