Deputy Governor's 5k Brac Challenge 2017 - Results


third annual DG's Brac 5k challenge was able to find a break in the wind and rain with over 100 keen participants taking the chance and turned up for what turned out to be very pleasant weather after all.

This was an out and back course starting and finishing at the Brac Reef heading out and turning on the road adjacent to Rebecca's cave.

The race was dominated by Stephen Wilson who won by a comfortable margin over the young Rowan McLean who had flown over from 'Grand' (Parrot in tow) to take part. He earned a very creditable second place whilst former cadet Devin Conolly was hot on Rowan's heels for most of the way and earned third spot for his efforts.

In the ladies race it is once again Lizette Yearwood who held off all challenges with Gillian Roffey (probably less comfortable than in the water) earning second. Trucy Harper-Smith did well to come home in third.

Full results below overall, but even lower the results are split into age group and gender.

Thanks to all who participated, thanks to Ventisha Conolly and Sheena Ebanks who worked so hard to make this happen. Huge thanks to the DG, Franz Manderson for making this happen both here and in Grand Cayman, and of course a huge thanks to all sponsors and other volunteers.

Deputy Governor's 5k Brac Challenge 2017 overall Results
Place Bib Name AG AGPlace SexPlace Time Ave 1k Club
1 60 Stephen Wilson M30-39 1 1 22:16.80 4:27  
2 24 Rowan Mclean M14-16 1 2 24:17.12 4:51 345 AC
3 91 Devin Conolly M20-29 1 3 26:02.54 5:12 CIG
4 69 Jaythan Bodden M0-13 1 4 26:55.19 5:23 Student
5 109 David Verhoeven M20-29 2 5 27:06.71 5:25  
6 71 Woody Foster M40-49 1 6 27:07.55 5:25  
7 39 Lizzette Yearwood F40-49 1 1 27:10.03 5:26 CIG
8 121 Cody Kirkwood M0-13 2 7 27:13.42 5:26 Student
9 136 Ashton Ferguson M50-59 1 8 27:48.94 5:33 CIG
10 78 Hermes Gorgonio M40-49 2 9 28:23.20 5:40  
11 27 Gillian Roffey F20-29 1 2 28:29.39 5:41  
12 76 Gustavo Mota M30-39 2 10 29:35.68 5:55  
13 81 Akito Lewis M20-29 3 11 30:04.51 6:00  
14 34 Gregory Smith M40-49 3 12 30:28.61 6:05  
15 11 David Dinner M40-49 4 13 30:30.04 6:06  
16 45 Trudy Harper-Smith F40-49 2 3 31:45.51 6:21 CIG
17 110 Steve Stanhope M60+ 1 14 34:24.81 6:52  
18 115 Ian Kirkwood M14-16 2 15 35:08.25 7:01 Student
19 138 Angel Robeldo F30-39 1 4 35:18.75 7:03  
20 61 Jay-R Aquino M30-39 3 16 36:13.45 7:14 CIG
21 36 Lisa Parks F40-49 3 5 36:46.24 7:21 CIG
22 137 Pamella Williams F40-49 4 6 37:19.86 7:27 CIG
23 98 Lennox Gayle M40-49 5 17 38:15.25 7:39 CIG
24 116 Alex Anglin M0-13 3 18 38:49.80 7:45 Student
25 114 Amanda Ferguson F14-16 1 7 39:36.93 7:55 Student
26 56 Pamela Fowler F40-49 5 8 40:02.07 8:00  
27 143 Karina Foster F30-39 2 9 40:26.34 8:05  
28 26 Jimmie Ritch M50-59 2 19 42:39.09 8:31 CIG
29 117 Christon Freguson M0-13 4 20 43:34.59 8:42 Student
30 124 Barry Morgan M50-59 3 21 43:57.81 8:47 CIG
31 25 Rosa Ritch F40-49 6 10 43:59.33 8:47 CIG
32 58 Cassidy Connor F14-16 2 11 44:00.83 8:48 Student
33 59 Jinky Banks-Connor F40-49 7 12 44:12.36 8:50 CIG
34 96 Leroy Brown M20-29 4 22 44:23.01 8:52  
35 73 Tessa Valentine F30-39 3 13 44:27.31 8:53 CIG
36 129 Trayvon Porter M14-16 3 23 46:17.87 9:15 Student
37 104 Rudy Walton M20-29 5 24 46:19.40 9:15 CIG
38 43 Zane Smith M0-13 5 25 47:31.12 9:30 CIG
39 77 Kari Seeram F0-13 1 14 47:31.39 9:30 Student
40 140 Suzette Watson F40-49 8 15 47:40.24 9:32  
41 29 Amiya Tahal F0-13 2 16 47:40.70 9:32 CIG
42 85 Dhalchand Seeram M60+ 2 26 47:47.92 9:33 CIG
43 21 Justin French M30-39 4 27 48:47.78 9:45 CIG
44 28 Andre Tahal M50-59 4 28 48:47.78 9:45 Student
45 15 Tamarra Davis F30-39 4 17 49:16.24 9:51 CIG
46 90 Jolene Toney F30-39 5 18 49:38.64 9:55 CIG
47 57 Catrise Connor F0-13 3 19 50:16.08 10:03 Student
48 139 Vera Busby F0-13 4 20 50:18.94 10:03  
49 3 Stran Bodden M40-49 6 29 50:22.80 10:04 CIG
50 1 Franz Manderson M50-59 5 30 50:27.68 10:05 CIG
51 8 Michael Nixon M40-49 7 31 50:29.74 10:05 CIG
52 9 Julian Black M40-49 8 32 50:30.00 10:06  
53 18 Judye Mobley F50-59 1 21 50:38.72 10:07 CIG
54 63 Venkamma Bonigi F40-49 9 22 50:44.01 10:08 CIG
55 80 Delrose Crawford F50-59 2 23 51:00.78 10:12 CIG
56 10 Glenna Black M40-49 9 33 51:24.04 10:16  
57 7 Gloria Mcfield F40-49 10 24 51:24.10 10:16 CIG
58 142 Janae Scott F0-13 5 25 51:36.70 10:19  
59 70 Josani Burke F0-13 6 26 52:33.12 10:30 Student
60 134 Jaiylon Bodden M0-13 6 34 52:33.86 10:30 Student
61 72 Phoebe Smith F30-39 6 27 53:28.24 10:41  
62 12 Thomas Mclean M14-16 4 35 53:31.63 10:42 Student
63 19 Chanielle Connor F14-16 3 28 54:24.48 10:52 Student
64 42 Edwina Morgan F20-29 2 29 54:41.22 10:56 CIG
65 75 Garrison French M0-13 7 36 54:44.40 10:56 Student
66 44 Michael Smith M0-13 8 37 54:44.58 10:56 CIG
67 33 Denise Walton F50-59 3 30 55:14.36 11:02  
68 46 Shavon Bodden F30-39 7 31 55:21.71 11:04 CIG
69 47 Justin Bodden F40-49 11 32 55:21.91 11:04 CIG
70 86 Noralee Mcintosh F50-59 4 33 55:38.96 11:07 CIG
71 144 Bouvia Ferguson F50-59 5 34 56:15.42 11:15  
72 4 Jennifer Ahearn F40-49 12 35 56:18.20 11:15 CIG
73 13 Maggie Mclean F0-13 7 36 56:18.20 11:15 Student
74 22 Jerome Garwood M30-39 5 38 56:42.16 11:20 CIG
75 14 Rochelle Holness F30-39 8 37 56:42.66 11:20 CIG
76 141 Sanya Scott F40-49 13 38 57:13.38 11:26  
77 53 Chelsea French F0-13 8 39 57:38.57 11:31 Student
78 128 Rejine Marcelo F20-29 3 40 58:28.65 11:41  
79 20 Jehllean French F30-39 9 41 58:29.66 11:41  
80 127 Dima Oporto F30-39 10 42 58:30.18 11:42  
81 2 Nuvia Manderson F50-59 6 43 1:00:55.02 12:11 CIG
82 23 Racquel Parsons F30-39 11 44 1:00:55.06 12:11 CIG
83 17 Natalya Bodden F20-29 4 45 1:00:56.06 12:11 CIG
84 97 Carmen Brown F30-39 12 46 1:00:56.63 12:11 CIG
85 132 Cheyenne Dixon F17-19 1 47 1:01:17.61 12:15  
86 105 Sharissa Ritch F20-29 5 48 1:01:17.67 12:15 CIG
87 31 Elsie Sevik F50-59 7 49 1:01:51.50 12:22  
88 108 Jackie Morgan F50-59 8 50 1:02:29.68 12:29  
89 111 Jude Walton M40-49 10 39 1:02:38.63 12:31 CIG
90 83 Andrew Galbraith M50-59 6 40 1:02:38.87 12:31 CIG
91 123 Dave Tatum M60+ 3 41 1:03:08.56 12:37 CIG
92 6 B. Mark Tibbetts M50-59 7 42 1:04:25.26 12:53 CIG
93 5 Pauline Tibbetts F50-59 9 51 1:04:25.35 12:53 CIG
94 100 Lucy Parchman F14-16 4 52 1:04:34.80 12:54 Student
95 32 Ilene Porter F50-59 10 53 1:05:33.07 13:06 CIG
96 133 Celia Walton F30-39 13 54 1:05:33.58 13:06  
97 102 Moreen Conolly F50-59 11 55 1:05:33.70 13:06 CIG
98 84 Chevala Burke F30-39 14 56 1:06:11.08 13:14 CIG
99 145 Jonathon Tibbetts M40-49 11 43 1:08:06.34 13:37  
100 95 Samantha Scott F20-29 6 57 1:08:23.04 13:40 CIG
101 82 Estelle Stilling F50-59 12 58 1:08:23.75 13:40 CIG
102 146 Theresa Mena F50-59 13 59 1:13:18.54 14:39  
* 16 Yvonne Walton F50-59 * *   0:00 CIG
* 30 Ventisha Conolly F30-39 * *   0:00 CIG
* 35 Mitzi Scott-Canigon F40-49 * *   0:00 CIG
* 37 Deborah Powery-Zureigat F40-49 * *   0:00 CIG
* 38 Leanna Jackson F20-29 * *   0:00  
* 40 Kathryn Kirkconnell F50-59 * *   0:00  
* 41 Moses Kirkconnell M60+ * *   0:00 CIG
* 48 Nuvia Manderson F50-59 * *   0:00 CIG
* 49 Lily Zureigat F0-13 * *   0:00 Student
* 50 Anthony Malcolm M30-39 * *   0:00 CIG
* 51 Lenise Malcolm F30-39 * *   0:00 CIG
* 52 Vernice Hurlstone F60+ * *   0:00 CIG
* 54 Lemuel Ebanks M40-49 * *   0:00 CIG
* 55 Elisha Mckeever F20-29 * *   0:00 CIG
* 62 Srirangan Velusamy M50-59 * *   0:00 CIG
* 64 Dajauna Dacres F17-19 * *   0:00 CIG
* 65 Sheena Mccoy F30-39 * *   0:00 CIG
* 66 Trecia Conolly F40-49 * *   0:00 CIG
* 67 Michael Nichol M30-39 * *   0:00 CIG
* 68 Nadira Lord   * *   0:00 CIG
* 74 Wanda Tatum F50-59 * *   0:00 CIG
* 79 Devonia Conolly F20-29 * *   0:00 CIG
* 87 Melissa Ritch F20-29 * *   0:00 CIG
* 88 Suwayne Watson F0-13 * *   0:00 CIG
* 89 Glorieta Estiller F40-49 * *   0:00  
* 92 Aracely Matute-Trejo F0-13 * *   0:00 Student
* 93 Raquel Matute F40-49 * *   0:00 CIG
* 94 Maria Tibbetts F40-49 * *   0:00 CIG
* 99 Lukas Parchman M0-13 * *   0:00 Student
* 101 Sasha Parchman F0-13 * *   0:00 Student
* 103 Melanie Scott F30-39 * *   0:00 CIG
* 106 Venice Tatum F40-49 * *   0:00 CIG
* 107 Kristi Mclean F20-29 * *   0:00 CIG
* 112 Gabriela Ritch F14-16 * *   0:00 Student
* 113 Jamar Mccoy M0-13 * *   0:00 Student
* 118 Cayden Brown M0-13 * *   0:00 Student
* 119 Jhadarie Smith F0-13 * *   0:00 Student
* 120 Taron Scott M14-16 * *   0:00 Student
* 122 Curtis Hunt M0-13 * *   0:00 Student
* 125 Aidan Bodden M0-13 * *   0:00 Student
* 126 Mary Sue Myles F60+ * *   0:00  
* 130 Nikolas Dacosta M20-29 * *   0:00  
* 131 Michael Lockwood M30-39 * *   0:00  
* 135 Sidella Facey F40-49 * *   0:00 CIG
Deputy Governor's Brac 5k Challenge 2017 - Age Groups
Place Bib Name AG Time Pace
DG's Brac 5k 2017 Female 13 & Under
1 77 Kari Seeram F0-13 47:31.39 9:30
2 29 Amiya Tahal F0-13 47:40.70 9:32
3 57 Catrise Connor F0-13 50:16.08 10:03
4 139 Vera Busby F0-13 50:18.94 10:03
5 142 Janae Scott F0-13 51:36.70 10:19
6 70 Josani Burke F0-13 52:33.12 10:30
7 13 Maggie Mclean F0-13 56:18.20 11:15
8 53 Chelsea French F0-13 57:38.57 11:31
* 49 Lily Zureigat F0-13   0:00
* 88 Suwayne Watson F0-13   0:00
* 92 Aracely Matute-Trejo F0-13   0:00
* 101 Sasha Parchman F0-13   0:00
* 119 Jhadarie Smith F0-13   0:00
DG's Brac 5k 2017 Female 14-16
1 114 Amanda Ferguson F14-16 39:36.93 7:55
2 58 Cassidy Connor F14-16 44:00.83 8:48
3 19 Chanielle Connor F14-16 54:24.48 10:52
4 100 Lucy Parchman F14-16 1:04:34.80 12:54
* 112 Gabriela Ritch F14-16   0:00
DG's Brac 5k 2017 Female 17-19
1 132 Cheyenne Dixon F17-19 1:01:17.61 12:15
* 64 Dajauna Dacres F17-19   0:00
DG's Brac 5k 2017 Female 20-29
1 27 Gillian Roffey F20-29 28:29.39 5:41
2 42 Edwina Morgan F20-29 54:41.22 10:56
3 128 Rejine Marcelo F20-29 58:28.65 11:41
4 17 Natalya Bodden F20-29 1:00:56.06 12:11
5 105 Sharissa Ritch F20-29 1:01:17.67 12:15
6 95 Samantha Scott F20-29 1:08:23.04 13:40
* 38 Leanna Jackson F20-29   0:00
* 55 Elisha Mckeever F20-29   0:00
* 79 Devonia Conolly F20-29   0:00
* 87 Melissa Ritch F20-29   0:00
* 107 Kristi Mclean F20-29   0:00
DG's Brac 5k 2017 Female 30-39
1 138 Angel Robeldo F30-39 35:18.75 7:03
2 143 Karina Foster F30-39 40:26.34 8:05
3 73 Tessa Valentine F30-39 44:27.31 8:53
4 15 Tamarra Davis F30-39 49:16.24 9:51
5 90 Jolene Toney F30-39 49:38.64 9:55
6 72 Phoebe Smith F30-39 53:28.24 10:41
7 46 Shavon Bodden F30-39 55:21.71 11:04
8 14 Rochelle Holness F30-39 56:42.66 11:20
9 20 Jehllean French F30-39 58:29.66 11:41
10 127 Dima Oporto F30-39 58:30.18 11:42
11 23 Racquel Parsons F30-39 1:00:55.06 12:11
12 97 Carmen Brown F30-39 1:00:56.63 12:11
13 133 Celia Walton F30-39 1:05:33.58 13:06
14 84 Chevala Burke F30-39 1:06:11.08 13:14
* 30 Ventisha Conolly F30-39   0:00
* 51 Lenise Malcolm F30-39   0:00
* 65 Sheena Mccoy F30-39   0:00
* 103 Melanie Scott F30-39   0:00
DG's Brac 5k 2017 Female 40-49
1 39 Lizzette Yearwood F40-49 27:10.03 5:26
2 45 Trudy Harper-Smith F40-49 31:45.51 6:21
3 36 Lisa Parks F40-49 36:46.24 7:21
4 137 Pamella Williams F40-49 37:19.86 7:27
5 56 Pamela Fowler F40-49 40:02.07 8:00
6 25 Rosa Ritch F40-49 43:59.33 8:47
7 59 Jinky Banks-Connor F40-49 44:12.36 8:50
8 140 Suzette Watson F40-49 47:40.24 9:32
9 63 Venkamma Bonigi F40-49 50:44.01 10:08
10 7 Gloria Mcfield F40-49 51:24.10 10:16
11 47 Justin Bodden F40-49 55:21.91 11:04
12 4 Jennifer Ahearn F40-49 56:18.20 11:15
13 141 Sanya Scott F40-49 57:13.38 11:26
* 35 Mitzi Scott-Canigon F40-49   0:00
* 37 Deborah Powery-Zureigat F40-49   0:00
* 66 Trecia Conolly F40-49   0:00
* 89 Glorieta Estiller F40-49   0:00
* 93 Raquel Matute F40-49   0:00
* 94 Maria Tibbetts F40-49   0:00
* 106 Venice Tatum F40-49   0:00
* 135 Sidella Facey F40-49   0:00
DG's Brac 5k 2017 Female 50-59
1 18 Judye Mobley F50-59 50:38.72 10:07
2 80 Delrose Crawford F50-59 51:00.78 10:12
3 33 Denise Walton F50-59 55:14.36 11:02
4 86 Noralee Mcintosh F50-59 55:38.96 11:07
5 144 Bouvia Ferguson F50-59 56:15.42 11:15
6 2 Nuvia Manderson F50-59 1:00:55.02 12:11
7 31 Elsie Sevik F50-59 1:01:51.50 12:22
8 108 Jackie Morgan F50-59 1:02:29.68 12:29
9 5 Pauline Tibbetts F50-59 1:04:25.35 12:53
10 32 Ilene Porter F50-59 1:05:33.07 13:06
11 102 Moreen Conolly F50-59 1:05:33.70 13:06
12 82 Estelle Stilling F50-59 1:08:23.75 13:40
13 146 Theresa Mena F50-59 1:13:18.54 14:39
* 16 Yvonne Walton F50-59   0:00
* 40 Kathryn Kirkconnell F50-59   0:00
* 48 Nuvia Manderson F50-59   0:00
* 74 Wanda Tatum F50-59   0:00
DG's Brac 5k 2017 Female 60+
* 52 Vernice Hurlstone F60+   0:00
* 126 Mary Sue Myles F60+   0:00
DG's Brac 5k 2017 Male 13 & Under
1 69 Jaythan Bodden M0-13 26:55.19 5:23
2 121 Cody Kirkwood M0-13 27:13.42 5:26
3 116 Alex Anglin M0-13 38:49.80 7:45
4 117 Christon Freguson M0-13 43:34.59 8:42
5 43 Zane Smith M0-13 47:31.12 9:30
6 134 Jaiylon Bodden M0-13 52:33.86 10:30
7 75 Garrison French M0-13 54:44.40 10:56
8 44 Michael Smith M0-13 54:44.58 10:56
* 99 Lukas Parchman M0-13   0:00
* 113 Jamar Mccoy M0-13   0:00
* 118 Cayden Brown M0-13   0:00
* 122 Curtis Hunt M0-13   0:00
* 125 Aidan Bodden M0-13   0:00
DG's Brac 5k 2017 Male 14-16
1 24 Rowan Mclean M14-16 24:17.12 4:51
2 115 Ian Kirkwood M14-16 35:08.25 7:01
3 129 Trayvon Porter M14-16 46:17.87 9:15
4 12 Thomas Mclean M14-16 53:31.63 10:42
* 120 Taron Scott M14-16   0:00
DG's Brac 5k 2017 Male 20-29
1 91 Devin Conolly M20-29 26:02.54 5:12
2 109 David Verhoeven M20-29 27:06.71 5:25
3 81 Akito Lewis M20-29 30:04.51 6:00
4 96 Leroy Brown M20-29 44:23.01 8:52
5 104 Rudy Walton M20-29 46:19.40 9:15
* 130 Nikolas Dacosta M20-29   0:00
DG's Brac 5k 2017 Male 30-39
1 60 Stephen Wilson M30-39 22:16.80 4:27
2 76 Gustavo Mota M30-39 29:35.68 5:55
3 61 Jay-R Aquino M30-39 36:13.45 7:14
4 21 Justin French M30-39 48:47.78 9:45
5 22 Jerome Garwood M30-39 56:42.16 11:20
* 50 Anthony Malcolm M30-39   0:00
* 67 Michael Nichol M30-39   0:00
* 131 Michael Lockwood M30-39   0:00
DG's Brac 5k 2017 Male 40-49
1 71 Woody Foster M40-49 27:07.55 5:25
2 78 Hermes Gorgonio M40-49 28:23.20 5:40
3 34 Gregory Smith M40-49 30:28.61 6:05
4 11 David Dinner M40-49 30:30.04 6:06
5 98 Lennox Gayle M40-49 38:15.25 7:39
6 3 Stran Bodden M40-49 50:22.80 10:04
7 8 Michael Nixon M40-49 50:29.74 10:05
8 9 Julian Black M40-49 50:30.00 10:06
9 10 Glenna Black M40-49 51:24.04 10:16
10 111 Jude Walton M40-49 1:02:38.63 12:31
11 145 Jonathon Tibbetts M40-49 1:08:06.34 13:37
* 54 Lemuel Ebanks M40-49   0:00
DG's Brac 5k 2017 Male 50-59
1 136 Ashton Ferguson M50-59 27:48.94 5:33
2 26 Jimmie Ritch M50-59 42:39.09 8:31
3 124 Barry Morgan M50-59 43:57.81 8:47
4 28 Andre Tahal M50-59 48:47.78 9:45
5 1 Franz Manderson M50-59 50:27.68 10:05
6 83 Andrew Galbraith M50-59 1:02:38.87 12:31
7 6 B. Mark Tibbetts M50-59 1:04:25.26 12:53
* 62 Srirangan Velusamy M50-59   0:00
DG's Brac 5k 2017 Male 60+
1 110 Steve Stanhope M60+ 34:24.81 6:52
2 85 Dhalchand Seeram M60+ 47:47.92 9:33
3 123 Dave Tatum M60+ 1:03:08.56 12:37
* 41 Moses Kirkconnell M60+   0:00

Event Details


Apr 23, 2017

5K

TBC

Road

Road Race

Location - TBC


Address:
  • TBC