Cross Island Relay 2019


6am sharp was the start of the 45th Annual Cross Island Relay (“XIR”) with ideal conditions with a cool morning and very light winds. It seems that two teams did not get the memo about being on time as they failed to collect the baton and missed the official start – we did allow the rest of the teams’ leg runners to continue [it seemed the right thing to do] but could not place them in the overall results; at least some runners got their splits. A total of 24 miles with 6 runners completing the distance of 4 miles each is the order of the day.

In the XIR, runners are to carry a baton (which holds the race chip) and as it is handed over the to the next runners the timing mats provide individual leg times which are shown below (scroll further down for times by leg). If the baton fails to register over the mat the team of volunteers records the bib numbers of each team runner as they go through as a back up as it provides the position teams passed each checkpoint.  Therefore if your time has the letter “e”, it means the baton did not record at that changeover mat and the time is estimated based on the position through the checkpoint. There are two leg 1 runners who did not appear to cross over the mat nor did the timekeepers record their bibs leaving me to suspect they messed it up totally!  In this case there is no time recorded and it also affects the next leg runners as there is no start time!!!

Leg 1 – Starts a few hundred yards up the road from Tukka with runners heading through Gun Bay and handing over to Leg 2 the other side of East End. From the get-go it was Carifta athlete Victor Magalhaes (345AC A-Team) who set a blistering pace leaving the rest in his wake. Gregley Gayle (High Voltage) and Esmond Brown (MNRC JogFathers) were chasing Victor and had Conrad Proud (South Sound AC) breathing down their necks with the long snake of other runners working at their own pace and probably having smaller battles.

By the end of the first 4 miles Victor had a big lead and passed in 22:33. Esmond had pulled away from Gregley (the latter has been struggling through thigh injuries) and came through in a very respectable time of 23:17. Conrad and James Murray (Boys and Dolls) managed to pull ahead of Gregley for third and fourth respectively. In sixth place was first female through Tiffany Cole (345AC MDR Gurls) in 26:50. The next female was Elaine Anderson (Walkers Running) and Pam Abbott (Quick Steps) was third.

Leg 2 – heads up Sea View Road, passing Shetty Hospital and the Lovers’ Wall and completing 4 miles just before the turning up Frank Sound Road. Most runners favourite Leg as it has just turned light and the temperature is still low (compared to how it is going to be later) and not many vehicles on the road. Victor handed over to Abraham Whittaker, Esmond to DJ Evans, and Conrad to Phil Reed for the top three out of the checkpoint. What a run by Phil who in a time of 22:54 closed down to with 20 seconds of Abraham (24:26) and now the race was well and truly on as they had the fastest two times on Leg 2. Esmond had 14 minutes rest after leg 1 and took the baton a second time for Appleby and managed the third quickest leg 2 time in 24:34.  Fourth quickest was William Peake (Harneys) in 26:28 moving his team up the pecking order. The quickest female was another Carifta performer Ava Hider (26:53) and giving the 345AC MDR Gurls a long lead in the all-female team division (no Sole Sisters this year). Kyrstie Krypner (Walkers Running) was next quickest female and putting Walkers right up there with the Corporate teams.13 year old Isabella McGeough was third quickest female in 29:07.

 

Leg 3 – a straight run towards Bodden Town but completing near the EverGlow bar and before Moon Bay Condos. Abraham was just about ahead when he handed the baton to Sherlock Brooks whilst Phil handed over to Graham Blyth for the top two spots. Sherlock used his experience and was able to extend the lead by just over 20 seconds and earned the fastest Leg 3 of the day in 24:53, whilst Graham’s time of 25:17 kept South Sound AC well clear of third. Marlon Crowe (WNRC JogFathers) also had a good run and his time was only a second slower than Sherlock. Doug Anderson help move Red Sail Sports A up to a potential podium finish in the Corporate division, but most impressive on this leg was 10 year old Doireann Lynch (29:47) who was quickest female and extended the MDR Gurls lead by an unassailable margin. Charlotte Cloete (Intertrust) and Annalet Kruger (KPMG Running Free) were the next quickest ladies.

Leg 4 – another pleasant leg as runners head through Bodden town towards Savannah and this leg finishes with a turn off the main Shamrock Road (otherwise the checkpoint would have been located on a dangerous bend) for a chang of leg runners 4 to 5.

Ahead of the pack was 345AC A Team as Carifta athlete Levi Superville run a very quick time of 23:27 and placed his team in a big lead and by now the race was in-the-bag unless something awful happened. The other teams were jostling for positions with changes occurring each leg for the other places. Olivia Shanks of South Sound AC (fresh from winning the Stride Against Cancer Half-Marathon) ran a stormer and apart from being top female runner of the day put her team into a podium spot. Hugh Anderson of Walkers Running all but determined his team would be Corporate winners as his time of 25:50 was the third fastest leg 4. Next fastest females Jessica O’Neal(WNRC Miles to Martinis), Kirsten Cellier (Fartlekkers), Charlotte Kerr (MDR Gurls), Emily Harrison (Quick Steps)and Gergana Lyutskkanova (Ritz Carlton Lions) all within a minute of each other.

Leg 5 – arguably the toughest leg with the temperature now full-on and the route ain’t that pretty either as you don’t even get to see the sea; run passed Country side and follow to Propect Point and the marathon route for a bit and finishing were Durty Reids used to be. Juan Pablo “Pabbers” Valerio (who qualified for Carifta 2019 last week) was fastest time of the day and placed 345AC in dominant position as he handed over to a very good runner. Victor Magalhaes was running a second leg for one of the junior 345AC members (MDR Muppets) and his second leg of the day in 23:41 showed what strength he has, breaking sub 6-minute miles for both legs. Aaron Walker of South Sound AC secured second overall spot with third fastest Leg 5 of the day. Quickest female was Sarah Ryan (F45 Mixed) and Kyra Rabess (MDR Gurls) who is better known for her swimming prowess was second quickest female and Andrea Lupo (Team Pappagallo) third.

Leg 6 – Pabbers handing the baton to the safe clutches of Patrick Harfield who smahed the Stride Against Cancer Half-Mara a week earlier in a very quick time. Patrick could be excused for taking it easy with such a big lead but that is not how he rolls. Using all his experience and hammering a very quick time in the heat of leg 6 in 22:10 was the fastest Leg run of the day ensuring the 345AC A Team (Victor, Abraham, Sherlock, Levi, Pabbers and Patrick) won around 6 minutes ahead of nearest rivals in 2:20:46 (average paced under 6 minutes per mile for the entire team). Peter Kendall next best for South Sound AC (Conrad, Phil, Graham, Olivia, Aaron and Pete) secured the second place whilst Paul Hefferon hung on for his team WNRC JogFathers (Esmond, DJ Evans, Marlon, Matt “Sticks” Volkwyn, Paul Henry and Paul) for third overall.

In the all-female division it MDR Gurls (Tiffany, Ava, Doireann, Charlotte, Kyra and Kiara) who won again thanks to Kiara McLaughlin brining the baton home in 2:53:48 a good 8 minutes ahead of F45 Cayman (Jill Latrenta, Gill Gordon, Leane Thorne, Breda Meehan, Amy Dyer and Lauren Hogan) with WNRC Miles to Martinis (Oddy Grullon, Jalene Cruz, Carole Stewart, Jessica, Martine Fitzgerald and Rumyana Takova).

Huge thanks go to all the volunteers at water stops and checkpoints, at the finishline, the Hash House Harriers for organization and the Cayman islands Cadet Corps who help every year with safety marshals.

Finally, thank you from all runners goes to Fidelity bank who have sponsored this race for many years and we thank them for their generosity.

 

Place Bib Team Team Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4 Leg 5 Leg 6 Division
1 30 345ac Mdr's A-Team 2:20:46.65 22:33.13 24:26.13 24:53.04 23:27.72 23:16.42 22:10.23 All Male
2 33 South Sound A.c 2:26:25.74 24:23.14 22:54.79 25:17.00 24:30.20 24:38.78 24:41.86 Mixed
3 75 WNRC Jogfathers 2:35:27.17 23:17.26 26:40.06 24:54.79 26:47.47 25:39.80 28:07.83 All Male
4 84 Walkers Running 2:42:56.47 27:41.09 27:57.42 28:20.93 25:50.07 27:25.48 25:41.49 Corporate
5 81 Over Confident & Under Trained 2:46:07.29 27:03.57 27:48.21 30:10.38 27:09.10 27:57.44 25:58.61 All Male
6 32 Rss A 2:47:57.02 27:22.52 29:24.82 26:39.45 30:57.56 28:00.70 25:32.00 Corporate
7 50 Kpmg Running Free 2:51:41.25 28:54.73 28:10.78 30:34.02 26:02.73 30:56.40 27:02.61 Corporate
8 26 345ac Mdr Gurls 2:53:48.30 26:50.73 26:53.03 29:47.63 30:26.53 30:39.81 29:10.59 All Female
9 47 Movers For Life Inspiration 2:54:22.55 No reading no time 29:14.55 29:02.10 32:06.40 27:08.33 All Male
10 66 Fartlekkers 2:57:29.42 28:28.53 33:17.76 29:13.80 30:25.56 30:18.25 25:45.55 Mixed
11 4 Pwc Mowzits 2:59:11.91 28:33.23 28:25.45 30:38.11 31:19.61 30:01.51 30:14.02 Corporate
12 29 345ac Mdr Muppets 3:00:29.96 27:29.70 35:32.33 31:41.17 36:18.62 23:41.71 25:46.45 Mixed
13 39 F45 Cayman 3:01:30.33 29:12.61 30:03.45 32:50.16 30:56.24 30:51.65 27:36.23 All Female
14 70 Intertrust + 3:01:39.73 28:46.94 30:11.59 29:59.12 30:48.11 29:19.87 32:34.12 Mixed
15 78 Wnrc Miles To Martinis 3:04:48.36 31:23.28 30:36.79 31:53.19 29:27.49 31:52.93 29:34.71 All Female
16 43 Wnrc Kiss My Assphalt 3:06:59.39 29:41.75 31:32.94 31:00.15 33:23.16 28:40.39 32:41.02 All Male
17 60 Quick Steps 3:09:25.94 28:24.88 31:08.58 32:30.49 30:39.46 36:07.39 30:35.16 Corporate
18 49 Bitfits 3:10:27.78 27:50.83 34:27.07 35:51.14 31:22.72 28:48.97 32:07.07 Mixed
19 20 Kpmg Jagluiperde 3:10:33.30 28:42.37 30:47.37 33:53.76 36:51.44 33:04.30 27:14.08 Corporate
20 61 345ac No Idea 3:10:41.41 29:10.04 32:01.00 31:06.42 37:51.53 29:41.64 30:50.80 Mixed
21 21 Maples Dream Team 3:10:44.44 30:31.39 32:59.98 32:36.49 31:24.84 32:03.75 31:08.01 Corporate
22 65 Ey2 3:12:20.09 30:10.94 33:23.02 29:52.76 32:04.43 39:02.09 27:46.88 Corporate
23 59 Walkers Running A 3:14:34.99 29:37.55 29:28.71 39:33.93 29:09.04 28:37.14 38:08.64 Corporate
24 19 Kensington 3:14:57.67 34:03.68 29:52.81 29:54.77 35:07.62 29:15.12 36:43.68 Corporate
25 37 Ritz Carlton Lions 3:15:03.77 34:04.81 38:09.40 29:07.70 30:42.66 31:39.77 31:19.46 Corporate
26 17 Movers For Life Conquerors 3:15:13.81 29:54.83 30:48.26 35:56.78 32:08.41 31:48.96 34:36.59 All Female
27 52 Harmonic 1 3:16:06.36 30:25.57 38:06.37 29:49.34 34:35.22 34:41.33 28:28.56 Corporate
28 45 Wnrc Worst Pace Scenerio 3:16:44.04 29:09.02 29:06.34 35:55.56 36:21.68 33:07.18 33:04.28 Mixed
29 58 Hyperion Heroes 3:17:13.51 34:02.54 35:07.68 32:19.79 e 34:36.36 e 28:36.54 32:30.61 All Male
30 56 Harneys 3:17:13.76 32:52.72 26:28.48 32:02.23 32:45.83 32:13.21 40:51.31 Corporate
31 16 Teammaples 3:17:46.44 37:26.75 32:06.70 28:29.54 38:30.57 30:42.61 30:30.30 Corporate
32 12 High Voltage 3:21:35.37 26:08.41 27:34.27 44:46.80 32:47.83 40:20.38 29:57.70 All Male
33 79 Girls In Limbo 3:21:47.10 31:46.84 33:42.28 35:10.04 34:24.38 32:13.49 34:30.10 All Female
34 24 R&h 3:21:52.03 35:11.82 33:44.76 43:54.76 29:28.77 29:26.52 30:05.42 Corporate
35 36 Knockout Fitness 3:22:38.76 31:47.64 31:33.11 32:00.43 36:27.35 34:11.66 36:38.60 Mixed
36 89 F45 Mixed 3:23:00.20 37:02.05 28:23.65 32:01.15 40:54.23 28:42.39 35:56.76 Mixed
37 88 Beer Gutz And Coconutz 3:23:54.98 40:38.27 35:11.42 34:29.95 32:06.56 31:32.53 29:56.28 Mixed
38 8 Pwc Partners 3:24:00.25 38:28.14 33:28.75 33:27.40 35:18.12 31:00.37 32:17.49 Corporate
39 69 Grant Thornton 1 3:24:13.52 30:51.62 30:08.61 35:32.74 34:30.58 39:27.32 33:42.67 Corporate
40 80 Team Pappagallo 3:24:19.08 33:33.03 33:10.85 35:35.90 39:38.66 30:43.29 31:37.38 Corporate
41 34 Boys And Dolls 3:24:46.76 25:59.09 36:38.88 39:06.98 35:31.24 34:36.63 32:53.95 Mixed
42 11 Lions 3:24:56.39 34:04.81 36:05.37 32:24.79 31:53.38 37:43.10 32:44.96 All Male
43 42 Maples Kiss My Asphalt 3:25:31.21 32:26.49 29:38.82 37:17.30 37:50.55 33:49.58 34:28.49 Corporate
44 64 Ey1 3:25:31.87 31:08.59 31:25.57 40:50.86 36:51.06 31:33.15 33:42.65 Corporate
45 62 Aon Team Red 3:25:39.16 34:58.35 29:40.18 34:13.96 35:28.64 35:52.84 35:25.21 Corporate
46 3 Pwc A Dozen Scrambled Legs 3:25:46.64 29:59.48 37:44.52 30:58.10 37:24.28 40:01.21 29:39.08 Corporate
47 74 Rss B 3:28:47.07 34:48.63 35:14.03 33:34.88 36:49.27 29:22.93 38:57.35 Corporate
48 46 Wnrc Agony Of Defeet 3:31:59.77 36:54.61 41:54.21 29:14.61 33:33.85 34:23.50 35:59.01 Mixed
49 44 Wnrc Easier Said Than Run 3:33:41.17 35:00.86 36:55.25 36:24.64 31:12.77 35:00.48 39:07.20 Mixed
50 53 Harmonic 2 3:34:27.20 43:00.56 32:22.11 35:02.13 35:05.53 37:53.28 31:03.61 Corporate
51 92 30 Each 3:35:53.53 36:20.03 32:17.57 33:00.40 51:00.74 31:56.29 31:18.53 Corporate
52 86 Aon Team White 3:35:55.05 28:36.43 30:47.18 32:27.82 45:35.06 35:32.88 42:55.72 Corporate
53 71 Brits On The Rum 3:36:31.50 37:25.01 34:53.14 37:08.08 43:52.24 34:35.24 28:37.82 Mixed
54 23 Rhsw 3:38:03.06 30:39.86 50:31.83 28:15.19 32:28.41 44:22.05 31:45.74 Corporate
55 22 Carey Olsen 3:38:19.97 36:24.80 31:42.53 31:29.96 41:50.30 46:21.29 30:31.10 Corporate
56 38 Ritz Carlton Runners 3:39:12.50 28:58.11 35:46.51 31:27.73 38:55.10 45:07.16 38:57.90 Corporate
57 31 Six Pack 3:40:13.32 35:17.57 34:57.99 40:42.99 37:18.61 37:25.63 34:30.55 Mixed
58 27 Grumpy Old Men 3:40:22.86 31:34.22 39:32.21 33:27.61 36:57.21 40:37.37 38:14.25 Open
59 48 Catch Restaurant 3:40:28.10 27:38.43 46:02.42 33:27.00 41:21.40 38:52.92 33:05.96 Corporate
60 35 Advantage Insurance 3:40:34.90 34:38.90 40:12.31 41:23.10 32:58.20 36:13.50 35:08.90 Corporate
61 1 Pwc Easier Said Than Run 3:42:31.33 29:06.68 36:27.14 31:48.63 48:37.69 37:33.96 38:57.26 Corporate
62 10 The Jolly Joggers 3:43:58.47 41:59.62 39:09.95 41:13.99 34:44.29 34:02.18 e 32:48.47 e mixed
63 5 Pwc Reservoir Jogs 3:43:58.96 37:33.49 44:36.32 36:41.49 35:18.59 32:41.04 37:08.05 Corporate
64 51 Thundering Herd 3:44:03.21 36:10.25 33:42.88 39:11.51 41:16.31 38:19.54 35:22.74 Mixed
65 73 Rsm 3:45:45.09 32:44.04 36:12.21 43:04.28 39:05.52 37:52.35 36:46.72 Corporate
66 72 The Irish Rovers 3:46:24.29 45:25.40 29:07.82 33:50.05 45:53.33 35:34.38 36:33.33 Mixed
67 83 Appleby 3:47:56.17 37:58.04 24:34.14 30:20.77 40:45.13 56:14.89 38:03.23 Corporate
68 55 Chicken Feet 3:49:56.17 e 34:01.65 39:01.70 36:35.56 28:15.27 34:51.53 57:10.48 e Mixed
69 63 Movers For Life (motivators) 3:51:51.40  36:49.27 36:16.93 43:26.04 33:46.29 41:11.24 40:21.64 Mixed
70 76 Cuc Striders 1 3:52:20.78 35:53.57 39:30.19 45:39.34 32:26.74 40:38.73 38:12.23 Mixed
71 9 All And Sundry 3:53:25.40 27:49.23 37:23.05 45:00.14 35:18.17 40:07.77 47:47.07 Mixed
72 54 Team Ogier 3:53:33.54 33:03.26 32:36.73 51:06.38 34:56.42 44:16.31 37:34.46 Corporate
73 18 Walkers Running I 3:54:04.95 37:40.20 37:42.13 38:14.54 35:03.37 43:18.00 42:06.73 Corporate
74 41 Movers For Life Imagination 3:55:44.07 37:20.43 39:07.16 37:04.00 41:30.19 36:50.37 43:51.94 Mixed
75 57 Trident Titans 3:56:32.55 42:35.95 43:14.26 36:07.92 43:29.80 35:44.50 35:20.15 All Female
76 6 Pwc Chafing A Dream 3:57:13.20 35:28.15 40:31.86 39:00.00 e 36:46.88 e 42:05.99 43:20.34 Corporate
77 15 Pata Team2/movers For Life 4:02:55.39 46:47.09 42:53.67 41:43.58 36:52.23 34:37.70 40:01.14 All Female
78 7 Pwc Run Like The Wind 4:04:03.86 37:06.75 44:34.23 43:56.97 40:57.48 39:40.40 37:48.04 Corporate
79 82 Cool Runnings 4:05:02.98 33:32.88 38:55.54 43:29.92 35:45.14 45:42.64 47:36.89 All Female
80 14 Pata Team1/movers For Life 4:05:08.52 40:31.25 40:17.76 41:29.83 40:39.00 40:42.71 41:27.99 Mixed
81 13 Here We Go Again 4:05:23.58 41:54.14 45:46.39 43:51.87 41:50.95 38:24.79 33:35.47 Mixed
82 91 Maples Rapid Thigh Movement 4:05:47.46 37:22.49 37:49.12 38:50.96 45:22.77 49:33.29 36:48.85 Corporate
83 25 Intertrust Because Uber Was Busy 4:09:21.34 No reading no time 38:34.58 39:48.96 52:06.58 44:27.02 Mixed
84 40 Movers4life Freedom Runners 4:14:03.96 38:27.56 40:56.72 40:13.09 39:41.40 50:39.99 44:05.23 Mixed
85 87 London Greens 4:15:53.35 46:46.50 32:47.94 44:25.70 34:59.07 45:05.53 51:48.64 Mixed
86 90 Cuc Striders 2 4:16:58.81 33:51.70 37:15.02 50:33.93 40:28.85 44:33.40 50:15.94 Corporate
87 77 Grant Thornton 2 4:22:28.71 36:13.48 34:31.40 42:37.81 57:04.35 52:02.20 39:59.50 Corporate
88 2 Pwc Cirque Du Sore Legs 4:30:45.07 34:28.83 50:07.11 40:51.71 37:39.04 61:20.90 46:17.51 Corporate
89 67 Happy Feet 4:56:19.19 33:17.25 44:54.41 52:22.66 64:57.80 49:29.27 51:17.82 Mixed
* 28 Team Mcfarland DNF 40:26.41 43:33.15 45:40.09 no time no time no time Mixed
* 68 Superior Drywallers 3:45:14.89 DNS no time 41:35.58 39:00.44 31:11.01 32:53.45 Corporate
* 85 They Said Rum 4:14:59.61 DNS 34:20.34 46:01.59 54:38.28 43:12.62 43:19.91 Mixed

Leg 1

Victor Magalhaes 22:33.13
Esmond Brown 23:17.26
Conrad Proud 24:23.14
James Murray 25:59.09
Gregley Gayle 26:08.41
Tiffany Cole 26:50.73
Ben Strangeway 27:03.57
Chase Young 27:22.52
James Crooks 27:29.70
Enrico Carmassi 27:38.43
Elaine Anderson 27:41.09
Paul Schreiner 27:49.23
Nick Rogers 27:50.83
Pam Abbott 28:24.88
Edward Horne 28:28.53
Tom Timoney 28:33.23
James Kennedy 28:36.43
Van Zyl Fourie 28:42.37
Warren Keens Keens 28:46.94
Marlie du Toit 28:54.73
Tobias Muchene 28:58.11
Scott Harrison 29:06.68
Michael Marasigan 29:09.02
Cullainn Lynch 29:10.04
Jill Litrenta 29:12.61
Andrew Barker 29:37.55
Allan Shine 29:41.75
Mercyline Chemutai 29:54.83
Madeline Smith 29:59.48
Michael Jankowski 30:10.94
Alex Johnson 30:25.57
Michael Oldfield 30:31.39
Tristan Yelland 30:39.86
Tom Redford 30:51.62
Nathan Haus 31:08.59
Oddy Grullon 31:23.28
Eamon McErlean 31:34.22
Michelle Bailey 31:46.84
Rogerio Pitta 31:47.64
Warren Hartley 32:26.49
Sharnelle Byles 32:44.04
Anya Park 32:52.72
Michael Robinson 33:03.26
Elvis Bush 33:17.25
Anna Boughey 33:32.88
Iulian Ignat Davidov 33:33.03
Corey Miller 33:51.70
Marita Naz 34:01.65
Martin Cooke 34:02.54
Genevieve Georgiades 34:03.68
WESLEY HEPBURN 34:04.81
Ibrahim Odundo 34:04.81
Jesse Childs 34:28.83
Francis Donoghue 34:38.90
Becky Catterall 34:48.63
TOM Bridgewater 34:58.35
Raquel Santoyo 35:00.86
Amy Thompson 35:11.82
Karina McDermot 35:17.57
Sherr Fleming 35:28.15
Alvin Calub 35:53.57
Kim Dennison 36:10.25
Aaron Power 36:13.48
Chantelle Erasmus 36:20.03
Peter Sherwood 36:24.80
Jacqueline McDonald 36:49.27
Mike Green 36:54.61
Leo Kassam 37:02.05
Jeremy Hadley 37:06.75
Zenobia Bailey 37:20.43
Daniel Cummings 37:22.49
Rachel Gaunt 37:25.01
Judith Colebank 37:26.75
Amanda Schultz 37:33.49
Jade Webster 37:40.20
Marit Hudson 37:58.04
Wendy Clarke 38:27.56
Ann Jones 38:28.14
Jody McFarland 40:26.41
Gabriel Walker 40:31.25
Kate Bosman 40:38.27
Lizzette Yearwood 41:54.14
Graham Robinson 41:59.62
Aileen Valencia 42:35.95
Pa Dawson 43:00.56
Martina Dobbin 45:25.40
Paul Samuel 46:46.50
Rochelle Protacio 46:47.09
David Walshe DNS
Dennis Tinocco DNS
Paul Williams No reading
Padraig Hoare No reading

Leg 2

Phil Reed 22:54.79
Abraham Whittaker 24:26.13
Esmond Brown 24:34.14
William Peake 26:28.48
Darrel Evans 26:40.06
Ava Hider 26:53.03
Tony James 27:34.27
Nick Yale 27:48.21
Kirstie Krypner 27:57.42
Markus Kruger 28:10.78
Dave O'Driscoll 28:23.65
Julian Coetzer 28:25.45
Marco Miranda 29:06.34
Isabella McGeough 29:07.82
Bill Edwards 29:24.82
Martin Davies 29:28.71
Scott Somerville 29:38.82
Adam Leak 29:40.18
Mike Almendarez 29:52.81
Gill Gordon 30:03.45
Michal Segal 30:08.61
Jon Roney 30:11.59
Jalene Cruz 30:36.79
Bryan Fitzgerald 30:47.18
Sarah Wium 30:47.37
Megan Webb Sanders 30:48.26
Rhiannon Woodrow 31:08.58
Jeff Short 31:25.57
Dave Bennett 31:32.94
Jose Contreras 31:33.11
Graham Stoute 31:42.53
Andrew Peene 32:01.00
Mac Imrie 32:06.70
Lara Butler 32:17.57
Yehonatan Segal 32:22.11
Giorgio Subiotto 32:36.73
Alistair Law 32:47.94
Mark Mugglestone 32:59.98
Amedeo Sacco 33:10.85
Kruger De Waal 33:17.76
Jennson Wong 33:23.02
Peter Small 33:28.75
Toni Pinkerton 33:42.28
Megan Johnson 33:42.88
Emma Santiago 33:44.76
Veronica Walshe 34:20.34
Kevin Morales 34:27.07
Jacqueline Greenard 34:31.40
Guy Waller 34:53.14
Radames Tognazzo 34:57.99
James Grandage 35:07.68
Jamie Lawlor 35:11.42
David steemson 35:14.03
Sami Peene 35:32.33
Dexter Bangilan 35:46.51
Lukas Reininger 36:05.37
Warren Goosen 36:12.21
Richard Jones 36:16.93
Emma Draffin 36:27.14
Joanna Grayce 36:38.88
Caroline Courtis 36:55.25
Raymond Stuart 37:15.02
Dax Johnson 37:23.05
Lesley Jefferson 37:42.13
Jason Powers 37:44.52
Deirdre Bell 37:49.12
Richardt Nortier 38:06.37
Alexandra Anitoaie 38:09.40
Katie Devlin 38:55.54
Ma, Theresa Obispo 39:01.70
Maria Leonce 39:07.16
Lex Robinson 39:09.95
Maria Blandford 39:30.19
Marcelo Magalhaes 39:32.21
Andrew Bellfied Bellfied 40:12.31
Karen Maxwell 40:17.76
Marique Cloete 40:31.86
Patricia Muschette 40:56.72
Erika Lam 41:54.21
Christianette Amido 42:53.67
Gwen Mclaughlin 43:14.26
Jody McFarland 43:33.15
Nelmari Geldemugs 44:34.23
Joanne Seminara 44:36.32
Emily Belo 44:54.41
Gina Argenzio 45:46.39
Kelvin Villar 46:02.42
Kerri-Lee Saunders 50:07.11
Hannah Gethin 50:31.83
Robert Szalk no time
Helen Dombowsky no time
Iran Lopez no time

Leg 3

Sherlock Brooks 24:53.04
Marlon Crowe 24:54.79
Graham Blyth 25:17.00
Doug Anderson 26:39.45
Martin Trott 28:15.19
Tom Hagger 28:20.93
Lukas Schroeter 28:29.54
Alex Anitoaie 29:07.70
Tracy Payne 29:13.80
Winston Sobers 29:14.55
Sam Young 29:14.61
Doireann Lynch 29:47.63
Jason Keating 29:49.34
John Dabbs 29:52.76
Claude Plamondon 29:54.77
Charlotte Cloete 29:59.12
Mike Scott 30:10.38
David Lee 30:20.77
Annalet Kruger 30:34.02
Steve Ferry 30:38.11
Tanner Manning 30:58.10
Shonari Gow 31:00.15
Ben Vagniez 31:06.42
Doris Avalos 31:27.73
Jarrod Farley 31:29.96
Ava Hider 31:41.17
Charlie Freeman 31:48.63
Carole Stewart 31:53.19
Daniel Foley 32:00.43
Kristiina Unkuri 32:01.15
James Elliott 32:02.23
Chris Lennon 32:19.79 e
Pedro Prado 32:24.79
Howard Byrne 32:27.82
Sian Hawkes 32:30.49
Alison Palmer 32:36.49
Leanne Thorne 32:50.16
Hannington Taiti 33:00.40
Alex Garcia 33:27.00
Marlon Bispath 33:27.40
Andrew Tyson 33:27.61
Chris Torrie 33:34.88
Paul McGeough 33:50.05
Juan-Claude Delport 33:53.76
Derek Shanahan 34:13.96
Tracey Smith 34:29.95
Mylene Maynard 35:02.13
Jane Magis 35:10.04
Ferdinand Zingwiro 35:32.74
Andrea Bonfante 35:35.90
Elina Zavala 35:51.14
Anthony Ennis 35:55.56
Sayda Hernandez McLaughlin 35:56.78
Ravneet Kathuria 36:07.92
shelly Wilkinson 36:24.64
Raquel Santoyo 36:35.56
Kurtis Yorke 36:41.49
Joan Mburu 37:04.00
Quincy Clark 37:08.08
Nicole Gordon 37:17.30
Julieann Jack 38:14.54
Leon Rhule 38:34.58
Nicholas Gatobu 38:50.96
Jen Cargo 39:00.00 e
Shanen O'Leary 39:06.98
Stella Noyons 39:11.51
Megan Hulme 39:33.93
Lisa Watler 40:13.09
Julie Cumber 40:42.99
Darren Jack 40:50.86
Semir Jandric 40:51.71
Aspen Drew 41:13.99
Claire Hutchinson 41:23.10
Riva Tiempo 41:29.83
Chris Richards 41:35.58
Vernalyn Teh 41:43.58
Gemma Henry 42:37.81
Gordon Procter 43:04.28
Tamara Cohen 43:26.04
Lucy Baker 43:29.92
Cleon Davis 43:51.87
Amy Hayward 43:54.76
Leanne Ritch 43:56.97
Eleanor Graham 44:25.70
Marlon Soriano 44:46.80
Justine Plenkiewicz 45:00.14
Anika Conolly 45:39.34
Jody McFarland 45:40.09
Nadine Maxner 46:01.59
Careen Craig 50:33.93
Kara Rankin 51:06.38
Cindy Bush 52:22.66

Leg 4

Levi Superville 23:27.72
Olivia Shanks 24:30.20
Hugh Anderson 25:50.07
Adam McSharry-Downie 26:02.73
Matt Volkwyn 26:47.47
Phill Thompson 27:09.10
Cesar Rico Aparel 28:15.27
Jeromini Kimario 29:02.10
Curtis Wilson 29:09.04
Jessica O'Neal 29:27.49
Kevin Huys 29:28.77
Kirsten Cellier 30:25.56
Charlotte Kerr 30:26.53
Emily Harrison 30:39.46
Gergana Lyutskanova 30:42.66
Vikram Dookhy 30:48.11
Breda Meehan 30:56.24
Joseph Paolone 30:57.56
Hannah Lunn 31:12.77
James Ball 31:19.61
Andrew Morrison 31:22.72
Tapiwa Manyikwa 31:24.84
Sandy Chinian 31:53.38
Matthew Cilliers 32:04.43
Jamie Fearn 32:06.56
Sarah Morris 32:08.41
Jeremy Ebanks 32:26.74
James McGrath 32:28.41
Niall Dodd 32:45.83
Lucas Christian 32:47.83
Jimmy Dontas 32:58.20
Felipe Mejia 33:23.16
Laurika Arp 33:33.85
Everton Ellis 33:46.29
Kim Jones 34:24.38
Alan Shek 34:30.58
David Bennett 34:35.22
Shane Roberts 34:36.36 e
Veronica Sneezby 34:44.29
Emma Sutherland 34:56.42
Jaskiran Madahar 34:59.07
Andrew Howarth 35:03.37
Nish Vora 35:05.53
Sally Munro 35:07.62
Damian Petney 35:18.12
Garcia Kelly 35:18.17
Ben Sheffield 35:18.59
Gill McMahon 35:28.64
Imogen Hall 35:31.24
Kelly Cowling 35:45.14
Brennan Vavra 36:18.62
Jani Burger 36:21.68
Christina Miranda 36:27.35
Mel Shyman 36:46.88 e
morne' Du Plooy 36:49.27
Lauren Nelson 36:51.06
Gerda Strydom 36:51.44
Julie Cuartero 36:52.23
Ronaldo Custodio 36:57.21
Jean Crossan 37:18.61
Sabine Schommarz 37:24.28
Sena Janric 37:39.04
Peter Huber 37:50.55
Lovernae Marriott 37:51.53
Tara Thompson 38:30.57
Crystal Marshal 38:55.10
Carlton Richards 39:00.44
Philip Alexander 39:05.52
Jesus Rivas 39:38.66
Grenda Solomon 39:41.40
Brian Eden 39:48.96
Vincent Mosley 40:28.85
Benjomarie Suna 40:39.00
Jeremy Snead 40:45.13
Gigi Nikolaeva 40:54.23
Michel Jacobs 40:57.48
Cally Daly 41:16.31
Georgiana Anicai 41:21.40
Myron Blair 41:30.19
Jan Golaszewski 41:50.30
Cheri Langston 41:50.95
Eva Moore 43:29.80
Jen Strangeway 43:52.24
Janet Brick 45:22.77
Maggie Papadopoulus 45:35.06
Declan Magennis 45:53.33
Scott Crytser 48:37.69
Mutsa Mutsago 51:00.74
Carla Mueller 54:38.28
Mika Hlungwani 57:04.35
Vanessa Montoya 64:57.80

Leg 5

Juan Pablo Valerio 23:16.42
Victor Magalhaes 23:41.71
Aaron Walker 24:38.78
Paul Henry 25:39.80
Colm Dawson 27:25.48
Tom Cowling 27:57.44
carl-lyle young 28:00.70
Mark Chapman 28:36.54
Sam Francis 28:37.14
Matthew O'Keefe 28:40.39
Sarah Ryan 28:42.39
Matteo Manfio 28:48.97
Thomas Dillon 29:15.12
Evert Brunekreef 29:19.87
Andries Marais 29:22.93
Brian O'Malley 29:26.52
Declan Van Dam 29:41.64
Brian Munro 30:01.51
James Birkett 30:18.25
Kyra Rabess 30:39.81
Adam Dolan 30:42.61
Andrea Lupo 30:43.29
Amy Dyer 30:51.65
Ross Webb 30:56.40
Charles Bolland 31:00.37
Sergio Hernandez 31:11.01
Michael Almendarez 31:32.53
Berno De Villers 31:33.15
Doris Avalos 31:39.77
Melanie Johnson 31:48.96
Rumyana Takova 31:52.93
Nitish Bajaj 31:56.29
Michelle Bailey 32:03.75
Kevin Connolly 32:06.40
Alanna Thomas 32:13.21
Marsia Weder 32:13.49
Hugh Turner 32:41.04
Charl Grobler 33:04.30
Niall Trimbel 33:07.18
Dalton Watler 33:49.58
Steve Surrey 34:02.18 e
Mark Miranda 34:11.66
Anya Park 34:23.50
Jess Walter 34:35.24
Laura McGeever 34:36.63
Wilma Fernandez 34:37.70
Danny Santiago 34:41.33
Jojo Besana 34:51.53
James Lunn 35:00.48
Ghislain Ghyoot 35:32.88
Paul McGeough 35:34.38
Louise MacDougall 35:44.50
Yohann Regnard 35:52.84
Caoire Kennedy 36:07.39
Matthew Lawson 36:13.50
Donjae Blake 36:50.37
Alicia Robinson 37:25.63
Patrick Ball 37:33.96
Aniket Singh 37:43.10
Zach Sheridan 37:52.35
Brii Hydes 37:53.28
Alex Bartlett 38:19.54
Marsha Eleawanya 38:24.79
Samuel Martin 38:52.92
Andre Haughton 39:02.09
Stephen Chin 39:27.32
Kuda Chinake 39:40.40
Chris Schultz 40:01.21
Elisabeth Schreiner 40:07.77
Andre Barrett 40:20.38
Rodger Yeomans 40:37.37
Tony Hancock 40:38.73
Reineil Nanez 40:42.71
Boyd Tatum 41:11.24
Mari-Lize Booyens 42:05.99
Alex  Saunders 43:12.62
Christine Ballantyne-Drewe 43:18.00
Aveana Watler 44:16.31
Katie Conway 44:22.05
Raymond Barnes 44:33.40
Stephanie Samuel 45:05.53
Ashley Brooks 45:07.16
Kerrie Beattie 45:42.64
Bernadette Carey 46:21.29
FLORENCE BITERANTA VIDALLON 49:29.27
Marline Williams 49:33.29
Eckerd Mcfield 50:39.99
Manraj Singh 52:02.20
Amanda Small 52:06.58
Sebastian Said 56:14.89
Vanessa Williams 61:20.90

Leg 6

Patrick Harfield 22:10.23
Pete Kendall 24:41.86
Mark Tilley 25:32.00
Vimbai Gurure 25:41.49
Jason Trautman 25:45.55
Levi Superville 25:46.45
Chantal Incledon 25:58.61
Justin May 27:02.61
Yazzer Abdullah 27:08.33
Mihali Grispos 27:14.08
Lauren Hogan 27:36.23
Martin Picard 27:46.88
Vangie Raftopoulos 28:07.83
Michelle Vinton 28:28.56
Ben Strageway 28:37.82
Kiara McLaughlin 29:10.59
Marine Fitzgerald 29:34.71
Jordan Mathers 29:39.08
Chirs Duggan 29:56.28
Corne Gouws 29:57.70
Lauretta Bennett 30:05.42
Ric Agrella 30:14.02
Ivan Jones 30:30.30
Denis Olarou 30:31.10
Jenny Coleman 30:35.16
Luke Dodson 30:50.80
David Byrne 31:03.61
Onson Mukwedeya 31:08.01
Matt Rayner 31:18.53
Tobias Muchene 31:19.46
Massimo Tirotta 31:37.38
Chris Smith 31:45.74
Renata Kecskes 32:07.07
Simon Conway 32:17.49
Kai McGriele 32:30.61
Jaco Smit 32:34.12
Chris Sutton 32:41.02
Eduardo Escobar 32:44.96
Mike Fiebiger 32:48.47 e
Luis Cruz 32:53.45
Sastry Dookhy 32:53.95
Dave Bennett 33:04.28
Ricky Crisontomo 33:05.96
Gandhi Inturi 33:35.47
Wendy Lennon 33:42.65
Jose Lete 33:42.67
Wendy Zhang 34:28.49
Cordell Gutierrez 34:30.10
Maria Van Hamersveld 34:30.55
Yendy Gonzales 34:36.59
Liam Fleming 35:08.90
Julie Proud 35:20.15
Craig Pascoe 35:22.74
Jaryd Moore 35:25.21
Theo Lefkos 35:56.76
Sharon Bello 35:59.01
Graham Tully 36:33.33
Yensi Contreras 36:38.60
Marcelo Connolly 36:43.68
Ernest Sokobe 36:46.72
Sylvester Coleman 36:48.85
Joshua Julian 37:08.05
Emma Graham-Taylor 37:34.46
Ryno Greyling 37:48.04
Stephen Ta'Bois 38:03.23
Helen Green 38:08.64
Kelsey Jackson 38:12.23
Roger Davies 38:14.25
Trevor Dunbar 38:57.26
Noel O'Connell 38:57.35
Julie Rudeen 38:57.90
Trishana Osbourne 39:07.20
Tessa Jones 39:59.50
Karen Rilveria 40:01.14
Laura Connolly 40:21.64
Elaine McGriele 40:51.31
Solomon Solomon 41:27.99
Nino Dilbert 42:06.73
Jordan LaRue 42:55.72
Brandon Dale 43:19.91
Fran Leese 43:20.34
Carline Reid-Willis 43:51.94
Shena Ebanks 44:05.23
Joel Ganeshan 44:27.02
Stephon Wrights 46:17.51
Gareth Pereira 47:36.89
Toyin Saliko 47:47.07
Paul Hefferon 50:15.94
Eljay Vidallon 51:17.82
chantalle blume 51:48.64
Jonathan Clet 57:10.48 e

The Annual Cross Island Relay, sponsored by Fidelity, organised by the Cayman Hash House Harriers. Starting at 6am at Gun Bay East End.

 

Register online  www.caymanactive.com/registrations 

 

Online payment required this year for all online registrations.

 

Mandatory Packet Pickup (and a chance for late registration) will be from noon to 4pm at Camana Bay on Saturday 2nd February near the Observation Tower. A representative from all teams must come to Packet Pickup to collect race numbers which must be distributed to each team member. No Packet Pickup or number collection on race day.


Event Details


Feb 3, 2019

0600 hours hrs

24 Miles (6 x 4m)

Smith Barcadere

Road

Road Race, Team Relay Race

Location - Smith Barcadere


Address:
  • Smith Barcadere
  • South Sound
  • George Town
  • Cayman Islands