CITA Triathlon 2019 Results


 The full results from this morning's Olympic and Sprint distance triathlon races. Where there are blanks in the readings was because we had a small number of chips broken off during the course and in those cases the athlete's time could not register without a chip - looks like we need a new batch. We were able to at least establish the finish times in those cases.

Well done CITA for another well-organised event and thanks to all those sponsors, to the volunteers and to all participants for supporting the event.

Sprint Males
Posn Bib Chip Name AG Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Finish
1. 122 386 Christian Henning Male 20-29 13:46 01:42 37:49 00:12 23:16 1:16:46
2. 109 369 Kevin Connolly Male 30-34 15:33 00:42 34:58 00:38 25:55 1:17:48
3. 111 409 Thomas Cowling Male 30-34 16:08 01:00 36:10 00:55 25:38 1:19:54
4. 132 412 Markus Kruger Male 30-34 16:00 01:08 39:21 01:11 23:53 1:21:34
5. 147 440 Piotr Sokoluk Male 40-49 17:42 00:52 36:19 00:59 27:10 1:23:04
6. 126 303 Mac Imrie Male 50+ 16:06 01:33 36:25 00:43 28:24 1:23:12
7. 140 401 James Murray Male 40-49 18:33 01:13 39:17 00:41 23:29 1:23:15
8. 161 313 Justin May Male 20-29 16:05 01:49 40:24 00:55 24:16 1:23:30
9. 129 403 Eric Johnson Male 50+ 17:39 00:52 37:05 00:35 27:30 1:23:43
10. 142 423 Jim Owen Male 50+           1:23:45
11. 152 364 Laurent Weber Male 50+ 19:40 00:50 33:31 01:03 29:02 1:24:09
12. 115 414 Kiel Donahue Male 30-34 16:00 01:27 39:20 00:50 26:39 1:24:18
13. 136 352 David McIntyre Male 50+ 17:37 01:56 38:27 00:49 25:35 1:24:26
14. 113 338 Shane Delaney Male 35-39 19:09 00:59 37:00 01:03 26:41 1:24:53
15. 155 394 Eric Cronier Male 50+ 18:09 02:07 36:56 00:58 27:02 1:25:15
16. 108 305 Jeffrey Combs Male 30-34 17:50 01:30 37:19 00:41 28:08 1:25:31
17. 149 366 Chris Sutton Male 50+ 20:01 02:06 35:37 00:53 28:03 1:26:42
18. 148 399 Marc Sparg Male 30-34 16:39 01:37 42:08 00:50 26:43 1:27:59
19. 144 375 Craig Pascoe Male 30-34 16:40 01:26 42:52 00:58 26:06 1:28:05
20. 156 383 Andrew Suitor Male 40-49 17:00 01:14 41:14 00:43 31:59 1:32:13
21. 133 320 Ian Lomas Male 50+ 20:42 01:40 40:16 00:20 30:56 1:33:56
22. 101 340 Danny Adkins Male 50+ 18:52 02:22 41:34 01:07 30:38 1:34:35
23. 138 443 Mark Miranda Male 35-39 23:11 01:35 43:15 00:29 27:02 1:35:34
24. 106 301 Jim Brendle Male 50+           1:39:25
25. 163 316 Rennie Khan Male 40-49 24:36 01:23 42:46 01:15 30:35 1:40:36
26. 162 327 Stephen Chin Male 20-29 18:59 01:31 40:14 00:56 39:00 1:40:41
27. 135 307 Matthew Macdonald Male 20-29 22:36 03:07 49:29 02:27 25:25 1:43:06
28. 104 302 Paul Bolland Male 50+ 18:28 02:18 50:04 00:47 31:57 1:43:37
29. 154 323 Rodger Yeomans Male 50+ 21:50 02:19 45:52 01:51 34:02 1:45:56
30. 116 373 Lionel Durrant Male 30-34 20:16 02:38 52:01 01:55 30:28 1:47:19
31. 151 447 Erno Virag Male 40-49           1:48:55
32. 117 371 Laszlo Gazdicsko Male 35-39 20:45 02:10 45:44 01:29 38:46 1:48:56
33. 103 342 Andrew Bellfield Male 35-39 20:41 02:01 49:15 00:45 36:30 1:49:15
34. 153 315 Mark Whiteside Male 50+ 25:42 02:31 48:37 00:50 37:57 1:55:40
  105 379 Toby Bowles Male 30-34 14:18 02:02       DNF
Sprint - Females
Posn Bib Chip Name AG Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Finish
1. 131 382 Annalet Kruger Female 30-34           1:21:34
2. 157 332 Alicia Rabess Female 35-39 15:00 00:51 38:56 01:19 27:14 1:23:22
3. 158 378 Justine Plenkiewicz Female 40-49 18:47 01:08 38:39 00:41 28:07 1:27:25
4. 150 372 Michelle Veldhoven Female 35-39 17:55 00:55 38:05 00:34 31:55 1:29:26
5. 118 358 Genevieve Georgiades Female 35-39 15:56 01:29 44:03 01:09 27:09 1:29:49
6. 121 311 Sian Hawkes Female 40-49 16:09 01:05 44:04 00:28 28:52 1:30:40
7. 125 326 Tessa Hope Female 30-34 18:17 01:06 42:24 01:39 29:39 1:33:07
8. 143 325 Elizabeth Owens Female 40-49 17:03 01:32 42:57 01:33 30:53 1:34:01
9. 137 431 Elizabeth Meier Female 30-34 17:43 01:56 45:22 01:18 28:23 1:34:44
10. 145 433 Fleur Peck Female 40-49 16:01 02:08 51:47 00:33 24:56 1:35:28
11. 123 350 Sandy Hew Female 50+ 18:25 01:48 45:15 00:45 29:41 1:35:56
12. 146 387 Alicia Robinson Female 35-39 18:21 02:43 45:15 01:43 27:59 1:36:03
13. 160 396 Celene Macken Female 50+ 19:57 00:35 39:22 01:41 34:55 1:36:33
14. 130 355 Renata Kecskes Female 35-39 20:04 01:52 47:01 00:55 28:46 1:38:40
15. 114 341 Eimear Devlin Female 30-34 18:30 01:29 47:53 00:40 30:19 1:38:53
16. 124 328 Ava Hider Female 20-29 18:36 02:12 53:16 00:30 24:17 1:38:53
17. 120 361 Emily Harrison Female 40-49 24:03 01:08 44:56 00:49 29:10 1:40:09
18. 141 317 Marita Naz Female 35-39 22:32 02:26 44:29 01:32 33:02 1:44:03
19. 139 392 Sammy Murphy Female 40-49 18:05 02:57 44:01 01:38 37:49 1:44:33
20. 102 374 Marie Adkins Female 50+ 19:03 02:05 44:30 01:07 39:07 1:45:55
21. 134 368 Lesley Macdonald Female 50+ 22:02 02:52 50:53 01:56 39:16 1:57:00
22. 119 425 Lamar Rena Harris Female 40-49 31:44 02:49 52:40 01:27 43:08 2:11:50
Olympic Males
Posn Bib Chip Name AG Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Finish
1. 238 395 Patrick Harfield Male 40-49           2:12:12
2. 236 417 Marius Acker Male 40-49 23:26 00:39 1:07:41 00:48 41:46 2:14:23
3. 213 428 Jamie Hughes Male 35-39 25:10 00:29 1:02:29 00:30 46:57 2:15:37
4. 202 346 Stuart Bray Male 40-49 24:58 00:35 1:02:51 00:38 47:00 2:16:04
5. 208 363 DJ Evans Male 35-39           2:25:25
6. 216 444 Matteo Manfio Male 35-39 29:55 00:39 1:07:13 00:43 48:04 2:26:36
7. 223 385 Sebastian Scholz Male 30-34           2:26:46
8. 206 384 Marius Deysel Male 35-39 30:13 00:32 1:05:44 00:31 53:15 2:30:17
9. 224 407 Vanja Sikirica Male 40-49 27:28 00:47 1:10:20 00:56 58:19 2:37:51
10. 230 441 Jeffrey Watson Male 35-39 30:26 01:22       2:41:49
11. 211 351 Gavin Gray Male 40-49 30:04 00:48 1:09:19 00:37 1:02:12 2:43:03
12. 205 336 Jason Deamer Male 30-34 31:27 01:16 1:14:55 01:07 54:31 2:43:19
13. 222 422 Jonathan Roney Male 40-49 25:13 00:56 1:13:55 01:48 1:05:48 2:47:41
14. 227 319 Jeremy Superfine Male 40-49 33:19 01:07 1:13:52 01:07 59:53 2:49:21
15. 207 304 Wolraad Euvrard Male 40-49 29:11 01:15 1:12:48 01:16 1:05:02 2:49:34
16. 232 410 Martin Wilkinson Male 50+ 31:54 01:29 1:18:59 01:36 56:09 2:50:10
17. 220 429 James Murrie Male 30-34 33:06 01:25 1:15:32 01:17 59:37 2:50:59
18. 231 413 Josh Weaver Male 20-29 31:22 01:44 1:21:11 01:13 56:08 2:51:41
19. 226 397 Pawel Steczek Male 30-34 31:56 01:29 1:19:44 01:37 57:23 2:52:10
20. 229 347 Pierre Vermeulen Male 30-34 26:37 01:49 1:21:50 02:53 59:50 2:53:01
21. 201 405 James Birkett Male 30-34 30:01 01:10 1:26:07 00:58 54:57 2:53:15
22. 237 393 Max Obrist Male 50+ 39:00 02:25 1:13:38 01:44 58:39 2:55:27
23. 221 411 Michael Oldfield Male 35-39 31:25 02:49 1:16:51 02:07 1:05:29 2:58:43
24. 219 321 Denis Murphy Male 40-49 36:56 01:17 1:16:48 01:01 1:04:12 3:00:16
25. 235 334 Andrea Lupo Male 40-49 30:00 03:31 1:20:50 02:06 1:04:26 3:00:56
26. 218 337 Gavin McDougall Male 50+ 31:19 00:44 1:18:11 01:11 1:10:30 3:01:56
27. 204 345 Brandon Copico Male 35-39 35:08 02:11 1:17:24 01:30 1:07:06 3:03:21
28. 228 331 Jarladth Travers Male 40-49 34:00 02:18 1:12:43 01:38 1:13:47 3:04:29
29. 212 309 Richard Hew Male 50+ 32:37 02:00 1:26:43 01:57 1:21:22 3:24:42
30. 233 356 Richard Williams Male 35-39 36:59 01:27 1:25:19 02:27 1:32:05 3:38:19
31. 217 406 Michael Matalon Male 40-49 32:50 02:33 1:24:28 02:19 1:41:57 3:44:09
32. 209 329 Danny Fitzgerald Male 20-29 34:04 02:13 50:25     a.k.
  225 427 Chris Smith Male 40-49 34:19 01:39 1:07:20 01:43   DNF
Olympic Females
Posn Bib Chip Name AG Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Finish
1. 239 430 Alyssa Dodson Female 40-49 30:00 00:22 1:08:50 00:38 54:23 2:34:14
2. 215 306 Arwen Lawson Female 40-49 29:48 01:01 1:12:42 00:51 58:55 2:43:19
3. 234 362 Sarah Wium Female 20-29 33:29 01:20 1:17:03 01:30 50:39 2:44:03
4. 200 357 Michelle Bailey Female 50+ 28:08 00:46 1:19:14 01:06 55:50 2:45:06
5. 210 419 Nicola Freeth Female 30-34 40:44 01:17 1:25:53     3:09:36
6. 214 424 Lori Jager Female 35-39 33:38 01:18       3:27:01
  203 380 Sharnelle Byles Female 20-29 27:31 00:53 1:12:39 00:57   DNF
Team Triathlon 
Chip Name Swimmer Swim T1 Cyclist Bike T2 Runner Run Time
445 Tri as we may Elana Sinclair 21:19 00:19 Gabe Rabess 1:00:55 00:22 Juan Pablo Valerio 40:14 2:03:11
377 Century 21, Are we there yet? Alison Jacksom 21:50 00:23 Jerome Ameline 58:55 00:18 Wyatt Bodden 43:01 2:04:30
446 Fast, Furious n Fabulous Raya Embury-Brown 21:19 00:31 David Cooke 1:03:49 00:19 Abraham Whittaker 40:37 2:06:38
449 Tri Harder Boyz Jake Bailey 19:47 00:23 Ed Harper 1:04:14 00:20 James Crooks 42:52 2:07:39
312 Generali - Life is good Krya Rabess 21:20 00:33 Nathaniel Forbes 1:05:18 00:14 Levi Superville 40:52 2:08:18
333 Team Average Elaine Anderson 29:41 00:22 Dan Bond 1:12:17 00:22 Douglas Anderson 45:42 2:28:26
398 H3 Ben Hart 30:16 00:16 Justin Howe 1:12:54 00:17 Paul Henry 46:15 2:30:01
442 Maitland Maitrix Alan Harcombe 30:14 00:28 Tryone Oettle 1:12:06 00:28 Lenin Perumalsamy 57:59 2:41:18
335 Family Trie JacquelineHamlton 32:17 00:35 Richard Hamilton 1:07:27 00:17 Summer Eldemire Hamilton 1:05:35 2:46:12
421 Pappagallo Andrea Lupo 1:59:15   Tito Murgia 1:28:24   Julian Davidov    

 


Event Details


Nov 3, 2019

06:45am hrs

Olympic and Sprint

Public Beach

Road, Open Water

Triathlon

Location - Public Beach


Address:
  • Public Beach
  • West Bay Road
  • Grand Cayman
  • Cayman Islands