Fidelity Fun Run 2 Mile Series 2019 Race 3


The third race of the 3-race series started on time with 150 runners and walkers warmed up and ready with their final effort and hopefully improve their times or perhaps get ahead of another in the same age group and earn one of the top three age-group trophies. Some age groups were very close such as the female 40-49 with three runners (Melanie Johnson, Jennifer Coleman and Emily Harrison) all with 18 points after two races, so it was all to play for.

The race was started by Theo Kelly of Race Caribbean and straight away twice winner Gregley Gayle went to the front and took an immediate lead ahead of the younger athletes. Michael Smikle had challenged Gregley the last two weeks but was unable to run this morning following a niggling injury after falling on Sunday. Whilst Gregley had his own time-trial, a small group with Wyatt Bodden, James Crooks, Abraham Whittaker and Josh Weaver pursued. Josh realised the pace was tasty so made an adjustment (saving himself for the Duathlon tomorrow) allowing Derek Larner to close the gap on him, and later Marius Acker passed Josh and he was also saving his legs for the Duathlon so was not going as quickly as he had done the past two races. With just under a mile ran, Gregley was well ahead whilst James and Abraham pulled away from Wyatt. 

At the finish-line Gregley had an easier race and won in 10:33 whilst James had pulled away from Abraham for second (10:52) and third (10:58) respectively, both the latter running marginally quicker than their times in Race 2. Wyatt held on for fourth place whilst Derek, Marius and Josh were next three home. Brandon Dale was the 9th runner home in less than 12 minutes.

After three races, Gregley took the title with maximum 30 points, James Crooks second with 25 points and Abraham Whittaker third with 20 points.

Tiffany once again dominated the ladies race and was unchallenged with Laura Hicks and Ava Hider repeating their second and third places from Races 1 and 2 and that is how the overall places finished after three races with Tiff on 30 points, Laura on 27 points and Ava 24 Worth mentioning that Amber Myrie had betaken fourth place in all three races so well done to her with 21 points.

Greg Meaker easily dominated the Strollers race each week and he is so quick he was 15th past the finish-line in a time of 12:41, which is very impressive.

Thanks to Fidelity Bank for sponsoring the races and doubling the proceeds for the Hurricane Dorien relief fund. Thanks to all volunteers because without their help the races would not run smoothly.

As mentioned during the pre-race briefing, 345 Athletic Clubs is holding its annual general meeting next Saturday at 10am in the offices of the NDC, Caymanian Village, North Sound Road, and invite all runners of any level, yes, even the couch potatoes. Please come along and see what benefits may be available to you.

 Full results below.

Fidelity 2 mile Series 2019 - Race 3 Results
Posn Bib Name Sex AG Club Time
1. 34 Gregley Gayle Male Male 30-39   0:10:33.6
2. 69 James Crooks Male Male 15-19 345AC 0:10:52.9
3. 14 Abraham Whittaker Male Male 20-29 345AC 0:10:58.6
4. 42 Wyatt Bodden Male Male 15-19 345AC 0:11:20.4
5. 299 Derek Larner Male Male 50-59 345AC 0:11:31.4
6. 11 Marius Acker Male Male 40-49 345AC 0:11:49.4
7. 35 Joshua Weaver Male Male 15-19 345AC 0:11:54.0
8. 7 Brandon Dale Male Male 30-39 345AC 0:11:58.3
9. 139 Matthew Penner Male Male 15-19   0:11:59.5
10. 114 Tiffany Cole Female Female 20-29 345AC 0:12:17.2
11. 120 Michael Michelin Male Male 12-14 Mustangs 0:12:25.6
12. 67 Phillip Thompson Male Male 30-39 345AC 0:12:36.5
13. 30 Javier Perez Male Male 30-39 345AC 0:12:39.7
14. 55 Fabian McCallum Male Male 20-29 345AC 0:12:40.5
15. 12 Wes Heistand Male Male 30-39   0:12:42.2
16. 41 Laura Hicks Female Female 30-39 345AC 0:12:47.0
17. 300 Tom Gammage Male Male 50-59 Hash 0:12:52.9
18. 48 Ava Hider Female Female 15-19 345AC 0:12:58.8
19. 204 Josh Conen Male Male 12-14 345AC 0:13:01.7
20. 215 Nick Yale Male Male 30-39   0:13:02.6
21. 123 Piotr Sokoluk Male Male 40-49   0:13:03.5
22. 83 Cullain Lynch Male Male 12-14 345AC 0:13:08.4
23. 68 Everett Brvnekreef Male Male 60-69   0:13:14.2
24. 44 Adam Godfrey Male Male 15-19 345AC 0:13:32.2
25. 64 Amber Myrie Female Female 20-29   0:13:41.2
26. 111 Martin Davies Male Male 40-49   0:13:46.3
27. 75 Breannach Lynch Male Male 12-14 345AC 0:13:47.4
28. 130 Jennifer Coleman Female Female 40-49   0:13:52.7
29. 36 Melanie Johnson Female Female 40-49 Movers 0:13:52.9
30. 80 Eric Cronier Male Male 50-59   0:13:58.3
31. 161 Jordan Wright Male Male 12-14   0:14:05.6
32. 170 Fernando Soler Male Male 20-29   0:14:10.8
33. 195 Chris Sutton Male Male 60-69 345AC 0:14:12.4
34. 169 Pierre-Louis Sokohl Male Male 15-19 345AC 0:14:12.7
35. 209 Tyron Oettle Male Male 20-29   0:14:22.8
36. 76 Doireann Lynch Female Female Under 12 345AC 0:14:26.1
37. 166 Steven Stewart Male Male 30-39   0:14:26.2
38. 121 Shane Delaney Male Male 30-39 345AC 0:14:32.3
39. 129 Kirsten Cellier Female Female 20-29   0:14:48.2
40. 57 Kate Franklin Female Female 40-49   0:14:51.5
41. 60 Orlando Johnson Male Male 20-29   0:14:53.4
42. 125 Davontè Howell Male Male 12-14 Mustangs 0:14:56.3
43. 133 Emily Harrison Female Female 40-49   0:15:02.9
44. 93 John Loebell Male Male 60-69   0:15:06.7
45. 298 Jordan Johnson Male Male 15-19   0:15:19.0
46. 202 Theo Edman Male Male 20-29   0:15:46.4
47. 153 Gabriela Zilio Female Female 40-49   0:15:49.5
48. 151 Dumi Jonas Male Male 30-39   0:15:57.4
49. 92 Daniela Campbell Female Female Under 12 Mustangs 0:16:03.3
50. 5 Aaliyannah Anderson Female Female 12-14 Mustangs 0:16:04.7
51. 88 Manuela Alves Female Female 50-59   0:16:09.0
52. 203 Bryan Bodden Male Male 20-29   0:16:11.7
53. 206 Lenin Perumalsamy Male Male 40-49   0:16:14.4
54. 27 Richard Jones Male Male 40-49   0:16:17.6
55. 66 James Ehman Male Male 50-59   0:16:23.5
56. 72 Robin Davies Male Male 50-59   0:16:32.1
57. 58 Owen Franklin Male Male Under 12   0:16:34.6
58. 173 Craig Bodden Male Male 20-29 Deloitte 0:16:35.0
59. 115 Alex Davies Male Male Under 12   0:16:43.6
60. 63 Maria Leonce Female Female 50-59   0:16:55.4
61. 150 Isabella McGeough Female Female 12-14 345AC 0:17:11.2
62. 28 Laura Connolly Female Female 40-49   0:17:29.1
63. 155 Brian Wong Male Male 30-39   0:17:29.3
64. 138 Mike Penner Male Male 50-59   0:17:32.8
65. 77 Chris Dingsdale Male Male 50-59   0:17:37.6
66. 108 Micah Leon Female Female 12-14 Mustangs 0:17:39.5
67. 40 Roger Davies Male Male 70+ Hash 0:17:44.8
68. 214 O'Brian Clarke Male Male 20-29   0:17:51.4
69. 65 Ben Leung Male Male 40-49   0:17:56.0
70. 208 Linden Sual Male Male 50-59   0:18:02.5
71. 205 Dane Stern Male Male - UNKNOWN   0:18:05.0
72. 164 Tamisha Edwards Female Female 30-39   0:18:05.6
73. 124 Samantha Sokoluk Female Female 20-29   0:18:13.9
74. 32 Carol McKenzie Female Female 40-49   0:18:14.8
75. 99 Jim Owen Male Male 40-49   0:18:16.4
76. 97 Alex Owen Female Female 12-14   0:18:16.4
77. 174 Gary Redfern Male Male 40-49 Hash 0:18:18.0
78. 132 Yvonne Pemberton Female Female 50-59   0:18:24.4
79. 31 Caroline Courtis Female Female 60-69   0:18:30.9
80. 21 Phillip Mathura Male Male 15-19 345AC 0:18:37.9
81. 162 Deandra Bigby Female Female Under 12   0:18:45.7
82. 181 Alyssa Dodson Female Female 40-49 345AC 0:18:48.1
83. 179 Matthew Dodson Male Male Under 12 345AC 0:18:48.3
84. 85 Madalena Alves Female Female 20-29   0:18:49.8
85. 196 Gineille Felix Female Female 30-39   0:18:52.0
86. 190 Jamie Blake Female Female 40-49   0:18:57.3
87. 213 Jumie Lilford Female Female 40-49   0:18:57.3
88. 87 Nickcoy Stewart Male Male 12-14 Mustangs 0:19:04.4
89. 147 Joshua Clarke Male Male 12-14   0:19:05.6
90. 54 Rodger Yeomans Male Male 70+ Hash 0:19:14.5
91. 50 Kevin Poole Male Male 50-59   0:19:24.4
92. 144 Reagan Jacques Male Male Under 12 Mustangs 0:19:27.1
93. 191 Jacob Kinghorn Male Male Under 12   0:20:08.3
94. 81 David Bodden Male Male 20-29   0:20:10.0
95. 149 Timothy Clarke Male Male 40-49   0:20:13.7
96. 73 Danann Lynch Male Male Under 12 345AC 0:20:32.7
97. 56 Zein Bown Female Female 40-49   0:20:36.8
98. 94 Lisa Broadbridge Female Female 50-59   0:20:46.0
99. 140 Kirsten Penner Female Female 50-59   0:20:48.1
100. 33 Claudina Morgan Female Female 15-19 Mustangs 0:20:51.3
101. 135 Paula Swanton Female Female 30-39   0:20:52.7
102. 3 Millie Whyte Female Female Under 12 345AC 0:20:53.6
103. 71 Sinead Lynch Female Female 40-49 345AC 0:21:02.1
104. 197 Kathryn Corkish Female Female 12-14   0:21:19.1
105. 20 Avatar Mathura Male Male 40-49   0:21:38.6
106. 22 Elysia Murray Female Female 40-49   0:21:47.6
107. 89 Krystal Campbell Female Female Under 12 Mustangs 0:21:50.5
108. 143 Ben Tonner Male Male 40-49   0:21:52.6
109. 142 Doolan Tonner Male Male Under 12   0:21:52.6
110. 100 Ceri Davies Female Female 50-59   0:21:57.3
111. 105 Alicia Hansraj Female Female 30-39   0:22:05.8
112. 78 Jylisa Seymour Female Female 12-14 Mustangs 0:22:21.2
113. 152 Helen Wright Female Female 20-29   0:22:33.9
114. 210 Natasha Duncan Female Female 30-39   0:22:56.5
115. 98 Anna Owen Female Female 12-14   0:23:09.1
116. 167 Thelma Badal Female Female 40-49   0:23:13.4
117. 24 Fiona Pimentel Female Female 50-59   0:23:25.9
118. 45 Sarah Godfrey Female Female 50-59 345AC 0:23:33.2
119. 110 Annick Pasquali Female Female 50-59   0:23:40.8
120. 163 Imala Edwards Female Female Under 12   0:23:51.0
121. 59 Sophia Franklin Female Female 12-14   0:23:55.3
122. 103 Nickarie Stewart Male Male Under 12 Mustangs 0:24:16.7
123. 172 Bonnie Finnigan Female Female 30-39   0:25:07.8
124. 4 Sol Whyte Male Male 12-14 345AC 0:25:12.8
125. 2 Mick Whyte Male Male 40-49   0:25:13.7
126. 91 Elaine Loebell Female Female 60-69   0:25:15.4
127. 29 Cira Olmo Female Female 40-49   0:27:29.3
128. 200 Joandy Bodden Male Male 12-14   0:27:31.7
129. 1 Fran General Female Female 50-59   0:27:51.1
130. 146 Anna Clarke Female Female 40-49   0:28:21.0
131. 201 Emma Maddock Female Female 12-14   0:28:38.8
132. 109 Saleicia Bailey Female Female 20-29   0:29:27.0
133. 95 Aldo Vimini Male Male 40-49   0:29:44.7
134. 37 Fabio Andreazzci Male Male 40-49   0:29:51.2
135. 38 Chester Canizares Male Male 30-39   0:29:51.3
136. 62 Melanie Ebanks-Jackson Female Female 40-49   0:30:00.0
137. 207 Claire Coleman Female Male 60-69   0:30:26.5
138. 165 Hollie Coleman Female Female 20-29   0:30:27.1
139. 177 Sydney Coleman Male Male 70+   0:30:28.9
140. 199 Prathna Bodden Female Female 30-39   0:31:26.3
141. 148 Gizeal Wright Female Female 12-14   0:31:34.6
142. 17 Jeanne Durant Female Female 60-69   0:32:22.1
143. 194 Thaddeus Finnigan Male Male Under 12   0:33:13.2
144. 193 Jasper Finnigan Male Male Under 12   0:34:09.0
145. 192 Barnabas Finnigan Male Male Under 12   0:34:09.6
Strollers
1. 118 Greg Meaker Male Male 30-39   0:12:41.3
2. 145 Luke Almond Male Male 30-39   0:16:00.3
3. 187 Maria Blanford Female Female 40-49   0:20:14.2
4. 61 David Jackson Male Male 40-49   0:27:12.8
5. 106 Stephen Bailey Male Male 40-49   0:31:08.8
6. 198 Alejandro Bodden Male Male - UNKNOWN   0:31:26.3
Female points total
Place Bib Name Age AG Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Points
1 114 Tiffany Cole 20 Female 20-29 10 10 10 30
2 41 Laura Hicks 36 Female 30-39 9 9 9 27
3 48 Ava Hider 17 Female 15-19 8 8 8 24
4 64 Amber Myrie 20 Female 20-29 7 7 7 21
5 130 Jennifer Coleman 46 Female 40-49 6 4 6 16
6 36 Melanie Johnson 42 Female 40-49 5 5 5 15
7 133 Emily Harrison 40 Female 40-49 2 6 1 9
8 76 Doireann Lynch 10 Female Under 12 4   4 8
9 129 Kirsten Cellier 28 Female 20-29 3   3 6
10 57 Kate Franklin 40 Female 40-49 1 2 2 5
11 86 Gill Gordon 43 Female 40-49   3   3
12 119 Nicolette McIver 25 Female 20-29   1   1
Male                
1 34 Gregley Gayle 38 Male 30-39 10 10 10 30
2 69 James Crooks 15 Male 15-19 8 8 9 25
3 14 Abraham Whittaker 20 Male 20-29 7 5 8 20
4 13 Michael Smikle 17 Male 15-19 9 9   18
5 42 Wyatt Bodden 19 Male 15-19 3 7 7 17
6 11 Marius Acker 40 Male 40-49 6 4 5 15
7 299 Derek Larner 55 Male 50-59   3 6 9
8 8 Levi Superville 14 Male 15-19 2 6   8
9 126 Juan Pablo Valerio 14 Male 15-19 4 2   6
10 35 Joshua Weaver 17 Male 15-19 1   4 5
10 107 Sherlock Brooks 20 Male 20-29 5     5
12 7 Brandon Dale 30 Male 30-39   1 3 4
13 139 Matthew Penner 18 Male 15-19     2 2
14 120 Michael Michelin 12 Male 12-14     1 1
Strollers
Place Bib Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Points
1 118 Greg Meaker 10 10 10 30
2 145 Luke Almond 9 9 9 27
3 61 David Jackson 8 7 7 22
4 187 Maria Blanford   8 8 16
5 106 Stephen Bailey 7   6 13
Place Bib Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Points
Female Under 12
1 76 Doireann Lynch 10 10 10 30
2 92 Daniela Campbell 8 9 9 26
3 89 Krystal Campbell 7 7 6 20
Female 12-14
1 5 Aaliyannah Anderson 10 9 10 29
2 108 Micah Leon 9 8 8 25
3 97 Alex Owen 8 5 7 20
Female 15-19
1 33 Claudina Morgan 8 9 9 26
2 18 Amelia de Serpa Pimentel 9 8   17
3 178 Rachell Pascal 6 7   13
Female 20-29
1 64 Amber Myrie 9 9 9 27
2 124 Samantha Sokoluk 6 7 7 20
3 164 Tamisha Edwards   8 9 17
Female 30-39
1 135 Paula Swanton 5 6 8 19
2 90 Suzanne Sadlier 9 9   18
3 105 Alicia Hansraj 6 4 7 17
Female 40-49
1 130 Jennifer Coleman 10 8 10 28
2 36 Melanie Johnson 9 9 9 27
3 133 Emily Harrison 8 10 7 25
Female 50-59
1 88 Manuela Alves 9 10 10 29
2 63 Maria Leonce 10 9 9 28
3 132 Yvonne Pemberton 8 8 8 24
Female 60-69
1 31 Caroline Courtis 10 10 10 30
2 91 Elaine Loebell 9 9 9 27
3 17 Jeanne Durant 8 8 8 24
Male Under 12
1 58 Owen Franklin 10 8 10 28
2 115 Alex Davies 9 9 9 27
3 144 Reagan Jacques 7 7 7 21
Male 12-14
1 120 Michael Michelin 10 10 10 30
2 83 Cullain Lynch 9 9 9 27
3 75 Breannach Lynch 7 8 8 23
Male 15-19
1 42 Wyatt Bodden 7 8 9 24
2 13 Michael Smikle 10 10   20
3 35 Joshua Weaver 5 5 8 18
Male 20-29
1 55 Fabian McCallum 8   9 17
2 116 Stewart McIver 6 9   15
3 81 David Bodden 3 5 5 13
Male 30-39
1 7 Brandon Dale 10 9 9 28
2 67 Phillip Thompson 8 8 8 24
3 30 Javier Perez 9 7 7 23
Male 40-49
1 11 Marius Acker 9 10 10 29
2 123 Piotr Sokoluk 8 9 9 26
3 111 Martin Davies 7 8 8 23
Male 50-59
1 299 Derek Larner 10 10 10 30
2 300 Tom Gammage 9 9 9 27
3 80 Eric Cronier 6 7 8 21
Male 60-69
1 68 Everett Brvnekreef 10 10 10 30
2 93 John Loebell 9 8 9 26
3 10 Max Obrist 8 9   17
Male 70+
1 40 Roger Davies 10 10 10 28
2 54 Rodger Yeomans 9 9 9 25
3 177 Sydney Coleman   8 8 16

Event Details


Sep 21, 2019

Cardinal Avenue

Road

Road Race

Location - Cardinal Avenue


Address:
  • Cardinal Avenue
  • George town
  • Grand Cayan