2017 CIMA 5k and 10k walk / run


Well done to Eric Webster and the team from CIMA and all the volunteers for putting on the inaugural CIMA 5k and 10k run/walk event that started at 6am this morning in front of the CIMA offices on Shedden Road. Runners ran through to Goring Avenue and on to Walkers Road, turning down Denholm Thompson and onto South Church Street. Final surge when runners turned on to Cardinal Avenue, ran past the George Town Post Office and turning towards the CIMA offices through to the finish line, unless you were in the 10k where runners simply turned were they started and completed the course a second time.  Well over 300 had registered prior to the event, which is a good number for a first time race, most of whom attended.

The 5k race was won easily by Theo Lefkos in a time of 19:33 that was 2 minutes ahead of Hugh Anderson who did well to finish second. Third place went to Martin Wilkinson with the ladies race being more competitive with 29 seconds separating the top three runners Suzanne Sadlier, Emma Sutherland and Elaine Anderson.

The 10 was a very tight finish with Andrew Keast winning by a shirts vest, just two-tenths of a second ahead of Gregley Gayle. Toby Bowles came a creditable third place whilst in the ladies race it was Kiara McLaughlin showing clean heels winning comfortably with Mercyline Chemutai in second and Oddy Grullon third place.

The CIMA event had a walkers division with the top three males being Delton Pedley, Darrel Rankine and Minroy Hydes. The top three ladies were Alicia Thompson, Patricia Muschette and Dana Rankine.

Full results below

CIMA 5k Runners 2017 Results
Place Bib Name Sex AG Club Time
1. 259 Theo Lefkos m Male 30-39   19:33.58
2. 88 Hugh Anderson m Male 30-39   21:36.70
3. 171 Martin Wilkinson m Male 50-59   24:21.74
4. 221 Ronaldo Custodio m Male 40-49   24:54.66
5. 175 Jan R. Paderan m Male 20-29   25:05.06
6. 311 Bancroft Haughton m Male 50-59   25:07.27
7. 6 Suzanne Sadlier w Female 30-39 CIMA 25:10.29
8. 129 Emma Sutherland w Female 30-39   25:15.09
9. 41 Eric Wilson m Male 30-39 CIMA 25:35.49
10. 89 Elaine Anderson w Female 30-39   25:39.83
11. 213 Peter Huber m     25:40.22
12. 220 Sergio Dorea m Male 40-49   25:53.49
13. 198 Carmen Cagabcab w Female 30-39 345 AC 26:09.00
14. 324 Richard Jones m Male 40-49   26:39.20
15. 180 Steven Stewart m Male 30-39   27:01.76
16. 187 Liam Heffernan m Male 14 and under   27:05.02
17. 186 Matt Heffernan m Male 40-49   27:06.76
18. 196 Thomas Penner m Male 14 and under   27:12.29
19. 248 Cara Hennessy w Female 30-39   27:25.54
20. 210 Kat Alexander w Female 50-59   27:49.58
21. 269 Frank Reed m Male 50-59   29:13.18
22. 197 Michael Penner m Male 50-59   29:17.69
23. 131 Tara Thompson w Female 40-49   29:25.87
24. 78 Marva Levy w Female 50-59   29:27.28
25. 264 Dimitri Bodden m Male 15-19   29:28.83
26. 265 Alexander Bodden m Male 14 and under   29:29.08
27. 102 Maria Leonce w Female 50-59   29:32.07
28. 218 Roberto Tofffoli m Male 30-39   29:35.73
29. 84 Rodger Yeomans m Male 60+   29:51.34
30. 310 Natasha Payne w Female 50-59   30:52.16
31. 263 Lilly Bodden w Female 40-49   31:05.05
32. 223 Kevin Poole m Male 50-59   31:28.74
33. 69 Lyneth Monteith w Female 50-59   31:45.61
34. 246 Alicia Dixon w Female 30-39   31:50.33
35. 309 Keiron Hutchinson m Male 50-59   31:58.75
36. 307 Deepak Agarwal m Male 30-39   32:17.61
37. 235 Cori McGuffie w Female 30-39   32:20.97
38. 231 Zoe Hallam w Female 30-39   32:21.09
39. 266 Corrine Glascow w Female 60+   32:40.67
40. 207 Lynda Galway w     32:41.54
41. 306 Andre Haughton m Male 20-29   32:52.67
42. 108 Wesrol Nyack m Male 30-39   33:07.41
43. 97 Rob Airey m Male 50-59   33:34.62
44. 250 Tina Leswal w Female 40-49   33:37.18
45. 276 Vanessa Allard w Female 40-49   34:10.47
46. 132 Summer LaRue w     34:24.90
47. 173 Celia Hydes w Female 40-49   35:17.77
48. 215 Carazon Fernandez w Female 40-49   35:19.88
49. 61 Peter Slocock m Male 30-39   35:29.44
50. 305 Annick Pasquali w Female 50-59   36:27.33
51. 107 Carmela Sta. Ana w Female 30-39   36:38.16
52. 219 Andre Nunes m Male 40-49   37:46.38
53. 148 Andrea B. Bodden w Female 20-29   38:27.55
54. 167 Margo Richardson w Female 30-39   38:56.83
55. 81 Michael Padarin m Male 40-49   39:01.09
56. 82 Sarah Neven w Female 40-49   39:01.27
57. 249 Lynn Williamson w Female 20-29   39:37.91
58. 238 Racquel Rankin w Female 20-29   39:51.98
59. 239 Jason Parchment m Male 20-29   39:53.29
60. 247 Jelana Eckart w Female 50-59   40:23.49
61. 202 Hilda Rivers w Female 20-29   41:11.63
62. 214 Karolin Cruz w Female 20-29   41:29.71
63. 62 Ethan Slocock m Male 14 and under   42:07.67
64. 209 Sandra Bynoe w Female 50-59   42:25.43
65. 296 Jed Ancheta m Male 30-39   45:49.53
66. 328 Ravi Kapoor m     46:48.28
67. 110 Franz Manderson m Male 50-59   47:00.46
68. 109 Kai Hulse m Male 14 and under   47:27.24
69. 297 Merill Javier m     47:28.46
70. 189 Bal Watler m Male 20-29   47:32.15
71. 206 Jessica Anderson w     47:34.43
72. 27 Menelik Miller m Male 40-49   47:36.44
73. 28 Natalie Miller w Female 30-39   47:36.44
74. 106 Janette Henry w Female 50-59   51:42.24
75. 217 Roberto Clemente m Male 50-59   53:36.63
76. 99 Rochelle Holness w Female 30-39   54:03.18
77. 320 Austina Williams w Female 14 and under   54:14.84
78. 200 John Pitcairn m Male 50-59   55:48.75
79. 286 Jon Lutz m Male 14 and under   56:34.50
80. 16 Debbie Ebanks w Female 50-59 CIMA 56:56.10
CIMA 10k 2017 - Results
Place Bib Name Sex AG Club Time
1. 141 Andrew Keast m Male 40-49   42:40.63
2. 57 Gregley Gayle m Male 30-39   42:40.81
3. 77 Toby Bowles m Male 20-29   43:56.75
4. 289 Marco Miranda m Male 40-49   45:52.22
5. 303 Marq Theunissen m Male 20-29   48:33.80
6. 72 Tom Parker m Male 40-49   50:01.97
7. 4 Dave Bennett m Male 40-49 CIMA 50:25.44
8. 50001 Kiara McLaughlin w Female 15-19   51:06.06
9. 9 Silvanous Inyangala m Male 30-39 CIMA 52:08.12
10. 10 Mercyline Chemutai w Female 20-29 CIMA 52:14.66
11. 127 Ivan Jones m Male 40-49   54:12.85
12. 325 Andrew Howarth m Male 30-39   55:00.49
13. 101 Oddy Grullon w Female 40-49 345 AC 55:08.01
14. 94 Yolanda Lopez w Female 40-49   55:08.06
15. 56 Gina Argenzio w Female 40-49   55:09.03
16. 172 Steve Durksen m Male 50-59   56:05.73
17. 79 Paul Williams m Male 50-59   56:11.18
18. 74 Lou Plowright w Female 30-39   57:58.91
19. 86 Sarah Gavin w Female 30-39   58:50.70
20. 136 Stephen Watler m Male 30-39   59:03.44
21. 33 Grant McHendry m Male 30-39 CIMA 59:21.92
22. 262 Alexandra Anitoaie w Female 30-39   59:45.76
23. 49 Marylyn Camargo w Female 40-49   1:00:27.75
24. 251 Vumindaba Dube m Male 40-49   1:02:26.88
25. 83 Christine Drewe w Female 30-39   1:05:18.66
26. 272 Renate Dowell w Female 50-59   1:06:31.38
27. 42 Anne Kirkwood w Female 30-39   1:11:22.32
28. 55 Anthony Ebanks m Male 40-49   1:16:22.07
29. 54 Debra Ebanks w Female 50-59 CIMA 1:16:22.58
30. 45 Charmane Dalhouse w Female 40-49   1:25:35.17
             
CIMA 5k Walkers
Place Bib Name Sex AG Club Time
1. 140 Alicia Thompson w Female 20-29   38:23.98
2. 271 Patricia Muschette w Female 40-49   38:50.07
3. 18 Dana Rankine w Female 30-39   39:53.57
4. 261 Karen Ayad w Female 30-39   40:01.81
5. 143 Michelle Daykin w Female 40-49   40:17.81
6. 124 Kari Seymour w Female 30-39   40:18.60
7. 21 Zayda Rankine w Female 14 and under   41:15.81
8. 288 Karen Cruz w Female 20-29   41:29.53
9. 26 Dr. Miranda Thomas w Female 30-39   41:54.23
10. 23 Delton Pedley m Male 30-39   41:54.31
11. 19 Darrel Rankine m Male 50-59   41:56.24
12. 20 Yelena Rankine w Female 15-19   41:56.24
13. 193 Sherene Vargas w Female 30-39   42:25.41
14. 138 Shavon Robinson w Female 50-59   42:37.35
15. 130 Sherene Mullings w Female 50-59   42:37.87
16. 11 Dominique Llloyd w Female 40-49 CIMA 42:41.59
17. 15 Minroy Hydes m Male 40-49   42:42.57
18. 98 Elaine McLean w Female 50-59   43:33.92
19. 91 Miguel Sobrado m Male 50-59 CIMA 43:52.91
20. 290 Jerell Maize m     44:43.26
21. 292 Jermaine Maize m Male 30-39   44:43.62
22. 294 Rudy D'Cunha m Male 30-39   44:57.18
23. 142 Jane Marland w Female 40-49   45:15.94
24. 241 Shanice Monteith w Female 20-29   45:27.37
25. 76 Gemma Ruiz w Female 20-29   45:43.11
26. 75 William Greaves m Male 20-29 CIMA 45:43.62
27. 252 Josani Schneider w Female 20-29 CIMA 45:47.46
28. 254 Joelee Powell w Female 40-49 CIMA 45:47.59
29. 205 Yolanda McCoy w     46:05.72
30. 282 Soleya Manzanares w Female 14 and under   46:55.81
31. 283 Nicolai Manzanares m Male 14 and under   46:57.41
32. 327 Mark Scotland m     47:00.27
33. 22 Gene Thompson m Male 50-59   47:00.46
34. 118 Melanie McCarthy w Female 20-29   47:03.41
35. 8 Ruwan Jayasekera m Male 40-49 CIMA 47:26.28
36. 174 Primalie Jayasekera w Female 40-49   47:26.34
37. 155 Dori King w Female 40-49   47:32.43
38. 144 Vicki Hulse w Female 30-39   47:35.54
39. 125 Sandra Parton w Female 50-59   47:46.93
40. 225 Jenique Smith w Female 20-29   47:47.98
41. 1 Corrine Ebanks w Female 40-49   48:04.43
42. 253 WendyLee Maragh w Female 30-39 CIMA 49:05.30
43. 326 Cindy Scotland w   CIMA 49:09.94
44. 176 Lorianne Hutauruk w Female 20-29   49:10.40
45. 242 Katerina Hickova w Female 30-39   49:23.76
46. 243 Alison Shan w Female 50-59   49:23.84
47. 2 Gloria Farrington w Female 50-59   49:34.67
48. 211 Syrena Powell w     50:20.08
49. 212 Caitlin Poxon w     50:20.62
50. 17 Melisa Thompson w Female 50-59   50:29.48
51. 92 Kathy Gonzalez w Female 15-19 CIMA 50:29.80
52. 135 Elroy Allen m     50:51.36
53. 183 Allison Antonio-Fernandez w Female 20-29   50:54.18
54. 275 Anne Stein w Female 60+   50:58.57
55. 274 Grant Stein m Male 60+   51:00.86
56. 163 Katherine Wilks w Female 30-39   51:09.77
57. 162 Petrina Moore w Female 30-39   51:09.91
58. 29 Michele Aubert w Female 40-49   51:55.80
59. 228 Tyra Robinson w Female 14 and under   51:56.46
60. 285 Kim Lutz w Female 50-59   52:04.97
61. 51 Chanel Daniels w Female 15-19   52:25.26
62. 50 Leticia Powell-Huber w Female 40-49   52:25.40
63. 126 Eileen Losing w Female 20-29   52:27.05
64. 80 Christina Barrett w Female 30-39   52:27.80
65. 133 Cynthia Chan w Female 40-49   52:30.69
66. 71 Christine Demsys w Female 50-59   52:30.81
67. 245 Kim Wallace-Watler w Female 40-49   52:32.22
68. 178 Omar McLean m Male 50-59   52:37.09
69. 177 Anna McLean w Female 40-49 CIMA 52:37.48
70. 293 Jeleah Maize w Female 14 and under   53:03.95
71. 227 Tara Robinson w Female 40-49   53:07.77
72. 30 Jacqueline Aubert w Female 15-19   53:07.81
73. 291 Melissa Maize w Female 30-39   53:07.83
74. 317 Belinda Francis w Female 40-49 CIMA 53:32.40
75. 318 Noah Delapnha m Male 14 and under   54:17.58
76. 154 Vandolyn Suberan w Female 40-49   54:26.48
77. 281 Felix Manzanares m Male 30-39   54:42.32
78. 270 Grace Watson w Female 40-49   54:47.58
79. 260 Cindy Jefferson-Bulgin w Female 50-59   54:49.11
80. 236 Cynthia Campbell w Female 30-39 CIMA 55:07.79
81. 237 Daniel Campbell m Male 30-39   55:11.20
82. 53 Courtney Charles w Female 15-19   55:41.47
83. 52 Terrance Charles m Male 50-59 CIMA 55:41.72
84. 122 James Rawcliffe m Male 50-59   55:45.12
85. 199 Devin O'Brien m Male 20-29   55:48.57
86. 280 Dorothy Scott w Female 30-39   55:54.58
87. 226 Patriann Monteith w Female 20-29 CIMA 55:54.65
88. 67 Prasana w Female 30-39   55:57.22
89. 258 Chante Ebanks w Female 14 and under   56:16.04
90. 208 Nekane Watler w     56:24.26
91. 95 Jo Richards w     56:37.53
92. 32 Anthony Partridge m Male 30-39   56:38.34
93. 31 Isabella Partridge w Female 14 and under   56:38.96
94. 165 Laura O'Riordan w Female 40-49   56:46.53
95. 139 Jane Hart w Female 40-49   56:47.14
96. 190 Tami Powers w Female 40-49   56:47.53
97. 113 Samantha Bennett w Female 40-49   56:55.87
98. 312 Chrystal Edwards w Female 30-39   57:17.98
99. 313 Vanessa Ebanks w Female 30-39   57:19.11
100. 314 Traci McLean w Female 20-29   57:29.79
101. 315 Kevron Reid m Male 20-29   57:32.43
102. 3 Tamarra Davis w Female 30-39   57:38.46
103. 203 Leilani Roach w Female 20-29   57:44.82
104. 58 Anadra McLaughlin w Female 30-39   57:46.04
105. 152 Vanessa Ramoon w Female 20-29   57:59.38
106. 161 Kristen Forbes w Female 20-29   58:00.60
107. 160 Marcia Bodden w Female 20-29   58:00.85
108. 46 Sharon Braithwaite w Female 50-59 CIMA 58:27.34
109. 64 Karen Rhoden-Mills w Female 30-39 CIMA 58:27.34
110. 255 Melanie Rivers w Female 40-49   59:10.73
111. 256 Joy Rankine w Female 40-49   59:12.92
112. 257 Tasheka Ebanks w Female 30-39   59:14.49
113. 319 Carol Saunds w Female 40-49   59:15.12
114. 321 Jeannie Williams w Female 40-49   59:30.12
115. 146 Maureen McField w Female 50-59   59:53.95
116. 157 Martina Bodden w Female 20-29   1:00:26.60
117. 100 Eziethmae Bodden w Female 50-59   1:00:26.62
118. 151 Kesherra Spence w Female 30-39   1:00:26.80
119. 182 Donna-Marie Daley-Miller w Female 30-39   1:01:02.19
120. 181 Arianna Miller w Female 14 and under   1:01:06.03
121. 234 Spencer Turner m Male 50-59   1:01:52.21
122. 34 Simon Frew m Male 40-49 CIMA 1:01:53.23
123. 322 Josh Parsons m     1:02:39.21
124. 323 Jaeia Parsons w     1:02:40.00
125. 149 Jenesha Simpson w Female 30-39   1:04:01.00
126. 308 Penny Cassell w Female 50-59   1:08:46.03
127 137 Melisha Ramgeet w Female 30-39   1:13:26.86
             

Event Details


May 21, 2017

5K & 10K

TBC

Road

Road Race

Location - TBC


Address:
  • TBC