Off The Beaten Track 2020


Booking the weather worked a treat this year as Race Caribbean requested a breezy overcast morning for the benefit of the local runners and got exactly that. Unfortunately, the wind and rain did not help us with the tent, sponsor banners and race equipment as we battled all morning trying to make it all work. However, onwards and upwards we role and at the end we are happy that it turned out to be another well received race from both runners and the volunteers.
To make the race more interesting, Race Caribbean provided real-time results as teams and individuals crossed each timing mat for the first time - we admit it is still in its development stages but it worked well enough and enabled race management to see what was going on, whilst also allowing leg runners to estimate where their teams were during the race.
We are aware some people took the wrong turn, which becomes obvious when comparing well established runners who claim not to have gotten lost nor been overtaken with some very suspect times from others not known for running sub-seven minute miles. 
However we won't dwell on that... or maybe i will mention something later and you know who you are... we all do.
Start was 6am prompt from Smith Cove; if you were not at the start you missed it. Get out of bed earlier if you don't want to give the others a head start I say to the runner who was bimbling his way up the road as the mass of runners sped by him. Ronan saved his bacon by waiting a few minutes after 6am to hand him his baton so his team could continue with the race.
Leg 1 saw the 47 teams and 14 individuals head down South Church Street in the darkness and turning up Denholm Thompson Way. A water stop at Cayman Prep and weaving through town to the end of leg as Little Darlings' car park on Shedden Road. The first runner through was Abraham Whittaker of 345AC KRyS Global in 34.07, the next was Ben Strangeway (Over Confident and Under Trained ("OCUT") almost 3 minutes behind with Tiffany Cole (345AC Brown Rudnick) close behind Ben in 37:06. 
In the Individual race a group of four (Esmond Brown, Phil Reed, Graham Blythe and Pete Kendall) crossed over the mat together, and with only two ladies doing the whole thing, it was Jalene Cruz first in 44:15 and Charlotte Cloette behind in 46:08.
 
Leg 2 was exactly 5 miles long, that is if you did the route correctly. The end finished at Britannia and it was Levi Superville who extended the lead of 345AC to almost 5 minutes from OCUT as Nick Yale brought his team through over a minute and a half quicker than third team runner (Sarah Wium) to reach the mat for KPMG Lite The Fuse.  Charlotte Kerr (345AC BR) fourth through with F45 Cayman moving into the mix thanks to a strong run by Gill Gordon
On Leg 3 it was quite an amazing performance by Gina Argenzio whose time suggested she had set a new Caribbean (and possibly the world) record for 5.5 miles off-road race by running sub 5 minute miles all the way in difficult terrain and moving Easier Said than Run from 32nd place to 1st. I would not blink at immediately making a recommendation to the Cayman Island Athletics Association's Selection committee for the Tokyo Olympics in the summer, but alas, all evidence suggests she did not complete the route correctly. It could be that the other runners could not see her because she was moving so quickly, or, as seems to be the more logical explanation is that she did not complete the entire route. 
In Gina's defence, it appears that some of the maps handed out at packet pick-up were incorrect and did not match the actual route on the website, so as a result, no penalties awarded for leg 3. Also, for some odd reason, the decoder box at the Calyco Jacks location did not send all data although the boxes did record passings and times below are correct.
Leg 4 - This meant that Gregley Gayle was now the new leader and as he is one of the quickest runners in Cayman it is no surprise that he had a 10 minute lead by the end of the leg. The orders had changed as team runners were getting lost and clearly did no recci of routes beforehand, especially the 345AC youth athletes who had started off so well. Second place at the end of leg 4 was KPMG Sparks Will Fly whilst OCUT were now in 4th. KPMG Lite The Fuse 5th and the 345AC KG back down to 6th
Leg 5 - The end of this leg finished at The Shores and had runners weaving all over the Republic of West Bay. If you got lost, it is no exaggeration to say you could en up in Hell. Orders had changed dramatically over the last leg and the first runner to go through the final changeover was Kobus Minaar of KPMG - Sparks will Fly, who was one minute ahead of Dan Tindall of OCUT.  A gap of 6 minutes before the third team runner as Ernest Sokobe of KPMG - Lite the Fuse with Jason Trautman of Deloitte Wild Dogs fourth and yet another KPMG team Hive Alive in fifth meant it was the Corporate teams who were battling for the top spots. The four individual runners were clearly using OTBT as a training session and had agreed to go around the course together, which really means that only one of them could map read.

Leg 6 – by now one can appreciate that OTBT is not just about one’s ability to run but about one’s ability to read the maps, plan ahead and more importantly the art of not getting lost has always helped me in these type of races.  The final leg made its way out of West Bay and finishing near Bacaro Restaurant at the Yacht Club. Orders did change over this leg and the first runner to cross the finish-line was Mihali Grispos (KPMG – Sparks Will Fly) in a winning time for the team of 4:04:38, about 2 minutes ahead of second through Toby Bowles (OCUT) and a gap of over 10 minutes to third runner James Birkett (Deloitte Wild Dogs) for the top three places. The first All-Female team was 345AC Brown Rudnick as Ava Hider crossed the line in 7th overall.

In the individual race there was a change of fortunes as Charlotte and Jalene changed places as Charlotte is the OTBT 2020 ladies champion. Meanwhile in the men’s race the four Musketeers crossed over the line together, but fortunately for the timers, the system is sensitive and was easily able to determine the top four (split by 6 tenths of a second), which were Phil, Peter, Graham and Esmond.

Thanks as always to Ken Krys who started the race and continues to support as KRYyS Global has been the Title sponsor for all 11 years. Other major sponsors include Tower and Brown Rudnick with supporting sponsors Mourant, BDO, Harneys, Campbells, Island Heritage and sponsors in kind Cricket Square, Bacaro, DART and Simply Computers.

As always a huge thanks to the many volunteers along the route and at the finish line. Look forward to your continued support. Full results below  

Runner 1 Leg 1
Abraham Whittaker 0:34:08
Ben Strangeway 0:37:00
Tiffany Cole 0:37:06
Lance McField 0:41:33
Phil Reed 0:41:35
Graham Blyth 0:41:36
Esmond Brown 0:41:36
Peter Kendall 0:41:37
Markus Kruger 0:41:38
Tashil Mohanlall 0:42:43
Daniel Jones 0:43:12
Robert Powell 0:43:28
Jenny Coleman 0:43:29
Pedro DaSilva 0:44:11
Jalene Cruz 0:44:15
Jalene Cruz 0:44:15
Enrico Carmassi 0:44:20
Enrico Carmassi 0:44:20
Rogerio Pitta 0:44:22
Rogerio Pitta 0:44:22
Yazzer Abdulah 0:44:22
Alex Last 0:44:24
Antony Wafola 0:44:32
Nick Evans 0:44:41
Payten Wight 0:44:50
Lucas Henson 0:45:04
Bill Fluery 0:45:04
Simon Artuch 0:45:22
Leanne Thorne 0:45:33
Warren Keens 0:46:08
Charlotte Cloette 0:46:08
Luca Minasola 0:46:24
Dan Russell 0:46:33
Amanda Hurst 0:46:37
Michal Segal 0:46:56
Denis Olarou 0:47:20
Caleb Bennett 0:48:02
Juan Claude Delport 0:48:05
Michael Green 0:49:26
Cynthia Hew 0:49:49
Luis Guillen 0:49:50
Ivan Jones 0:49:52
Gautam Ganeshan 0:49:54
Bianca Brown 0:49:56
Corey Miller 0:50:54
Richard Kerr 0:51:32
Karina McDermot 0:51:33
Tunde McDonald 0:52:29
Chrissy Drewe 0:52:40
Kuda Chinake 0:53:30
Sandy Chinian 0:53:55
Adrian Christian 0:54:55
Bill McFarland 0:55:13
Philippe Kopp 0:55:14
Erno Virag 0:56:54
Marique Cloete 0:59:44
Shanique Newman-Brooks 1:03:53
Tresha Hydes 1:05:05
Natalie de Freitas 1:05:12
Jacques de Swardt 1:05:17
Janeth Bodden 1:13:05
Runner 2 Leg 2
Sarah Wium 0:34:42
Annalet Kruger 0:35:05
Levi Supeville 0:37:15
Gill Gordon 0:39:14
Nick Yale 0:39:18
Wes Cullum 0:39:19
Peter Kendall 0:39:25
Graham Blyth 0:39:25
Esmond Brown 0:39:26
Phil Reed 0:39:26
Megan Webb Sanders 0:41:00
Shonari Gow 0:41:13
Sarah Farquhar 0:41:40
Alan Shek 0:41:48
Scott Lohmeyer 0:42:13
Warren Keens 0:42:21
Charlotte Cloette 0:42:23
Stewart Kasu 0:42:26
Rogerio Pitta 0:42:34
Rafael Paredes 0:42:36
Mickael Roux 0:42:36
Jalene Cruz 0:42:39
Yazzer Abdulah 0:42:49
Enrico Carmassi 0:42:52
Lucas Henson 0:43:02
Judy Wight 0:43:17
Charlotte Kerr 0:43:34
Mohamed Alaidah 0:43:48
Marc Brunet 0:44:04
Denis Olarou 0:44:04
Kirsten Cellier 0:44:15
Saxe Norton 0:44:33
Warren Hartley 0:45:35
Simon Artuch 0:45:38
Bill Fluery 0:46:08
Davidson Ruweende 0:46:41
Andrea Bonfante 0:46:59
Rennie Khan 0:47:06
Heather Francis 0:47:24
Briana Bodden 0:48:12
Chris Bailey 0:48:13
Conrad Gough 0:48:13
Lizzette Yearwood 0:48:29
Myron Blair 0:49:03
Alex Garcia 0:49:18
Sharmin Durant 0:49:22
Kirsty MacGeoch 0:49:51
Nikolett Nagy 0:51:08
Jaclyn Jones 0:51:20
Sabine Schommarz 0:51:32
Martin Trott 0:53:14
Felicia Wight 0:53:28
Sheri Fleming 0:57:39
Lisa Palfinger 0:58:33
Liat-Leah Segal 0:59:07
Yensi Ebanks 0:59:36
Rafael Hasburn 1:00:26
Scott Towler 1:04:41
Andrea Rankin 1:10:40
Arditch James 1:53:59
Sharnette Samuels 2:03:12
Runner 3 Leg 3
Gina Argenzio 0:24:33
Sanuia Henry 0:36:46
Monique Cherrington 0:38:20
Christian Henning 0:40:31
Adam McSharry-Downie 0:44:16
Kym Bailey 0:47:06
Brandon Dale 0:50:11
Esmond Brown 0:50:17
Phil Reed 0:50:18
Peter Kendall 0:50:18
Graham Blyth 0:50:20
Jeromini Kimario 0:51:20
Johann Prinsloo 0:51:52
Doireann Lynch 0:52:39
Caitlin Mathiassen 0:53:21
Michael Carnahan 0:53:38
Vikasraj Bhatt 0:53:47
Sonny Powell 0:53:51
Kruger de Waal 0:54:42
Kent Pearce 0:54:46
Eimear Devlin 0:54:47
Michelle Bailey 0:55:46
Charlotte Cloette 0:56:08
Warren Keens 0:56:08
Ivan Vazquez 0:56:24
Lucas Henson 0:56:33
Gerda Strydom 0:56:35
Chris Sutton 0:56:50
Jarrod Moore 0:56:55
Massimo Tirotta 0:57:58
Sam Semito 0:58:01
Metthew Lawson 0:58:36
Hugh Turner 0:58:53
Yazzer Abdulah 0:59:01
Enrico Carmassi 0:59:01
Janro Paderam 0:59:05
Jalene Cruz 0:59:16
Shailer Thomas 0:59:44
Spencer Valentine 1:00:18
Tova Wolinsky 1:01:26
Shashank Singh 1:01:56
Maria Leonce 1:02:05
Simon Artuch 1:02:57
Rumone Stone 1:04:19
Denis Olarou 1:04:42
Angelo Solimmando 1:05:26
Saige Bancroft 1:05:34
Radames Tognazzo 1:05:35
Gabrielle Mesquita 1:05:51
Stephen Chin 1:05:58
Charl Grobler 1:06:06
Kalyn Klaess 1:06:29
Rogerio Pitta 1:07:01
Emma North 1:07:15
Wyatt Bodden 1:07:45
Nora Dosa 1:09:00
Dave Lilley 1:09:44
David Ramsaran 1:10:09
Geoffrey (Kitchen) 1:10:39
Bill Fluery 1:11:27
Sheena Esmeria 1:33:07
Runner 4 Leg 4
Theo Louw 0:35:54
Joshua Weaver 0:36:43
Michael Smikle 0:38:08
Tom Cowling 0:38:57
Chad Horwitz 0:39:08
Gregley Gayle 0:39:36
Jacques Adam 0:42:03
Vin Zyl Fourie 0:42:11
Andrea Lupo 0:42:16
Kiel Donahue 0:42:37
Istvan Nagy 0:42:41
Ricky Crisontomo 0:42:57
Chris Burke 0:43:29
Guy Dilliway-Parry 0:43:37
Paul van Galder 0:44:54
Thomas Grey 0:45:28
Lisa Kehoe 0:45:45
Tom Shehan 0:45:52
Genevieve Georgiades 0:45:54
Jean Crossan 0:47:34
Charlotte Cloette 0:47:43
Warren Keens 0:47:43
Lucas Henson 0:47:58
Kristy-Anne Leith 0:48:32
Jojo Besna 0:48:45
Kinsey Joiner 0:48:49
Jeremy Hadley 0:48:56
Emmet Wilkinson 0:49:11
Kiara McLaughlin 0:49:16
Matthew Forbes 0:49:24
Joel Gustafeson 0:49:30
Leo Oliviera 0:49:39
Karl Burburan 0:50:15
Lee-Ann Pienar 0:50:37
Jorge Prieto 0:50:45
Phil Reed 0:50:52
Graham Blyth 0:50:52
Peter Kendall 0:50:52
Esmond Brown 0:50:52
Jalene Cruz 0:50:55
Jared Joiner 0:51:20
Mark Bakker 0:52:59
Matthew Varendorf 0:53:11
Eva Smith 0:53:57
Sean Murphy 0:55:40
Akshey Kapuria 0:55:49
Carina Ploch 0:57:01
Anna Farkas 0:57:11
Maralynn Mulvihill 0:58:57
Yazzer Abdulah 0:59:31
Simon Artuch 0:59:37
Denis Olarou 1:00:16
Enrico Carmassi 1:01:35
Rogerio Pitta 1:05:52
Philip Smith 1:06:03
Celia Cid 1:11:06
Sabrina Walton 1:20:49
Lydia Karori 1:21:03
Laine Salaber 1:21:29
Bill Fluery N/A
Georgianna Birch N/a
Runner 5 Leg 5
Jason Trautman 0:35:38
Sam Agyemange 0:43:50
Kobus Minnaar 0:44:52
Dan Dennhart 0:45:34
Dan Tindall 0:45:38
Ernest Sokobe 0:45:47
Scott Harrison 0:47:09
Denise de Swardt 0:47:22
Taylor Wight 0:48:16
Bernardo Lopez 0:48:47
Marlie du Toit 0:48:49
Marcus Rowe 0:49:01
Lance Darius 0:49:12
Roy Ebanks 0:49:50
Isabella McGeough 0:50:00
Giles Hobday 0:51:19
Charlotte Cloette 0:51:51
Paul Mal 0:53:00
Warren Keens 0:53:46
Phil Reed 0:54:20
Graham Blyth 0:54:20
Peter Kendall 0:54:20
Esmond Brown 0:54:22
Uliana Sadovnycha 0:54:24
Ryan Murray 0:54:41
Laurence Aiolfi 0:54:55
Ian Smith 0:55:32
Carole Stewart 0:55:34
Mike Scott 0:55:49
Matthew Walker 0:56:39
Patrick Kathiari 0:56:42
Chantel Incledon 0:57:19
Melvin Hodgson 0:58:26
Lucas Henson 0:58:43
Issy Tomkinson 0:58:55
Jalene Cruz 0:58:56
Alicia Robinson 0:59:31
Baty Bayles 1:00:42
Hiran Putta 1:02:15
Joshua Zimmer 1:02:44
Julie Cumber 1:03:24
Barry Yetton 1:03:40
Brian Wong 1:03:55
James Crooks 1:06:10
Samantha Taylor 1:07:16
Omar Grant 1:08:45
Simon Artuch 1:09:14
Mark Miranda 1:12:23
Clarizza Labaco 1:12:25
HenrikmHenyo 1:12:39
Denis Olarou 1:13:24
Yazzer Abdulah 1:17:33
Rogerio Pitta 1:22:54
Joan Ebanks 1:24:03
Enrico Carmassi 1:29:35
Yomi So 1:34:38
Rebecca Reid 1:37:45
Shay Miller N/A
Stephanie Castillo N/A
Bill Fluery N/A
Sasha-Gaye Osborne N/a
Runner 6 Leg 6
Juan Pablo Valerio 0:28:48
Dave O'Driscoll 0:33:57
Mihali Grispos 0:34:36
Ava Hider 0:34:57
Toby Bowles 0:35:36
Jason Trautman 0:36:05
Eduardo Montalvo 0:36:16
Gill Gordon 0:36:43
Simon Crompton 0:36:47
Craig Pascoe 0:36:48
Mike Kenna 0:38:06
Parick Dunton 0:38:07
Jerry Mastica 0:38:44
James Birkett 0:38:47
Keith O'Shea 0:39:32
Marco Flores 0:39:41
Delano Eksteen 0:39:46
Williams Lucien 0:39:53
Iulian Davidoff 0:40:49
Finn Howie 0:40:59
Henno Viljsen 0:41:09
Hussain Alhasani 0:41:35
Nicole Gordon 0:42:58
Giorgio Pescetto 0:43:11
Olaleye 'Deji 0:43:37
Mary Martin 0:44:12
Phil Reed 0:44:25
Graham Blyth 0:44:25
Esmond Brown 0:44:25
Peter Kendall 0:44:26
Marco Gaspar 0:44:50
Cameron Porter 0:45:48
Charlotte Cloette 0:46:24
Luis Sanchez 0:47:03
Henri Ireri 0:48:05
Marvin Gordon 0:48:36
Warren Keens 0:49:39
Yensi Contreras 0:51:08
Maria Blandford 0:51:18
Emma Draffin 0:51:31
Ivan Gonzalex 0:51:34
Ben Strangeway 0:51:58
Jalene Cruz 0:52:23
Lucas Henson 0:53:19
Sharon Faner 0:54:24
Hugh Delprat 0:55:11
Denis Olarou 0:57:23
Sharon Taiy 0:57:46
Yazzer Abdulah 1:02:00
Simon Artuch 1:02:28
Rogerio Pitta 1:03:11
Viola Pusztai 1:03:41
Mika Hlungwani 1:06:44
Enrico Carmassi 1:08:31
Petric Bissan 1:09:05
Jodiann Jackson 1:17:25
Osmond Lynch 1:19:44
Shay Miller N/A
Maria DeSilva N/A
Bill Fluery N/A
Mirasol Alvarez N/a
Off The Beaten Track 2020 Results
All Female Teams
Place Name Total Time Leg1 Leg2 Leg3 Leg4 Leg5 Leg6
1 345AC Brown Rudnick Mdr Gurls 4:27:34.2 0:37:06 0:43:34 0:52:39 0:49:16 0:50:00 0:34:57
2 Girls On The Run 4:46:58.4 0:43:29 0:41:40 0:55:46 0:45:45 0:57:19 0:42:58
Individual 50k runners
Place Name Total Time Leg1 Leg2 Leg3 Leg4 Leg5 Leg6
1 Phil Reed 4:40:59.7 0:41:35 0:39:26 0:50:18 0:50:52 0:54:20 0:44:25
2 Peter Kendall 4:40:59.8 0:41:37 0:39:25 0:50:18 0:50:52 0:54:20 0:44:26
3 Graham Blyth 4:40:59.9 0:41:36 0:39:25 0:50:20 0:50:52 0:54:20 0:44:25
4 Esmond Brown 4:41:00.3 0:41:36 0:39:26 0:50:17 0:50:52 0:54:22 0:44:25
5 Charlotte Cloette 4:50:38.7 0:46:08 0:42:23 0:56:08 0:47:43 0:51:51 0:46:24
6 Warren Keens 4:55:47.7 0:46:08 0:42:21 0:56:08 0:47:43 0:53:46 0:49:39
7 Lucas Henson 5:04:42.5 0:45:04 0:43:02 0:56:33 0:47:58 0:58:43 0:53:19
8 Jalene Cruz 5:08:26.1 0:44:15 0:42:39 0:59:16 0:50:55 0:58:56 0:52:23
9 Yazzer Abdulah 5:45:17.6 0:44:22 0:42:49 0:59:01 0:59:31 1:17:33 1:02:00
10 Simon Artuch 5:45:17.7 0:45:22 0:45:38 1:02:57 0:59:37 1:09:14 1:02:28
11 Denis Olarou 5:47:10.3 0:47:20 0:44:04 1:04:42 1:00:16 1:13:24 0:57:23
12 Enrico Carmassi 6:05:56.8 0:44:20 0:42:52 0:59:01 1:01:35 1:29:35 1:08:31
13 Rogerio Pitta 6:05:57.3 0:44:22 0:42:34 1:07:01 1:05:52 1:22:54 1:03:11
DNF Bill Fluery DNF 0:45:04 0:46:08 1:11:27      
Mixed Team
Place Name Total Time Leg1 Leg2 Leg3 Leg4 Leg5 Leg6
1 F45 Superstars 4:34:03.2 0:49:49 0:48:13 0:47:06 0:39:08 0:55:49 0:33:57
2 Pizza Hut Trailblazers 4:35:48.9 0:44:50 0:43:17 1:05:58 0:36:43 0:48:16 0:36:43
3 F45 Gazelles 4:38:31.9 0:45:33 0:39:19 0:51:52 0:45:28 0:59:31 0:36:47
4 Wnrc Cirque Du Sore Legs 4:41:40.9 0:44:15 0:41:00 0:56:50 0:45:54 0:55:34 0:38:06
5 I Just Felt Like Running 4:47:47.8 0:44:41 0:42:13 0:59:44 0:51:20 0:45:34 0:44:12
6 Anytime Fitness 5:13:29.1 0:52:40 0:59:36 1:01:26 0:43:29 0:54:41 0:41:35
7 Easier Said Than Run 5:14:30.5 0:43:28 0:48:29 0:24:33 0:39:36    
8 F45 Squad 5:18:17.5 0:54:55 0:53:14 0:54:47 0:48:49 1:00:42 0:45:48
9 Team Six Pack 5:27:29.5 0:51:33 0:48:13 1:05:35 0:47:34 1:03:24 0:51:08
10 Grand Runners 5:37:45.5 0:53:55 0:58:33 1:05:34 0:57:11 0:54:24 0:48:05
11 F45 Cayman 5:41:31.9 0:41:33 0:39:14 1:06:29 0:58:57 0:55:32 1:19:44
12 Sol Road Warriors 5:42:55.0 0:50:54 0:49:03 1:02:05 1:11:06 0:58:26 0:51:18
13 Hungarikum 5:56:05.1 0:56:54 0:51:08 1:09:00 0:42:41 1:12:39 1:03:41
Corporate Teams
Place Name Total Time Leg1 Leg2 Leg3 Leg4 Leg5 Leg6
1 Kpmg Sparks Will Fly 4:04:38.9 0:49:54 0:35:05 0:44:16 0:35:54 0:44:52 0:34:36
2 Deloitte Wild Dogs 4:17:04.3 0:42:43 0:44:04 0:53:47 0:42:03 0:35:38 0:38:47
3 Kpmg Lite The Fuse 4:17:32.5 0:43:12 0:34:42 0:51:20 0:42:37 0:45:47 0:39:53
4 Kpmg Hive's Alive 4:24:05.8 0:41:38 0:47:06 0:40:31 0:49:11 0:48:49 0:36:48
5 Kpmg Flare 1 4:35:37.1 0:44:32 0:42:26 0:53:38 0:49:30 0:47:22 0:38:07
6 Catch Restaurant 4:46:22.1 0:44:20 0:49:18 0:58:01 0:42:57 0:53:00 0:38:44
7 Team Westin 4:47:03.2 0:46:24 0:49:22 0:56:24 0:49:24 0:49:12 0:36:16
8 Kpmg Fusion Elite 4:53:56.1 0:48:05 0:49:51 0:56:35 0:50:37 0:49:01 0:39:46
9 Deloitte Fa 5:01:37.0 0:49:26 0:44:15 0:54:42 0:53:11 1:03:55 0:36:05
10 Pwc Easier Said Than Run 5:04:41.1 0:46:37 0:51:32 0:58:53 0:48:56 0:47:09 0:51:31
11 Mufg Force 5:07:36.2 0:55:14 0:47:24 0:54:46 0:44:54 0:56:39 0:48:36
12 Kirk Market Couch Potatoes 5:07:53.9 0:52:29 0:41:13 1:04:19 0:45:52 0:48:47 0:55:11
13 Usa Risk Group 5:11:33.6 1:05:12 0:45:35 0:56:55 0:52:59 0:51:19 0:39:32
14 Campbells 5:18:16.8 0:46:33 1:00:26 1:00:18 0:48:32 1:02:44 0:39:41
15 Kpmg Hive's Arrived! 5:23:48.0 0:51:32 0:51:20 1:07:15 0:50:15 1:02:15 0:41:09
16 Mourant 5:24:47.4 0:44:24 1:10:40 1:10:09 0:43:37 0:54:55 0:40:59
17 Marriott Beach House 5:25:05.2 0:49:50 0:43:48 1:10:39 0:57:01 0:56:42 0:47:03
18 Maples Group 5:27:08.3 0:49:52 0:53:28 1:01:56 1:06:03 0:43:50 0:51:58
19 Pwc Thunder Thighs 5:32:14.3 0:53:30 0:44:33 1:09:44 0:53:57 0:58:55 0:51:34
20 Grant Thornton 5:53:48.1 0:46:56 0:41:48 0:58:36 0:55:40 1:24:03 1:06:44
21 Kpmg Flare 2 5:56:38.5 1:05:17 0:46:41 1:06:06 0:42:11 1:07:16 1:09:05
22 Pwc Chafing The Dream 5:58:39.7 0:59:44 0:57:39 0:53:21 0:49:39 1:34:38 0:43:37
23 Kpmg Bright Sparks 6:15:22.5 0:49:56 0:48:12 1:05:51 0:55:49 1:37:45 0:57:46
24 Water Authority Cayman (wac) 6:33:35.2 0:48:02 1:04:41 0:53:51 1:20:49 1:08:45 1:17:25
25 Kirk Market Beet It 6:33:51.1 1:13:05 1:53:59 0:36:46 1:21:03    
26 Kirk Market Green Milers 7:05:40.2 1:05:05 0:59:07 1:33:07 1:21:29 1:12:25 0:54:24
* Kirk Market It's A Pizza Cake 4:25:51.6 1:03:53 2:03:12 0:38:20      
Team Male
Place Name Total Time Leg1 Leg2 Leg3 Leg4 Leg5 Leg6
1 Over Confident And Under Trained 4:06:41.1 0:37:00 0:39:18 0:50:11 0:38:57 0:45:38 0:35:36
2 345AC Krys Global 4:32:16.2 0:34:08 0:37:15 1:07:45 0:38:08 1:06:10 0:28:48
3 Rum Runner 4:56:00.5 0:44:11 0:42:36 1:05:26 0:50:45 0:49:50 0:43:11
4 Team Pappagallo 5:06:57.7 0:55:13 0:46:59 0:57:58 0:42:16 1:03:40 0:40:49
5 Knockout Fitness 5:12:04.4 0:44:22 0:42:36 0:59:05 0:48:45 1:12:23 0:44:50
Off The Beaten Track 50 K Ultra Marathon
Established in 2010 by KRyS Global Founder, Executive Chairman and ultra-marathon runner, Kenneth Krys, Off The Beaten Track continues to maintain its adrenaline-charged reputation with both local and international participation by creating a different route every year.
Now in its 12th year, Off The Beaten Track is an annual charitable 50km ultra-marathon designed to emulate the Marathon des Sables. With running enthusiasts designing this course, participants can expect to be pushed to their limits. Taking runners on a route through uncharted, lush, tropical bush, sandy and rocky beaches and through unseen back roads on Grand Cayman in the Cayman Islands.
This one-of-a-kind marathon experience offers two challenging options to its runners:
• The individual who seeks an intense challenge can tackle this 50 KM cross-country course, demonstrating endurance and conquering the elements of Cayman.
• 6 runner relay teams can forge friendships, as they each take on approximately 8km and connect at the finish line.

Event Details


Feb 23, 2020

6am hrs

50k

TBC

Location - TBC


Address:
  • TBC