Brenda Tibbitts-Lund 5k & 10k 2016


Another good day for the Lions Club of Tropical Gardens as they attract a big turn out in this year's annual Brenda Tibbitts-Lund fun run/walk with two race distances, the 5k and the 10k. Both starting and finishing outside the Holiday Inn at North Sound the shorter distance runs a loop on the road around the nearby golf course, whilst the longer distance has runners head down the Esterley Tibbitts By-Pass with a turn-round on Yacht Drive then head back to join the 5k loop to the finish line.

Many of the participants choose to take it easy and stroll around the short course enjoying the gentle breeze from North Sound, whilst those who wish to be competitive collected a race chip so their time could be recorded and as there were trophies for top three in each age group, it is always worth doing so. Please note the results below are only for those who collected a race chip - we are aware a few people did not remember to collect a chip, so hopefully a lesson learned.

In the 5k it was an easy win for up and coming running star Victor Magalhaes who romped home in a relatively easy time for him of 19:10. Chadwick Webster had entered the 10k but remembered the old course and made the turn too early and finished the shorter distance in second place, with Tobias Muchene making his comeback in third place, First female home was Gill Comins, with Josie Jolly second and Amy Thompson third.

The 10k route had a couple of confused runners turning early; not sure if the briefing was confusing or whether they just didn't listen but either way, we could not accept the first two finishers times as they only completed around 4.7m. Those who did continue to the correct turn-round point eventually saw Phil Thompson triumph in a decent time of 44:02 with Marco Miranda second with Andre Tulloch and Mike Stevens neck and neck over the finish stretch for third and fourth respectively.

Maya Lewis was the first female home but only just ahead of Kia Macfee with Oddy Grullon marginally ahead of ever improving Lizzette Yearwood for third and fourth places.

Thanks to all sponsors, thanks to the eager volunteers and thanks to the Lions Club of Tropical Gardens.

Posn Bib Name Sex AG Time
1 151 Phil Thompson m Male 30-39 44:02.57
2 71 Marco Miranda m Male 40-49 47:41.61
3 95 Andre Tulloch m Male 20-29 48:03.79
4 152 Mike Stevens m Male 50-59 48:05.49
5 93 Benjamin Tonner m Male 30-39 48:10.31
6 55 James Kennedy m Male 40-49 49:01.85
7 31 Kim Eckart m Male 50-59 49:29.29
8 54 Warren Keens m Male 40-49 49:29.33
9 27 Keith Doyle m Male 40-49 51:00.72
10 158 Richard Lewis m Male 30-39 52:15.32
11 59 Maya Lewis w Female 30-39 52:22.28
12 62 Kia Macfee w Female 20-29 52:27.18
13 43 Oddy Grullon w Female 30-39 54:41.34
14 108 Lizzette Yearwood w Female 40-49 54:52.67
15 8 Jamie Blake m Male 40-49 57:23.07
16 46 Rachael Hoare w Female 30-39 1:01:02.59
17 157 Debbie Thompson w Female 40-49 1:01:14.67
18 69 Paul Middleton m Male 30-39 1:01:56.53
19 25 Jess Deegenaars w Female 30-39 1:02:14.32
20 102 Deann White w Female 30-39 1:02:18.76
21 4 Paul Beechinor m Male 60+ 1:03:28.88
22 33 Brian Esau m Male 50-59 1:03:33.10
23 68 Gillian McMahon w Female 20-29 1:06:13.46
24 104 Simone Whittaker w Female 40-49 1:07:56.56
25 109 Rodger Yeomans m Male 60+ 1:08:09.94
26 48 Nitti Howe w Female 40-49 1:10:07.74
27 89 Tara Schmarr w Female 20-29 1:10:58.01
28 2 Khalesiah Barboram w Female 30-39 1:11:10.54
29 66 Anna McCallister w Female 40-49 1:13:31.56
30 44 Tony Hancock m Male 50-59 1:14:23.91
31 105 Michelle Wight w Female 30-39 1:17:36.24
32 72 Harriet Moon w Female 20-29 1:17:36.44
33 13 Eva Byrne w Female 50-59 1:19:31.66
34 106 Claire Wight w Female 20-29 1:20:01.55
35 107 Aurora Yates w Female 20-29 1:21:22.48
36 61 Dominique Lloyd w Female 40-49 1:21:24.72
37 29 Debra Ebanks w Female 50-59 1:23:45.67
38 30 Anthony Ebanks m Male 40-49 1:23:47.10
39 10 Nasaria Budal w Female 30-39 1:27:17.57
AGRank Bib Name Time
Male 20-29      
1. 95 Andre Tulloch 48:03.79
Male 30-39      
1. 151 Phil Thompson 44:02.57
2. 93 Benjamin Tonner 48:10.31
3. 158 Richard Lewis 52:15.32
4. 69 Paul Middleton 1:01:56.53
Male 40-49      
1. 71 Marco Miranda 47:41.61
2. 55 James Kennedy 49:01.85
3. 54 Warren Keens 49:29.33
4. 27 Keith Doyle 51:00.72
5. 8 Jamie Blake 57:23.07
6. 30 Anthony Ebanks 1:23:47.10
Male 50-59      
1. 152 Mike Stevens 48:05.49
2. 31 Kim Eckart 49:29.29
3. 33 Brian Esau 1:03:33.10
4. 44 Tony Hancock 1:14:23.91
Male 60+      
1. 4 Paul Beechinor 1:03:28.88
2. 109 Rodger Yeomans 1:08:09.94
w      
Female 20-29      
1. 62 Kia Macfee 52:27.18
2. 68 Gillian McMahon 1:06:13.46
3. 89 Tara Schmarr 1:10:58.01
4. 72 Harriet Moon 1:17:36.44
5. 106 Claire Wight 1:20:01.55
6. 107 Aurora Yates 1:21:22.48
Female 30-39      
1. 59 Maya Lewis 52:22.28
2. 43 Oddy Grullon 54:41.34
3. 46 Rachael Hoare 1:01:02.59
4. 25 Jess Deegenaars 1:02:14.32
5. 102 Deann White 1:02:18.76
6. 2 Khalesiah Barboram 1:11:10.54
7. 105 Michelle Wight 1:17:36.24
8. 10 Nasaria Budal 1:27:17.57
Female 40-49      
1. 108 Lizzette Yearwood 54:52.67
2. 157 Debbie Thompson 1:01:14.67
3. 104 Simone Whittaker 1:07:56.56
4. 48 Nitti Howe 1:10:07.74
5. 66 Anna McCallister 1:13:31.56
6. 61 Dominique Lloyd 1:21:24.72
Female 50-59      
1. 13 Eva Byrne 1:19:31.66
2. 29 Debra Ebanks 1:23:45.67

the 5k results below

Posn Bib Name Sex AG Time
1. 73 Victor Magalhaes m Male 15-19 19:10.86
2. 101 Chadwick Webster m Male 40-49 19:44.70
3. 164 Tobias Muchene m Male 30-39 21:17.72
4. 79 Barry Phelan m Male 30-39 21:35.43
5. 159 Gill Comins w Female 40-49 24:31.76
6. 11 Toby Buist m Male 20-29 25:37.27
7. 52 Josie Jolley w Female 20-29 25:38.37
8. 26 Chris Dingsdale m Male 50-59 28:47.66
9. 156 Bradley Connolly m Male 20-29 30:03.02
10. 92 Amy Thompson w Female 30-39 30:07.72
11. 155 Jeffrey Gonzales m Male 30-39 30:47.93
12. 90 Michael Smickle m Male 15-19 30:54.53
13. 100 Kenrick Webster m Male 40-49 30:58.11
14. 74 Varden Morris m Male 40-49 31:06.25
15. 15 Mikhail Chin w Female 30-39 31:36.81
16. 84 Shante Reid w Female 14 and under 32:22.49
17. 154 Rolan Ramos m Male 30-39 32:29.11
18. 82 Patricia Priestley w Female 40-49 32:38.69
19. 81 Rashad Powery m Male 14 and under 33:12.54
20. 41 Corinne Glasgow w Female 60+ 33:53.53
21. 70 William Steward m Male 60+ 34:15.54
22. 160 Rhegie Danan m Male 30-39 34:24.95
23. 153 Renate Dowell w Female 50-59 34:29.98
24. 28 Renee Ebanks w Female 20-29 35:18.84
25. 161 Emma Sutherland w Female 30-39 35:42.80
26. 163 Madeline Welham w Female 30-39 35:42.87
27. 76 Lorna Murphy w Female 30-39 35:51.87
28. 3 Colman Beechinor m Male 30-39 35:52.12
29. 65 Natalie Marriott w Female 30-39 35:55.47
30. 78 Lisa Parks w Female 40-49 36:53.65
31. 1 Gina Argenzio w Female 40-49 36:57.81
32. 21 Careena Craig w Female 30-39 37:15.36
33. 83 Alex Priestley m Male 14 and under 37:40.43
34. 34 Rocio Esau w Female 40-49 38:00.63
35. 42 Sarah Godfrey w Female 50-59 38:24.56
36. 162 Lucy Brewer w Female 40-49 38:34.98
37. 40 Jeanette Gill w Female 60+ 39:20.64
38. 36 Marlon Ford m Male 40-49 39:57.09
39. 37 Paula Ford w Female 40-49 40:26.47
40. 87 Harold Rogers m Male 15-19 40:54.54
41. 58 Maria Leonce w Female 50-59 41:05.27
42. 22 Gene Dacosta m Male 40-49 41:39.79
43. 23 Logan Dacosta m Male 15-19 41:40.61
44. 49 Kristie Hurlston w Female 20-29 42:33.53
45. 77 Quincy Osborne m Male 40-49 42:45.98
46. 97 Jessica McLaughlin w Female 14 and under 44:06.17
47. 64 OSeiSan Manikan m Male 30-39 44:28.02
48. 56 Gina Kettner w Female 50-59 45:47.28
49. 88 Elaine San Nicolas w Female 30-39 48:37.30
50. 67 Devon McEwan m Male 40-49 48:38.47
51. 98 Bal Watler m Male 15-19 55:59.19
52. 96 Sara Watkin w Female 50-59 56:29.41
AGRank Bib Name Time
Male 14 and under      
1. 81 Rashad Powery 33:12.54
2. 83 Alex Priestley 37:40.43
Male 15-19      
1. 73 Victor Magalhaes 19:10.86
2. 90 Michael Smickle 30:54.53
3. 87 Harold Rogers 40:54.54
4. 23 Logan Dacosta 41:40.61
5. 98 Bal Watler 55:59.19
Male 20-29      
1. 11 Toby Buist 25:37.27
2. 156 Bradley Connolly 30:03.02
Male 30-39      
1. 164 Tobias Muchene 21:17.72
2. 79 Barry Phelan 21:35.43
3. 155 Jeffrey Gonzales 30:47.93
4. 154 Rolan Ramos 32:29.11
5. 160 Rhegie Danan 34:24.95
6. 3 Colman Beechinor 35:52.12
7. 64 OSeiSan Manikan 44:28.02
Male 40-49      
1. 101 Chadwick Webster 19:44.70
2. 100 Kenrick Webster 30:58.11
3. 74 Varden Morris 31:06.25
4. 36 Marlon Ford 39:57.09
5. 22 Gene Dacosta 41:39.79
6. 77 Quincy Osborne 42:45.98
7. 67 Devon McEwan 48:38.47
Male 50-59      
1. 26 Chris Dingsdale 28:47.66
Male 60+      
1. 70 William Steward 34:15.54
w      
Female 14 and under      
1. 84 Shante Reid 32:22.49
2. 97 Jessica McLaughlin 44:06.17
Female 20-29      
1. 52 Josie Jolley 25:38.37
2. 28 Renee Ebanks 35:18.84
3. 49 Kristie Hurlston 42:33.53
Female 30-39      
1. 92 Amy Thompson 30:07.72
2. 15 Mikhail Chin 31:36.81
3. 161 Emma Sutherland 35:42.80
4. 163 Madeline Welham 35:42.87
5. 76 Lorna Murphy 35:51.87
6. 65 Natalie Marriott 35:55.47
7. 21 Careena Craig 37:15.36
8. 88 Elaine San Nicolas 48:37.30
Female 40-49      
1. 159 Gill Comins 24:31.76
2. 82 Patricia Priestley 32:38.69
3. 78 Lisa Parks 36:53.65
4. 1 Gina Argenzio 36:57.81
5. 34 Rocio Esau 38:00.63
6. 162 Lucy Brewer 38:34.98
7. 37 Paula Ford 40:26.47
Female 50-59      
1. 153 Renate Dowell 34:29.98
2. 42 Sarah Godfrey 38:24.56
3. 58 Maria Leonce 41:05.27
4. 56 Gina Kettner 45:47.28
5. 96 Sara Watkin 56:29.41
Female 60+      
1. 41 Corinne Glasgow 33:53.53
2. 40 Jeanette Gill 39:20.64

Event Details


Oct 9, 2016

Cardinal Avenue

Location - Cardinal Avenue


Address:
  • Cardinal Avenue
  • George town
  • Grand Cayan