Fidelity Fun Run 2 Mile Series 2019 Race 2


A few more runners for Race 2 of the Fidelity Series compared to week 1. This event is donating the race registration proceeds to assist Hurricane relief efforts in the Bahamas, with the registration fees doubled by the title sponsor Fidelity Bank.

Race 2 was much like the opening race with a number of the faster runners forming a group immediately after the start. After 500 meters or so there was a gap forming as last week's winner Gregley Gayle forced the pace with only Michale Smikle deciding to go with him. In the pack following was James Crooks, Wyatt Bodden, Levi Superville, Abraham Whittaker, Josh Weaver and the two senior runners Marius Acker and Derek Larner who remain competitive. 

Reaching half-way in just over 5 minutes Gregley and Michael had 30 yards lead ahead of James who had just started to pull away from the group. Turning at Pure Art with 600 meters to go Gregley had forged ahead of Michael and all he had to do was hold his form to the finish-line, which he did winning in a time of 10:23, and 15 seconds quicker than last week's win. Michael was second again in 10:40 and that was 13 seconds quicker for him. James, Wyatt were the next two places and both crept under the 11 minute barrier which is a very good time. Very close for 5th and 6th was Levi and Abraham with 0.3 seconds between them whilst Marius  and Derek scooped the maximum 10 points in their age groups.

In the ladies race it was Tiffany Cole who remained dominant and won unchallenged 11 seconds quicker than her race 1, with Ava Hider closing the gap between herself and Laura Hicks to just 2 seconds, but the top three remained the same as week 1 and unless someone pulls out the trophies may already be decided.

Looking through the results, many ran quicker than week 1 showing they had made an adaption from the first run, but whether they can improve further in week 3 remains to be seen.

Thanks as always to the sponsors and the volunteers.

Fidelity 2 mile Series 2019 - Race 2 Results
Posn Bib Name Sex AG Club Time
1. 34 Gregley Gayle Male Male 30-39   0:10:23.7
2. 13 Michael Smikle Male Male 15-19 Mustangs 0:10:40.7
3. 69 James Crooks Male Male 15-19 345AC 0:10:54.2
4. 42 Wyatt Bodden Male Male 15-19 345AC 0:10:59.9
5. 8 Levi Superville Male Male 15-19 345AC 0:11:01.0
6. 14 Abraham Whittaker Male Male 20-29 345AC 0:11:01.3
7. 11 Marius Acker Male Male 40-49 345AC 0:11:08.7
8. 299 Derek Larner Male Male 50-59 345AC 0:11:32.2
9. 126 Juan Pablo Valerio Male Male 15-19 345AC 0:11:37.6
10. 7 Brandon Dale Male Male 30-39 345AC 0:11:57.0
11. 35 Joshua Weaver Male Male 15-19 345AC 0:11:59.2
12. 139 Matthew Penner Male Male 15-19   0:12:08.9
13. 114 Tiffany Cole Female Female 20-29 345AC 0:12:14.5
14. 120 Michael Michelin Male Male 12-14 Mustangs 0:12:32.3
15. 41 Laura Hicks Female Female 30-39 345AC 0:12:32.9
16. 48 Ava Hider Female Female 15-19 345AC 0:12:34.9
17. 67 Phillip Thompson Male Male 30-39 345AC 0:12:47.0
18. 83 Cullain Lynch Male Male 12-14 345AC 0:12:52.9
19. 300 Tom Gammage Male Male 50-59 Hash 0:12:56.4
20. 30 Javier Perez Male Male 30-39 345AC 0:13:09.3
21. 12 Wes Heistand Male Male 30-39   0:13:15.7
22. 68 Everett Brvnekreef Male Male 60-69   0:13:21.1
23. 123 Piotr Sokoluk Male Male 40-49   0:13:28.9
24. 111 Martin Davies Male Male 40-49   0:13:33.4
25. 186 Colm Dawson Male Male 30-39   0:13:38.2
26. 52 David McIntyre Male Male 50-59   0:13:45.3
27. 64 Amber Myrie Female Female 20-29   0:13:51.5
28. 133 Emily Harrison Female Female 40-49   0:14:06.5
29. 36 Melanie Johnson Female Female 40-49 Movers 0:14:07.6
30. 180 Luke Dodson Male Male Under 12   0:14:08.1
31. 130 Jennifer Coleman Female Female 40-49   0:14:08.9
32. 86 Gill Gordon Female Female 40-49 345AC 0:14:17.5
33. 116 Stewart McIver Male Male 20-29   0:14:19.9
34. 75 Breannach Lynch Male Male 12-14 345AC 0:14:23.1
35. 161 Jordan Wright Male Male 12-14   0:14:26.6
36. 171 Cattrell Ellis Male Male 20-29   0:14:30.3
37. 169 Pierre-Louis Sokohl Male Male 15-19 345AC 0:14:33.0
38. 80 Eric Cronier Male Male 50-59   0:14:35.1
39. 127 Robert Powell Male Male 50-59 345AC 0:14:42.3
40. 57 Kate Franklin Female Female 40-49   0:14:42.4
41. 121 Shane Delaney Male Male 30-39 345AC 0:14:44.2
42. 104 Mike Green Male Male 30-39   0:14:51.0
43. 10 Max Obrist Male Male 60-69   0:14:52.1
44. 119 Nicolette McIver Female Female 20-29   0:14:53.8
45. 185 Isabella McGeough Female Female 12-14 345AC 0:14:57.1
46. 76 Doireann Lynch Female Female Under 12 345AC 0:14:57.3
47. 170 Fernando Soler Male Male 20-29   0:15:05.1
48. 93 John Loebell Male Male 60-69   0:15:10.4
49. 298 Jordan Johnson Male Male 15-19   0:15:15.3
50. 296 Jaden McCoy Male Male 12-14   0:15:21.2
51. 125 Davontè Howell Male Male 12-14 Mustangs 0:15:24.5
52. 90 Suzanne Sadlier Female Female 30-39   0:15:26.8
53. 5 Aaliyannah Anderson Female Female 12-14 Mustangs 0:15:28.9
54. 137 Thomas Penner Male Male 12-14   0:15:53.5
55. 173 Craig Bodden Male Male 20-29 Deloitte 0:15:59.3
56. 166 Steven Stewart Male Male 30-39   0:16:06.0
57. 159 Errol Smith Jr Male Male 15-19   0:16:13.8
58. 92 Daniela Campbell Female Female Under 12 Mustangs 0:16:18.2
59. 160 Errol Smith Sr Male Male 40-49   0:16:20.6
60. 143 Ben Tonner Male Male 40-49   0:16:21.6
61. 88 Manuela Alves Female Female 50-59   0:16:25.4
62. 115 Alex Davies Male Male Under 12   0:16:40.2
63. 28 Laura Connolly Female Female 40-49   0:16:41.9
64. 151 Dumi Jonas Male Male 30-39   0:16:42.8
65. 66 James Ehman Male Male 50-59   0:16:52.7
66. 63 Maria Leonce Female Female 50-59   0:16:57.8
67. 108 Micah Leon Female Female 12-14 Mustangs 0:16:58.9
68. 2 Mick Whyte Male Male 40-49   0:17:02.7
69. 32 Carol McKenzie Female Female 40-49   0:17:13.3
70. 27 Richard Jones Male Male 40-49   0:17:14.6
71. 58 Owen Franklin Male Male Under 12   0:17:16.2
72. 138 Mike Penner Male Male 50-59   0:17:26.0
73. 190 Jamie Blake Female Female 40-49   0:17:35.7
74. 174 Gary Redfern Male Male 40-49 Hash 0:17:51.8
75. 40 Roger Davies Male Male 70+ Hash 0:17:52.5
76. 183 Rianna Rankin Female Female 12-14   0:18:11.7
77. 144 Reagan Jacques Male Male Under 12 Mustangs 0:18:25.0
78. 19 Carlos de Serpa Pimentel Male Male 50-59   0:18:32.0
79. 31 Caroline Courtis Female Female 60-69   0:18:36.1
80. 182 Tristan Relly Male Male 40-49 Deloitte 0:18:43.5
81. 54 Rodger Yeomans Male Male 70+ Hash 0:18:46.0
82. 74 Dualtach Lynch Male Male Under 12   0:18:54.1
83. 124 Samantha Sokoluk Female Female 20-29   0:18:55.6
84. 132 Yvonne Pemberton Female Female 50-59   0:18:59.8
85. 153 Gabriela Zilio Female Female 40-49   0:19:18.6
86. 162 Deandra Bigby Female Female Under 12   0:19:20.3
87. 85 Madalena Alves Female Female 20-29   0:19:28.7
88. 188 Granville Williams Male Male 40-49   0:19:38.6
89. 79 Kumi Morris Female Female 12-14 Mustangs 0:19:39.8
90. 97 Alex Owen Female Female 12-14   0:19:44.6
91. 99 Jim Owen Male Male 40-49   0:19:44.8
92. 164 Tamisha Edwards Female Female 30-39   0:19:45.1
93. 179 Matthew Dodson Male Male Under 12   0:19:45.4
94. 181 Alyssa Dodson Female Female 40-49   0:19:45.8
95. 50 Kevin Poole Male Male 50-59   0:20:03.3
96. 81 David Bodden Male Male 20-29   0:20:06.8
97. 87 Nickcoy Stewart Male Male 12-14 Mustangs 0:20:12.6
98. 112 Zinca Lan Female Female 30-39   0:20:30.0
99. 9 Marita Superville Female Female 40-49 345AC 0:20:32.9
100. 89 Krystal Campbell Female Female Under 12 Mustangs 0:20:52.9
101. 33 Claudina Morgan Female Female 15-19 Mustangs 0:21:08.3
102. 135 Paula Swanton Female Female 30-39   0:21:09.6
103. 56 Zein Bown Female Female 40-49   0:21:25.7
104. 94 Lisa Broadbridge Female Female 50-59   0:21:36.0
105. 51 Pelia Slater Female Female 50-59   0:21:41.6
106. 72 Robin Davies Male Male 50-59   0:21:42.8
107. 158 Shardene Bent Female Female 40-49   0:21:43.6
108. 22 Elysia Murray Female Female 40-49   0:21:47.7
109. 140 Kirsten Penner Female Female 50-59   0:21:50.0
110. 154 Jouri Ebanks Male Male 15-19 Mustangs 0:21:56.8
111. 297 Margot Richardson Female Female 30-39   0:22:19.3
112. 163 Imala Edwards Female Female Under 12   0:22:21.4
113. 100 Ceri Davies Female Female 50-59   0:22:30.8
114. 59 Sophia Franklin Female Female 12-14   0:22:52.1
115. 105 Alicia Hansraj Female Female 30-39   0:23:10.4
116. 18 Amelia de Serpa Pimentel Female Female 15-19   0:23:21.9
117. 110 Annick Pasquali Female Female 50-59   0:23:31.3
118. 152 Helen Wright Female Female 20-29   0:23:39.7
119. 45 Sarah Godfrey Female Female 50-59 345AC 0:23:52.5
120. 184 Donette Brown-Copeland Female Female 30-39   0:24:04.8
121. 157 Danielle Hennings Female Female 20-29   0:24:06.2
122. 73 Danann Lynch Male Male Under 12 345AC 0:24:07.7
123. 71 Sinead Lynch Female Female 40-49 345AC 0:24:15.4
124. 103 Nickarie Stewart Male Male Under 12 Mustangs 0:24:32.8
125. 4 Sol Whyte Male Male 12-14 345AC 0:24:50.2
126. 167 Thelma Badal Female Female 40-49   0:24:54.2
127. 3 Millie Whyte Female Female Under 12 345AC 0:25:02.0
128. 172 Bonnie Finnigan Female Female 30-39   0:25:07.2
129. 168 Gaela Fitzgibbons Female Female 40-49   0:25:10.9
130. 24 Fiona Pimentel Female Female 50-59   0:25:12.6
131. 98 Anna Owen Female Female 12-14   0:25:34.3
132. 96 Amelia Thomas Female Female 12-14   0:25:37.8
133. 91 Elaine Loebell Female Female 60-69   0:26:17.0
134. 1 Fran General Female Female 50-59   0:27:27.7
135. 178 Rachell Pascal Female Female 15-19 Mustangs 0:28:11.9
136. 147 Joshua Clarke Male Male 12-14   0:29:08.0
137. 189 Racquel Williams Female Female 40-49   0:30:08.3
138. 62 Melanie Ebanks-Jackson Female Female 40-49   0:30:41.2
139. 29 Cira Olmo Female Female 40-49   0:30:52.1
140. 191 Jacob Kinghorn Male Male Under 12   0:31:11.8
141. 37 Fabio Andreazzci Male Male 40-49   0:31:31.2
142. 38 Chester Canizares Male Male 30-39   0:31:31.4
143. 146 Anna Clarke Female Female 40-49   0:32:29.9
144. 148 Gizeal Wright Female Female 12-14   0:32:30.2
145. 17 Jeanne Durant Female Female 60-69   0:32:58.1
146. 177 Sydney Coleman Male Male 70+   0:33:10.4
147. 165 Hollie Coleman Female Female 20-29   0:33:11.0
148. 122 Joanne Delaney Female Female 40-49   0:34:12.6
149. 175 Nicholay Robinson Male Male Under 12   0:34:56.3
150. 176 Daffin Achbold Male Male 20-29   0:35:00.3
Strollers
1. 118 Greg Meaker Male Male 30-39   0:13:09.4
2. 145 Luke Almond Male Male 30-39   0:14:27.9
3. 187 Maria Blanford Female Female 40-49   0:20:23.8
4. 61 David Jackson Male Male 40-49   0:29:58.6

Event Details


Sep 12, 2019

07:30 hours hrs

2m

Walkers Road

Road

Road Race

Location - Walkers Road


Address:
  • Walkers Road
  • George Town
  • Cayman Islands