345AC's 5 x 1mile Tropical Relay Challenge 2019


Another great relay organised by 345 Athletic Club and sponsored again by local law firm McGrath Tonner and with 14 more teams than last year this race is building in popularity and there an increase of 70 more participants.

The relay has three divisions - an 'All Female' division (16 teams), a 'Corporate' division (16 teams) with all other teams being placed in the 'Open' division (26 teams). The race starts outside the Boxing gym and runs clockwise around Leguinea Circle, turn right on Olympic Way, passing the Swimming pool, making a u-turn outside the Truman Bodden Sports Complex and up the path between the pool and track back to the start line.  

Lap 1 - Carifta athlete Victor Magalhaes takes the lead from the get-go and stays there from start to finish and heads home in the fastest time of the day (5:00.0) giving his team '345AC Dreadful' a solid 35 second lead ahead of fellow Club runner Josh Weaver (345AC The Avengers) who powered through in 5:35.1. A close battle for the next few positions with Matt Volkwyn (345AC Blazers) and Enrico Carmassi (Catch Restaurant) fighting it out for 3rd and 4th respectfully. Immediately following was fastest female runner of the day Ava Hider (345AC Gurls) in 5:49.5 who placed her team ahead in the Female division.

Lap 2 - taking over from Victor was another Carifta athlete Levi Superville who finished within 2 seconds of Victor's time to not only be the second quickest of the day in 5:01.8 but placed 345AC Dreadful well ahead of the rest and the race was almost won after just 2 miles. Wyatt Bodden worked his team (345AC Blazers) into second place with a decent time of 5:35.0, with Robert Szalk time of 5:35.3 moving Movers for Life Inspiration up the pecking order. Kyra Rabess was fastest female leg 2 runner who took the baton from Ava and extended the 345AC Gulrs' lead in the Female Div.  

Lap 3 - Aldene Skyes (Movers for Life Pata Team) recorded the quickest time but made an error and cut the lap short. Sorry to advise that you did NOT break the female world record for the mile as first thought. In fact it was Jack Paolini (CISs), Abraham Whittaker (345AC Dreadful) and James Crooks (345AC Blazers) all ran the third mile within 4 tenths of a second of each other for the fastest three spots. Michelle Vinton (Harmonic 2) was fastest female leg 3 runner in 6:34.0.

Lap 4 - saving a huge mishap, it was clear after three laps that 345AC Dreadful were very unlikely to be caught as Abraham, Whittaker handed the baton to Island Games hopeful Tiffany Cole who ran the second fastest female lap of the day being just 2 tenths of a second away from Ava's lap 1 time. Quickest lap 4 time went to Javier Perez who cemented 345AC Blazers second spot with his time of 5:39.0 whilst Catch Restaurant's Shemar Brady's time of 5:48.7 ensured this team was in a prominent position in the Corporate division.  

Lap 5 - no surprise that Island Games hopeful Sherlock Brooks kept 345AC Dreadful way ahead of the rest as he clocked thrird quickest time of the day in 5:08.5. Carifta athlete Juan Pablo Valerio secured second place for 345AC Blazers with a fast time of 5:12.5, whilst Daniel Cargill's time of 5:23.8 for Harmonic 1 ensured the corporate division would be an exciting finish for the top spots. The fastest three females on the last lap were three who had already ran one leg, Kyra, Ava and Tiffany.

Open Division - 345AC Dreadful (Victor Magalhaes, Levi Superville, Abraham Whittaker, Tiffany Cole and Sherlock Brooks) were streets ahead of the rest winning in a time of 26:37.6. Second was 345AC Blazers (Matt Volkwyn, Wyatt Bodden, James Crooks, Javier Perez and Juan Pablo Valerio) in 27:48.2, whilst Movers for Life Inspiration (Paul Williams, Robert Szalk, Winston Sobers, Jeromoni Patrice and Yazzer Abdullah) were an impressive thrird in 29:26.3

All Female division - 345AC Gurls (Ava Hider, Kyra Rabess, Charlotte Kerr, Daoireann Lynch and Tiffany Cole) were a long way ahead and winning in 31:28.4. Second team home was 'Don't Underestimate the Old Birds' (Emily Harrison, Jenny Coleman, Elaine Anderson, Rebekah Brooks andDoris Avalos) completed in 35:44.9 and 'Movers for Life - Conquerers' third (Cara Henessy, Tracey Walker, Mercyline Chemutai, Sayda Hernandez and Melanie Johnson) in 36:24.2

Corporate Division - was won by Harmonic 1 (Alex Johnson, Killian Everard, Ian Ballard, Jason Keating and Daniel Cargill) who were also third place overall in 29:25.8. Catch Restaurant (Enrico Carmassi, Alex Martinez, Ricky Crisontomo, Shemar Brady and Raheem Bennet) proved their worth in second in 30:21.5 with Deloitte FAS and Furious third in 33:04.6.

Thanks as always to our volunteers who take car of refreshments, marshaling, registration and timekeeping. A huge thanks to the title sponsor McGrath Tonner for covering race costs and sponsoring the event for the third successive year, to the Boxing Gym who allowed us to use the facilities and to all those entities who provided raffle prizes such as Godfrey Enterprizes, the Squash Club and the Lobster Pot.

Posn Team Bib Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1 345AC Dreadful  30 26:37.6 05:00.0 05:01.8 05:37.4 05:49.7 05:08.5
2 345AC Blazers  24 27:48.2 05:43.9 05:35.0 05:37.6 05:39.0 05:12.5
3 Harmonic 1  50 29:25.8 06:05.2 05:46.4 06:05.6 06:05.1 05:23.8
4 Movers For Life Inspiration  5 29:26.3 05:56.4 05:35.3 06:00.7 06:01.2 05:52.5
5 345AC The Avengers  36 30:20.9 05:35.1 06:06.1 06:04.5 06:33.3 06:01.7
6 Catch Restaurant  28 30:21.5 05:45.4 06:20.2 06:27.5 05:48.7 05:59.8
7 CIS 44 30:59.5 06:05.0 06:56.8 05:37.2 06:00.9 06:19.5
8 345AC Mdr Gurls  25 31:28.4 05:49.5 06:07.2 06:38.4 06:34.9 06:18.6
9 Deloitte Fas And Furious  35 33:04.6 06:10.3 06:36.6 07:04.6 07:34.6 05:38.7
10 Crossfit Muscle Beach 1  45 33:38.9 06:15.3 07:14.0 07:11.9 06:15.4 06:42.1
11 Harmonic 2  51 34:01.8 06:46.4 06:34.4 06:34.0 07:04.5 07:02.7
12 Football Hooligans  26 34:52.9 07:35.7 06:16.5 07:25.0 06:54.0 06:42.0
13 Red Sail Sports 4  40 35:16.1 08:21.2 06:10.8 06:27.6 07:53.7 06:22.9
14 Knockout Chicken  42 35:18.3 06:15.9 06:19.7 07:30.9 07:41.9 07:29.6
15 Red Sail Sports 2  38 35:31.1 07:11.7 07:07.3 07:29.8 08:10.1 05:32.3
16 Team Ritz  58 35:36.3 06:20.3 08:25.9 06:57.4 07:24.1 06:28.8
17 Crossfit Muscle Beach 3  47 35:44.3 06:16.8 07:12.3 08:07.2 07:53.2 06:14.7
18 Red Sail Sports 1  39 35:44.3 06:23.5 07:33.0 08:56.2 06:58.8 05:53.1
19 Don't Underestimate The Olds Birds  43 35:44.9 06:41.8 07:09.6 07:19.4 07:22.0 07:12.3
20 South Sound Squash Team  29 36:06.3 06:57.5 07:05.1 08:56.6 06:26.8 06:40.1
21 Movers For Life Conquerors  18 36:24.2 06:57.4 07:14.5 06:45.5 08:17.3 07:09.8
22 Red Sail Sports 3  37 36:36.9 06:01.6 07:38.5 09:43.5 06:52.2 06:21.3
23 Rcips Alpha Stride  56 36:47.0 07:04.9 09:06.1 06:42.9 06:25.9 07:27.5
24 Movers For Life Empowerment  6 36:54.6 05:58.7 06:46.4 11:09.6 06:46.7 06:13.0
25 Brother Band  48 37:13.2 05:53.5 08:58.7 06:50.1 08:45.2 06:45.5
26 Crossfit Muscle Beach 2  46 37:14.1 07:48.2 07:03.1 08:30.3 06:33.7 07:18.5
27 Trunki Army  31 37:26.5 07:17.0 07:56.7 08:15.5 07:01.0 06:56.1
28 Cayman Prep 2  54 37:44.7 08:04.7 09:06.2 07:18.6 06:06.6 07:08.4
29 Movers For Life Bootcamp 1  9 38:07.4 07:47.8 07:32.6 07:36.3 08:09.7 07:00.8
30 Movers For Life Excellence  16 39:29.7 06:13.5 08:26.1 07:46.2 10:21.0 06:42.7
31 The Speedy Sloths  34 39:41.0 07:31.3 07:26.2 07:58.3 08:59.6 07:45.8
32 Cayman Prep 1  53 39:54.1 08:20.9 06:12.7 09:28.5 08:05.2 07:46.5
33 Fabulous Five  49 40:21.1 08:08.1 07:49.1 09:31.9 07:28.1 07:24.1
34 Movers For Life Why Not  8 40:45.1 07:16.6 07:55.3 08:43.0 08:40.5 08:09.6
35 The Speedy Sloths 2  32 40:46.9 07:59.3 08:08.1 10:03.0 07:52.4 06:43.9
36 Movers For Life Pata Team  20 41:51.4 08:22.8 09:54.6 *03:50.9* 10:55.8 08:47.5
37 Wnrc Girl Power  27 42:10.7 07:59.8 08:51.9 09:32.9 08:19.6 07:26.7
38 Wonder Women  21 42:20.2 08:38.6 07:54.7 08:46.8 07:29.3 09:31.0
39 Movers For Life Imagination  7 42:26.2 07:56.8 07:52.4 08:23.2 09:04.6 09:09.1
40 Mcgrath Tonner B  2 43:02.6 07:55.7 08:58.6 09:05.1 07:33.8 08:09.4
41 Movers For Life Bayas  4 43:31.9 07:03.3 09:02.6 10:08.4 10:17.7 06:59.7
42 Mcgrath Tonner  1 44:00.6 09:31.5 08:08.3 07:53.2 09:50.1 08:37.7
43 Movers For Life Scotia  15 44:33.3 07:37.3 09:07.4 09:18.0 09:41.0 08:49.4
44 Movers For Lifeneed For Speed  3 44:53.4 07:27.7 09:13.6 09:53.9 09:10.8 09:07.2
45 Team Aus  33 45:24.2 08:57.5 08:08.7 10:16.3 10:23.9 07:38.2
46 Road Warriors  23 45:43.1 08:29.8 09:38.3 09:06.2 09:59.4 08:29.7
47 Century 21 Movers And Groovers  52 45:54.0 07:55.3 09:35.1 10:56.2 08:35.0 08:52.6
48 Chicken Feet  41 46:28.2 07:38.4 09:51.8 08:56.8 10:28.5 09:33.0
49 Rcips Charlie Stride  55 46:47.1 06:43.1 10:37.3 09:26.7 11:52.8 08:07.4
50 Team 321  22 47:08.9 08:26.4 11:41.2 10:07.9 10:03.2 06:50.0
51 Movers For Life Universal Fitness Runners 2  14 47:11.5 09:40.4 09:10.3 09:35.8 08:53.4 09:51.9
52 Movers For Life Bootcamp 2  10 49:51.2 06:47.5 08:18.9 08:45.4 12:56.8 13:02.4
53 Rcips Bravo Stride  57 53:02.6 13:03.7 08:44.0 12:32.4 08:55.4 09:47.4
54 Movers For Life Universal Fitness Runners 1  13 54:11.0 11:37.6 10:59.7 10:48.7 11:10.5 09:34.7
55 Movers For Life Bootcamp 3  11 56:20.6 09:55.5 14:18.5 10:34.1 13:10.7 08:22.0
56 Movers For Life We Will Get It Done  17 56:40.8 09:05.6 09:34.4 11:26.3 11:00.9 15:33.9
57 Movers For Life Don't Count On Us  19 1:04:39.1 13:48.6 12:54.4 13:35.4 14:34.3 09:46.2
58 Movers For Life Universal Fitness Walkers  12 1:12:05.7 16:20.7 16:38.6 12:39.2 13:30.6 12:56.8
Leg 1 Lap 1
Victor Magalhaes 05:00.0
Joshua Weaver 05:35.1
Matt Volkwyn 05:43.9
Enrico Carmassi 05:45.4
Ava Hider 05:49.5
Matthew Penner 05:53.5
Paul Williams 05:56.4
Delroy Nisto Ow Forbes 05:58.7
Chase Young 06:01.6
Pierre Sokohl 06:05.0
Alex Johnson 06:05.2
Jason Deamer 06:10.3
Christopher McKenzie 06:13.5
Aaron DaCostz 06:15.3
Cesar Aparil 06:15.9
Sam Young 06:16.8
Tobias Muchene 06:20.3
Andries Marias 06:23.5
Emily Harrison 06:41.8
Joseph Anglin 06:43.1
Nish Vora 06:46.4
Callroy Harris 06:47.5
Cara Hennessy 06:57.4
Cameron Staford 06:57.5
Luraine Wheatley 07:03.3
Lesroy Clarke 07:04.9
Chris Torrie 07:11.7
Stattie Downs 07:16.6
Dylan Jakubiak 07:17.0
Courtney Waugh 07:27.7
Clara Byrne 07:31.3
Patrick Duggan 07:35.7
Takeyce Palmer 07:37.3
Mayeth Naz 07:38.4
Paul Puckering 07:47.8
Chantal Cominos 07:48.2
Alex Wood 07:55.3
Phil Brown 07:55.7
Donjae Blake 07:56.8
Luke Higgo 07:59.3
Shelley Wilkinson 07:59.8
Wills McMurtry 08:04.7
Leila Kirkconnell 08:08.1
Kelly Cowling 08:20.9
Jodi Laderberg 08:21.2
Nanet Amido 08:22.8
Jamie McGee 08:26.4
Maria Leonce 08:29.8
Anna McCallister 08:38.6
Zimmie McGrath 08:57.5
Nicole Emmanuel Jones 09:05.6
Sarah Mencner 09:31.5
Soraya Hawkins 09:40.4
Shaha Green 09:55.5
Kim Miller 11:37.6
Nathan Panton 13:03.7
Gary Franklyn 13:48.6
Nadine McBean 16:20.7
Leg 2 Lap 2
Levi Superville 05:01.8
Culainn Lynch 06:06.1
Wyatt Bodden 05:35.0
Alex Martinez 06:20.2
Kyra Rabess 06:07.2
Jonny Robson 08:58.7
Robert Szalk 05:35.3
Kevin Connolly 06:46.4
Becky Caterall 07:38.5
Mikayla Corin 06:56.8
Killian Everard 05:46.4
Kirsten Cellier 06:36.6
Lisa Watler 08:26.1
Louane Silva 07:14.0
Rogerio Pita 06:19.7
Andre Haughton 07:12.3
Julie Rudeen 08:25.9
Chantalle Blume 07:33.0
Jenny Coleman 07:09.6
Joel Schneider 10:37.3
Dave Bennett 06:34.4
Grenda Solomon 08:18.9
Tracey Walker 07:14.5
Jake Kelly 07:05.1
Gwen McLaughlin 09:02.6
Trudiann Williamson 09:06.1
Katie CPS 07:07.3
Chris Dingsdale 07:55.3
Aleena Dater 07:56.7
Patricia Muchette 09:13.6
Milly Hoffman 07:26.2
Breannach Lynch 06:16.5
Cleon Davis 09:07.4
Iraisis Munoz 09:51.8
M. Rankine 07:32.6
Laurence Mercier 07:03.1
Amber Yates 09:35.1
Claire Neikan 08:58.6
Zenobia Badley 07:52.4
Kaija Danter 08:08.1
Caroline Courtis 08:51.9
Nick Yale 09:06.2
Alex Owen 07:49.1
Tessa Jones 06:12.7
Carly Young 06:10.8
Riva Tiempo 09:54.6
Charlotte Wright 11:41.2
Emely Belo 09:38.3
Yensi Contreras 07:54.7
Lara Connolly 08:08.7
Shena Ebanks 09:34.4
Sue-Helen McConnell 08:08.3
Paola Padilla-Fune 09:10.3
Verryl Seymour 14:18.5
Sybil Berry 10:59.7
Vannessa Seymore 08:44.0
Tangue Dunbar 12:54.4
Welma Parchment 16:38.6
Leg 3 Lap 3
Abraham Whittaker 05:37.4
Joshua Weaver 06:04.5
James Crooks 05:37.6
Ricky Crisontomo 06:27.5
Charlotte Kerr 06:38.4
Freddie Robson 06:50.1
Winston Sobers 06:00.7
Polocarpo Nunez Solorzano 11:09.6
Carina Ecclefield 09:43.5
Jack Paolini 05:37.2
Ian Ballard 06:05.6
Mike Green 07:04.6
Stattie Downs 07:46.2
Ram Johnson 07:11.9
Mark Miranda 07:30.9
Amy Hubble 08:07.2
Luis Guillen 06:57.4
Bec Swanston 08:56.2
Elaine Anderson 07:19.4
Amir Palmer 09:26.7
Michelle Vinton 06:34.0
Tatiana Allen 08:45.4
Mercyline Chemutai 06:45.5
Gabriel Martinez 08:56.6
Delroy Nisto Ow Forbes 10:08.4
Julie-ann Walters 06:42.9
Morne Duploy 07:29.8
Myron Blair 08:43.0
Lila Higgo 08:15.5
Eckerd McField 09:53.9
Cayden Coles 07:58.3
Dillion Phillips 07:25.0
Tamara Cohen 09:18.0
Yensi Contreras 08:56.8
Reece Reasan 07:36.3
Alan Prada 08:30.3
Courtney Henderson 10:56.2
Paddy McGrath 09:05.1
Marcia Robinson 08:23.2
Stella Seymour 10:03.0
Suzette Pryce 09:32.9
Kerrie Beattie 07:18.6
Anna Owen 09:31.9
Anna Boughey 09:28.5
Fernando Lleon 06:27.6
Aldene Skyes 03:50.9
Liz Weber 10:07.9
Priscilla Silva Martins 09:06.2
Sueli Cook 08:46.8
Tash Maefzdyen 10:16.3
Paula Ford 11:26.3
Mike Waugh 07:53.2
Lucy Wood 09:35.8
Annmarie Webb 10:34.1
Dayana Bodden 10:48.7
Karen Hornplein 12:32.4
Berylann Clarkeson 13:35.4
Charlotte Parchment 12:39.2
Leg 4 Lap 4
Tiffany Cole 05:49.7
Culainn Lynch 06:33.3
Javier Perez 05:39.0
Shemar Brady 05:48.7
Doireann Lynch 06:34.9
Alex Gaze 08:45.2
Jeromoni Patrice 06:01.2
Derick Williams 06:46.7
Dan Bond 06:52.2
Charles Sokohl 06:00.9
Jason Keating 06:05.1
Brian Wong 07:34.6
Paul Williams 10:21.0
Colm Dawn 06:15.4
Jojo Besana 07:41.9
Sarah Jackson 07:53.2
Ibrahim Odundo 07:24.1
Dave Steemson 06:58.8
Rebekah Brooks 07:22.0
Georgina White 11:52.8
Danny Santiago 07:04.5
Nadine Davis 12:56.8
Sayda Hernandez 08:17.3
Daniel Murphy 06:26.8
Jordon William McLaughlin 10:17.7
Brian Earl 06:25.9
Duke Sullivan 08:10.1
Danillo Tatum 08:40.5
Gavin Sunley 07:01.0
Shena Ebanks 09:10.8
Abi Anderson 08:59.6
Breannach Lynch 06:54.0
Marsha Eleweanya 09:41.0
Riva Tiempo 10:28.5
Orrett Thane 08:09.7
Sarah Ryan 06:33.7
Paul Dean 08:35.0
Lily McGrath 07:33.8
Joan Mburu 09:04.6
Owen Franklyn 07:52.4
Louise Warren 08:19.6
Katie Devlin 06:06.6
Teagan Nash 07:28.1
Phill Thompson 08:05.2
Nicci Paul 07:53.7
Marie Suna 10:55.8
Lisa Broadbridge 10:03.2
Celia Cid 09:59.4
Carol McKenzie 07:29.3
Chloe Connolly 10:23.9
Ann Marie Campbell 11:00.9
Sarah Mencner 09:50.1
Chantal Byrd 08:53.4
Grenda Solomon 13:10.7
Nicole Emmanuel Jones 11:10.5
Wilston Bennett 08:55.4
Andrea Franklyn 14:34.3
Elizabeth Daniels 13:30.6
Leg 5 Lap 5
Sherlock Brooks 05:08.5
James Crooks 06:01.7
Juan Pablo Valerio 05:12.5
Raheem Bennet 05:59.8
Tiffany Cole 06:18.6
Thomas Penner 06:45.5
Yazzer Abdullah 05:52.5
Christopher McKenzie 06:13.0
Joe Paolone 06:21.3
Ava Hider 06:19.5
Daniel Cargill 05:23.8
Jason Trautman 05:38.7
Boyd E. Tatum 06:42.7
Marz West 06:42.1
Jonathan Clet 07:29.6
Kyra Rabess 06:14.7
Tobias Muchene 06:28.8
Doug Anderson 05:53.1
Doris Avalos 07:12.3
Dale Parker 08:07.4
Yehonatan Segal 07:02.7
Ophelia Walters 13:02.4
Melanie Johnson 07:09.8
Sean Murphy 06:40.1
Policarpo Nunez Solorzano 06:59.7
Shamar Hayles 07:27.5
Mark Tilley 05:32.3
Carline Reid 08:09.6
Paul Marineau 06:56.1
Lisa Watler 09:07.2
Libby Lindley 07:45.8
Sean Leon 06:42.0
Chris Loban 08:49.4
Ma. Theresa Obispo 09:33.0
G Johnson 07:00.8
David Fuentes 07:18.5
Brenda Martinez 08:52.6
Richard Nash 08:09.4
Sofia Hamilton 09:09.1
Colby Jakubiak 06:43.9
Kat Alexander 07:26.7
Sandy Hew 07:08.4
Rio Windsor 07:24.1
Emily Harrison 07:46.5
Gio Muller 06:22.9
Julie Cuatero 08:47.5
Woody Foster 06:50.0
Maria Blandford 08:29.7
Patricia Thomas 09:31.0
Nikki Connolly 07:38.2
Charmane Dalhouse 15:33.9
Sue-Helen McConnell 08:37.7
Lucinda Diaz 09:51.9
Nicole Thompson 08:22.0
Fiona Pileta 09:34.7
Casey McLaughlin 09:47.4
Patricia Muschette 09:46.2
Raquel Rodriguez 12:56.8

 


Event Details


Mar 31, 2019

0645am hrs

5 x 1m

Truman Bodden Sports Complex

Road

Road Race, Team Relay Race

Location - Truman Bodden Sports Complex


Address:
  • Truman Bodden Sports Complex
  • Olympic Way
  • George Town
  • Grand Cayman
  • Cayman Islands