Fidelity Fund Run 2m Series 2019 Race 1


First of three race series with runners completing 2 miles. Starting on Walkers Road opposite JGHS school entrance running towards South Sound to the end of Walkers and turn right. Follow South Church Street passing Smith Barcadere and turn right at Pure Art on Denholm Thompson and complete the distance near to the end.

The race started at 7.30am and a bunch 9-10 runners formed a group and set the pace leaving the field in its wake.  Veteran runner Marius Acker started at a more conservative pace and after a mminute or so started picking up his pace to try close the gap on the leaders, just before half-way the group had started to splinter with Gregley Gayle, Micheal Smikle, Sherlock Brooks, James Crooks and Abraham Whittaker pulling away and dropping Pablo Valerio, Levi Superville, Josh Weaver and Wyatt Bodden. Meanwhile Marius was picking off those being dropped. Heading down Denholm Thompson it was Gregley who had a good lead dropping Michael and winning in 10.38, meanwhile James, Abraham and Marius were having the a close battle with just 5 seconds between 3rd and 5th place. 

In the ladies race it was Tiffany Cole who sped off into the lead from the start with Ava Hider and Laura Hicks close behind. Ava quickly made the decision to drop off the pace which was just over 6 minute miling and a little fast whilst Tiffany and Laura pulled away and had their own battle with Tiffany outsprinting Laura in the final straight and winning in 12.25. 

Full results below including strollers race at the end. Thanks to Jerry Harper for organising, the volunteers for doing their part and thanks to Fidelity Bank for sponsoring the series.

Fidelity 2 mile Series 2019 - Race 1 Results
Posn Bib Name Sex AG Club Time
1. 34 Gregley Gayle M Male 30-39   0:10:38.9
2. 13 Michael Smikle M Male 15-19 Mustangs 0:10:53.9
3. 69 James Crooks M Male 15-19 345AC 0:11:01.6
4. 14 Abraham Whittaker M Male 20-29 345AC 0:11:05.8
5. 11 Marius Acker M Male 40-49 345AC 0:11:06.8
6. 107 Sherlock Brooks M Male 20-29 345AC 0:11:12.9
7. 126 Juan Pablo Valerio M Male 15-19 345AC 0:11:23.5
8. 42 Wyatt Bodden M Male 15-19 345AC 0:11:28.9
9. 8 Levi Superville M Male 15-19 345AC 0:11:35.4
10. 35 Joshua Weaver M Male 15-19 345AC 0:11:47.1
11. 299 Derek Larner M Male 50-59 345AC 0:11:50.1
12. 7 Brandon Dale M Male 30-39 345AC 0:12:07.8
13. 139 Matthew Penner M Male 15-19   0:12:12.4
14. 114 Tiffany Cole F Female 20-29 345AC 0:12:25.3
15. 41 Laura Hicks F Female 30-39 345AC 0:12:29.0
16. 120 Michael Michelin M Male 12-14 Mustangs 0:12:34.7
17. 30 Javier Perez M Male 30-39 345AC 0:12:37.8
18. 83 Cullain Lynch M Male 12-14 345AC 0:12:50.0
19. 48 Ava Hider F Female 15-19 345AC 0:12:59.3
20. 55 Fabian McCallum M Male 20-29 345AC 0:13:01.0
21. 39 Edward de Serpa Pimentel M Male 20-29   0:13:03.9
22. 123 Piotr Sokoluk M Male 40-49   0:13:08.8
23. 300 Tom Gammage M Male 50-59 Hash 0:13:09.6
24. 101 Joshua Conen M Male 12-14 345AC 0:13:11.0
25. 6 Kim Eckart M Male 50-59 WNRC 0:13:13.0
26. 67 Phillip Thompson M Male 30-39 345AC 0:13:16.0
27. 52 David McIntyre M Male 50-59   0:13:34.2
28. 49 Eoghan Ryan M Male 30-39   0:13:35.4
29. 68 Everett Brunekreef M Male 60-69   0:13:36.6
30. 12 Wes Heistand M Male 30-39   0:13:40.8
31. 111 Martin Davies M Male 40-49   0:13:54.4
32. 64 Amber Myrie F Female 20-29   0:14:03.8
33. 130 Jennifer Coleman F Female 40-49   0:14:05.3
34. 44 Adam Godfrey M Male 15-19 345AC 0:14:21.2
35. 36 Melanie Johnson F Female 40-49 Movers 0:14:26.9
36. 76 Doireann Lynch F Female Under 12 345AC 0:14:29.3
37. 129 Kirsten Cellier F Female 20-29   0:14:30.7
38. 128 Matthew Grunewald M Male 30-39   0:14:36.1
39. 133 Emily Harrison F Female 40-49   0:14:39.4
40. 80 Eric Cronier M Male 50-59   0:14:44.3
41. 121 Shane Delaney M Male 30-39 345AC 0:14:48.0
42. 57 Kate Franklin F Female 40-49   0:14:52.0
43. 116 Stewart McIver M Male 20-29   0:14:55.8
44. 75 Breannach Lynch M Male 12-14 345AC 0:15:09.7
45. 127 Robert Powell M Male 50-59 345AC 0:15:28.7
46. 93 John Loebell M Male 60-69   0:15:30.3
47. 104 Mike Green M Male 30-39   0:15:32.5
48. 5 Aaliyannah Anderson F Female 12-14 Mustangs 0:15:36.6
49. 10 Max Obrist M Male 60-69   0:15:45.8
50. 156 Emmet Wilkinson M Male 20-29   0:15:49.6
51. 90 Suzanne Sadlier F Female 30-39   0:15:51.5
52. 125 Davontè Howell M Male 12-14 Mustangs 0:15:55.0
53. 119 Nicolette McIver F Female 20-29   0:15:55.6
54. 153 Gabriela Zilio F Female 40-49   0:15:56.4
55. 137 Thomas Penner M Male 12-14   0:16:00.5
56. 60 Orlando Johnson M Male 20-29   0:16:10.4
57. 27 Richard Jones M Male 40-49   0:16:14.8
58. 151 Dumi Jonas M Male 30-39   0:16:35.2
59. 46 Rahzaria Seymour F Female Under 12 Mustangs 0:16:45.8
60. 58 Owen Franklin M Male Under 12   0:16:46.4
61. 63 Maria Leonce F Female 50-59   0:16:48.8
62. 88 Manuela Alves F Female 50-59   0:16:50.2
63. 32 Carol McKenzie F Female 40-49   0:17:06.9
64. 138 Mike Penner M Male 50-59   0:17:13.1
65. 53 Laura McGeever F Female 30-39   0:17:28.8
66. 66 James Ehman M Male 50-59   0:17:34.8
67. 155 Brian Wong M Male 30-39   0:17:40.4
68. 65 Ben Leung M Male 40-49   0:17:54.4
69. 40 Roger Davies M Male 70+ Hash 0:18:00.5
70. 28 Laura Connolly F Female 40-49   0:18:12.4
71. 92 Daniela Campbell F Female Under 12 Mustangs 0:18:17.6
72. 115 Alex Davies M Male Under 12   0:18:31.3
73. 108 Micah Leon F Female 12-14 Mustangs 0:18:33.5
74. 132 Yvonne Pemberton F Female 50-59   0:18:50.4
75. 124 Samantha Sokoluk F Female 20-29   0:18:51.0
76. 21 Phillip Mathura M Male 15-19 345AC 0:18:58.0
77. 31 Caroline Courtis F Female 60+   0:18:58.9
78. 54 Rodger Yeomans M Male 70+ Hash 0:18:59.6
79. 136 Claire Kathleen Gazzard F Female 40-49   0:19:08.4
80. 19 Carlos de Serpa Pimentel M Male 50-59   0:19:15.9
81. 97 Alex Owen F Female 12-14   0:19:16.6
82. 98 Anna Owen F Female 12-14   0:19:16.8
83. 131 Anzelle Botha F Female 20-29   0:19:44.4
84. 78 Jylisa Seymour F Female 12-14 Mustangs 0:19:50.1
85. 18 Amelia de Serpa Pimentel F Female 15-19   0:20:20.4
86. 9 Marita Superville F Female 40-49 345AC 0:20:22.2
87. 50 Kevin Poole M Male 50-59   0:20:25.8
88. 89 Krystal Campbell F Female Under 12 Mustangs 0:20:29.1
89. 85 Madalena Alves F Female 20-29   0:20:33.6
90. 3 Millie Whyte F Female Under 12 345AC 0:20:37.7
91. 2 Mick Whyte M Male 40-49   0:20:39.1
92. 33 Claudina Morgan F Female 15-19 Mustangs 0:20:40.3
93. 112 Zinca Lan F Female 30-39   0:20:45.3
94. 74 Dualtach Lynch M  Male Under 12   0:20:53.8
95. 15 Lily Mcgrath F Female 12-14   0:20:56.3
96. 16 David McGrath M Male 50-59   0:21:02.8
97. 87 Nickcoy Stewart M Male 12-14 Mustangs 0:21:05.9
98. 43 Kassidy Forrester M Male 12-14 Mustangs 0:21:14.6
99. 117 Brianna Smith F Female 12-14 Mustangs 0:21:22.1
100. 140 Kirsten Penner F Female 50-59   0:21:39.9
101. 94 Lisa Broadbridge F Female 50-59   0:21:44.3
102. 81 David Bodden M Male 20-29   0:21:48.7
103. 51 Pelia Slater F Female 50-59   0:21:50.0
104. 149 Timothy Clarke M Male 40-49   0:21:59.9
105. 56 Zein Bown F Female 40-49   0:22:05.7
106. 154 Jouri Ebanks M Male 15-19 Mustangs 0:22:09.3
107. 144 Reagan Jacques M Male Under 12 Mustangs 0:22:11.3
108. 142 Doolan Tonner M Male Under 12   0:22:12.9
109. 143 Ben Tonner M Male 40-49   0:22:13.2
110. 72 Robin Davies M Male 50-59   0:22:28.6
111. 100 Ceri Davies F Female 50-59   0:22:35.3
112. 105 Alicia Hansraj F Female 30-39   0:22:41.2
113. 20 Avatar Mathura M Male 40-49   0:22:44.5
114. 22 Elysia Murray F Female 40-49   0:23:11.4
115. 135 Paula Swanton F Female 30-39   0:23:20.3
116. 47 Ricardo Ritch M Male Under 12 Mustangs 0:23:51.5
117. 45 Sarah Godfrey F Female 50-59   0:23:54.9
118. 157 Danielle Hennings F Female 20-29   0:24:02.9
119. 113 Tobias Davies M Male Under 12   0:24:25.2
120. 110 Annick Pasquali F Female 50-59   0:24:42.2
121. 96 Amelia Thomas F Female 12-14   0:24:43.2
122. 99 Jim Owen M Male 40-49   0:24:43.3
123. 134 Kayla Welds F Female 20-29   0:24:47.2
124. 152 Helen Wright F Female 20-29   0:25:08.5
125. 26 Kevin Alleyne M Male 30-39   0:25:16.6
126. 25 Natasha Haynes F Female 30-39   0:25:16.6
127. 103 Nickarie Stewart M Male Under 12 Mustangs 0:25:37.4
128. 23 Solomon Lee M Male Under 12   0:25:37.6
129. 71 Sinead Lynch F Female 40-49 345AC 0:26:04.4
130. 4 Sol Whyte M Male 12-14 345AC 0:26:08.7
131. 24 Fiona Pimentel F Female 50-59   0:26:09.3
132. 70 Bernard Ebanks M Male 40-49   0:26:11.8
133. 59 Sophia Franklin F Female 12-14   0:26:38.5
134. 73 Danann Lynch M Male Under 12 345AC 0:26:46.2
135. 79 Kumi Morris F Female 12-14 Mustangs 0:26:53.4
136. 109 Saleicia Bailey F Female 20-29   0:27:06.2
137. 91 Elaine Loebell F Female 60+   0:27:08.5
138. 62 Melanie Ebanks-Jackson F Female 40-49   0:29:10.8
139. 150 Rachell Pascal F Female 15-19 Mustangs 0:29:19.9
140. 29 Cira Olmo F Female 40-49   0:29:35.2
141. 147 Joshua Clarke M Male 12-14   0:29:56.2
142. 141 Kobi Sloley M Male Under 12 Mustangs 0:30:39.8
143. 1 Fran General F Female 50-59   0:30:40.3
144. 148 Gizeal Wright F Female 12-14   0:31:29.7
145. 102 Simi Odusanya F Female 20-29   0:31:42.1
146. 146 Anna Clarke F Female 40-49   0:32:14.7
147. 95 Aldo Vimini M Male 40-49   0:32:50.3
148. 38 Chester Canizares M Male 30-39   0:32:51.0
149. 37 Fabio Andreazzci M Male 40-49   0:32:51.9
150. 17 Jeanne Durant F Female 60+   0:33:42.1
151. 122 Joanne Delaney F Female 40-49   0:34:24.9
152. 82 Diane Mayda F Female 60+   0:35:19.9
Strollers
1. 118 Gerg Meaker M Male 30-39   0:12:41.1
2. 145 Luke Almond M Male 30-39   0:15:31.6
3. 61 David Jackson M Male 40-49   0:25:15.6
4. 106 Stephen Bailey M Male 40-49   0:45:09.3

Event Details


Sep 7, 2019

07:30 hrs

2 Miles

Walkers Road

Road

Road Race

Location - Walkers Road


Address:
  • Walkers Road
  • George Town
  • Cayman Islands