Pirates Week 5k 2016


The Pirates' Week 5k has provided the fastest 5k run in the Cayman Islands for many many years. The superb solo run by  Dominic Dyer smashing his own personal best time by pushing the pace from start to finish and completed the 5,000 meters in 15 mins 46 seconds. Well done Dom

The race for second and third was a close race between veteran Jason Saunders and Dom's training partner Will Edwards. The previous sprint finish between these two has seen Will out pace Jason but on this occasion it was Jason who managed to cross the line in second place in 17 mins 16 seconds with Will 2 seconds later.

In the ladies race it was Molly Kehoe first over the line in 20 mins 19 seconds, which is amazing for a 12 year old. Close behind was marathon specialist Olivia Shanks and Jayme Thompson third.

Full results immediately below and age groups top three further down.

Thanks to all sponsors Harley Davidson, Guy Harveys restaurant, bar Crudo and Island Supplies. Thanks also to all those who provided gift vouchers for raffle prizes, thanks to the Pirates Week Office and to all volunteers and 345 Athletic Clubs.

Place Bib Name AG Time Pace Club
1 137 Dominic Dyer M15-19 15:46.31 3:09 345 AC
2 126 Jason Saunders M30-39 17:16.38 3:27  
3 131 William Edwards M15-19 17:18.25 3:27 345 AC
4 37 Victor Magalhaes M15-19 17:44.90 3:32 345 AC
5 143 Neal Ainscow M30-39 18:20.98 3:40  
6 58 Aaron Walker M30-39 18:52.09 3:46 345 AC
7 144 Juan Pablo Valerio M12-14 19:26.90 3:53 345 AC
8 55 Levi Superville M12-14 19:26.96 3:53 345 AC
9 147 Michael Testori M20-29 19:38.66 3:55 345 AC
10 57 Phill Thompson M30-39 19:48.28 3:57  
11 121 Paul Williams M50-59 20:18.73 4:03 345 AC
12 32 Molly Kehoe F12-14 20:19.10 4:03 345 AC
13 50 Olivia Shanks F30-39 21:06.85 4:13  
14 44 Marco Miranda M40-49 21:28.44 4:17 345 AC
15 6 Paul Burke M30-39 21:39.25 4:19  
16 116 Kim Eckart M50-59 22:10.83 4:26  
17 113 Johann Prinsloo M40-49 22:18.24 4:27  
18 47 Collin Robinson M12-14 22:39.35 4:31  
19 125 James Crooks M12-14 22:42.96 4:32 345 AC
20 56 Jayme Thompson F30-39 22:54.26 4:34  
21 119 Mark Reed M40-49 23:25.37 4:41  
22 120 Evin Johnson M12-14 23:25.87 4:41 345 AC
23 17 Steven Durksen M50-59 23:35.62 4:43  
24 115 Morgan Hough F12-14 23:38.28 4:43  
25 29 Lydia Jacewicz F20-29 23:51.56 4:46  
26 145 Richard Crawshaw M50-59 24:00.21 4:48 Hash
27 146 Emily Harrison F40-49 25:08.86 5:01  
28 25 Matthew Godfrey M15-19 25:33.84 5:06 345 AC
29 24 Adam Godfrey M12-14 25:33.91 5:06 345 AC
30 149 Ava Hider F12-14 25:38.25 5:07 345 AC
31 3 Ethan Bishop M15-19 25:42.40 5:08 345 AC
32 117 Denise Hough F40-49 25:51.46 5:10  
33 114 Hayden Packer M12-14 26:07.32 5:13 345 AC
34 14 Mikaeyla Dacres F12-14 26:07.39 5:13 345 AC
35 49 Bernice Schubert F50-59 26:18.63 5:15  
36 139 Bradley Connolly M20-29 26:20.91 5:16  
37 12 Felicity Cross F60+ 26:49.25 5:21  
38 28 Marc Heim M30-39 26:54.85 5:22  
39 112 Marlon Soriano M30-39 26:57.89 5:23  
40 11 Caroline Courtis F60+ 27:25.68 5:29  
41 38 Phillip Mathura M12-14 27:43.04 5:32  
42 122 Jonathan Webster   27:55.43 5:35  
43 31 Christine Keeble F40-49 28:01.23 5:36  
44 48 Hannah Rogers F20-29 28:04.53 5:36  
45 7 Nick Campagna M20-29 28:04.99 5:36  
46 150 Dennis Flynn M60+ 28:09.25 5:37  
47 138 Claudine Roy F60+ 28:29.53 5:41  
48 132 John Fleming M60+ 28:29.74 5:41  
49 5 Chris Brower M40-49 29:04.40 5:48  
50 15 Chambria Dalhouse F15-19 30:00.14 6:00  
51 27 Jennifer Harding F20-29 30:15.44 6:03  
52 34 Alexandra Kowalczyk F40-49 30:51.23 6:10  
53 33 Armin Kipka M30-39 31:56.82 6:23  
54 13 Wilmelie Cruz-Marreo F20-29 33:45.07 6:45  
55 118 Matt Southgate M20-29 33:58.83 6:47  
56 35 Stephen Kowalczyk M40-49 35:18.11 7:03  
57 124 Darren Emerson M40-49 35:23.33 7:04  
58 123 Breann Zwick F30-39 35:23.42 7:04  
59 36 Krishan Lathigra M40-49 36:48.99 7:21  
60 127 Jamie-Kae Smith F12-14 37:27.79 7:29 345 AC
61 26 Sarah Godfrey F50-59 37:33.85 7:30 345 AC
62 43 Clare Meloy F30-39 38:47.14 7:45  
63 21 Jacqui Farrington F50-59 40:32.66 8:06  
64 41 William Mcdonald M0-11 40:36.91 8:07  
65 22 Ray Farrington M50-59 40:36.92 8:07  
66 40 Erika Mcdonald F30-39 40:41.33 8:08  
67 142 Lisa Ewers F40-49 42:27.73 8:29  
68 141 Joshua Mclean M20-29 42:27.95 8:29  
69 140 Felix Manzanares M20-29 42:28.13 8:29  
70 52 Davine Solomon F30-39 44:53.90 8:58  
71 129 Jenique Smith F20-29 44:58.47 8:59  
72 128 Sharon Smith F50-59 44:59.22 8:59  
73 148 Kim Ebanks F20-29 45:26.04 9:05  
74 39 Sabrina Mathura F40-49 45:27.51 9:05  
75 130 Charity Epp F30-39 45:29.20 9:05  
76 135 Tim Rocca M12-14 47:18.53 9:27  
77 134 Sabrina Rocca F0-11 47:18.59 9:27  
78 136 Ellen Rocca F40-49 47:21.81 9:28  
79 133 Mike Rocca M40-49 48:45.69 9:45  
80 45 Margaret Otton F60+ 55:13.61 11:02  
81 30 David Jackson M40-49 55:14.27 11:02  
82 19 Melanie Ebanks-Jackson F40-49 55:14.59 11:02  
* 1 Lesley Arthur F50-59 DNS 0:00  
* 2 Nancy Barnard F40-49 DNS 0:00  
* 4 Cherrilyn Bodden F40-49 DNS 0:00  
* 8 Merv Conolly   DNS 0:00  
* 9 Lynn Corkin F60+ DNS 0:00  
* 10 Richard Corkin M60+ DNS 0:00  
* 16 Artemis Deslandes   DNS 0:00  
* 18 Tiffany Ebanks   DNS 0:00  
* 20 Charity Epp F30-39 DNS 0:00  
* 23 Joel Francis M40-49 DNS 0:00  
* 42 Ivan Mclean M50-59 DNS 0:00  
* 46 Mark Reed M40-49 DNS 0:00  
* 51 Dianne Smith F60+ DNS 0:00  
* 53 Matthew Southgate M20-29 DNS 0:00  
* 54 Peter Stafford F50-59 DNS 0:00  
Place Bib Name AG Time 1k Pace
Pirates Week 5k 2016 Female 11 & Under
1 134 Sabrina Rocca F0-11 47:18.59 9:27
Pirates Week 5k 2016 Female 12-14
1 32 Molly Kehoe F12-14 20:19.10 4:03
2 115 Morgan Hough F12-14 23:38.28 4:43
3 149 Ava Hider F12-14 25:38.25 5:07
Pirates Week 5k 2016 Female 15-19
1 15 Chambria Dalhouse F15-19 30:00.14 6:00
Pirates Week 5k 2016 Female 20-29
1 29 Lydia Jacewicz F20-29 23:51.56 4:46
2 48 Hannah Rogers F20-29 28:04.53 5:36
3 27 Jennifer Harding F20-29 30:15.44 6:03
Pirates Week 5k 2016 Female 30-39
1 50 Olivia Shanks F30-39 21:06.85 4:13
2 56 Jayme Thompson F30-39 22:54.26 4:34
3 123 Breann Zwick F30-39 35:23.42 7:04
Pirates Week 5k 2016 Female 40-49
1 146 Emily Harrison F40-49 25:08.86 5:01
2 117 Denise Hough F40-49 25:51.46 5:10
3 31 Christine Keeble F40-49 28:01.23 5:36
Pirates Week 5k 2016 Female 50-59
1 49 Bernice Schubert F50-59 26:18.63 5:15
2 26 Sarah Godfrey F50-59 37:33.85 7:30
3 21 Jacqui Farrington F50-59 40:32.66 8:06
Pirates Week 5k 2016 Female 60+
1 12 Felicity Cross F60+ 26:49.25 5:21
2 11 Caroline Courtis F60+ 27:25.68 5:29
3 138 Claudine Roy F60+ 28:29.53 5:41
Pirates Week 5k 2016 Male 11 & Under          
1 41 William Mcdonald M0-11 40:36.91 8:07
Pirates Week 5k 2016 Male 12-14
1 144 Juan Pablo Valerio M12-14 19:26.90 3:53
2 55 Levi Superville M12-14 19:26.96 3:53
3 47 Collin Robinson M12-14 22:39.35 4:31
Pirates Week 5k 2016 Male 15-19
1 137 Dominic Dyer M15-19 15:46.31 3:09
2 131 William Edwards M15-19 17:18.25 3:27
3 37 Victor Magalhaes M15-19 17:44.90 3:32
Pirates Week 5k 2016 Male 20-29
1 147 Michael Testori M20-29 19:38.66 3:55
2 139 Bradley Connolly M20-29 26:20.91 5:16
3 7 Nick Campagna M20-29 28:04.99 5:36
Pirates Week 5k 2016 Male 30-39
1 126 Jason Saunders M30-39 17:16.38 3:27
2 143 Neal Ainscow M30-39 18:20.98 3:40
3 58 Aaron Walker M30-39 18:52.09 3:46
Pirates Week 5k 2016 Male 40-49
1 44 Marco Miranda M40-49 21:28.44 4:17
2 113 Johann Prinsloo M40-49 22:18.24 4:27
3 119 Mark Reed M40-49 23:25.37 4:41
Pirates Week 5k 2016 Male 50-59
1 121 Paul Williams M50-59 20:18.73 4:03
2 116 Kim Eckart M50-59 22:10.83 4:26
3 17 Steven Durksen M50-59 23:35.62 4:43
Pirates Week 5k 2016 Male 60+
1 150 Dennis Flynn M60+ 28:09.25 5:37
2 132 John Fleming M60+ 28:29.74 5:41

Event Details


Nov 11, 2016

Cardinal Avenue

Location - Cardinal Avenue


Address:
  • Cardinal Avenue
  • George town
  • Grand Cayan