The rain just about held off this morning leading to almost perfect conditions for the Breeze Fusion 5k, which started and finished at Smith Barcadere, South Sound. The walkers started first but not were timed and are not shown on the results below.

A bunch of young runners from 345 Athletic Club were replacing their regular training session with the 5k race, some of whom were using as a warm up ahead of tomorrow’s Triathlon race. Cayman’s legendary distance runner Chadwick Webster was available and wanted to see if he still had the legs so off he went like a gazelle to show these youngsters that age is just a number and easily romping home in a time of 18:17. The next runner was Tiffany Cole who for the second successive week knocked some time off her previous best time, in this case she took 18 seconds off her best time and is currently Cayman’s best female 5k athlete.

345AC’s youngsters dominated the next few positions as Levi Superville was second male home with brothers Charles and Pierre Sokohl 3rd and 4th respectively who both also beat their previous best 5k times. Catherine Howard-Hughes was the second quickest female of the day completing the course in 22:08, with Ava Hider around 20 seconds behind for third place.

The full list of finishing times are below for those who wore the timing chip. The names under entered and either competed without a chip or did not start.

Big thanks to the organisers at Breeze / Radio Cayman and a big thanks to those who sponsored the event, especially to ‘Yello’. As always, thanks to those volunteers who were up before the crack of dawn to help with the set-up.

Breeze Fusion 5k 2017 Runners
Place Bib Name AG AG Place Sex Place Time Ave 1k Pace Club
1 153 Chadwick Webster M40-59 1 1 18:17.09 3:39
2 105 Tiffany Cole F20-29 1 1 19:34.74 3:54 345 AC
3 95 Levi Superville M12-14 1 2 19:41.09 3:56 345 AC
4 91 Charles-Antoine Sokohl M15-19 1 3 20:58.34 4:11 345 AC
5 55 Pierre-Louis Sokohl M15-19 2 4 21:05.57 4:13 345 AC
6 2 James Crooks M12-14 2 5 21:07.24 4:13 345 AC
7 61 Rohelio Wright M15-19 3 6 21:59.85 4:23
8 72 Adam Godfrey M15-19 4 7 22:01.32 4:24 345 AC
9 76 Catherine Howard-Hughes F20-29 2 2 22:08.61 4:25
10 131 Daniel James Howard-Hughes M30-39 1 8 22:08.75 4:25
11 268 Ava Hider F15-19 1 3 22:27.64 4:29 345 AC
12 203 Ross Wilding M20-29 1 9 22:39.58 4:31
13 11 James Trundle M30-39 2 10 22:44.78 4:32
14 62 David Shibli M40-59 2 11 23:06.58 4:37
15 165 Marco Miranda M40-59 3 12 23:14.58 4:38 345 AC
16 106 Donjae Blake M15-19 5 13 25:17.59 5:03 345 AC
17 13 Matthew Godfrey M15-19 6 14 25:41.13 5:08 345 AC
18 113 Nate Robnett M30-39 3 15 25:58.49 5:11
19 70 Alvin Rene Calub M20-29 2 16 26:16.33 5:15
20 51 Joshua Hayden M0-11 1 17 26:37.31 5:19 345 AC
21 280 Eric Wilson M30-39 4 18 26:41.41 5:20
22 154 Dreux Myles M0-11 2 19 27:05.73 5:25
23 24 James Shapland M40-59 4 20 27:07.61 5:25
24 140 Dion Minzett F40-59 1 4 27:25.71 5:29
25 119 Chambria Dalhouse F15-19 2 5 27:36.50 5:31
26 132 Juliette Troke F30-39 1 6 27:42.23 5:32
27 60 Carol Mckenzie F40-59 2 7 27:42.63 5:32
28 9 Ilean Powery F20-29 3 8 27:55.16 5:35
29 172 Victoria King F20-29 4 9 28:02.47 5:36
30 40 Maria Blandford F40-59 3 10 28:59.59 5:47
31 120 Lauren Nelson F40-59 4 11 29:24.37 5:52
32 281 Andre Haughton M20-29 3 21 29:44.56 5:56
33 300 Brenden Smith 1 22 29:45.21 5:57
34 32 Reynaldo Ysaguirrie M40-59 5 23 29:52.34 5:58
35 238 Dave Walshe M30-39 5 24 29:59.05 5:59
36 52 Tony Hancock M60+ 1 25 30:07.21 6:01
37 234 Jynu Jacob M12-14 3 26 30:23.64 6:04
38 28 Roger Davies M60+ 2 27 30:25.11 6:05
39 89 Tara Thompson F40-59 5 12 30:25.72 6:05
40 29 Corrinne Glasgow F60+ 1 13 30:57.93 6:11
41 97 Caitlin Roney F12-14 1 14 31:07.24 6:13
42 274 Maria Leonce F40-59 6 15 31:07.24 6:13
43 156 Alice Bromby F0-11 1 16 31:16.50 6:15
44 145 Lexi Ebanks-Garcia F0-11 2 17 31:39.48 6:19
45 77 Jacob Ebanks M0-11 3 28 31:41.47 6:20
46 163 Thomas Dickens M12-14 4 29 31:45.20 6:21
47 88 Latoya Cover F30-39 2 18 31:47.98 6:21
48 23 Amini Awe F40-59 7 19 31:52.89 6:22
49 148 Marita Superville F40-59 8 20 32:02.49 6:24 345 AC
50 27 Renee Daly F30-39 3 21 32:08.46 6:25
51 278 Deann White F30-39 4 22 32:08.54 6:25
52 299 Yvonne Pemberton F40-59 9 23 32:09.02 6:25
53 63 Timothy Clarke M40-59 6 30 32:13.96 6:26
54 124 Deepak Agarual M30-39 6 31 32:29.38 6:29
55 295 Darren Jack M40-59 7 32 32:44.76 6:32
56 8 Renee Ebanks F20-29 5 24 33:28.42 6:41
57 297 Philippa Roney F40-59 10 25 33:28.86 6:41
58 19 Solvena Moore F40-59 11 26 33:45.55 6:45
59 155 Charlotte Claris 1 27 33:57.92 6:47
60 15 Jasmine Freyn F30-39 5 28 34:27.81 6:53
61 296 David Jackson M40-59 8 33 34:45.80 6:57
62 282 Brooke Nowak F20-29 6 29 34:47.77 6:57
63 275 Tasha Ebanks-Garcia F40-59 12 30 34:58.98 6:59
64 69 Charles Bruce Moore M40-59 9 34 35:40.29 7:08
65 123 Emil Kalinowski M30-39 7 35 35:43.91 7:08
66 10 Patricia Muschette F40-59 13 31 36:21.88 7:16
67 78 Gerry Robinson F40-59 14 32 36:28.37 7:17
68 288 Breanne Ebanks F30-39 6 33 38:40.07 7:44
69 291 Annick Pasquali F40-59 15 34 38:40.13 7:44
70 110 Carmen Martinez F40-59 16 35 38:59.35 7:47
71 36 Christina Kozaily F15-19 3 36 39:32.10 7:54
72 53 Nathanel Dunn M0-11 4 36 39:49.49 7:57
73 158 Leeland Moore M0-11 5 37 40:21.44 8:04
74 84 Jacob Kelly-Johnson M0-11 6 38 40:28.85 8:05 345 AC
75 112 Kaliq Dixon-Rickfield M12-14 5 39 41:38.08 8:19
76 42 Melanie Payne F30-39 7 37 41:57.76 8:23
77 286 Sally Peedom F40-59 17 38 41:57.92 8:23
78 116 Renee Eccleston F20-29 7 39 45:47.84 9:09
79 80 Kenneth Moore M0-11 7 40 48:02.60 9:36
80 208 Affion Rivera M0-11 8 41 51:07.18 10:13
81 159 Gabriela Ashley F0-11 3 40 52:11.09 10:26
82 160 Vanessa Williams F0-11 4 41 52:33.53 10:30
* 16 Safina Reid F0-11 * * 0:00
* 47 Dhirk Bohara M30-39 * * 0:00
* 54 Sangita Bohara F20-29 * * 0:00
* 56 Valeska Bennett F15-19 * * 0:00
* 228 Antwan Seymour M0-11 * * 0:00
* 301 Fraser Allister M30-39 * * 0:00
* 302 Patrick-Jordan Barnes M20-29 * * 0:00
* 303 Stafford Berry M40-59 * * 0:00
* 304 Diandre Bigby M0-11 * * 0:00
* 305 Phillip Bodden M20-29 * * 0:00
* 306 Lucy Brewer F40-59 * * 0:00
* 307 Ziel Burke M0-11 * * 0:00
* 308 Amoya Burton F0-11 * * 0:00
* 309 Arianna Chambers F0-11 * * 0:00
* 310 Kristina Christian F20-29 * * 0:00
* 311 Mikaeyla Dacres F12-14 * * 0:00 345 AC
* 312 Harold Davis M40-59 * * 0:00
* 313 Zariyah Duran F0-11 * * 0:00
* 314 Diandre Ebanks M0-11 * * 0:00
* 315 Rianna Ebanks F0-11 * * 0:00
* 316 L-Jay Ebanks-Garcia M0-11 * * 0:00
* 317 Kiandra Edwards F0-11 * * 0:00
* 318 Joshua Elliott M0-11 * * 0:00
* 319 Angelo Giuzio M30-39 * * 0:00
* 320 Marco Gordon M0-11 * * 0:00
* 321 Kristine Hankins F30-39 * * 0:00
* 322 Andre Haughton M20-29 * * 0:00
* 323 Patrick Henry M0-11 * * 0:00
* 324 Perez Henry M0-11 * * 0:00
* 325 George Hider F12-14 * * 0:00
* 326 Tamesha Hunter F0-11 * * 0:00
* 327 Marco Marshall M0-11 * * 0:00
* 328 Melissa Maize F30-39 * * 0:00
* 329 Debbie Mcconkey F30-39 * * 0:00
* 330 Arianna Mcfield F0-11 * * 0:00
* 331 Okenie Mclaughlin M0-11 * * 0:00
* 332 Nicholas Moore M20-29 * * 0:00
* 333 Stacy Parke F40-59 * * 0:00
* 334 Jamie Preuss F40-59 * * 0:00
* 335 Cadassie Pollard M30-39 * * 0:00
* 336 Lee Ramoon M40-59 * * 0:00
* 337 Roman Rivers-Berry M0-11 * * 0:00
* 338 Rahzarria Seymour F0-11 * * 0:00
* 339 Sheridan Seymour F0-11 * * 0:00
* 340 Ricardo Smith M30-39 * * 0:00
* 341 Anya Stewart F0-11 * * 0:00
* 342 Kristin Sullivan F30-39 * * 0:00
* 343 Joshua Walters M0-11 * * 0:00
* 344 Samara Walters F0-11 * * 0:00
* 345 Samuel Webb M0-11 * * 0:00
* 346 Annissa Williams F0-11 * * 0:00
* 347 Arion Wright M0-11 * * 0:00
* 348 Melantha Wright F40-59 * * 0:00
* 349 Jacoby Zelaya M0-11 * * 0:00