DSC00001 DSC09811 DSC09813DSC00020

2015 started with the first cross country race in Grand Cayman on a grass surface. The venue was North Sound Golf Club, Safe Haven and started around 6.45am with runners wearing a timing chip to enhance the speed at which results are available and awards presented, exactly one hour after the race started, which was great because the majority of runners were still around to collect them. Massive well-done to race director Phil Riposo and the team of volunteers who worked tirelessly to make sure the event ran smoothly and on time.

The race itself started across the 18th fairway and headed past the clubhouse and headed around the first nine hole loop and back around past the clubhouse for the back nine. The group of Tahj Lewis, Tobias Muchene and Sam Young stayed together for most of the 3.5 mile course with Tahj showing his strength and pulling away to win. ┬áIn the ladies race Joanna Mansi and Tiffany Cole ran together which went down to a 100 meters sprint to the line with Tiffany’s track races showing through to win. Kiara Mclaughlin finished third.

See below for overall results

Place Bib Name AG AGPlace SexPlace Time Ave Pace
1 39 Tahj Lewis M15-19 1 1 21:34.2 6:09
2 54 Tobias Muchene M30-39 1 2 22:04.7 6:18
3 101 Samuel Young M20-29 1 3 22:49.9 6:31
4 9 Delano Callender M15-19 2 4 23:04.1 6:35
5 23 William Edwards M15-19 3 5 23:07.8 6:36
6 26 Tom Gammage M40-49 1 6 23:46.6 6:47
7 11 Tiffany Cole F15-19 1 1 24:06.0 6:53
8 45 Joanna Mansi F40-49 1 2 24:12.4 6:55
9 41 Alex Logvinov M0-14 1 7 24:22.4 6:57
10 36 Kevin Huys M30-39 2 8 24:24.4 6:58
11 59 Jens Pankalla M30-39 3 9 24:26.1 6:58
12 58 Ronan O’keeffe M30-39 4 10 24:36.7 7:01
13 125 Fabian Mccallum M20-29 2 11 24:44.9 7:04
14 81 Aaron Walker M30-39 5 12 24:56.2 7:07
15 43 Victor Magahlaes M15-19 4 13 25:05.4 7:10
16 6 Sherlock Brooks M15-19 5 14 25:27.3 7:16
17 75 Chris Sutton M60-69 1 15 25:30.1 7:17
18 1 Cesar Aparil M30-39 6 16 25:50.9 7:23
19 24 Bill Edwards M40-49 2 17 25:57.6 7:25
20 71 Paul Smith M30-39 7 18 26:00.3 7:25
21 31 Shonari Gow M20-29 3 19 26:12.4 7:29
22 13 Geoff Cornwall M50-59 1 20 26:12.7 7:29
23 115 Scott Lohmeyer M20-29 4 21 26:32.1 7:34
24 22 Kim Eckart M50-59 2 22 26:41.3 7:37
25 48 Kiara Mclaughlin F15-19 2 3 27:12.0 7:46
26 51 Marco Miranda M40-49 3 23 27:42.8 7:55
27 108 Tracey Walker F30-39 1 4 28:06.1 8:01
28 111 Djurre Wouostre M30-39 8 24 28:20.3 8:05
29 84 Helki Weber F30-39 2 5 28:24.5 8:07
30 12 Gill Comins F30-39 3 6 28:24.6 8:07
31 79 John van Vlack M50-59 3 25 28:25.6 8:07
32 5 Sarah Bourke F30-39 4 7 28:37.4 8:10
33 69 Olivia Shanks F20-29 1 8 29:04.8 8:18
34 66 Evelyn Ritch F30-39 5 9 29:06.6 8:19
35 15 Jalene Cruz F20-29 2 10 29:07.3 8:19
36 33 Phil Griffin M60-69 2 26 29:09.4 8:19
37 7 Toby Buist M20-29 5 27 29:36.8 8:27
38 74 Toby Sutton M20-29 6 28 29:50.2 8:31
39 61 Adam Plenkiewicz M20-29 7 29 29:56.9 8:33
40 30 Richard Gordon M30-39 9 30 30:07.0 8:36
41 120 Vlad Logvinov M40-49 4 31 30:09.1 8:36
42 16 Ian Dawson M30-39 10 32 30:14.6 8:38
43 67 Chris Rowland M40-49 5 33 30:32.0 8:43
44 110 Brendan Smith M50-59 4 34 31:13.8 8:55
45 124 Damian Pentney M30-39 11 35 31:22.0 8:57
46 37 Josie Jolley F20-29 3 11 32:05.4 9:10
47 27 Simon Garnett M40-49 6 36 32:05.7 9:10
48 90 Douglas Rowland M0-14 2 37 32:12.4 9:12
49 118 Kiran Conolly Basdeo M0-14 * * 32:18.9 9:14
50 32 Jo Griffin F50-59 1 12 32:19.4 9:14
51 82 Elaine Walker F30-39 6 13 32:43.9 9:21
52 114 Matt Kroot M30-39 12 38 32:47.1 9:22
53 113 Megan Irving F30-39 7 14 32:49.9 9:22
54 88 Rodger Yeomans M60-69 3 39 32:52.6 9:23
55 60 Chad Pinheiro M30-39 13 40 32:54.0 9:24
56 3 Deirdre Bell F30-39 8 15 32:54.7 9:24
57 42 Celine Macken F50-59 2 16 32:58.1 9:25
58 80 Nish Vora M20-29 8 41 32:58.5 9:25
59 77 Alanna Trundle F30-39 9 17 33:19.0 9:31
60 78 James Trundle M30-39 14 42 33:59.6 9:42
61 64 Jennifer Raine F30-39 10 18 34:04.1 9:44
62 65 Tony Riker M50-59 5 43 34:07.7 9:45
63 119 Richard Jones M40-49 7 44 34:29.7 9:51
64 35 Brett Hill M50-59 6 45 34:41.7 9:54
65 117 Marcelo Magauhaes M40-49 8 46 34:46.9 9:56
66 55 Tom Mylott M30-39 15 47 35:25.4 10:07
67 57 Ma. Theresa Obispo F50-59 3 19 35:45.6 10:13
68 4 Ethan Bishop M0-14 3 48 35:48.7 10:13
69 20 Justin Ebanks M15-19 6 49 35:50.6 10:14
70 29 Leanne Golding F40-49 2 20 36:01.0 10:17
71 10 Charlette Clarke F40-49 3 21 36:47.5 10:30
72 105 Mongkol Srilamai M40-49 9 50 37:25.1 10:41
73 76 Maggie Tomlin F20-29 4 22 37:38.5 10:45
74 123 Awierta Ramsey F30-39 11 23 38:08.6 10:53
75 44 Declan Magennis M40-49 10 51 38:53.0 11:06
76 62 Justine Plenkiewicz F30-39 12 24 39:06.7 11:10
77 102 Khamkorn Tanarat M40-49 11 52 39:41.6 11:20
78 63 Cassandra Powell F40-49 4 25 40:26.9 11:33
79 112 Debbie Strassbug F40-49 5 26 40:52.5 11:40
80 56 Tina Nonato F40-49 6 27 41:03.4 11:43
81 17 Florisa Dela Rosa F30-39 13 28 41:20.8 11:48
82 104 Fakanat Wofaphant M40-49 12 53 41:21.4 11:49
83 40 Greg Lippitt M50-59 7 54 42:13.3 12:03
84 109 Somyod Sardpajsarn M40-49 13 55 42:25.1 12:07
85 38 Ornella Leahong F20-29 5 29 42:33.9 12:09
86 47 Jenn Mckinney F20-29 6 30 42:39.1 12:11
87 21 Zinnana Ebanks F30-39 14 31 43:02.3 12:17
88 116 Jolene Tony F20-29 7 32 44:25.0 12:41
89 122 Zein Brown F30-39 15 33 47:52.0 13:40
90 70 Jamie-Kae Smith F0-14 1 34 49:16.7 14:04
DNF 103 Porntip Srisnog F30-39 * *
DNF 106 Prapasson Prasertpol F30-39 * *
DNF 107 Sanan Wariwong M50-59 * *
DNS 14 Caroline Courtis F50-59 * *
DNS 28 Corinne Glasgow F50-59 * *
DNS 49 Madison Miranda F0-14 * *
DNS 50 Angela Miranda F30-39 * *
DNS 52 Deborah Mitchell F40-49 * *
DNS 53 Claudina Morgan F0-14 * *
DNS 72 Erika Sobers F0-14 * *
DNS 73 Colleen Stoetzel F40-49 * *
DNS 83 Debra Walters F50-59 * *
DNS 85 Katriona Williams F0-14 * *
DNS 87 Marlena Williams F15-19 * *
DNS 2 Gordon Baker M40-49 * *
DNS 8 Mike Burcombe M50-59 * *
DNS 18 Steven Durksen M40-49 * *
DNS 19 Dominic Dyer M15-19 * *
DNS 25 Dj Evans M30-39 * *
DNS 34 Ben Hart M30-39 * *
DNS 68 Noel Rozario M30-39 * *
DNS 86 Brandon Williams M15-19 * *