345 Athletic Club Relay Challenge: 5 x 1 mile


Another good race on the Cayman calendar took place at 6:45am this morning outside the boxing gym on Olympic Way as 345 Athletic Club held its second annual 5 x 1mile Tropical Relay Challenge sponsored again by local law firm McGrath Tonner. 

The 1 mile distance is always a great challenge as it is short enough for those  recreational runners to enjoy and very quick for those runners who regular participate in Cayman's many road and track races. The Tropical Relay Challenge requires teams of 5 runners who complete a 1 mile circuit that starts outside the boxing gym, runs to Aspiration Drive, around Liguinea Circle, back on Olympic Way around the swimming pool passing the athletic track and back to where you started. Runners hand a baton to the next leg runner until the five miles are complete.

Like last year this was an exciting affair with many of the running community supporting the event with 44 teams of 5 competing in the All-Female division, the Corporate division and the Open Division.

Leg 1 - From the word go the young guns from the track forced their way to the head of the pack with the likes of Will Edwards (345AC Skygods) and Sherlock Brooks (345AC Bulldogs) testing the older runners Matt 'Sticks' Volkwyn and Gregley Gayle of the Flashy Nation teams. Will Edwards pulled away from the pack and by the end he was the only person top complete the mile in less than 5 minutes (4:55.2), which earned him fastest overall time of the day. Sherlock was second after lap 1 in 5:06.7, Gregley (5:11.1), Sticks (5:15.8), Deon Slabert of Harmonic 1 (5:36.7) with Paul Williams (Movers for Life - Inspiration) and Chase Young (Red Sail Sports 1) both given a time of 5:39.0. Ava Hider (345AC - MDR Gurls) is preparing for Carifta next week in the Bahamas and used this 1 mile to test her pace was the first female home after Leg 1 in 5:39.8).

Leg 2 - Tiffany Cole (Bulldogs) closed the gap on Oisin McGeough (Skygods) with the quickest female leg of the day in 5:31.8) as they crossed the line very close to each other and we now had a very close race up front between the young guns. Meanwhile, Marlon Crowe proved he is getting back into his old shape as he clocked 5:28.0 to earn the quickest Leg 2 and moved FN Team Sprint up the leader board with Ronan O'Keeffe (FN Team Endurance) not far behind. Other notables running upder 6 minutes included Doug Anderson (Red Sail 1), Anthony Stelzer (Red Sail 2) and Alex Johnson (Harmonic 1).

Leg 3 - the Bulldogs moved ahead of the field as Abraham Whittaker (5:31.9) gave them a 10 second advantage over James Crooks (5:40.7) of the Skygods who had Kendall Ebanks (FN Sprint) breathing down his neck with a 5:36.7 as the leading three teams were putting some distance between themselves and the rest. Michelle Vinton of Harmonic was the fastest female on Leg 3 in a time of 6:21.9. In the corporate division Red Sail 1 and Harmonic 1 were having their own separate battle.

Leg 4 - Harmonic put some serious pressure on the rest of the corporate teams thanks to an impressive run from Daniel Cargill (5:31.0). In the top the battle continued to be a close affair with sub 6 minute runs from Conrad Proud (FN Sprint), Rowan McLean (Bulldogs) and Charles Sokohl (Skygods) who were equally matched making the race remain excitingly close through to the last leg. The veteran legs of Bill Edwards kept Red Sail 1 in the mix but even though he ran well Harmonic was over a minute ahead and surely would win the corporate team. By the end of Leg 4, the MDR Gurls were well ahead in the All-Female race and with Tiffany Cole on last leg, one could say this was in-the-bag.

Leg 5 - Another Carifta bound athlete Victor Magalhaes took the baton from Rowan and with a time of 5:06.2 (second fastest of the day) and this years champions are the Bulldogs. Leon Barrack back on the running scene after a long break ran a good leg for FN Sprint to take second place, whilst Fabian McCallum who always seems to run a decent leg with zero training was able to complete the mile in under 6 minutes for the Skygods to take third place.

In the corporate race Mark Tilley of Red Sail 1 got the bit between his teeth as he chased hard to close the gap on Killian Everard who would have been in shock if or when he realised the 1 minute advantage was being eaten away. By the end and a sprint finish both teams were given the same time (29:51.9), although it appeared Harmonic was slightly ahead at the finish-line. Please bear in mind the timing chip is in the baton and if you hold it in front of you, it might just register first. The official corporate result is that Harmonic 1 (Dean Slabbert, Alex Johnson, Ian Ballard, Daniel Cargil and Killian) was first, Red Sail 1 (Chase Young, Doug Anderson, Will Edwards, Bill Edwards and Mark Tilley) second and Harmonic 2 (Gary Quigley, Richardt Nortier, Michelle Vinton, Nish Vora and Jason Keating) third. Unfortunately, Red Sail 1 had been placed into the 'Open' division in the timing system and they were not credited correctly when trophies were being handed out. 

As suspected the MDR Gurls (Ava Hider, Gill Gordon, Sami Peene, Claudina Morgan and Tiffany Cole) easily won the all-female div with Best Pace Scenario (Jenny Coleman, Daris Avalos, Elaine Whitefield, Ciara Nash and Emily Harrison) second and WNRC - Mile to Martinis (Oddy Grullon, Jalene Cruz, Ileann Powery, Jasmine Brown and Anya park third.

Thanks as always to the volunteers who were out as early as 5am setting up. A huge thanks to Dave McGrath and Ben Tonner of McGrath Tonner for continuing to support our young athletes by sponsoring this 345AC event but for also competing in the relay.

Team Bib Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
345 AC - Bulldogs 40 27:11.4 05:06.7 05:31.8 05:31.9 05:54.7 05:06.2
FN Team Sprint 41 27:46.6 05:15.8 05:28.0 05:36.7 05:47.9 05:38.0
345 AC - The Skygods 23 28:04.3 04:55.2 05:41.3 05:40.7 05:56.0 05:51.0
Harmonic 1 39 29:51.5 05:36.7 05:59.8 06:07.9 05:31.0 06:36.3
Red Sail Sports 1 34 29:51.5 05:39.0 05:51.6 06:43.4 06:11.5 05:25.7
FN Team Endurance 12 30:15.2 05:11.1 05:47.5 06:36.7 06:26.9 06:12.7
Movers For Life Inspiration 9 31:48.7 05:39.0 06:26.9 06:19.3 06:44.9 06:38.4
Harmonic 2 25 32:36.8 06:39.5 07:04.4 06:21.9 06:28.8 06:02.4
345AC - Mdr Gurls 30 32:56.5 05:39.8 06:26.5 07:01.3 07:28.7 06:20.4
Red Sail Sports 2 35 33:03.8 06:06.9 05:53.3 07:19.7 07:29.7 06:14.5
PBTC-TTA 20 33:16.5 05:45.9 07:43.6 06:05.4 07:13.6 06:27.8
Lions 44 33:24.4 06:14.1 07:09.4 06:56.7 06:38.4 06:26.0
345AC - The New Generation 24 33:30.0 06:05.2 07:36.8 06:39.4 06:39.7 06:28.8
Butterfield 2 29 34:40.6 06:25.7 07:26.1 06:42.8 06:49.0 07:17.1
Red Sail Sports 3 36 35:00.5 07:02.3 06:52.6 07:20.3 06:41.7 07:03.8
Destined For Greatness! 31 35:04.0 06:51.3 07:13.1 08:21.5 07:00.4 05:37.4
Best Pace Scenario 16 35:35.2 06:54.6 06:53.4 07:25.2 07:23.7 06:58.5
Run4fun 32 35:45.8 06:41.1 07:15.1 07:56.9 07:15.7 06:36.8
Chicken Feet 11 36:07.5 07:17.0 06:59.9 07:43.9 07:43.9 06:22.7
345 AC - Sea Doo Runners 33 36:40.9 07:22.4 07:39.7 07:15.8 08:09.5 06:13.4
Miles To Martinis 5 36:46.6 07:12.2 07:15.9 07:59.6 07:12.1 07:07.0
Lynch Mob 27 37:00.3 06:25.0 08:40.5 08:35.9 06:20.4 06:58.3
CI Muaythai 38 37:29.2 06:21.7 07:10.4 07:49.2 09:30.4 06:37.3
Movers For Life Conquerors 8 38:03.3 06:35.9 08:17.5 08:23.6 08:12.1 06:34.4
Movers For Life Motivators 18 38:10.6 06:47.2 07:02.3 08:20.2 07:41.6 08:19.1
Happy Feet 17 38:30.9 06:37.6 07:28.8 07:59.7 07:58.8 08:26.2
Purple Dodo's 14 38:53.4 09:04.8 08:19.9 06:50.9 07:31.7 07:05.9
Mourant Ozannes 42 39:45.9 06:48.6 07:15.0 08:05.9 09:32.0 08:04.7
The Italian Job 37 39:59.0 11:38.4 09:07.1 06:26.8 06:57.5 05:49.3
Club 24 4 40:06.4 08:29.1 10:04.7 08:30.3 06:55.2 06:06.9
Collas Crill Chicas 26 40:31.4 07:32.9 07:32.4 07:14.1 07:52.3 10:19.8
Scrambling Sloths 15 41:26.3 06:16.0 09:25.5 09:04.5 08:24.9 08:15.2
Butterfield 1 28 41:41.7 08:09.8 07:04.8 09:20.5 06:53.9 10:13.0
Movers For Life Fabulous Boot Camp 7 42:29.0 06:46.4 09:15.6 07:54.8 09:56.1 08:36.0
The Speedy Sloths 13 42:29.8 08:22.0 09:38.4 08:43.8 08:27.7 07:17.6
Dob In Go 22 43:08.4 09:47.9 10:11.5 06:54.7 08:39.3 07:34.9
Harmonic 3 43 43:32.2 07:02.8 08:20.1 09:15.1 10:58.6 07:55.8
Movers Warriors 3 43:59.2 08:01.4 08:26.0 09:27.0 09:41.3 08:23.7
Movers For Life Scotia 10 44:33.2 07:22.0 10:02.5 09:00.0 09:31.4 08:37.5
Idg International Design Group 19 45:14.3 07:34.1 09:06.6 11:52.2 08:36.6 08:04.9
Walkers 21 45:24.4 05:40.1 08:59.7 12:16.2 09:24.1 09:04.5
McGrath Tonner 1 46:22.4 08:11.0 08:53.9 11:37.6 09:56.1 07:44.0
Movers For Life Team Consistency 2 46:41.1 08:37.5 08:45.0 12:55.5 07:45.9 08:37.0
Movers For Life Awesome Boot Campers 6 64:46.4 10:38.7 11:24.1 09:37.8 18:24.6 14:40.9
Leg 1 Time
Will Edwards 04:55.2
Sherlock Brooks 05:06.7
Gregley Gayle 05:11.1
Matthew Volkwyn 05:15.8
Deon Slabbert 05:36.7
Chase Young 05:39.0
Paul Williams 05:39.0
Ava Hider 05:39.8
Peter Kendall 05:40.1
PBTC-TTA 05:45.9
Culainn Lynch 06:05.2
Joe Paolone 06:06.9
Tobias Muchene 06:14.1
Cheryl Seymour 06:16.0
Stewart Brown 06:21.7
Breannach Lynch 06:25.0
Paul Smith 06:25.7
Edwin Machingamb 06:35.9
Clara Byrne 06:37.6
Gary Quigley 06:39.5
Sergio Dorea 06:41.1
Paul Puckerin 06:46.4
Jose Contreras 06:47.2
Adam Barrie 06:48.6
Thomas Penner 06:51.3
Jenny Coleman 06:54.6
Matt Moss 07:02.3
Perry Anglin 07:02.8
Oddy Grullon 07:12.2
Jonathan Clet 07:17.0
Richard Jones 07:22.0
Tory Yen 07:22.4
Marsia Weder 07:32.9
Andrea Keuler 07:34.1
Maria Leonce 08:01.4
Jacqueline Terry 08:09.8
Jose Hernandez 08:11.0
Luke Higgo 08:22.0
David Gordon 08:29.1
Eckerd McField 08:37.5
Lila Higgo 09:04.8
Dob In Go 09:47.9
Andrea Singh 10:38.7
Fabio Andreazzoli 11:38.4
Leg 2 Time
Marlon Crowe 05:28.0
Tiffany Cole 05:31.8
Oisin McGeough 05:41.3
Ronan O'Keeffe 05:47.5
Doug Anderson 05:51.6
Anthony Stelzer 05:53.3
Alex Johnson 05:59.8
Gill Gordon 06:26.5
Winston Sobers 06:26.9
Katy Kennedy 06:52.6
Doris Avalos 06:53.4
Jan Robinson Paderan 06:59.9
Chris Dingsdale 07:02.3
Richardt Nortier 07:04.4
Justin Connolly 07:04.8
Eduardo Escobar 07:09.4
Juneau Barnett 07:10.4
Harry Bishop 07:13.1
Corey Stokes 07:15.0
Gabriela Zilio Davies 07:15.1
Jalene Cruz 07:15.9
Galajo Bah 07:26.1
Teagan Nash 07:28.8
Heather Froude 07:32.4
Declan van Dam 07:36.8
Steve Hernandez 07:39.7
PBTC-TTA 07:43.6
Paula Ford 08:17.5
Aleena Danter 08:19.9
Jared Vienneau 08:20.1
Yensi Contreras 08:26.0
Dualtach Lynch 08:40.5
April Moore 08:45.0
David McGrath 08:53.9
Suzette Price 08:59.7
Mireia Alvarez-Griera 09:06.6
Maria Cocco 09:07.1
Racquel Ford 09:15.6
Andrea Higgo 09:25.5
Stella Seymour 09:38.4
Nadine Jones 10:02.5
Renee Myles 10:04.7
Dob In Go 10:11.5
Kira Bodden 11:24.1
Leg 3 Time
Abraham Whittaker 05:31.9
Kendall Ebanks 05:36.7
James Crooks 05:40.7
JD van Deventer 06:05.4
Ian Ballard 06:07.9
Randy Andrew 06:19.3
Michelle Vinton 06:21.9
Manolo Ginnicara 06:26.8
Marco Miranda 06:36.7
Seb Bjuro 06:39.4
Geoff Cornwall 06:42.8
Will Edwards 06:43.4
Paul Morineau 06:50.9
Dob In Go 06:54.7
Pedro Philipe 06:56.7
Sami Peene 07:01.3
Aoife Madden 07:14.1
Brennan Vavra 07:15.8
Morne Duploy 07:19.7
Trish Hildred 07:20.3
Elaine Whitefield 07:25.2
Racquel Santoyo 07:43.9
Kevin Goodwin 07:49.2
Sophia Williams 07:54.8
Roberto Toffoli 07:56.9
Ileann Powery 07:59.6
Rosario Jefferson 07:59.7
Melanie Payne 08:05.9
Zenobia Badley 08:20.2
Jonny Robson 08:21.5
Sheena Ebanks 08:23.6
Kristianna Gordon 08:30.3
Sinead Lynch 08:35.9
Kaija Danter 08:43.8
Rianna Jones 09:00.0
Andrea Higgo 09:04.5
Savina Taylor 09:15.1
Triona Clarke 09:20.5
Patricia Muchette 09:27.0
Paul Inniss 09:37.8
Chelsie Inniss 11:37.6
Rey Peroda 11:52.2
Joanna Maddison 12:16.2
Lorna Reid 12:55.5
Leg 4 Time
Daniel Cargill 05:31.0
Conrad Pproud 05:47.9
Rowan McLean 05:54.7
Charles Sokohl 05:56.0
Bill Edwards 06:11.5
Culainn Lynch 06:20.4
Ian Dilbert 06:26.9
Nish Vora 06:28.8
Sandy Chiman 06:38.4
Ben Vagniez 06:39.7
Andries Marais 06:41.7
Jerry Patrice 06:44.9
Alexander Conolly 06:49.0
Raymond Ebanks 06:53.9
Adrian Christian 06:55.2
Davide Matarazzo 06:57.5
Freddie Robson 07:00.4
Jasmine Brown 07:12.1
PBTC-TTA 07:13.6
Marco Gaspar 07:15.7
Ciara Nash 07:23.7
Claudina Morgan 07:28.7
Chris Torrie 07:29.7
Eamon Donovan 07:31.7
Edgar Bennet 07:41.6
Jojo Besana 07:43.9
Carol McKenzie 07:45.9
Jane Magis 07:52.3
Cayden Coles 07:58.8
Luke Dodson 08:09.5
Sayda Hernande 08:12.1
Kevin Higgo 08:24.9
Owen Franklyn 08:27.7
Katie Lambert 08:36.6
Dob In Go 08:39.3
Georgette Bakhit 09:24.1
Mandy Utton 09:30.4
Tamara Cohen 09:31.4
Gemma Cowan 09:32.0
Celie Hydes 09:41.3
Mike Waugh 09:56.1
Paula Erskine 09:56.1
Alice Aherne 10:58.6
Lynette George 18:24.6
Leg 5 Time
Victor Magalhaes 05:06.2
Mark Tilley 05:25.7
Finn Bishop 05:37.4
Leon Barracks 05:38.0
Enrico Carmassi 05:49.3
Fabian McCallum 05:51.0
Jason Keating 06:02.4
Ronan Okeefe 06:06.9
Shane Delaney 06:12.7
Tom Byrne 06:13.4
Gio Muller 06:14.5
Tiffany Cole 06:20.4
Cesar Aparil 06:22.7
Tobias Mochene 06:26.0
PBTC-TTA 06:27.8
Andrew Peene 06:28.8
Paul Williams 06:34.4
Killian Everard 06:36.3
Ronaldo Custodio 06:36.8
Stewart Brown 06:37.3
Bruce Mangatam 06:38.4
Doireann Lynch 06:58.3
Emily Harrison 06:58.5
Dave Steemson 07:03.8
Dylan Jakubiak 07:05.9
Anya Park 07:07.0
Aaron Haylock 07:17.1
Colby Jakubiak 07:17.6
Dob In Go 07:34.9
Ben Tonner 07:44.0
Brianna Hydes 07:55.8
Brennan Ebanks 08:04.7
Genesis Manoy 08:04.9
Shaylyn Danter 08:15.2
Jason Abraham 08:19.1
Maria Blandford 08:23.7
Abi Anderson 08:26.2
Orette Thane 08:36.0
Stephanie Menko 08:37.0
Delroy Myles 08:37.5
Polly Lougiakis 09:04.5
Lindsay Blair 10:13.0
Laura Smalley 10:19.8
Michelle Daley 14:40.9

RACE: Sunday March 25, 2018 at 6:45am, Olympic Way

Registration on Day: 5:45am—6:30am

Pre-register at www.CaymanActive.com

Entry fees: CI$50 per Team Cheques made payable to “345 Athletic Club”

Prizes for top three teams

Note the following divisions:

  • All Female team -  no dudes
  • Corporate Team -  work for   same firm / organisation
  • Open -  all other teams

 


Event Details


Mar 25, 2018

06:45 hrs

5 x 1m

Truman Bodden Sports Complex

Road

Road Race, Team Relay Race

Location - Truman Bodden Sports Complex


Address:
  • Truman Bodden Sports Complex
  • Olympic Way
  • George Town
  • Grand Cayman
  • Cayman Islands