Results from the 1st week of the 2017 Ogier Stroke & Stride series. Marius Acker brought it home for the men’s individual race with Stuart Bray and Jamie Hughes both coming in closely in quick succession. Lara Butler was first lady home in a time of 23.07, shortly followed by Jane Hale and Emily Davis.

The teams also put in some great performances and stunning times…scroll down for the results below the individuals.

Tune in next week for the battle of the wills at next weeks race. Look forward to seeing you all at Eden Rock to get your swim on…..and Bar Crudo after!

Thanks again to Ogier for supporting the event

Name Bib Overall M/F Place Age Group Place AG Time Swim Run MF Overall Points – wk 1
Marius Acker 60 1 1 Male 40-49 0:18:58.4 0:06:59.8 0:11:58.6 10
Stuart Bray 229 2 1 Male 30-39 0:19:38.8 0:06:58.5 0:12:40.2 9
Jamie Hughes 1 3 2 Male 30-39 0:20:02.7 0:07:14.1 0:12:48.6 8
Matthew Seegelaar 203 4 3 Male 30-39 0:21:36.8 0:07:05.7 0:14:31.0 7
Conrad Proud 52 5 2 Male 40-49 0:21:50.7 0:09:37.3 0:12:13.3 6
JP Hanekom 109 6 3 Male 40-49 0:22:15.3 0:08:48.9 0:13:26.3 5
Guy Manning 147 7 4 Male 40-49 0:23:02.2 0:10:22.2 0:12:39.9 4
Lara Butler 135 1 1 Female 20-29 0:23:07.6 0:07:17.5 0:15:50.1 10
Kim Eckart 51 8 1 Male 50-59 0:23:11.9 0:07:31.2 0:15:40.7 3
Greg Meaker 140 9 4 Male 30-39 0:23:20.3 0:08:32.6 0:14:47.7 2
James Murray 170 10 1 0:23:26.4 0:09:49.2 0:13:37.1 1
Dale Avery 231 11 5 Male 30-39 0:23:41.4 0:08:37.6 0:15:03.8
Jane Hale 143 2 1 Female 30-39 0:24:08.6 9
Mike Bonikowski 4 12 5 Male 40-49 0:24:09.2 0:08:54.8 0:15:14.4
Martin Wilkinson 43 13 2 Male 50-59 0:24:18.2 0:09:44.8 0:14:33.4
Marius Deysel 32 14 6 Male 30-39 0:24:27.7 0:09:27.6 0:15:00.1
Emily Davies 118 3 2 Female 30-39 0:24:33.2 0:09:15.9 0:15:17.2 8
Rainier Crouse 155 15 7 Male 30-39 0:24:42.7 0:10:03.0 0:14:39.7
Simon Cooper 163 16 8 Male 30-39 0:24:45.6 0:08:11.0 0:16:34.5
Maya Lewis DART 132 4 3 Female 30-39 0:24:50.1 0:09:41.4 0:15:08.6 7
Geoff Cornwall 94 17 3 Male 50-59 0:24:55.5 0:10:39.3 0:14:16.2
Caesar 59 18 2 0:25:11.8 0:10:57.6 0:14:14.2
Chris Sutton 123 19 1 Male 60+ 0:25:21.4 0:11:13.3 0:14:08.0
Brian Munro 159 20 1 Male 20-29 0:25:27.1 0:09:13.0 0:16:14.1
Eric C 73 21 4 Male 50-59 0:25:39.6 0:10:01.3 0:15:38.2
Elizabeth Owens 74 5 1 Female 40-49 0:25:44.1 0:09:59.2 0:15:44.8 6
William McFarland 35 22 5 Male 50-59 0:25:46.8 0:07:58.2 0:17:48.5
Jimmy Dontas 45 23 9 Male 30-39 0:26:24.7 0:09:42.8 0:16:41.8
Paul Smith 14 24 10 Male 30-39 0:26:26.2 0:10:43.9 0:15:42.2
Brian Balleine 129 25 6 Male 50-59 0:26:26.2 0:09:28.8 0:16:57.3
Michael L 149 26 2 Male 20-29 0:26:38.1 0:07:07.2 0:19:30.9
Grant McHendry 81 27 11 Male 30-39 0:26:52.7 0:09:45.5 0:17:07.1
Radz Intrepid 96 28 12 Male 30-39 0:26:54.8 0:11:18.4 0:15:36.4
Fllip du Plessis 98 29 13 Male 30-39 0:26:54.9 0:11:49.9 0:15:05.0
Richard Lewis DART 131 30 14 Male 30-39 0:27:03.8 0:11:51.0 0:15:12.7
Michael Oldfield 97 31 15 Male 30-39 0:27:06.0 0:10:08.4 0:16:57.5
Elzke Hoehler 120 6 2 Female 20-29 0:27:19.9 0:09:38.7 0:17:41.1 5
Sanna Murray 145 7 4 Female 30-39 0:27:21.3 0:10:05.1 0:17:16.2 4
Mike Stevens 86 32 7 Male 50-59 0:27:24.8 0:12:12.6 0:15:12.1
Joanne Huckle 108 8 5 Female 30-39 0:27:33.6 0:10:23.0 0:17:10.6 3
Joss Morris 105 33 6 Male 40-49 0:27:44.2 0:09:15.4 0:18:28.8
Jane Hardwick 10 9 3 Female 20-29 0:27:52.8 0:10:51.5 0:17:01.2 2
Wolraad Euvrard 124 34 16 Male 30-39 0:28:01.6 0:10:15.8 0:17:45.8
Giles Shaxted 62 35 7 Male 40-49 0:28:03.5 0:09:42.2 0:18:21.2
Sammy Murphy 44 10 2 Female 40-49 0:28:21.7 0:10:09.5 0:18:12.1 1
Sally Munro 157 11 6 Female 30-39 0:28:22.7 0:09:46.5 0:18:36.1
David Barron 160 36 17 Male 30-39 0:28:28.1 0:08:35.4 0:19:52.7
Denis Murphy 169 37 18 Male 30-39 0:28:53.4 0:11:21.9 0:17:31.4
Chantal Cominos 20 12 4 Female 20-29 0:28:57.0 0:11:08.1 0:17:48.9
Andrew Suitor 16 38 8 Male 40-49 0:28:59.8 0:09:52.1 0:19:07.7
Jasmine Brown 5 13 7 Female 30-39 0:29:21.6
Mark Miranda 83 39 19 Male 30-39 0:29:21.6 0:13:16.8 0:16:04.7
Angus Dacker 110 40 20 Male 30-39 0:29:25.3 0:11:21.5 0:18:03.7
Mark Cook 103 41 9 Male 40-49 0:29:45.5 0:11:36.8 0:18:08.6
Shaun Maloney 106 42 21 Male 30-39 0:30:19.9 0:13:17.4 0:17:02.4
Alan B 92 43 2 Male 60+ 0:30:31.1 0:10:53.0 0:19:38.1
Michelle Veldhoven 122 14 8 Female 30-39 0:30:33.3 0:11:04.1 0:19:29.1
Neville Hicks 144 44 22 Male 30-39 0:30:36.5 0:12:03.8 0:18:32.6
James Lunn DART 119 45 8 Male 50-59 0:30:42.7 0:11:15.3 0:19:27.4
Rudolf Hoehler 75 46 23 Male 30-39 0:30:50.7 0:11:52.4 0:18:58.2
Vanessa Maloney 153 15 9 Female 30-39 0:31:01.8 0:11:56.9 0:19:04.9
Trevor Dunbar 46 47 3 Male 20-29 0:31:06.1 0:10:45.6 0:20:20.4
Scharmarie Van Der Vyver 34 16 5 Female 20-29 0:31:11.7 0:10:06.5 0:21:05.1
Maggie Tomlin 102 17 10 Female 30-39 0:31:14.4 0:11:53.9 0:19:20.5
Celine Macken 113 18 1 Female 50-59 0:31:21.4 0:11:47.9 0:19:33.5
Mark Macfee 134 48 3 Male 60+ 0:31:47.9 0:13:22.0 0:18:25.9
Rodger Yeomans 126 49 4 Male 60+ 0:31:49.5 0:13:35.7 0:18:13.8
Jessica Redhead 39 19 6 Female 20-29 0:31:53.5 0:10:50.5 0:21:02.9
Sergio Coni 30 50 9 Male 50-59 0:32:17.2 0:12:22.1 0:19:55.1
Damian Pentney 139 51 10 Male 40-49 0:32:20.5 0:13:56.2 0:18:24.3
Kristin Sullivan 130 20 11 Female 30-39 0:32:24.5 0:12:42.8 0:19:41.7
Joseph Domingo 114 52 24 Male 30-39 0:33:03.5 0:11:58.4 0:21:05.0
Shane Gavin 107 53 11 Male 40-49 0:33:38.9 0:12:32.5 0:21:06.4
Barry Oulton 117 54 12 Male 40-49 0:33:38.9 0:12:32.4 0:21:06.5
Jeremy Kidner 232 55 5 Male 60+ 0:33:54.0 0:13:04.8 0:20:49.1
Rennie Khan 158 56 13 Male 40-49 0:34:43.3 0:15:45.5 0:18:57.7
Stacie S 100 21 7 Female 20-29 0:35:08.3 0:12:07.3 0:23:01.0
Barend Human Human 168 57 25 Male 30-39 0:35:51.1 0:13:24.2 0:22:26.9
Charlotte Hoffman 93 22 3 Female 40-49 0:35:53.8 0:11:48.4 0:24:05.3
Kevin Poole 167 58 10 Male 50-59 0:37:13.5 0:13:34.2 0:23:39.2
Tina Marie Nonato 99 23 4 Female 40-49 0:38:02.4 0:14:11.7 0:23:50.6
Rohan Marshall 141 59 14 Male 40-49 0:40:49.4 0:16:54.8 0:23:54.5
Marco Miranda 151 60 15 Male 40-49 0:41:11.7 0:11:11.5 0:30:00.2
Maria Kharitidi 22 24 12 Female 30-39 0:45:00.3 0:14:54.7 0:30:05.6
Emily DeCou DART 148 25 8 Female 20-29 0:54:42.0 0:18:10.7 0:36:31.3
Name Bib Category Place AG Time Swim Run Points
Team Short Stack 36 1 Team Female 0:28:18.3 0:12:18.2 0:16:00.1 10
Splash & Dash 2 127 2 Team Female 0:29:02.5 0:08:31.0 0:20:31.4 9
Bug n’ Jack (Ogier Team 4) 104 3 Team Female 0:30:08.1 0:09:22.1 0:20:45.9 8
Ogier Oracles A (Ogier Team 5A) 128 4 Team Female 0:30:38.7 0:10:09.9 0:20:28.8 7
Goal Diggers 235 5 Team Female 0:30:49.1 0:09:48.9 0:21:00.1 6
Chicks With Kicks 84 6 Team Female 0:32:56.0 0:08:20.7 0:24:35.2 5
Los Dos 13 1 Team male 0:17:54.3 0:06:28.2 0:11:26.1 10
Team Cousins 161 2 Team male 0:18:35.4 0:06:19.9 0:12:15.5 9
Ogier Team 6 112 3 Team male 0:21:19.2 0:07:33.7 0:13:45.5 8
DartDev 1 101 4 Team male 0:23:29.3 0:08:58.0 0:14:31.2 7
Phelps & Farah (DECCO 2) 146 5 Team male 0:24:00.8 0:09:35.2 0:14:25.6 6
Team Tonge 116 6 Team male 0:24:10.2 0:10:07.3 0:14:02.8 5
Decco 1 137 7 Team male 0:37:47.3 0:19:36.0 0:18:11.3 4
Crackle and Pop (Ogier Team 1) 142 1 Team mixed 0:22:43.9 0:09:39.4 0:13:04.5 10
Team Reynolds 111 2 Team mixed 0:26:15.7 0:12:16.1 0:13:59.5 9
Beach Chinos 48 3 Team mixed 0:28:39.1 0:11:11.1 0:17:27.9 8
S2 (squared) – Ogier Team 7 95 4 Team mixed 0:28:42.5 0:12:35.3 0:16:07.1 7
Splash n’ Dash 1 64 5 Team mixed 0:31:37.1 0:11:03.5 0:20:33.6 6