DSC06045 DSC06052 DSC06054

Fresh from their success of achieving the qualifying standard for Carifta by running 9.23 and 9.27 respectively in the 3,000 meters yesterday, Dominic Dyer and training partner William Edwards headed to theĀ front soon after the field spread out and lead all the way to the finish line in this year’s cross country event at North Sound Golf club. With around 500 meters to go, Dominic began to increase the pace and showed his terrific finishing speed by winning with a margin of 17 seconds from William at the end of the race.

It was Victor Magalhaes who finished stronger than the best of the rest by outsprinting Matthew Laycock for third place. The ever improving Aaron Walker was close behind in fifth place with Sherlock Brooks, Hugh Anderson and Tom Gammage in 6th, 7th and 8th places.

In 9th place overall but the quickest female of the day was Joanna Mansi, who avenged last year’s winner Tiffany Cole who came in second quickest female. Third place goes to Elaine Anderson, Olivia Shanks in 4th and Molly Kehoe 5th.

Big thanks to North Sound Golf Club for hosting the event and manager Jeff Sauvage who also ran this year finishing in a respectable 16th place overall. Thanks also to race director Phil Riposo for organising another great event, to Tony Mendez who recorded some of the race on a drone, to Janet “JJ” Dixey for allowing me to twist her arm and take photographs of the runners when she really wanted a lie-in, and finally thanks to all the volunteers for helping around the course and in the finishing and registrations areas.

Place Bib Name AG SexPlace FinishTime
1 45 Dominic Dyer M15-19 1 21:22.81
2 64 William Edwards M15-19 2 21:39.46
3 25 Victor Magalhaes M15-19 3 22:40.00
4 23 Matthew Laycock M20-29 4 22:44.16
5 41 Aaron Walker M30-39 5 22:46.81
6 74 Sherlock Brooks M15-19 6 23:02.75
7 3 Hugh Anderson M30-39 7 23:51.83
8 69 Tom Gammage M40-49 8 24:09.45
9 26 Joanna Mansi F40-49 1 24:35.09
10 6 Barnabas Bako M30-39 9 25:00.38
11 33 Liam Sinclair M0-14 10 25:00.61
12 39 Chris Sutton M60-69 11 25:18.23
13 72 Tiffany Cole F15-19 2 25:27.45
14 31 Mark Rowlands M50-59 12 25:31.64
15 2 Elaine Anderson F30-39 3 25:45.59
16 8 Dan Bryer M30-39 13 25:50.28
17 49 Paul Williams M50-59 14 25:55.01
18 1 Goncalo Alves M50-59 15 26:00.20
19 59 Olivia Shanks F20-29 4 26:51.03
20 55 Molly Kehoe F0-14 5 27:11.36
21 50 Jeff Sauvage M40-49 16 27:14.09
22 27 Marco Miranda M40-49 17 27:31.26
23 44 Gill Comins F40-49 6 27:46.97
24 22 Caroline Laing F30-39 7 28:26.68
25 36 Paul Skinner M30-39 18 28:36.66
26 71 Catriona Mckinnon F30-39 8 28:41.02
27 70 Jenny Coleman F40-49 9 28:41.10
28 28 Jan Robinson Paderan M20-29 19 28:43.62
29 52 Steven Durksen M40-49 20 29:03.03
30 14 Adam Godfrey M0-14 21 29:20.17
31 62 Andrew Tyson M50-59 22 29:26.97
32 18 Oddy Grullon F30-39 10 29:30.90
33 48 Richard Gordon M30-39 23 29:35.79
34 20 Andreas Zulu Kettner M50-59 24 29:54.89
35 47 Brian Balleine M50-59 25 29:54.95
36 54 Tommy Kehoe M0-14 26 30:08.92
37 29 Jamie Piper M0-14 27 30:08.93
38 11 Liam Fleming M30-39 28 30:20.81
39 19 John Keler M60-69 29 31:25.33
40 9 Carmen Cagabcab F30-39 11 31:45.37
41 53 Lisa Kehoe F40-49 12 32:14.40
42 38 Carole Stewart F20-29 13 32:25.82
43 15 Matthew Godfrey M0-14 30 32:40.20
44 35 Andrew Sinclair M0-14 31 32:42.07
45 61 Frank Owens M40-49 32 32:42.16
46 17 Yendy Gonzalez F30-39 14 33:06.24
47 46 Christian Dyer M0-14 33 33:19.39
48 57 Kerry Pearse F20-29 15 33:37.64
49 75 Raphael Matheson M40-49 34 33:47.85
50 37 Tracey Leigh Smith F20-29 16 33:54.49
51 10 Samantha Farrell F30-39 17 34:09.46
52 13 Simon Garnett M40-49 35 34:09.46
53 60 William Dyer M0-14 36 34:25.93
54 42 Katriona Williams F0-14 18 34:27.57
55 56 David Barron M30-39 37 35:30.57
56 58 Richard Jones M40-49 38 35:32.38
57 65 Violetta Pusztai F30-39 19 36:16.28
58 63 Mikaeyla Dacres F0-14 20 36:46.95
59 12 Sherri Fleming F40-49 21 37:15.09
60 5 Anthony Ashmore M40-49 39 37:17.84
61 51 Marcelo Magalhaes M50-59 40 39:19.35
62 16 Sarah Godfrey F50-59 22 44:06.35
63 21 Geni Maki Kuniyoshi F50-59 23 47:33.61
64 73 Jaime-Kae Smith F0-14 24 50:17.91
65 68 Joanne Gammage F40-49 25 51:07.50
66 67 Lily Gammage F0-14 26 52:22.68
67 66 Jack Gammage M0-14 41 52:36.00
68 34 Cameron Sinclair M0-14 42 54:41.61
* 4 Bielka Andrews F40-49 * DNS
* 24 Jessica Looez F20-29 * DNS
* 43 Colleen Williams F50-59 * DNS
* 30 Ian Roberton M30-39 * DNS